Kearney High School

2023-2024 Spring Season Baseball Schedule Class 5 District 8


Last Game
4/11 vs Platte County   Last Game
Junior Varsity:   Loss 2 - 4 (8)
Next Game
4/15 vs Chillicothe   Next Game
n/a:   Varsity

Special Designation Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
3/9 Jamboree   11:00 am  Matchup
3/15-18 Metro Lead off Tournament    Matchup
 ⤷  3/15  ⤷  Blue Springs   (12-7) L   1 - 6  Matchup
3/15 Liberty   (13-5) L   5 - 8  Matchup
 ⤷  3/16  ⤷  Oak Park   (12-10) W   8 - 2  Matchup
 ⤷  3/16  ⤷  Grain Valley   (11-10) W   14 - 7  Matchup
 ⤷  3/18  ⤷  Shawnee Mission East Shawnee Mission, KS   W   14 - 10  
 ⤷  3/18  ⤷  Lee's Summit West   (14-6) L   6 - 7  Matchup
3/19 Grain Valley   (11-10) L   5 - 8  Matchup
3/20 at Oak Park   (12-10) W   6 - 0  Matchup
3/21 at Excelsior Springs   (6-10) W   10 - 1  Matchup
3/22 Platte County   (9-8) W   3 - 1  Matchup
3/25 at Central (St. Joseph)   (7-9) W   14 - 3  Matchup
3/25 Rockhurst   (5-12) L   4 - 13  Matchup
3/27 Platte County   (9-8) L   7 - 11  Matchup
3/27 at Liberty   (13-5) L   6 - 8  Matchup
3/27 Truman   (9-10) W   10 - 8  Matchup
3/28 North Kansas City   (1-13) W   16 - 1  Matchup
3/28 Central (St. Joseph)   (7-9) W   4 - 2  Matchup
3/29-30 Red & Blue Springfield Tournament    Matchup
 ⤷  3/29  ⤷  Kickapoo   (6-17) W   6 - 3  Matchup
 ⤷  3/29  ⤷  Nixa   (13-8) L   0 - 8  Matchup
3/29 at Liberty North   (14-7) L   0 - 15  Matchup
 ⤷  3/30  ⤷  Ozark   (9-10) W   5 - 4  Matchup
 ⤷  3/30  ⤷  Webb City   (13-3) W   9 - 0  Matchup
4/2 at Oak Park   (12-10) W   13 - 7  Matchup
4/2 Grain Valley   (11-10) L   1 - 2  Matchup
4/3 at Park Hill South   (9-8) W   7 - 1  Matchup
4/3 at Liberty North   (14-7) L   1 - 4  Matchup
4/3 at Park Hill South   (9-8) L   1 - 9  Matchup
4/5-6 Missouri River Festival    Matchup
 ⤷  4/5  ⤷  Jefferson City   (5-14) W   6 - 3  Matchup
 ⤷  4/5  ⤷  Gateway Legacy Sr. H.   (1-1) W   13 - 1  Matchup
4/6 vs Timberland   (9-13) L   5 - 7  Matchup
4/8-11 JV Northland Tournament    Matchup
 ⤷  4/8  ⤷  Park Hill   (7-14) W   6 - 0  Matchup
4/8 at Grandview   (1-9) W   13 - 1  Matchup
 ⤷  4/9  ⤷  William Chrisman   (6-10) W   4 - 0  Matchup
4/9 at Pleasant Hill   (9-7)    Matchup
 ⤷  4/10  ⤷  Grain Valley   (11-10) W   5 - 0  Matchup
4/10 Park Hill South   (9-8) W   8 - 3  Matchup
4/11 Platte County   (9-8) L   2 - 4 (8)  Matchup
4/15-18 St. Joe Benton Tournament    Matchup
4/15-18 Oak Grove C Tournament    Matchup
 ⤷  4/15  ⤷  Chillicothe   (11-5) TBD  Matchup
 ⤷  4/15  ⤷  Oak Grove   (7-6) L   2 - 7  Matchup
4/15 at Park Hill   (7-14) W   21 - 4  Matchup
 ⤷  4/16  ⤷  Smithville   (7-9) TBD  Matchup
4/16 at Liberty North   (14-7) TBD  Matchup
4/16 Rockhurst   (5-12) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/17 at Liberty North   (14-7) 4:00 pm  Matchup
4/17 Blue Springs   (12-7) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/18 Smithville   (7-9) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/19 Central (St. Joseph)   (7-9) TBD  Matchup
4/20 at Park Hill South   (9-8) 10:00 am  Matchup
4/20 vs Republic   (11-9) 3:00 pm  Matchup
4/22 Excelsior Springs   (6-10) 2:30 pm  Matchup
4/22 Liberty   (13-5) 4:00 pm  Matchup
4/22 at Fort Osage   (7-9) 4:00 pm  Matchup
4/23 Liberty   (13-5) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/24 at Ruskin   (2-11) 4:00 pm  Matchup
4/24 at Platte County   (9-8) 4:30 pm  Matchup
4/24 at Ruskin   (2-11) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/25 Park Hill   (7-14) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/26 at Fort Osage   (7-9) 4:00 pm  Matchup
4/26 Park Hill South   (9-8) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/29 Winnetonka   (8-4) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/30 at Staley   (14-5) 5:00 pm  Matchup
5/1 Park Hill   (7-14) 5:00 pm  Matchup
5/1 at Smithville   (7-9) 5:00 pm  Matchup
5/2 North Kansas City   (1-13) TBD  Matchup
5/3-4 Lee's Summit JV Tournament    Matchup
5/3 Liberty North   (14-7) 4:00 pm  Matchup
5/3 Raytown South   (2-11) 5:00 pm  Matchup
5/4 Rockhurst   (5-12) 11:00 am  Matchup
5/6 at Central (St. Joseph)   (7-9) 4:00 pm  Matchup
5/7 Excelsior Springs   (6-10) 4:00 pm  Matchup
5/9 at Platte County   (9-8) 5:00 pm  Matchup
5/10 at Park Hill   (7-14) 4:00 pm  Matchup
5/10 at Park Hill   (7-14) 5:00 pm  Matchup
5/25-6/1 Class 5 State Tournament    Matchup