Grain Valley High School

2013-2014 Girls Volleyball Schedule
District Champion Class 3 District 14

Last Game
11/2 vs St. Pius X (Kansas City)  
Varsity:   Loss 1 - 2   (17 - 25, 25 - 21, 23 - 25)

Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
9/3 St. Joe Benton   W   2 - 0  
9/3 St. Joe Benton      
9/3 St. Joe Benton      
9/5 at Warrensburg   (9-21-3) W   2 - 0  
9/5 at Warrensburg   (9-21-3)    
9/5 at Warrensburg   (9-21-3)    
9/12 Fort Osage   (6-22-2) W   2 - 0  
9/12 Fort Osage   (6-22-2)    
9/17 at Marshall   (20-13-2) W   2 - 0  
9/17 at Marshall   (20-13-2)    
9/17 at Marshall   (20-13-2)    
9/19 Pembroke Hill   (14-15-3) W   2 - 1  
9/19 Pembroke Hill   (14-15-3)    
9/19 Pembroke Hill   (14-15-3)    
9/21 LSN Bronco Invitational    
 »  9/21 Liberty   (30-4-2) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/21 Notre Dame de Sion   (10-7-2) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/21 Oak Park   (21-11-1) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/21 Truman   (22-10-2) L   0 - 2  
9/21 LS West C Team Tournament    
9/24 at Harrisonville   (11-16-4) W   2 - 1  
9/24 at Harrisonville   (11-16-4)    
9/24 at Harrisonville   (11-16-4)    
9/26 at Odessa   (11-15) W   2 - 0  
9/26 at Odessa   (11-15) T   1 - 1  
9/26 at Odessa   (11-15) L   0 - 2  
9/28 Sedalia S-C Tournament    
 »  9/28 Fatima   (28-5-1) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/28 Lafayette County   (23-8-1) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/28 Smith-Cotton   (20-8-1) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/28 Smith-Cotton   (20-8-1) W   2 - 1  
 »  9/28 Versailles   (7-18-4) W   2 - 0  
9/28 Odessa JV Tournament    
9/30 at Pleasant Hill   (22-8-1) W   2 - 1  
9/30 at Pleasant Hill   (22-8-1)    
9/30 at Pleasant Hill   (22-8-1)    
10/1 Smithville   (11-18-2) W   2 - 0  
10/1 Smithville   (11-18-2)    
10/1 Smithville   (11-18-2)    
10/3 Oak Grove   (6-23-1) W   2 - 0  
10/3 Oak Grove   (6-23-1)    
10/3 Oak Grove   (6-23-1)    
10/8 at Excelsior Springs   (17-13) W   2 - 0  
10/8 at Excelsior Springs   (17-13)    
10/8 at Excelsior Springs   (17-13)    
10/10 Harrisonville   (11-16-4) W   2 - 0  
10/10 Harrisonville   (11-16-4)    
10/10 Harrisonville   (11-16-4)    
10/12 SCA JV Tournament    
10/14 Odessa   (11-15) W   2 - 0  
10/14 Odessa   (11-15) W   2 - 0  
10/14 Odessa   (11-15) L   0 - 2  
10/17 Pleasant Hill   (22-8-1) L   1 - 2  
10/17 Pleasant Hill   (22-8-1)    
10/17 Pleasant Hill   (22-8-1)    
10/19 GV Eagle Spikefest    
 »  10/19 Cameron   (7-19-3) W   2 - 0  
 »  10/19 Grandview   (4-24-1) W   2 - 0  
 »  10/19 Smithville   (11-18-2) W   2 - 1  
 »  10/19 St. Pius X (Kansas City)   (29-6-2) L   1 - 2  
 »  10/19 Visitation Academy   (20-5-1) T   1 - 1  
10/21 at Oak Grove   (6-23-1) W   2 - 0  
10/21 at Oak Grove   (6-23-1)    
10/21 at Oak Grove   (6-23-1)    
10/24 Excelsior Springs   (17-13) W   2 - 1  
10/24 Excelsior Springs   (17-13)    
10/24 Excelsior Springs   (17-13)    
10/28-30 Class 3 District 14 Tournament    
 »  10/30 Excelsior Springs   (17-13) W   2 - 0  
 »  10/30 Oak Grove   (6-23-1) W   2 - 0  
11/2-9 Class 3 State Tournament    
 »  11/2 St. Pius X (Kansas City)   (29-6-2) L   1 - 2