Vianney High School

2017-2018 Spring Season Baseball Schedule State Champion Class 5


Last Game
6/1 vs Hickman  
Varsity:   Win 8 - 2

Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
3/16-21 Lindbergh/Mehlville Tournament    
 »  3/16 Pattonville   (5-20) W   11 - 1  
 »  3/17 Webster Groves   (13-16) W   5 - 0  
3/17 at Lindbergh   (19-12) W   9 - 7 (8)  
3/17 at Lindbergh   (19-12) L   5 - 6  
3/17 at Collinsville   W   17 - 7  
3/17 at Collinsville   W   12 - 0  
 »  3/20 Mehlville   (4-16) W   6 - 0  
3/20 at Edwardsville   L   5 - 6  
3/21 at Edwardsville   L   6 - 7  
3/21 at Edwardsville   L   4 - 5  
 »  3/22 Valley Park   (22-9) W   4 - 0  
3/22 at Waterloo   W   6 - 5  
3/24 vs Niles North   W   11 - 1  
3/24 vs Niles North   Postponed  
3/26 at Francis Howell Central   (11-15-1) Postponed  
3/27-31 Midwest Classic    
 »  3/28 Sikeston   (16-10-1) W   4 - 3  
3/28 at Mehlville   (4-16) Postponed  
3/29 at SLUH   (17-8) Postponed  
 »  3/30 Rolla   (23-7-1) W   9 - 4  
 »  3/31 Ft. Zumwalt South   (17-11) W   5 - 0  
4/2 Alton   W   15 - 5  
4/2 Alton   W   11 - 1  
4/2 Webster Groves   (13-16) W   17 - 7  
4/3 Chaminade College Prep   (19-12) W   4 - 3 (9)  
4/3 at Chaminade College Prep   (19-12) W   6 - 2  
4/4 at O'Fallon Township   Postponed  
4/4 at Alton   Postponed  
4/5 at Christian Brothers College   (17-14-1) W   10 - 0  
4/5 Christian Brothers College   (17-14-1) W   12 - 1  
4/5 at DeSmet   (21-9) L   2 - 3  
4/6 Parkway South   (10-16) W   7 - 0  
4/7 Ft. Zumwalt South   (17-11) W   9 - 3  
4/7 at Ft. Zumwalt West   (14-20) W   6 - 1  
4/7 at Alton   Postponed  
4/7 at Alton   Postponed  
4/7 at Ft. Zumwalt West   (14-20) L   7 - 11  
4/7 at DeSmet   (21-9) L   4 - 11  
4/7 at Ft. Zumwalt West   (14-20) L   2 - 20  
4/7 at DeSmet   (21-9) W   9 - 6  
4/9 at Francis Howell North   (17-15) W   10 - 0  
4/9 Francis Howell North   (17-15) W   12 - 0  
4/9 St. Francis Borgia   (18-10) L   1 - 4  
4/9 at Marquette   (14-16) W   12 - 10  
4/10 DeSmet   (21-9) W   1 - 0  
4/10 at DeSmet   (21-9) Postponed  
4/10 at Mehlville   (4-16) W   11 - 0  
4/11 at Parkway South   (10-16) W   13 - 8  
4/11 at Parkway South   (10-16) W   20 - 5  
4/11 Chaminade College Prep   (19-12) T   8 - 8  
4/11 Chaminade College Prep   (19-12) W   15 - 0  
4/12 at Edwardsville   L   1 - 5  
4/12 Ft. Zumwalt West   (14-20) Postponed  
 »  4/13 Lindbergh   (19-12) W   5 - 2  
 »  4/13 Lindbergh   (19-12) W   9 - 4  
4/13 at Christian Brothers College   (17-14-1) W   11 - 6  
4/14 at Lee's Summit West   (18-12-1) W   7 - 6  
4/14 at Lee's Summit West   (18-12-1) W   4 - 1  
4/14 at Jackson   (22-9) W   15 - 5  
4/14 at Jackson   (22-9) W   2 - 1  
4/14 Westminster Christian Academy   (29-3) W   2 - 0  
4/14 Westminster Christian Academy   (29-3) W   4 - 3  
4/16 Alton   W   6 - 2  
4/16 at Gibault   W   8 - 4  
4/17 SLUH   (17-8) W   4 - 0  
4/17 at SLUH   (17-8) W   5 - 1  
4/18 Belleville West   W   14 - 3  
4/18 at Belleville West   W   22 - 2  
4/19 Christian Brothers College   (17-14-1) W   15 - 3  
4/19 at Christian Brothers College   (17-14-1) W   11 - 1  
4/19 at McCluer   (12-7) W   15 - 6  
4/20 at Christian Brothers College   (17-14-1) W   5 - 1  
4/20 at Christian Brothers College   (17-14-1) W   12 - 8  
4/21 Parkway Central   (13-14) L   5 - 7  
4/21 at Troy Buchanan   (21-11) W   8 - 4  
4/21 at Parkway Central   (13-14) W   16 - 0  
4/21 vs Troy Buchanan   (21-11) L   4 - 9  
4/21 at Granite City   W   17 - 16  
4/21 at Granite City   W   12 - 7  
4/23 at Francis Howell Central   (11-15-1) W   9 - 7  
4/23 Oakville   (14-12) W   7 - 3  
4/23 Oakville   (14-12) W   7 - 3  
4/24 at DeSmet   (21-9) W   4 - 1  
4/24 DeSmet   (21-9) W   6 - 2  
4/25 O'Fallon Township   W   5 - 2  
4/25 at SLUH   (17-8) W   9 - 4  
4/25 at Chaminade College Prep   (19-12) W   17 - 4  
4/26 at SLUH   (17-8) L   6 - 7  
4/26 SLUH   (17-8) W   10 - 0  
4/26 at St. Mary's (St. Louis)   (18-11) W   14 - 1  
4/27-28 Vianney Sophomore Tournament    
 »  4/27 St. Dominic   (13-16) W   11 - 0  
4/28 vs Lutheran South   (23-9) W   7 - 6  
4/28 at Gibault   W   16 - 0  
 »  4/28 Desmet   W   5 - 3  
 »  4/28 Jackson   W   5 - 2  
4/28-5/5 Parkway Freshman Tournament    
 »  4/28 Parkway South   (10-16) W   15 - 2  
 »  4/28 Parkway West   (15-10) W   13 - 6  
4/30 St. Mary's (St. Louis)   (18-11) W   13 - 0  
4/30 at McCluer   (12-7) W   19 - 0  
5/1 at Chaminade College Prep   (19-12) W   4 - 3  
5/1 Chaminade College Prep   (19-12) W   11 - 1  
 »  5/2 Francis Howell   (12-21) W   12 - 1  
5/2 at DeSmet   (21-9) L   4 - 5  
5/2 Ft. Zumwalt West   (14-20) W   12 - 2  
5/3 at St. Mary's (St. Louis)   (18-11) Postponed  
5/4 St. Francis Borgia   (18-10) W   8 - 5  
5/5 Parkway South   (10-16) W   3 - 2 (8)  
5/5 Parkway South   (10-16) W   7 - 2  
5/5 Edwardsville   L   2 - 4  
 »  5/5 Parkway Central   (13-14) W   11 - 6  
 »  5/5 Parkway North   (21-9) W   14 - 1  
5/7 at Francis Howell Central   (11-15-1) W   8 - 3  
5/7-10 CBC/SLUH CLASH Tournament    
 »  5/7 Christian Brothers College   (17-14-1) W   11 - 1  
 »  5/7 Oakville   (14-12) W   6 - 1  
5/8 at Triad   W   8 - 2  
5/8 at Triad   W   3 - 0  
 »  5/8 St. Mary's (St. Louis)   (18-11) W   16 - 0  
5/9 at Timberland   (18-9) W   9 - 0  
5/10 Ft. Zumwalt West   (14-20) L   3 - 6  
 »  5/10 DeSmet   (21-9) L   3 - 4  
5/12-15 Class 5 District 4 Tournament    
 »  5/15 Ladue Horton Watkins   (15-9) W   9 - 2  
 »  5/16 SLUH   (17-8) W   12 - 0  
5/22-6/1 Class 5 State Tournament    
 »  5/22 Lafayette (Wildwood)   (16-10) W   9 - 3  
 »  5/24 Jackson   (22-9) W   9 - 2  
 »  5/31 Blue Springs South   (23-9) W   5 - 3  
 »  6/1 Hickman   (27-11) W   8 - 2