Capital City High School

2023-2024 Spring Season Baseball Schedule Class 5 District 5


Last Game
4/13 vs Bowling Green   Last Game
Varsity:   Win 13 - 0
Next Game
4/15 at Fatima   Next Game
5:00 PM:   Varsity
7:00 PM:   Junior Varsity

Special Designation Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
3/9 Southern Boone Jamboree    Matchup
3/16 Fatima   (11-5) W   6 - 5 (9)  Matchup
3/16 Boonville   (9-4) W   6 - 5  Matchup
3/19 Blair Oaks   (14-6) L   4 - 7 (9)  Matchup
3/19 Blair Oaks   (14-6) L   0 - 12  Matchup
3/20 Jefferson City   (5-14) L   4 - 12  Matchup
3/20 Jefferson City   (5-14) L   1 - 12  Matchup
3/21 Waynesville   (2-10) W   13 - 0  Matchup
3/21 Waynesville   (2-10) W   11 - 1  Matchup
3/22 Camdenton   (5-9) L   3 - 14  Matchup
3/22 Camdenton   (5-9) W   6 - 1  Matchup
3/25-29 Tampa Bay Spring Training    Matchup
 ⤷  3/26  ⤷  Prospect (IL) Mount Prospect, IL   L   2 - 5  
 ⤷  3/27  ⤷  Farmington (MN) Farmington, MN   L   9 - 11  
 ⤷  3/29  ⤷  Farmington (MN) Farmington, MN   W   5 - 3  
 ⤷  3/29  ⤷  Eastview (MN) Apple Valley, MN   W   5 - 3  
4/2 at Rock Bridge   (17-5) L   0 - 14  Matchup
4/2 at Rock Bridge   (17-5) L   6 - 13  Matchup
4/3 Fatima   (11-5) W   7 - 2  Matchup
4/3 at Farmington   (14-9) W   8 - 2  Matchup
4/3 Fatima   (11-5) L   3 - 8  Matchup
4/4 at Marshall   (3-11) W   12 - 1  Matchup
4/4 at Marshall   (3-11) W   9 - 1  Matchup
4/5-6 Missouri River Festival    Matchup
 ⤷  4/5  ⤷  Lee's Summit   (12-6) W   5 - 3  Matchup
4/5 at Owensville   (6-8) W   21 - 7  Matchup
 ⤷  4/6  ⤷  St. Charles West   (6-9) W   9 - 2  Matchup
 ⤷  4/6  ⤷  Union   (13-4) L   7 - 8  Matchup
4/8 at Helias Catholic   (7-4) L   0 - 15  Matchup
4/8 at Helias Catholic   (7-4) L   1 - 2  Matchup
4/9 at Rock Bridge   (17-5) L   1 - 2  Matchup
4/9 at Rock Bridge   (17-5) L   1 - 6  Matchup
4/10 Jefferson City   (5-14) L   1 - 8  Matchup
4/10 Jefferson City   (5-14) L   1 - 8  Matchup
4/13 Bowling Green   (2-10) W   13 - 0  Matchup
4/13 Camdenton   (5-9) W   11 - 1  Matchup
4/15 at Fatima   (11-5) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/15 at Fatima   (11-5) 7:00 pm  Matchup
4/16 Smith-Cotton   (10-10) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/16 Smith-Cotton   (10-10) 7:00 pm  Matchup
4/17 at Smith-Cotton   (10-10) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/17 at Smith-Cotton   (10-10) 7:00 pm  Matchup
4/18 at Hickman   (7-10) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/18 at Hickman   (7-10) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/19 Battle with Columbia Independent   (4-13) 5:30 pm  Matchup
4/19 Battle with Columbia Independent   (4-13) 7:00 pm  Matchup
4/20 Palmyra   (3-9) 10:00 am  Matchup
4/20 Warrensburg   (7-7) 10:00 am  Matchup
4/22 Blair Oaks   (14-6) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/22 Blair Oaks   (14-6) 7:00 pm  Matchup
4/23 Battle with Columbia Independent   (4-13) 7:00 pm  Matchup
4/23 Battle with Columbia Independent   (4-13) 7:00 pm  Matchup
4/24 at Owensville   (6-8) 4:30 pm  Matchup
4/24 at Owensville   (6-8) 6:30 pm  Matchup
4/26 at Warrensburg   (7-7) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/26 at Warrensburg   (7-7) 7:00 pm  Matchup
4/29 at Lebanon   (14-4) 4:30 pm  Matchup
4/29 at Lebanon   (14-4) 6:30 pm  Matchup
4/30 Belle   (10-2) 5:00 pm  Matchup
4/30 Belle   (10-2) 7:00 pm  Matchup
5/1 Helias Catholic   (7-4) 5:00 pm  Matchup
5/1 Helias Catholic   (7-4) 7:00 pm  Matchup
5/2 at Hickman   (7-10) TBD  Matchup
5/2 at Hickman   (7-10) TBD  Matchup
5/3-4 Columbia Tournament (C)    Matchup
5/3-4 C Team Tournament    Matchup
5/4 at Hermann   (8-11) 10:00 am  Matchup
5/4 vs Wright City   (4-7) 12:00 pm  Matchup
5/6 at St. James   (1-7) 4:30 pm  Matchup
5/6 at St. James   (1-7) 4:30 pm  Matchup
5/7 Rolla   (5-8) 4:30 pm  Matchup
5/7 Rolla   (5-8) 6:30 pm  Matchup
5/8 Mexico   (11-6) 5:00 pm  Matchup
5/8 Mexico   (11-6) 7:00 pm  Matchup
5/15-18 Class 5 District 5 Tournament    Matchup
5/25-6/1 Class 5 State Tournament    Matchup