Portageville High School

2013-2014 Girls Volleyball Schedule District Champion Class 2 District 1


Last Game
11/2 vs Metro with McKinley Classical Leadership  
Varsity:   Loss 0 - 2   (23 - 25, 23 - 25)

  • Varsity V Varsity
  • Junior Varsity JV Junior Varsity
  • Season Record: (18-13) Season Record: (9-12)
Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
9/3 Senath-Hornersville   (7-20) W   2 - 0  
9/3 Senath-Hornersville   (7-20) L   0 - 2  
9/5-6 Bernie JV Tour    
 »  9/5 Bloomfield   (12-17-2) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/5 Poplar Bluff   (16-18-2) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/5 Scott City   (2-25-1) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/6 Puxico   (17-14) L   0 - 2  
9/9 at Twin Rivers   (7-19-3) W   2 - 0  
9/9 at Twin Rivers   (7-19-3) W   2 - 0  
9/10 at Hayti   (9-7-1) L   1 - 2  
9/10 at Hayti   (9-7-1) W   2 - 1  
9/12 at Charleston   (2-21-5) W   2 - 0  
9/12 at Charleston   (2-21-5) W   2 - 0  
9/13-14 SEMO Classic    
 »  9/13 Poplar Bluff   (16-18-2) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/13 Richland (Essex)   (1-21-2) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/14 Gideon   (28-7) L   1 - 2  
 »  9/14 Jefferson (Festus)   (26-6) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/14 Puxico   (17-14) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/14 South Pemiscot   (23-7-1) W   2 - 0  
9/16 at Malden   (20-8) L   0 - 2  
9/16 at Malden   (20-8) L   0 - 2  
9/17 at South Pemiscot   (23-7-1) L   0 - 2  
9/17 at South Pemiscot   (23-7-1) L   1 - 2  
9/19 Kennett   (20-8-2) W   2 - 0  
9/19 Kennett   (20-8-2) L   0 - 2  
9/20 Campbell   (16-14) W   2 - 0  
9/20 Campbell   (16-14) W   2 - 0  
9/23 Caruthersville   (3-20) W   2 - 0  
9/23 Caruthersville   (3-20) W   2 - 0  
9/24 Piggott High School   L   0 - 3  
9/24 Piggott High School   L   1 - 2  
9/26-28 Gideon Inv Tour    
 »  9/26 Delta (Deering)   (2-18) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/26 Gideon   (28-7) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/26 Hayti   (9-7-1) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/28 South Pemiscot   (23-7-1) L   1 - 2  
9/30 Cooter   (19-10-2) W   2 - 1  
9/30 Cooter   (19-10-2) W   2 - 0  
10/1 Central (New Madrid County)   (19-11-2) W   2 - 0  
10/1 Central (New Madrid County)   (19-11-2) W   2 - 1  
10/7 at Clarkton   (15-9-2) W   2 - 1  
10/7 at Clarkton   (15-9-2) W   2 - 0  
10/8 Sikeston   (5-26-2) W   2 - 1  
10/8 Sikeston   (5-26-2) L   0 - 2  
10/10 at Holcomb   (11-14-2) W   2 - 0  
10/10 at Holcomb   (11-14-2) L   1 - 2  
10/14-17 Bootheel conf tourn    
 »  10/14 Senath-Hornersville   (7-20) L   1 - 2  
10/15-16 Bootheel Conf Tour    
 »  10/15 Holcomb   (11-14-2) W   2 - 0  
 »  10/16 South Pemiscot   (23-7-1) L   0 - 2  
10/24 at Gideon   (28-7) L   0 - 2  
10/24 at Gideon   (28-7) L   0 - 2  
10/28-30 Class 2 District 1 Tournament    
 »  10/29 Hayti   (9-7-1) W   2 - 0  
 »  10/30 Malden   (20-8) W   2 - 1  
11/2-9 Class 2 State Tournament    
 »  11/2 Metro with McKinley Classical Leadership   (30-2-2) L   0 - 2