Boys Golf State Championships  

2021   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Westran(666 pts)
Jeff Schleicher
South Harrison(701 pts)
Bloomfield(719 pts)
(-1 pts)
Fremont Hills Country Club
2
Palmyra(692 pts)
Chris Parsons
(-1 pts)
(-1 pts)
(-1 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
3
Bishop LeBlond(625 pts)
Mitchell Girres
Westminster Christian Academy(671 pts)
Blair Oaks(702 pts)
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(757 pts)
Crown Pointe GC
4
DeSmet(610 pts)
Dan Likos
Vianney(624 pts)
Webster Groves(627 pts)
Glendale(634 pts)
Twin Hills CC
5
Chaminade College Prep(590 pts)
Jack Wilson
Staley(600 pts)
Helias Catholic(608 pts)
Joplin(609 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
2019   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Bishop LeBlond(631 pts)
Pat Clark
Westran(676 pts)
Van-Far(692 pts)
Iberia(721 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
2
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(678 pts)
Rhett Parsons
Whitfield(686 pts)
Father Tolton Regional Catholic(697 pts)
Eldon(705 pts)
Rivercut GC
3
Pembroke Hill(614 pts)
David Burke
MICDS(633 pts)
Lutheran South(635 pts)
John Burroughs(641 pts)
Columbia Country Club
4
Jackson(611 pts)
Zack Walton
Chaminade College Prep(613 pts)
Rockhurst(613 pts)
Marquette(616 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
2018   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Gallatin(696 pts)
Chad Sullenger
Westran(700 pts)
Bloomfield(701 pts)
Thomas Jefferson Independent(724 pts)
Rivercut GC
2
Bishop LeBlond(599 pts)
Pat Clark
Christian(665 pts)
Palmyra(696 pts)
California(700 pts)
Meadow Lake GC
3
Priory(592 pts)
Jake Parent
Helias Catholic(602 pts)
Lutheran South(638 pts)
Springfield Catholic(641 pts)
Old Kinderhook
4
Rock Bridge(582 pts)
Austin Reed
Chaminade College Prep(605 pts)
Rockhurst(607 pts)
Jackson(618 pts)
Swope Memorial Golf Course
2017   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Gallatin(677 pts)
Chad Sullenger
Greenwood(677 pts)
Lincoln(683 pts)
Marceline(701 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
2
Hermann(627 pts)
Jeremy Hosick
Palmyra(627 pts)
Bishop LeBlond(649 pts)
Blair Oaks(664 pts)
Fremont Hills Country Club
3
Logan-Rogersville(614 pts)
Keith Spaulding
Priory(622 pts)
Nevada(622 pts)
St. Francis Borgia(632 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
4
Rockhurst(610 pts)
Mark Nusbaum
Glendale(613 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(615 pts)
Rock Bridge(624 pts)
Twin Hills CC
2016   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Gallatin(339 pts)
Chad Sullenger
La Plata(346 pts)
Greenwood(346 pts)
Advance(359 pts)
Fremont Hills Country Club
2
Bishop LeBlond(602 pts)
Pat Clark
Springfield Catholic(648 pts)
Hermann(650 pts)
Southern Boone(653 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
3
MICDS(309 pts)
Ron Holtman
Pembroke Hill(316 pts)
Nevada(325 pts)
Priory(327 pts)
Rivercut GC
4
Glendale(627 pts)
Chris Obert
Rockhurst(633 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(638 pts)
Rock Bridge(642 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
2015   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
La Plata(683 pts)
Charles Walgren
Marceline(689 pts)
Gallatin(697 pts)
Penney(697 pts)
Meadow Lake GC
2
Barstow(620 pts)
Joe Taylor
Blair Oaks(631 pts)
Bishop LeBlond(652 pts)
Whitfield(665 pts)
Rivercut GC
3
Pembroke Hill(617 pts)
Evan Scobie
MICDS(627 pts)
Hannibal(650 pts)
St. Francis Borgia(653 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
4
Rock Bridge(589 pts)
Doug Daniels
Rockhurst(607 pts)
Glendale(611 pts)
Marquette(615 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
2014   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Barat Academy(671 pts)
Guy Phillips
Father Tolton Regional Catholic(676 pts)
La Plata(695 pts)
Thayer(706 pts)
Rivercut GC
2
Barstow(659 pts)
Joe Taylor
Whitfield(663 pts)
Lamar(665 pts)
Eugene(674 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
3
Pembroke Hill(637 pts)
Evan Scobie
Logan-Rogersville(640 pts)
MICDS(640 pts)
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(649 pts)
Fremont Hills Country Club
4
Rock Bridge(640 pts)
Doug Daniels
DeSmet(648 pts)
Rockhurst(650 pts)
SLUH(651 pts)
Dalhousie Golf Club
2013   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Barat Academy(670 pts)
Guy Phillips
Louisiana(692 pts)
Marceline(695 pts)
Drexel(697 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
2
Lutheran St. Charles(635 pts)
Mike Holtmeier
Lamar(651 pts)
Barstow(666 pts)
Bishop LeBlond(671 pts)
Fremont Hills Country Club
3
MICDS(617 pts)
Ron Holtman
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(620 pts)
Pembroke Hill(632 pts)
West Plains(644 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
4
Timberland(619 pts)
Kyle Lindquist
Rockhurst(621 pts)
Marquette(628 pts)
Rock Bridge(632 pts)
Rivercut GC
2012   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Sacred Heart(641 pts)
Tom Dey
Drexel(660 pts)
Linn(668 pts)
La Plata(669 pts)
Fremont Hills Country Club
2
Whitfield(622 pts)
Harold Barker
Lutheran St. Charles(648 pts)
Mt. Vernon(650 pts)
Barstow(654 pts)
Twin Oaks CC
3
St. Francis Borgia(609 pts)
Dave Neier
MICDS(610 pts)
Westminster Christian Academy(612 pts)
Logan-Rogersville(624 pts)
Rivercut GC
4
Rockhurst(600 pts)
Mike O'Leary
Blue Springs South(624 pts)
Poplar Bluff(625 pts)
Francis Howell(629 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
2011   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Sacred Heart(625 pts)
Tom Dey
Linn(652 pts)
Tipton(653 pts)
La Plata(658 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
2
Whitfield(648 pts)
Harold Barker
Maryville(674 pts)
Kennett(675 pts)
Mt. Vernon(676 pts)
Rivercut GC
3
Pembroke Hill(629 pts)
Chip Campbell
Westminster Christian Academy(638 pts)
Warrensburg(644 pts)
Logan-Rogersville(652 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
4
Rock Bridge(614 pts)
Doug Daniels
Rockhurst(631 pts)
Francis Howell(631 pts)
DeSmet(632 pts)
Twin Oaks CC
2010   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Sacred Heart(663 pts)
Tom Dey
Marceline(664 pts)
New Covenant Academy(690 pts)
St. Vincent(694 pts)
Rivercut GC
2
Whitfield(635 pts)
Harold Barker
Lutheran (St. Peters)(660 pts)
Willow Springs(669 pts)
Belle(671 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
3
Westminster Christian Academy(599 pts)
Brian Burkey
Warrensburg(625 pts)
Dexter(634 pts)
St. Francis Borgia(634 pts)
Island Green Golf Course
4
Rockhurst(616 pts)
Mike O'Leary
Rock Bridge(620 pts)
DeSmet(621 pts)
Poplar Bluff(621 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
2009   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Greenwood(662 pts)
Darren Taylor
Sacred Heart(679 pts)
Mid-Buchanan(692 pts)
Rock Port(696 pts)
Twin Oaks CC
2
Lutheran (St. Peters)(653 pts)
Mike Holtmeier
Springfield Catholic(653 pts)
Belle(658 pts)
Willow Springs(658 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
3
Warrensburg(640 pts)
Guy Albert
Kearney(642 pts)
Westminster Christian Academy(657 pts)
Pembroke Hill(652 pts)
Fremont Hills Country Club
4
Rockhurst(593 pts)
Mike O'Leary
Chaminade College Prep(616 pts)
Holt(616 pts)
Glendale(622 pts)
Rivercut GC
2008   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Tipton(657 pts)
Danny Dick
Lee's Summit Community Christian(686 pts)
Greenwood(701 pts)
Rock Port(708 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
2
Ash Grove(636 pts)
Jim Whitesell
Cameron(660 pts)
Arcadia Valley(665 pts)
Belle(666 pts)
Deer Lake GC
3
Kearney(628 pts)
Mike Fallein
Priory(633 pts)
Pembroke Hill(643 pts)
Excelsior Springs(652 pts)
Rivercut GC
4
Rockhurst(624 pts)
Mike O'Leary
Park Hill South(627 pts)
Ozark(635 pts)
Kickapoo(639 pts)
Island Green Golf Course
2007   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Tipton(671 pts)
Danny Dick
Sacred Heart(673 pts)
Marceline(690 pts)
St. Vincent(693 pts)
Rivercut GC
2
Ash Grove(651 pts)
Jim Whitesell
Dixon(660 pts)
Lawson(662 pts)
Springfield Catholic(679 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
3
Priory(583 pts)
Dennis Gulliams
Pembroke Hill(610 pts)
Webb City(613 pts)
Boonville(616 pts)
Deer Lake GC
4
Glendale(615 pts)
Sean Williamson
Poplar Bluff(626 pts)
Rockhurst(628 pts)
Jefferson City(638 pts)
Fremont Hills Country Club
2006   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Ash Grove(653 pts)
Jim Whitesell
Thayer(653 pts)
Tipton(683 pts)
Scotland County(688 pts)
Island Green Golf Course
2
Pembroke Hill(635 pts)
Chip Campbell
Boonville(642 pts)
California(658 pts)
Mountain Grove(658 pts)
Rivercut GC
3
MICDS(640 pts)
Ron Holtman
Carthage(642 pts)
West Plains(651 pts)
Hannibal(657 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
4
Rockhurst(587 pts)
Mike O'Leary
Parkway South(601 pts)
Glendale(604 pts)
Hickman(604 pts)
Deer Lake GC
2005   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Tipton(655 pts)
Danny Dick
Marceline(670 pts)
Thayer(674 pts)
Greenwood(681 pts)
Island Green Golf Course
2
Mt. Vernon(614 pts)
David Soetaert
Mountain Grove(630 pts)
Boonville(632 pts)
Lawson(638 pts)
Deer Lake GC
3
MICDS(596 pts)
Ron Holtman
Ozark(619 pts)
Hannibal(656 pts)
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(658 pts)
Rivercut GC
4
Rockhurst(613 pts)
Mike O'Leary
Poplar Bluff(615 pts)
Hickman(619 pts)
Glendale(625 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
2004   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Salisbury(640 pts)
Jon Stock
Valle Catholic(674 pts)
Gallatin(680 pts)
Thayer(684 pts)
Deer Lake GC
2
Mt. Vernon(604 pts)
David Soetaert
Pembroke Hill(613 pts)
John Burroughs(619 pts)
Mountain Grove(633 pts)
3
MICDS(615 pts)
Ron Holtman
Ozark(622 pts)
Clinton(631 pts)
Savannah(634 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
4
Chaminade College Prep(600 pts)
Jim Prag
Rockhurst(605 pts)
Poplar Bluff(615 pts)
Helias Catholic(618 pts)
Rivercut GC
2003   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Tipton(663 pts)
Danny Dick
Salisbury(664 pts)
Thayer(684 pts)
Greenwood(685 pts)
Deer Lake GC
2
Pembroke Hill(619 pts)
Chip Campbell
Mt. Vernon(622 pts)
Mountain Grove(626 pts)
Whitfield(640 pts)
3
Excelsior Springs(635 pts)
Bill Greim
Carthage(644 pts)
Westminster Christian Academy(647 pts)
St. Charles(658 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
4
DeSmet(617 pts)
Frank Hawkey
Chaminade College Prep(620 pts)
Rockhurst(627 pts)
Joplin(632 pts)
Rivercut GC
2002   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A
Gallatin(608 pts)
Tom Garnett
Greenwood(641 pts)
St. Vincent(643 pts)
Salisbury(654 pts)
2A
Pembroke Hill(617 pts)
Chip Campbell
Westminster Christian Academy(648 pts)
Mt. Vernon(648 pts)
Priory(661 pts)
Island Green Golf Course
3A
Dexter(653 pts)
Eric Sitze
Richmond(656 pts)
Kirksville(659 pts)
Warrensburg(668 pts)
Rivercut GC
4A
Central (St. Joseph)(619 pts)
Paul Athens
Rockhurst(628 pts)
DeSmet(628 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(635 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
2001   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A
St. Vincent(620 pts)
Tom Prost
Gallatin(624 pts)
Greenwood(642 pts)
Viburnum(655 pts)
Bill & Payne Stewart GC
2A
Pembroke Hill(632 pts)
Chip Campbell
Dixon(645 pts)
Westminster Christian Academy(662 pts)
Southern Boone(663 pts)
Island Green Golf Course
3A
Eldon(620 pts)
Maryville(620 pts)
Republic(632 pts)
Platte County(640 pts)
Rivercut GC
4A
Parkway South(609 pts)
Mark Wade
Lafayette (Wildwood)(619 pts)
Parkway West(619 pts)
SLUH(619 pts)
Silo Ridge CC
2000   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A
Gallatin(642 pts)
Tom Garnett
St. Vincent(667 pts)
La Plata(677 pts)
Greenwood(686 pts)
Columbia Country Club
2A
Maryville(626 pts)
Pat Turner
Dixon(631 pts)
Pembroke Hill(646 pts)
John Burroughs(647 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
3A
Eldon(620 pts)
Chuck Campbell
St. Francis Borgia(626 pts)
Warrensburg(637 pts)
Carl Junction(642 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
4A
Rockhurst(615 pts)
Steve Ryan
Chaminade College Prep(616 pts)
DeSmet(632 pts)
Kickapoo(633 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1999   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A
Gallatin(635 pts)
Tom Garnett
Viburnum(648 pts)
St. Vincent(662 pts)
Greenwood(664 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
2A
Pembroke Hill(647 pts)
Chip Campbell
John Burroughs(667 pts)
Maryville(691 pts)
Rosary High(692 pts)
Columbia Country Club
3A
St. Francis Borgia(638 pts)
Doug Light
Warrensburg(642 pts)
Moberly(651 pts)
Clayton(652 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
4A
Rockhurst(613 pts)
Steve Ryan
Parkway West(625 pts)
Joplin(627 pts)
DeSmet(641 pts)
Tanglewood Golf Course
1998   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A
St. Vincent(661 pts)
Tom Prost
Tipton(674 pts)
Viburnum(677 pts)
Gallatin(678 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
2A
Richmond(603 pts)
Jeff Southwick
Pembroke Hill(608 pts)
Duchesne(628 pts)
Macon(628 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
3A
Chaminade College Prep(613 pts)
Jim Prag
Helias Catholic(641 pts)
Eureka(674 pts)
St. Charles West(682 pts)
Columbia Country Club
4A
Rockhurst(594 pts)
Steve Ryan
Joplin(600 pts)
Glendale(611 pts)
Francis Howell North(614 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
1997   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A
Tipton(615 pts)
Jon Schlegl
Ash Grove(637 pts)
St. Vincent(648 pts)
Albany(651 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
2A
John Burroughs(613 pts)
Steve Willcutt
Richmond(628 pts)
MICDS(640 pts)
Ava(642 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
3A
Chaminade College Prep(618 pts)
Jim Prag
Helias Catholic(638 pts)
Marshall(653 pts)
Salem(658 pts)
Columbia Country Club
4A
Rock Bridge(616 pts)
John Henage
Rockhurst(617 pts)
SLUH(623 pts)
Lebanon(625 pts)
Sedalia Country Club
1996   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
John Burroughs(310 pts)
Ellen Port
Malden(315 pts)
Albany(322 pts)
Tipton(328 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
3A
Duchesne(310 pts)
Roland Kjar
MICDS(314 pts)
Richmond(314 pts)
Clinton(315 pts)
Columbia Country Club
4A
Poplar Bluff(299 pts)
Bill Caputo
Rockhurst(308 pts)
Central (St. Joseph)(310 pts)
DeSmet(313 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1995   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Clearwater(634 pts)
Tom Horne
John Burroughs(639 pts)
St. Vincent(644 pts)
Tipton(652 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
3A
Duchesne(625 pts)
Roland Kjar
St. Francis Borgia(634 pts)
Kirksville(634 pts)
MICDS(638 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
4A
Poplar Bluff(603 pts)
Bill Caputo
Parkway West(610 pts)
Holt(615 pts)
Rockhurst(617 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1994   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Versailles(608 pts)
Kent Chamberlain
St. Vincent(623 pts)
Sarcoxie(629 pts)
Pembroke Hill(631 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
3A
Helias Catholic(624 pts)
Ray Hentges
MICDS(641 pts)
McDonald County(645 pts)
Moberly(645 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
4A
Central (St. Joseph)(596 pts)
Jim Perry
Poplar Bluff(597 pts)
SLUH(603 pts)
Glendale(604 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1993   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Sarcoxie(599 pts)
Sam Knight
Versailles(605 pts)
Pembroke Hill(618 pts)
Cameron(620 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
3A
Helias Catholic(628 pts)
Ray Hentges
Kirksville(629 pts)
Oak Grove(634 pts)
Marshall(636 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
4A
Central (St. Joseph)(615 pts)
Jim Perry
Rockhurst(616 pts)
West Plains(616 pts)
Hickman(624 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1992   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Sarcoxie(607 pts)
Sam Knight
Pembroke Hill(611 pts)
John Burroughs(614 pts)
Versailles(626 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
3A
MICDS(594 pts)
Ron Holtman
Warrensburg(612 pts)
Helias Catholic(616 pts)
Priory(625 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
4A
Central (St. Joseph)(593 pts)
Jim Perry
Jefferson City(596 pts)
Holt(603 pts)
Blue Springs(604 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1991   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
John Burroughs(617 pts)
Dennis Moore
Cabool(634 pts)
Rock Port(639 pts)
South Harrison(639 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
3A
Warrensburg(602 pts)
Hank Hamman
Country Day (St. Louis)(610 pts)
Benton(620 pts)
Priory(623 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
4A
Rockhurst(598 pts)
Steve Ryan
Jefferson City(600 pts)
Blue Springs(604 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(610 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1990   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
John Burroughs(306 pts)
Dennis Moore
Pembroke Hill(310 pts)
Louisiana(313 pts)
Monroe City(324 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
3A
Country Day (St. Louis)(306 pts)
Ron Holtman
Warrensburg(308 pts)
Clinton(313 pts)
Eldon(314 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
4A
Holt(294 pts)
Bob Brasfield
Hickman(297 pts)
Central (St. Joseph)(305 pts)
Joplin(313 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1989   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Louisiana(612 pts)
Dale Miller
LaPlata(614 pts)
Brookfield(617 pts)
Cabool(623 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
3A
Warrensburg(602 pts)
Hank Hamman
Rock Bridge(614 pts)
Willard(627 pts)
Country Day (St. Louis)(630 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
4A
Jefferson City(585 pts)
Gary Hovis
Poplar Bluff(610 pts)
Hickman(612 pts)
Holt(612 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1988   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Brookfield(617 pts)
Eldon Seaboldt
Lamar(625 pts)
Osage(625 pts)
(-1 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
3A
Chaminade College Prep(630 pts)
Jim Prag
Malden(631 pts)
Warrensburg(632 pts)
Country Day (St. Louis)(637 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
4A
Poplar Bluff(593 pts)
Bruce Powers
Liberty(603 pts)
Hillcrest(604 pts)
Jefferson City(605 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1987   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Brookfield(600 pts)
Eldon Seaboldt
Mt. Vernon(625 pts)
South Harrison(630 pts)
Arcadia Valley(632 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
3A
Carthage(623 pts)
Chillicothe(623 pts)
Raymore-Peculiar(632 pts)
West Plains(642 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
4A
Jefferson City(581 pts)
Gary Hovis
Lafayette (Wildwood)(596 pts)
Poplar Bluff(598 pts)
Glendale(606 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1986   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Butler(610 pts)
Jerrel Allen
Arcadia Valley(626 pts)
John Burroughs(640 pts)
Pembroke Hill(646 pts)
L.A. Nickell Golf Course
3A
West Plains(632 pts)
Bill Linson
Helias Catholic(642 pts)
Dexter(642 pts)
Mexico HS(646 pts)
Lake of the Woods Course
4A
DeSmet(610 pts)
Frank Hawkey
Smith-Cotton(615 pts)
Poplar Bluff(619 pts)
Joplin(620 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1985   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Holt(620 pts)
Bob Brasfield
Louisiana(651 pts)
Lutheran South(655 pts)
Willard(656 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
4A
DeSmet(611 pts)
Frank Hawkey
Christian Brothers College(626 pts)
Jefferson City(626 pts)
Raytown(629 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1984   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Louisiana(642 pts)
Jim Boss
Helias Catholic(645 pts)
Maysville(645 pts)
Harrisonville(661 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
4A
Rockhurst(608 pts)
Al Davis
DeSmet(617 pts)
Mehlville(617 pts)
Central (St. Joseph)(635 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1983   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Helias Catholic(636 pts)
Ray Hentges
John Burroughs(644 pts)
Kirksville(644 pts)
Nevada(644 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
4A
DeSmet(624 pts)
Frank Hawkey
Mehlville(627 pts)
Glendale(634 pts)
Jefferson City(641 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1982   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
John Burroughs(624 pts)
Dennis Moore
Pembroke Day(628 pts)
Marshall(628 pts)
Helias Catholic(643 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
4A
Rolla(607 pts)
Chet Saladin
Poplar Bluff(617 pts)
Blue Springs(621 pts)
DeSmet(625 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1981   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Pembroke Country Day(321 pts)
Bob Gleeson
North County(324 pts)
Priory(328 pts)
Tipton(336 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
4A
Poplar Bluff(311 pts)
Dave Porter
Excelsior Springs(317 pts)
Raytown(319 pts)
Jefferson City(320 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1980   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Chillicothe(625 pts)
Lynn Leopard
Monett(628 pts)
Aurora(631 pts)
Trenton(640 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
4A
Poplar Bluff(592 pts)
Dave Porter
Parkway West(603 pts)
Rock Bridge(604 pts)
Jefferson City(609 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1979   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rock Bridge(604 pts)
John Henage
Parkway Central(607 pts)
Rockhurst(611 pts)
Rolla(618 pts)
Fairview Golf Course
1978   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Aquinas-Mercy(577 pts)
Dan Reardon
McCluer North(588 pts)
Parkway West(588 pts)
Rock Bridge(588 pts)
St. Andrews Golf Course
1977   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rolla(598 pts)
Chet Saladin
Parkway West(603 pts)
Rockhurst(604 pts)
Poplar Bluff(606 pts)
Westwood Hills CC
1976   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(573 pts)
Pat Cowan
Rolla(578 pts)
Central (St. Joseph)(583 pts)
Raytown South(590 pts)
Grandview Golf Course
1975   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Glendale(603 pts)
Parkway Central(607 pts)
Excelsior Springs(608 pts)
Jefferson City(610 pts)
Excelsior Springs CC
1974   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(600 pts)
Marion Nickel
Central (St. Joseph)(610 pts)
Parkway Central(611 pts)
Neosho(618 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1973   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway Central(609 pts)
John Burroughs(612 pts)
Neosho(613 pts)
Parkway West(615 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1972   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Lindbergh(456 pts)
Lovis Larch
Jefferson City(460 pts)
Raytown(460 pts)
Central (St. Joseph)(462 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1971   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Jefferson City(449 pts)
Jim Gibbs
Riverview Gardens(465 pts)
Central (St. Joseph)(469 pts)
Lindbergh(469 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1970   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Lindbergh(454 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(454 pts)
Parkway Central(466 pts)
Parkway West(467 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1969   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Jefferson City(445 pts)
Jim Gibbs
SLUH(453 pts)
Central (St. Joseph)(462 pts)
Neosho(465 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1968   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Hickman(455 pts)
Jefferson City(465 pts)
Lindbergh(467 pts)
Carthage(470 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1967   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Hickman(454 pts)
Lindbergh(468 pts)
Smith-Cotton(469 pts)
Marshall(470 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1966   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Hickman(300 pts)
Pembroke Country Day(303 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(308 pts)
Parkview(308 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1965   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Southwest (KC)(455 pts)
Rolla(457 pts)
Pembroke Country Day(459 pts)
Hazelwood Central(465 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1964   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Central (Cape Girardeau)(634 pts)
Mexico HS(634 pts)
Southwest (KC)(635 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(638 pts)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
1963   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Pembroke Country Day(609 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(620 pts)
Parkview(625 pts)
Carthage(625 pts)
Swope Park Course 1
1962   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Pembroke Country Day(608 pts)
Central (Cape Girardeau)(628 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(630 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(635 pts)
Grandview Golf Course
1961   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Central (Springfield)(614 pts)
Roy Sharum
Pembroke Country Day(620 pts)
Lindbergh(631 pts)
Helias Catholic(638 pts)
Grandview Golf Course
1960   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins(602 pts)
Parkway Central(609 pts)
Southwest (KC)(617 pts)
Helias Catholic(620 pts)
St. Charles Public Golf Course
1958   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Helias Catholic(683 pts)
James Abel Br.
Parkway Central(684 pts)
Carthage(697 pts)
Poplar Bluff(703 pts)
Swope Park Course 1
1957   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(620 pts)
Fulton(637 pts)
Southeast (KC)(641 pts)
Webster Groves(644 pts)
Lakeside Golf Course
1956   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Joplin(328 pts)
Clayton(329 pts)
North Kansas City(329 pts)
Fulton(330 pts)
Swope Park Course 1
1955   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Joplin(306 pts)
Fulton(308 pts)
SLUH(308 pts)
Aurora(309 pts)
Lakeside Golf Course
1954   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Webster Groves(305 pts)
North Kansas City(325 pts)
Southwest (KC)(329 pts)
Rockhurst(332 pts)
Swope Park Course 1
1953   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Central (Springfield)(312 pts)
Roy Sharum
Ladue Horton Watkins(318 pts)
Rockhurst(323 pts)
Southwest (KC)(325 pts)
Forest Park
1952   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
SLUH(327 pts)
Thomas Kelly
Pembroke Day(337 pts)
Hickman(338 pts)
Southeast (KC)(338 pts)
Swope Park Course 1
1951   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Webster Groves(315 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(325 pts)
SLUH(325 pts)
Southwest (KC)(334 pts)
Meadowbrook CC
1950   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(304 pts)
Center(329 pts)
Webster Groves(329 pts)
Smith-Cotton(349 pts)
Swope Park Course 1
1949   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(310 pts)
Southwest (STL)(340 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(346 pts)
Webster Groves(350 pts)
Norwood Hills Country Club
1948   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Southwest (STL)(322 pts)
Kirkwood(329 pts)
Central (Springfield)(335 pts)
Hickman Mills(335 pts)
Hillcrest Country Club
1947   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Webster Groves(327 pts)
Clayton(331 pts)
University City(336 pts)
Kirkwood(345 pts)
Westborough CC
1946   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Joplin(326 pts)
(-1 pts)
(-1 pts)
(-1 pts)
1941   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Trenton(326 pts)
Kirkwood(329 pts)
SLUH(334 pts)
Webster Groves(334 pts)
Westborough CC
1940   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Southeast (KC)(332 pts)
Clayton(336 pts)
Kirkwood(342 pts)
Nevada(345 pts)
University of KC CC
1939   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Central (Springfield)(309 pts)
Dwight Darby
Central (KC)(320 pts)
Jefferson City(325 pts)
Poplar Bluff(329 pts)
University of KC CC
1938   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Poplar Bluff(297 pts)
E.T. Peters
Kirkwood(301 pts)
Central (Springfield)(304 pts)
Hickman(305 pts)
UMC Golf Course (66)
1937   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Paseo Academy(298 pts)
University City(308 pts)
Clinton(309 pts)
McBride (STL)(309 pts)
UMC Golf Course (66)
1936   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(620 pts)
(-1 pts)
(-1 pts)
(-1 pts)
UMC Golf Course (66)
1935   State Boys Golf
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Nevada(292 pts)
Hickman(306 pts)
Carrollton(317 pts)
Raytown(317 pts)
(Third Place Tie)
UMC Golf Course (66)

Processing. Please wait.