Kearney High School

2009-2010 Boys Basketball Schedule
State Champion Class 4

Last Game
3/13 vs Kearney  
Varsity:   Win 47 - 43

Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
3/2-14 Class 4 State Tournament    
 »  3/4 Lafayette (St. Joseph)   (16-8) W   55 - 43  
 »  3/7 Hickman Mills   (31-4) W   34 - 33  
 »  3/12 Miller Career Academy   (31-4) W   58 - 40  
 »  3/14 St. Francis Borgia   (31-4) L   41 - 59  
12/4 Smithville   (15-12) W   54 - 38  
12/4 Smithville   (15-12)    
12/8 Hickman Mills   (11-11) W   57 - 42  
12/8 Hickman Mills   (11-11)    
12/11 at Platte County   (10-17) W   61 - 35  
12/11 at Platte County   (10-17)    
12/14 Staley   (12-12) W   58 - 32  
12/14 Staley   (12-12)    
12/16 Hy-Vee Metro Sports Shootout    
 »  12/16 Harmon High School   W   63 - 56  
12/18 Excelsior Springs   (4-19) W   60 - 10  
12/18 Excelsior Springs   (4-19)    
12/26-30 William Jewell Holiday Classic    
 »  12/28 Southeast   (2-2) W   76 - 16  
 »  12/29 Raymore-Peculiar   (17-2) W   44 - 31  
 »  12/30 Liberty   (17-7) W   50 - 43  
1/2 at Marshall   (6-17) W   61 - 23  
1/2 at Marshall   (6-17)    
1/11-16 Kearney Bulldog Classic    
 »  1/12 Oak Grove   (6-17) W   76 - 22  
1/13-16 Excelsior Springs JV Tournament    
 »  1/14 Warrensburg   (19-9) W   68 - 46  
 »  1/16 Lafayette (St. Joseph)   (16-8) W   51 - 37  
1/19 at Staley   (12-12) L   48 - 50  
1/19 at Staley   (12-12)    
1/25-30 Cameron Tournament    
 »  1/26 Chillicothe   (7-14) W   70 - 25  
 »  1/28 Savannah   (9-12) W   72 - 38  
 »  1/30 Cameron   (22-7) W   47 - 24  
2/3 at Grandview   (16-9) L   56 - 58  
2/3 at Grandview   (16-9)    
2/5 at Ruskin   (13-12) W   59 - 36  
2/5 at Ruskin   (13-12)    
2/6 Pleasant Hill   (9-16) W   68 - 24  
2/6 Pleasant Hill   (9-16)    
2/9 Ruskin   (13-12) W   49 - 27  
2/9 Ruskin   (13-12)    
2/10 at Savannah   (9-12) W   59 - 33  
2/10 at Savannah   (9-12)    
2/12 at Hickman   (17-9) L   42 - 46  
2/12 at Hickman   (17-9)    
2/16 Platte County   (10-17) W   69 - 38  
2/16 Platte County   (10-17)    
2/19 Grandview   (16-9) W   54 - 45  
2/19 Grandview   (16-9)    
2/22-26 Class 4 District 15 Tournament    
 »  2/25 Westport   (4-16) W   70 - 51  
 »  2/26 Staley   (12-12) W   56 - 32  
3/3-13 Class 4 State Tournament    
 »  3/3 Platte County   (10-17) W   62 - 51  
 »  3/6 Warrensburg   (31-4) W   54 - 33  
 »  3/12 Republic   (31-4) W   43 - 31  
 »  3/13 St. Francis Borgia   (31-4) W   47 - 43