Girls Basketball State Championships  

2017-2018   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Mound City with Craig (29-3)
Derek Petty
52-35
Bradleyville
Wheatland
56-50
Glasgow
JQH Arena
2
Neelyville(26-4)
Becky Hale
70-51
Mid-Buchanan
Skyline
64-35
Northeast (Cairo)
JQH Arena
3
Strafford (33-0)
Steve Frank
77-36
California
Whitfield
60-42
Clark County
JQH Arena
4
Incarnate Word Academy(27-5)
Dan Rolfes
69-35
Carl Junction
Kearney
61-52
(1 OT)
Miller Career Academy
JQH Arena
5
Kirkwood (28-3)
Monica Tritz
67-50
Kickapoo
St. Joseph's Academy
49-48
Liberty
JQH Arena
2016-2017   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Mercer(31-1)
Dan Owens
43-34
Walnut Grove
South Iron
61-54
Prairie Home
Mizzou Arena
2
Skyline(31-2)
Kevin Cheek
69-42
Adrian
Scotland County
49-41
Oran
Mizzou Arena
3
Strafford (33-0)
Steve Frank
83-37
Whitfield
Lutheran North
61-56
Trenton
Mizzou Arena
4
Incarnate Word Academy(28-4)
Dan E Rolfes
59-37
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Dexter
47-38
Carl Junction
Mizzou Arena
5
Kirkwood (28-3)
Monica Tritz
43-36
Lee's Summit
Rock Bridge
64-51
St. Joseph's Academy
Mizzou Arena
2015-2016   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Mound City(30-1)
Derek Petty
57-45
Naylor
Walnut Grove
52-51
Glasgow
Mizzou Arena
2
Crane (33-1)
Jeremy Mullins
78-57
Neelyville
Skyline
36-13
New Franklin
Mizzou Arena
3
Strafford (30-3)
Steve Frank
50-46
Saxony Lutheran
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
57-55
Southern Boone
Mizzou Arena
4
Benton (32-0)
Brett Goodwin
41-34
(2 OT)
MICDS
Owensville
55-48
Incarnate Word Academy
Mizzou Arena
5
Kickapoo (29-3)
Jim Pendergrass
63-53
Kirkwood
Liberty
53-46
Francis Howell
Mizzou Arena
2014-2015   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Walnut Grove(31-1)
Rory Henry
48-45
Naylor
Tuscumbia
74-59
Southwest (Livingston County)
Mizzou Arena
2
Crane (31-2)
Jeremy Mullins
58-51
Skyline
Clopton
54-41
Northeast (Cairo)
Mizzou Arena
3
Central (Park Hills)(30-1)
Josh Mapes
55-19
Cardinal Ritter
Boonville
63-54
Buffalo
Mizzou Arena
4
Incarnate Word Academy(29-2)
Dan E Rolfes
60-27
MICDS
Bolivar
45-43
(1 OT)
Hillcrest
Mizzou Arena
5
Rock Bridge(24-7)
Jill Nagel
49-35
Liberty
Parkway North
67-54
Cor Jesu Academy
Mizzou Arena
2013-2014   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Walnut Grove(28-4)
Rory Henry
84-49
North Andrew
Chadwick
59-37
Marion County
Mizzou Arena
2
Crane (31-1)
Jeremy Mullins
67-52
Skyline
New Franklin
51-38
New Haven
Mizzou Arena
3
El Dorado Springs(28-3)
Beau J Swopes
66-56
Ash Grove
Hermann
68-53
Saxony Lutheran
Mizzou Arena
4
Incarnate Word Academy(31-1)
Dan E Rolfes
60-43
Dexter
Marshfield
42-33
Benton
Mizzou Arena
5
Rock Bridge(27-3)
Jill Nagel
62-45
Lee's Summit North
St. Joseph's Academy
63-59
Eureka
Mizzou Arena
2012-2013   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Walnut Grove(30-2)
Rory Henry
47-46
Chamois
Mercer
75-54
Chadwick
Mizzou Arena
2
Crane (30-3)
Jeremy Mullins
55-45
New Haven
Skyline
64-53
Marceline
Mizzou Arena
3
Lutheran St. Charles(28-4)
Erin Luttschwager
80-68
Cameron
St. James
65-44
North Technical
Mizzou Arena
4
Incarnate Word Academy(31-0)
Dan E Rolfes
63-22
Webb City
Smithville
54-36
Dexter
Mizzou Arena
5
Rock Bridge(25-5)
Jill Nagel
45-38
St. Joseph's Academy
Blue Springs
45-13
Cor Jesu Academy
Mizzou Arena
2011-2012   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Eminence(29-1)
Jeff Williams
36-35
Walnut Grove
Marion County
65-38
Jefferson (Conception)
Mizzou Arena
2
Harrisburg(29-2)
Daniel K Bachmeier
43-32
New Haven
Marionville
43-37
North Platte
Mizzou Arena
3
Mt. Vernon(26-7)
Doug Hepler
52-48
Stockton
Hallsville
47-44
Seymour
Mizzou Arena
4
Republic(23-8)
Kris Flood
53-51
Smithville
Miller Career Academy
59-50
Westminster Christian Academy
Mizzou Arena
5
Rock Bridge(26-3)
Jill Nagel
52-41
Blue Springs
Incarnate Word Academy
49-45
Ft. Zumwalt West
Mizzou Arena
2010-2011   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Marion County(30-0)
Mike Johnson
62-38
Exeter
Montrose
59-45
Jefferson (Conception)
Mizzou Arena
2
Purdy(26-6)
Grant Young
55-49
Couch
Clopton
58-33
North Platte
Mizzou Arena
3
Stockton(28-3)
Richard Driscoll
74-52
Hermann
Hallsville
61-55
Kennett
Mizzou Arena
4
St. Dominic (30-0)
Suzie Mennemeier
61-44
Smithville
St. Francis Borgia
53-43
Farmington
Mizzou Arena
5
Incarnate Word Academy(27-4)
Dan E Rolfes
59-49
Blue Springs
Webb City
69-64
St. Joseph's Academy
Mizzou Arena
2009-2010   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Montrose(32-1)
Scott P Ireland
45-37
Jefferson (Conception)
Marion County
52-48
Naylor
Mizzou Arena
2
Harrisburg(31-0)
Daniel K Bachmeier
52-40
Thayer
Miller
78-69
Canton
Mizzou Arena
3
Mt. Vernon(30-3)
Doug Hepler
44-30
Cardinal Ritter
Maryville
60-44
Macon
Mizzou Arena
4
Webb City (33-2)
Brad Shorter
60-53
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
O'Hara
40-37
St. Dominic
Mizzou Arena
5
Incarnate Word Academy(30-1)
Dan E Rolfes
52-43
Blue Springs
Kickapoo
52-36
Ft. Zumwalt West
Mizzou Arena
2008-2009   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Exeter(27-2)
Jason Cole
56-31
Marion County
Jefferson (Conception)
50-31
Bakersfield
Mizzou Arena
2
Sparta (27-0)
Jerry Songer
56-49
Canton
New Franklin
41-39
Couch
Mizzou Arena
3
Cardinal Ritter(15-4)
Darren Wade
50-49
Skyline
Fair Grove
82-52
California
Mizzou Arena
4
Platte County(25-3)
Chris Stubbs
81-75
Webb City
Miller Career Academy
54-50
Dexter
Mizzou Arena
5
Nixa(25-2)
Jim L. Middleton
56-39
Blue Springs
Hazelwood Central
58-38
Nerinx Hall
Mizzou Arena
2007-2008   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Northeast (Cairo)
Bob Roberts
54-32
Delta
Meadville
58-36
Macks Creek
Mizzou Arena
2
Penney
Dave Prather
47-39
Westran
Clopton
59-54
Crane
Mizzou Arena
3
Skyline
Kevin Cheek
44-43
South Shelby
Hermann
65-56
Metro
Mizzou Arena
4
Bolivar
Gary Keeling
47-43
Notre Dame de Sion
McCluer South-Berkeley
63-45
Notre Dame (St. Louis)
Mizzou Arena
5
Rock Bridge
Jill Nagel
50-35
Incarnate Word Academy
St. Joseph's Academy
70-67
Hickman Mills
Mizzou Arena
2006-2007   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Walnut Grove
Darin Meinders
41-22
Leeton
Mound City
52-43
Northeast (Cairo)
Mizzou Arena
2
Hartville
Mike Percival
49-48
Westran
Clopton
72-63
Osceola
Mizzou Arena
3
Metro
Gary Paul Glasscock
63-40
Springfield Catholic
Blair Oaks
37-28
Pembroke Hill
Mizzou Arena
4
Benton
Brett Goodwin
52-37
Farmington
Bolivar
64-53
St. Dominic
Mizzou Arena
5
Liberty
Brad Oyler
56-46
Hazelwood East
Hickman
69-41
Normandy Collaborative
Mizzou Arena
2005-2006   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
DeKalb
Cori Elifrits
51-39
Leeton
Delta
42-37
Silex
Mizzou Arena
2
Metro
Gary Glassock
49-44
Clopton
Marion C. Early
68-64
North Platte
Mizzou Arena
3
Pembroke Hill
Mark Spigarelli
66-40
(1 OT)
Blair Oaks
Westran
63-51
Doniphan
Mizzou Arena
4
Ozark
Yancey Little
48-38
Lee's Summit West
Lutheran South
60-51
Duchesne
Mizzou Arena
5
Incarnate Word Academy
Dan E Rolfes
43-31
Notre Dame de Sion
Jefferson City
62-48
Hazelwood East
Mizzou Arena
2004-2005   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Chadwick
Doug Dunn
51-32
New Franklin
DeKalb
37-31
Leeton
Mizzou Arena
2
Clopton
Ed Lindsay
57-50
Metro
Gainesville
61-53
Crest Ridge
Mizzou Arena
3
Pembroke Hill
Mark Spigarelli
47-45
Lutheran St. Charles
Hancock
55-54
Springfield Catholic
Mizzou Arena
4
Ozark
Yancey Little
34-31
Lincoln College Prep
St. James
49-47
Jennings
Mizzou Arena
5
Kickapoo
Stephanie Phillips
52-33
Lee's Summit
Incarnate Word Academy
62-43
Nerinx Hall
Mizzou Arena
2003-2004   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Brashear
Sara Williams
51-35
Walnut Grove
Chadwick
54-45
Mound City
Hearnes
2
Skyline
Kevin Cheek
59-46
Clopton
St. Joseph Christian
57-48
Stoutland
Hearnes
3
Stockton
Tony Armstrong
56-44
Metro
California
58-51
Hancock
Hearnes
4
Republic
Kris Flood
61-55
Duchesne
St. James
45-40
Center
Hearnes
5
St. Joseph's Academy
Julie A. Matheny
56-44
Hickman
Incarnate Word Academy
60-53
Lee's Summit
Hearnes
2002-2003   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Brashear
Sara Parish
54-38
Chilhowee
Delta
54-43
Worth County
Hearnes
2
Skyline
Kevin Cheek
61-44
Clopton
Stoutland
45-42
St. Joseph Christian
Hearnes
3
Stockton
Tony Armstrong
80-51
John Burroughs
Lutheran St. Charles
67-61
Hermann
Hearnes
4
Duchesne
Charles Elmendorf
56-52
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Hearnes
5
Kickapoo
Stephanie Phillips
51-46
St. Joseph's Academy
Jackson
50-44
Lee's Summit
Hearnes
2001-2002   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Haven(28-4)
Melanie Schmit
58-49
Northeast Nodaway
Chadwick
48-38
Macks Creek
Hearnes
2A
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(29-2)
Jerry Grim
63-57
Elsberry
Stockton
67-58
Seymour
Hearnes
3A
Notre Dame de Sion(24-7)
Kristy Guffey
63-46
Visitation Academy
Marshfield
57-42
St. James
Hearnes
4A
Lee's Summit North(24-5)
Tricia Lillygren
55-50
Hickman
Poplar Bluff
51-29
Gateway
Hearnes
2000-2001   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Silex (28-4)
Tony Francis
61-52
Climax Springs
Tarkio
55-49
Couch
Hearnes
2A
Stockton(25-6)
Tony Armstrong
61-42
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Elsberry
49-44
East Newton
Hearnes
3A
Notre Dame de Sion(26-5)
Kristy Guffey
70-40
Doniphan
Duchesne
69-61
Marshfield
Hearnes
4A
Kickapoo (27-4)
Sue Schuble
50-42
Parkway West
Jackson
58-55
(1 OT)
Lee's Summit North
Hearnes
1999-2000   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Glasgow (28-5)
Mike Reynolds
53-46
Climax Springs
Albany
51-42
Newburg
Hearnes
2A
Monroe City(30-2)
Bob Plourde
59-44
John Burroughs
East Newton
64-48
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Hearnes
3A
Nixa(31-1)
Randy Towe
67-51
Savannah
Visitation Academy
51-47
Bishop DuBourg
Hearnes
4A
Eureka(28-3)
James Alsup
52-36
Poplar Bluff
Hickman
61-33
Lee's Summit North
Hearnes
1998-1999   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Tarkio (32-0)
Doug Kingery
55-38
Crest Ridge
Newburg
52-33
Marion County
Hearnes
2A
Pembroke Hill(29-2)
Mark Spigarelli
59-34
East Newton
Monroe City
55-47
John Burroughs
Hearnes
3A
Marshfield (31-1)
Gary Murphy
78-58
Savannah
St. Francis Borgia
38-32
Incarnate Word Academy
Hearnes
4A
Gateway(22-6)
Sherman Curtis
38-25
St. Joseph's Academy
Blue Springs
55-47
Kickapoo
Hearnes
1997-1998   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Atlanta(31-0)
Bob Roberts
62-46
Appleton City
Norwood
54-46
North Andrew
Hearnes
2A
Monroe City(31-1)
Bob Plourde
51-45
Skyline
Pierce City
29-27
John Burroughs
Hearnes
3A
Rosary High(31-2)
Ron Sanford
50-48
Savannah
Marshfield
64-43
St. Francis Borgia
Hearnes
4A
West Plains(29-3)
Scott Womack
52-36
Jackson
Truman
51-39
Gateway
Hearnes
1996-1997   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Jefferson (Festus)(30-2)
Don Edwards
59-54
(1 OT)
Greenwood
Atlanta
67-61
Dadeville
Hearnes
2A
Skyline(31-1)
Lynn Long
61-45
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Palmyra
65-39
Hartville
Hearnes
3A
Marshfield (30-2)
Gary Murphy
61-48
Rosary High
Nevada
58-39
Eureka
Hearnes
4A
Gateway(28-0)
Sherman Curtis
42-41
Jackson
Glendale
46-31
Blue Springs
Hearnes
1995-1996   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Drexel(31-0)
Brent Bartlett
60-45
Gallatin
Atlanta
63-57
Norwood
Hearnes
2A
Skyline(29-1)
Lynn Long
56-43
Palmyra
Hartville
70-66
Eskridge
Hearnes
3A
Marshfield (29-4)
Gary Murphy
66-52
Central (New Madrid County)
Incarnate Word Academy
48-47
Warrensburg
Hearnes
4A
Glendale(27-3)
Nyla Milleson
71-66
Jackson
Cor Jesu Academy
67-54
Truman
Hearnes
1994-1995   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Meadville (30-2)
Laurie Hardie
86-76
Scott County Central
Drexel
81-68
South Nodaway
Hearnes
2A
Pembroke Hill(25-5)
Mark Spigarelli
44-41
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Clark County
68-45
Mansfield
Hearnes
3A
Incarnate Word Academy(29-4)
Jim Johnson
51-50
Helias Catholic
St. Teresa's Academy
67-58
St. James
Hearnes
4A
Cor Jesu Academy(31-0)
Gary Glassock
59-48
Park Hill
Jackson
52-47
Holt
Hearnes
1993-1994   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Norwood(25-7)
Don Forrest
46-38
Rich Hill
Wellington-Napoleon
48-41
Meadville
Hearnes
2A
Eskridge (28-2)
Carl Davis
53-52
Warsaw
Springfield Catholic
41-38
(1 OT)
Brookfield
Hearnes
3A
Republic(30-1)
Dave McQuerter
66-43
Chillicothe
Troy Buchanan
42-41
(1 OT)
Owensville
Hearnes
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(29-1)
Bob Hayes
67-42
Kickapoo
Lee's Summit
67-51
Poplar Bluff
Hearnes
1992-1993   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Scott County Central(28-2)
Danny Farmer
73-44
Rich Hill
North Shelby
35-28
Wellington-Napoleon
Hearnes
2A
Springfield Catholic(28-5)
Rhonda Hubbard
40-31
Cole Camp
Palmyra
67-57
Eskridge
Hearnes
3A
Raymore-Peculiar(31-1)
Paul Cummings
44-42
Republic
Incarnate Word Academy
50-46
St. Francis Borgia
Hearnes
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(28-0)
Bob Hayes
59-43
Kickapoo
Northwest (Cedar Hill)
63-57
William Chrisman
Hearnes
1991-1992   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Scott County Central(29-0)
Danny Farmer
85-38
North Shelby
Wellington-Napoleon
54-50
Rich Hill
Hearnes
2A
Springfield Catholic(27-3)
Rhonda Hubbard
50-26
Putnam County
Kelly
45-34
Cole Camp
Hearnes
3A
Oak Grove (31-0)
Brad Gaines
51-41
Perryville
Marshfield
55-43
Troy Buchanan
Hearnes
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(32-0)
Bob Hayes
43-32
Jefferson City
St. Teresa's Academy
48-44
(1 OT)
Jackson
Hearnes
1990-1991   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Scott County Central(28-1)
Danny Farmer
56-46
Princeton
New Bloomfield
54-49
Malta Bend
Hammons
2A
Marionville(30-3)
Steve Shepard
65-49
Palmyra
Eskridge
62-55
Plattsburg
Hammons
3A
Marshfield (31-2)
Gary Murphy
61-43
Visitation Academy
Benton
62-61
Perryville
Hearnes
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(30-4)
Larry Eller
64-43
Jefferson City
DeSoto
61-56
(1 OT)
Blue Springs
Hearnes
1989-1990   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
North Shelby (30-2)
Brad Pollitt
63-57
Scott County Central
Jefferson (Festus)
60-36
Leeton
Hammons
2A
Springfield Catholic(28-2)
Ken Hopper
53-38
Brentwood
North Callaway
40-35
Lafayette County
Hammons
3A
Marshfield (32-0)
Scott Ballard
55-39
Oak Grove
Visitation Academy
84-63
Fredericktown
Hammons
4A
Lee's Summit(30-0)
Larry Jansen
38-36
Joplin
Poplar Bluff
73-63
Parkway West
Hammons
1988-1989   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Jefferson (Festus)(31-0)
Don Edwards
60-50
Marion C. Early
New Bloomfield
62-60
Scott County Central
Hammons
2A
Salisbury(32-0)
Dennis Humphrey
50-48
Springfield Catholic
Brentwood
39-36
North Platte
Hammons
3A
Marshfield (32-0)
Scott Ballard
55-52
Visitation Academy
O'Hara
49-47
(1 OT)
Doniphan
Hammons
4A
DeSoto(29-3)
Ron Rhodes
48-38
Joplin
Central (St. Joseph)
72-47
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Hammons
1987-1988   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(31-0)
Kenneth Walker
67-60
Rich Hill
Scott County Central
60-54
Lutheran (Kansas City)
Hammons
2A
Holden(27-0)
Rick Riddle
60-57
Linn
Monroe City
64-40
Hartville
Hammons
3A
Marshfield (32-0)
Scott Ballard
59-58
Duchesne
Central (Kansas City)
58-48
Festus
Hearnes
4A
DeSoto(27-5)
Ron Rhodes
46-44
Lee's Summit
Glendale
40-38
Hannibal
Hearnes
1986-1987   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Scott County Central(25-5)
Danny Farmer
73-50
Clopton
Santa Fe
53-41
King City
Hammons
2A
Hermann(24-8)
Doug Smith
55-54
Monroe City
Mt. Vernon
56-53
Holden
Hammons
3A
Visitation Academy(29-4)
Thad Strobach
56-44
Perryville
O'Hara
59-50
McDonald County
Hearnes
4A
Kickapoo (30-0)
Sue Schuble
63-47
St. Teresa's Academy
Normandy Collaborative
61-50
Hannibal
Hearnes
1985-1986   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(30-1)
Kenneth Walker
66-54
Wheaton
Santa Fe
53-44
Princeton
Hammons
2A
Palmyra(29-1)
Robert Fohey
48-35
Diamond
Brentwood
65-41
Bishop LeBlond
Hammons
3A
Perryville (29-2)
Steve Wunderlich
39-34
Kearney
Troy Buchanan
71-32
Monett
Hearnes
4A
McCluer North(30-1)
Carol Meyer
50-48
Hickman Mills
Lee's Summit
67-37
Oakville
Hearnes
1984-1985   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Scott County Central(27-1)
Danny Farmer
47-34
Northeast Nodaway
New Bloomfield
53-50
Rich Hill
Hammons
2A
Brentwood(28-3)
Stephen Crotz
56-48
Palmyra
Mt. Vernon
46-42
Smithville
Hammons
3A
Affton (30-2)
Jan Enner
47-44
(1 OT)
Troy Buchanan
Monett
37-30
Nevada
Hearnes
4A
Kickapoo (29-1)
Sue Schuble
49-41
Hazelwood Central
St. Teresa's Academy
52-34
Bishop DuBourg
Hearnes
1983-1984   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Scott County Central(29-1)
Fred Johnson
38-31
Lincoln
Northeast Nodaway
55-44
Clopton
Hearnes
2A
Palmyra(24-5)
Robert Fohey
67-44
Brentwood
Willow Springs
44-26
Smithville
Hearnes
3A
Visitation Academy(31-2)
Thad Strobach
51-50
Perryville
St. Mary's (Independence)
41-24
Monett
Hearnes
4A
Central (Springfield)(30-2)
Susan Alley
56-43
Lindbergh
Hazelwood Central
46-41
Central (St. Joseph)
Hearnes
1982-1983   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Springfield Catholic(30-2)
Patti Henderson
51-44
Winston
Wellsville
66-58
Archie
Hammons
2A
Bishop LeBlond(24-4)
Jan Shores
54-51
Palmyra
Willow Springs
54-38
Viburnum
Hammons
3A
McDonald County (31-1)
Jerry Davis
52-48
Visitation Academy
Perryville
36-32
St. Mary's (Independence)
Hearnes
4A
Cleveland NJROTC(29-2)
Ron Rhodes
59-39
Glendale
Fort Zumwalt
53-42
Lee's Summit
Hearnes
1981-1982   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Northeast Nodaway(30-1)
Claude Samson
44-28
Purdy
North Shelby
50-48
Skyline
Hearnes
2A
Scott County Central(31-0)
Fred Johnson
85-49
Salisbury
Sherwood
67-66
Gainesville
Hearnes
3A
Bolivar(28-2)
Junior Roweton
48-43
Visitation Academy
Rosati-Kain
43-23
Chillicothe
Hearnes
4A
Paseo Academy(28-3)
Melvin Harvey
59-40
Truman
Lindbergh
60-42
Ladue Horton Watkins
Hearnes
1980-1981   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Purdy(24-3)
Bill Reece
74-65
Northeast (Cairo)
Polo
63-57
Lincoln
Hearnes
2A
Palmyra(29-3)
Robert Fohey
66-62
Scott County Central
Rock Port
56-50
Gainesville
Hearnes
3A
McDonald County (29-1)
Jerry Davis
47-34
Charleston
Macon
57-43
Maryville
Hearnes
4A
Truman(27-4)
Peter Hile
63-57
Southwest (St. Louis)
Central (St. Joseph)
59-50
St. Joseph's Academy
Hearnes
1979-1980   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Fairfax(25-0)
Garey Smith
68-42
Delta
Hermitage
43-42
Northwestern (Mendon)
Hearnes
2A
South Harrison(29-2)
Richard Smith
46-35
Paris
Scott County Central
67-57
Purdy
Hearnes
3A
Visitation Academy(25-8)
Thad Strobach
40-38
McDonald County
Nevada
47-45
Union
Hearnes
4A
Hickman Mills (27-4)
Clyde Cozad
50-48
McCluer North
Truman
63-52
Poplar Bluff
Hearnes
1978-1979   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Northeast Nodaway(30-3)
Claude Samson
52-27
Greenwood
Wheeling
51-46
Wheaton
Pershing Arena
2A
Visitation Academy(28-1)
Thad Strobach
45-43
Reeds Spring
South Shelby
65-52
Wheaton
Pershing Arena
3A
Central (Kansas City)(24-2)
Wayne Howe
53-52
St. Joseph's Academy
Union
48-47
Camdenton
Multipurpose Building
4A
Hickman Mills (27-2)
Clyde Cozad
50-40
Lee's Summit
McCluer North
49-47
Poplar Bluff
Multipurpose Building
1977-1978   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Northeast Nodaway(32-0)
Claude Samson
41-32
Wheaton
North Shelby
46-36
Springfield Catholic
Multipurpose Building
2A
Visitation Academy(30-0)
Thad Strobach
53-43
Kelly
Penney
54-23
Reeds Spring
Multipurpose Building
3A
Lee's Summit(29-2)
Larry Jansen
53-38
St. Joseph's Academy
Boonville
48-30
Bishop DuBourg
UMSL
1976-1977   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Northeast Nodaway(32-0)
Claude Samson
41-17
Belle
Wheeling
61-58
Harrisburg
Multipurpose Building
2A
Penney(29-0)
Herb Webster
40-37
Canton
Springfield Catholic
50-38
Kelly
Multipurpose Building
3A
Hickman Mills (26-1)
Clyde Cozad
40-34
Bishop DuBourg
Lindbergh
60-41
Highland
Multipurpose Building
1975-1976   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Northeast Nodaway(30-1)
Claude Samson
38-31
Hale
Bronaugh
45-41
Belle
Pershing Arena
AA
Knox County(27-3)
Carol Gross
51-38
St. Mary's (Independence)
Rosati-Kain
37-30
Kickapoo
Pershing Arena
1974-1975   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
AA
St. Joseph's Academy(25-0)
Kathy Boles
54-28
Marceline
South Shelby
53-47
Kickapoo
Pershing Arena
1972-1973   State Girls Basketball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Northeast Nodaway(31-0)
Claude Samson
41-35
South Shelby
Wheeling
43-30
Midway
Lamkin Gymnasium

Processing. Please wait.