Boys Tennis State Championships  

2021   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Barstow(12-3)
Tom O'Brien
5-2
Westminster Christian Academy
Bolivar
5-4
Clayton
Cooper Complex
2
Priory(12-1)
Kurt Miller
5-0
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Ladue Horton Watkins
5-0
Branson
Cooper Complex
3
John Burroughs(16-0)
Bob Keefe
5-0
Rockhurst
Lee's Summit West
5-1
Rock Bridge
Cooper Complex
2019   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
John Burroughs(18-1)
Allison Engelsmann
5-2
MICDS
Pembroke Hill
5-0
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Cooper Complex
2
Rock Bridge(24-1)
Ben Loeb
5-0
SLUH
Rockhurst
5-2
Joplin
Cooper Complex
2018   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
John Burroughs(23-4)
Scott Sutter
Springfield Catholic
Pembroke Hill
Clayton
Cooper Complex
2
Rock Bridge(19-2)
Ben Loeb
5-1
Rockhurst
Lindbergh
5-0
Parkway Central
Cooper Complex
2017   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Pembroke Hill(14-1)
Justin Romick
5-2
Priory
Springfield Catholic
5-1
Clayton
Cooper Complex
2
Rock Bridge(19-1)
Ben Loeb
5-0
Lindbergh
Rockhurst
5-0
Parkway Central
Cooper Complex
2016   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
MICDS(20-2)
Patrick Huewe
5-0
Pembroke Hill
John Burroughs
5-0
Springfield Catholic
Cooper Complex
2
Rock Bridge(26-1)
Ben Loeb
5-2
Rockhurst
Lindbergh
5-2
Marquette
Cooper Complex
2015   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
MICDS(19-2)
Patrick Huewe
5-0
John Burroughs
Barstow
5-0
Greenwood
Cooper Complex
2
Rockhurst(15-1)
Zach Frisch
5-3
Rock Bridge
Ladue Horton Watkins
5-1
Parkway West
Cooper Complex
2014   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
MICDS(16-3-1)
Patrick Huewe
5-0
Pembroke Hill
John Burroughs
5-0
Warrensburg
Cooper Complex
2
Rockhurst(17-2)
Zach Frisch
5-0
Christian Brothers College
Rock Bridge
5-0
Parkway Central
Cooper Complex
2013   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
MICDS(16-1)
Patrick Huewe
5-1
John Burroughs
Pembroke Hill
5-0
Logan-Rogersville
Cooper Complex
2
Rockhurst(13-0)
Zach Frisch
5-0
Rock Bridge
Christian Brothers College
5-0
Parkway Central
Cooper Complex
2012   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Pembroke Hill(17-0)
Dale Eshelbrenner
5-1
Clayton
MICDS
5-0
Warrensburg
Cooper Complex
2
Rock Bridge(24-0)
Ben Loeb
5-2
Rockhurst
Eureka
5-4
Parkway Central
Cooper Complex
2011   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Pembroke Hill(17-0)
Dale Eshelbrenner
5-1
Westminster Christian Academy
Clayton
6-0
Warrensburg
Cooper Complex
2
Rock Bridge(24-2)
Ben Loeb
5-2
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Rockhurst
5-1
Parkway Central
Cooper Complex
2010   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Pembroke Hill(10-0)
Dale Eshelbrenner
5-1
MICDS
Westminster Christian Academy
5-0
Marshall
Cooper Complex
2
Rock Bridge(9-1)
Ben Loeb
5-4
Rockhurst
Parkway Central
5-2
Kirkwood
Cooper Complex
2009   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Pembroke Hill(1-1)
Dale Eshelbrenner
5-2
MICDS
Westminster Christian Academy
5-1
Excelsior Springs
Cooper Complex
2
Rockhurst(4-1)
Ron Geldhof
5-4
Kirkwood
Rock Bridge
5-3
Parkway Central
Cooper Complex
2008   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
MICDS
Julie Johnson
5-2
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Clayton
5-0
Excelsior Springs
Cooper Complex
2
Rock Bridge
Ben Loeb
5-4
Rockhurst
Kirkwood
5-4
Parkway Central
Cooper Complex
2007   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Dan Lazenby
5-0
John Burroughs
MICDS
5-2
Pembroke Hill
Cooper Complex
2
Rockhurst
Ron Geldhof
5-3
Parkway Central
Kirkwood
5-1
Rock Bridge
Cooper Complex
2006   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Pembroke Hill
5-3
Clayton
Thomas Jefferson Independent
5-3
Westminster Christian Academy
Cooper Complex
2
SLUH
5-1
Rock Bridge
Chaminade College Prep
5-4
Rockhurst
Cooper Complex
2005   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Pembroke Hill
5-1
(1 OT)
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Clayton
5-2
Westminster Christian Academy
Cooper Complex
2
Rockhurst
5-1
Kirkwood
SLUH
5-3
Rock Bridge
Cooper Complex
2004   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
John Burroughs
5-0
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Pembroke Hill
5-0
Westminster Christian Academy
Cooper Complex
2
Rockhurst
5-0
Rock Bridge
Kirkwood
5-2
Chaminade College Prep
Cooper Complex
2003   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Pembroke Hill
5-4
John Burroughs
Springfield Catholic
5-0
Marshall
Cooper Complex
2
Rockhurst
5-0
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Rock Bridge
5-3
Chaminade College Prep
Cooper Complex
2002   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Pembroke Hill
Dale Eshelbrenner
John Burroughs
MICDS
Springfield Catholic
Cooper Complex
4A
Rockhurst
Ron Geldhof
Rock Bridge
Chaminade College Prep
Kirkwood
Cooper Complex
2001   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Pembroke Hill
Dale Eshelbrenner
MICDS
John Burroughs
Springfield Catholic
Cooper Complex
4A
Rockhurst
Ron Geldhof
Ladue Horton Watkins
Glendale
Parkway Central
Cooper Complex
2000   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Pembroke Hill
Dale Eshelbrenner
MICDS
John Burroughs
Logan-Rogersville
Cooper Complex
4A
Rockhurst
Ron Geldhof
Kirkwood
Hickman
DeSmet
Cooper Complex
1999   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
John Burroughs
Toby Clark
MICDS
Pembroke Hill
Logan-Rogersville
Cooper Complex
4A
Rockhurst
Ron Geldhof
Kirkwood
SLUH
Hickman
Cooper Complex
1998   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
MICDS
Vic Caltagirone
John Burroughs
Pembroke Hill
Marshall
Cooper Complex
4A
Rockhurst
Ron Geldhof
SLUH
Glendale
Kirkwood
Cooper Complex
1997   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
MICDS
Vic Caltagirone
Pembroke Hill
John Burroughs
Marshall
Cooper Complex
4A
Rockhurst
Ron Geldhof
SLUH
Kirkwood
Hickman
Cooper Complex
1996   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
MICDS
Vic Caltagirone
John Burroughs
Pembroke Hill
Marshall
Cooper Complex
4A
Rockhurst
Ron Geldhof
Ladue Horton Watkins
SLUH
Hannibal
Cooper Complex
1995   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
MICDS
Vic Caltagirone
Clayton
Pembroke Hill
Bishop LeBlond
Cooper Complex
4A
Ladue Horton Watkins
Bob Norris
Chaminade College Prep
Rockhurst
Hickman
Cooper Complex
1994   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
MICDS
Vic Caltagirone
Pembroke Hill
Clayton
Bishop LeBlond
Cooper Complex
4A
Hickman
Ben Loeb
Ladue Horton Watkins
Central (St. Joseph)
Chaminade College Prep
Cooper Complex
1993   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Pembroke Hill
Dale Eshelbrenner
MICDS
Principia
Marshall
Lodge of Four Seasons
4A
Central (St. Joseph)
Randy Dedrickson
Ladue Horton Watkins
Chaminade College Prep
Hickman
Lodge of Four Seasons
1992   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Pembroke Hill
Dale Eshelbrenner
Missouri Military Academy
Lutheran South
Helias Catholic
Lodge of Four Seasons
4A
Chaminade College Prep
Martin Michalski
Central (St. Joseph)
Jefferson City
Ladue Horton Watkins
Lodge of Four Seasons
1991   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Pembroke Hill
Dale Eshelbrenner
Priory
Country Day (St. Louis)
Helias Catholic
Lodge of Four Seasons
4A
Chaminade College Prep
Martin Michalski
Jefferson City
Central (St. Joseph)
Lindbergh
Lodge of Four Seasons
1990   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Pembroke Hill
Karen Boulware
Priory
Country Day (St. Louis)
Helias Catholic
Lodge of Four Seasons
4A
Chaminade College Prep
Martin Michalski
Parkway West
Jefferson City
Rockhurst
Lodge of Four Seasons
1989   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Pembroke Hill
Karen Boulware
Clayton
Priory
Nixa
Lodge of Four Seasons
4A
Chaminade College Prep
Martin Michalski
Parkway West
Rockhurst
Jefferson City
Lodge of Four Seasons
1988   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Pembroke Hill
Karen Boulware
Clayton
Rock Bridge
Charleston
Lodge of Four Seasons
4A
Chaminade College Prep
Martin Michalski
Smith-Cotton
Central (St. Joseph)
Parkway Central
Lodge of Four Seasons
1987   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Benton(10 pts)
Neil Reynolds
Clayton(8 pts)
Principia
Reeds Spring
(7 pts)
(3rd Place Tie)
Lodge of Four Seasons
4A
DeSmet(11 pts)
Bob Kelley
Ladue Horton Watkins(10 pts)
Hazelwood East
Oak Park
(8 pts)
(3rd Place Tie)
Lodge of Four Seasons
1986   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Country Day (St. Louis)(12 pts)
Vic Caltagirone
Priory(10 pts)
Clayton(8 pts)
Benton(7 pts)
Brewer Courts
4A
DeSmet(13 pts)
Bob Kelley
Rockhurst(12 pts)
Parkview(10 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(8 pts)
Brewer Courts
1985   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Principia(10 pts)
Rusty Jones
Clayton(8 pts)
Clinton(7 pts)
Pembroke Hill(6 pts)
Brewer Courts
4A
Ladue Horton Watkins(19 pts)
Lee's Summit
Central (St. Joseph)
Lindbergh
(8 pts)
(2nd Place Tie)
(2nd Place Tie)
Brewer Courts
1984   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Kirksville(11 pts)
Jim LaRue
Principia(10 pts)
Helias Catholic(9 pts)
Rosary High(8 pts)
Brewer Courts
4A
Lindbergh(14 pts)
Roy Clemens
Ladue Horton Watkins(13 pts)
Oak Park(10 pts)
Rockhurst(6 pts)
Brewer Courts
1983   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Country Day (St. Louis)(18 pts)
Doug Taylor
Kirksville(11 pts)
Pembroke Hill
Warrensburg
(7 pts)
(3rd Place Tie)
Brewer Courts
4A
Rockhurst(23 pts)
Ron Geldhof
Lindbergh(11 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins
Kickapoo
(8 pts)
(3rd Place Tie)
Brewer Courts
1982   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Country Day (St. Louis)(23 pts)
Doug Taylor
South Pemiscot(8 pts)
Pembroke Hill(6 pts)
Barstow(5 pts)
Brewer Courts
4A
Glendale(10 pts)
Jack Roberts
DeSmet(8 pts)
Rockhurst
Lindbergh
(7 pts)
(3rd Place Tie)
Brewer Courts
1981   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Country Day (St. Louis)(24 pts)
Doug Taylor
Pembroke Hill(14 pts)
South Pemiscot(6 pts)
Potosi(5 pts)
Brewer Courts
4A
SLUH(11 pts)
Joe Mimlitz
Lindbergh(10 pts)
Parkway West
Center
(7 pts)
(3rd Place Tie)
Brewer Courts
1980   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Pembroke Hill(26 pts)
Hilliard Highes
Principia(10 pts)
Kirksville(8 pts)
Bolivar(7 pts)
Brewer Courts
4A
Lindbergh(16 pts)
Dale Eaton
SLUH(8 pts)
Hazelwood Central
Jefferson City
(7 pts)
(3rd Place Tie)
Brewer Courts
1979   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Pembroke Hill(18 pts)
Hilliard Highes
Hazelwood Central(15 pts)
Central (St. Joseph)(12 pts)
Parkwood (Joplin)(5 pts)
Brewer Courts
1978   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Kirkwood
Pembroke Hill
Ladue Horton Watkins
(10 pts)
(Co-Champions) (Co-Champions)
John Burroughs(9 pts)
UMC Tennis Courts
1977   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Hazelwood Central(10 pts)
Richard Rauch
Pembroke Hill
Country Day (St. Louis)
(8 pts)
(2nd Place Tie)
Central (St. Joseph)(7 pts)
UMC Tennis Courts
1976   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(10 pts)
Ron Geldhof
Pembroke Hill(9 pts)
Hickman
DeSmet
(8 pts)
(3rd Place Tie)
UMC Tennis Courts
1975   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Lindbergh
Pembroke Hill
Rockhurst
(10 pts)
(Co-Champions) (Co-Champions)
Sumner(8 pts)
UMC Tennis Courts
1974   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Central (St. Joseph)(10 pts)
Randy Dedrickson
Sumner(8 pts)
Lindbergh(7 pts)
Hickman(6 pts)
UMC Tennis Courts
1973   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkview(10 pts)
John Schnell
Pattonville(8 pts)
Pembroke Hill
Principia
(7 pts)
(3rd Place Tie)
UMC Tennis Courts
1972   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Country Day (St. Louis)(12 pts)
Principia(10 pts)
SLUH(9 pts)
Parkview(7 pts)
UMC Tennis Courts
1971   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Country Day (St. Louis)(23 pts)
Lutheran North(8 pts)
University City(6 pts)
Clayton(5 pts)
UMC Tennis Courts
1970   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
SLUH(18 pts)
Bill Kohne
Country Day (St. Louis)(11 pts)
Central (St. Joseph)(7 pts)
Southwest (KC)(6 pts)
UMC Tennis Courts
1969   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
McCluer(17 pts)
Gabby Haenssler
University City(15 pts)
Central (St. Joseph)(10 pts)
Lutheran North(6 pts)
UMC Tennis Courts
1968   State Boys Tennis
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
McCluer(14 pts)
Gabby Haenssler
University City(12 pts)
Parkview(11 pts)
Lutheran North(8 pts)
UMC Tennis Courts

Processing. Please wait.