Boys Swimming and Diving State Championships  

2020   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Glendale(297 pts)
Steve Boyce
MICDS(266 pts)
Parkway West(217.5 pts)
Parkway Central(205 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2
Rockhurst(347.5 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Park Hill South(252 pts)
Lee's Summit West(245.5 pts)
Kirkwood(193 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2019   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Glendale(247 pts)
Steve Boyce
Central (Cape Girardeau)(222 pts)
Park Hill South(207 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(199 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2
SLUH(314.5 pts)
Lindsey Ehret
Rockhurst(247 pts)
Kirkwood(234.5 pts)
Lee's Summit North(226 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2018   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Central (Cape Girardeau)(225 pts)
Dayna Powell
Glendale(209 pts)
Parkway West(185 pts)
Kearney(143 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2
SLUH(250 pts)
Lindsey Ehret
Liberty(235 pts)
Christian Brothers College(224 pts)
Lee's Summit North(201 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2017   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
1
Central (Cape Girardeau)(301.5 pts)
Dayna Powell
Kearney(250 pts)
Glendale(208 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(145 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2
Rock Bridge(243 pts)
Taylor Birsa
SLUH(237 pts)
Lee's Summit North(221 pts)
Kirkwood(151 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2016   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Central (Cape Girardeau)(227 pts)
Dayna Powell
Blue Springs South(210 pts)
Rock Bridge(209 pts)
Kearney(178 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2015   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rock Bridge(239 pts)
Laura Wacker
Hickman(138 pts)
Central (Cape Girardeau)(137 pts)
Park Hill(135 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2014   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(270 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Park Hill(172 pts)
Rock Bridge(144 pts)
SLUH(133 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2013   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(220 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Blue Springs South(163 pts)
Lee's Summit North(161 pts)
Parkway Central(143 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2012   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(225 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Parkway Central(203 pts)
Francis Howell(148 pts)
John Burroughs(142 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2011   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(269 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Lafayette (Wildwood)(233 pts)
Parkway Central(201 pts)
Park Hill South(173 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2010   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(276 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Glendale(163 pts)
Parkway Central(153 pts)
Lafayette (Wildwood)(138 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2009   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(400 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Glendale(123 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(121 pts)
Parkway South(120 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2008   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(314 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Kickapoo(239 pts)
Blue Springs(136 pts)
Park Hill South(127 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2007   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(313 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Blue Springs(221 pts)
Rock Bridge(156 pts)
Kickapoo(154 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2006   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(217 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Lindbergh(160 pts)
Blue Springs(156 pts)
Park Hill South(147 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2005   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(304 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Blue Springs(243 pts)
Lafayette (Wildwood)(223 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(167 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2004   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst(298 pts)
Paul Winkeler
Blue Springs(286 pts)
SLUH(217 pts)
Lafayette (Wildwood)(187 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2003   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Blue Springs(258 pts)
SLUH(215 pts)
Parkway South(193 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(183 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2002   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
SLUH(238 pts)
Fritz Long
Parkway South(177 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(167 pts)
Rockhurst(164 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2001   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
DeSmet(215 pts)
Kevin Fober
Parkway South(211 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(199 pts)
MICDS(179 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2000   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway South(322 pts)
Steve Boyce
DeSmet(246 pts)
Parkway Central(210 pts)
Marquette(201 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
1999   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway South(249 pts)
Steve Boyce
Chaminade College Prep
Hickman
(201 pts)
(2nd Place Tie)
Parkway Central(176 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
1998   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway South(207 pts)
Steve Boyce
Blue Springs South(205 pts)
Glendale(191 pts)
Raytown(152 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
1997   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Marquette(144 pts)
Jim Halliburton
Hickman(130 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(119 pts)
Parkway North(90 pts)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
1996   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood)(187 pts)
Jean Chard Jr.
Hickman(158 pts)
Marquette(117 pts)
Parkway Central(68 pts)
Hickman High School
1995   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood)(229 pts)
Jean Chard Jr.
Parkway Central(189 pts)
Parkway West(156 pts)
Lee's Summit(102 pts)
Hickman High School
1994   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood)(202 pts)
Jean Chard Jr.
Parkway West(135 pts)
Parkway Central(100 pts)
Lee's Summit(99 pts)
Hickman High School
1993   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
MICDS(197 pts)
Dan Hinrichs
Lafayette (Wildwood)(176 pts)
Parkway West(163 pts)
Hickman(83 pts)
Hickman High School
1992   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway West(194 pts)
Lane Page
Lafayette (Wildwood)(179 pts)
MICDS(165 pts)
Hickman(113 pts)
Hickman High School
1991   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
MICDS(235 pts)
Dan Hinrichs
Parkway Central(145 pts)
Lafayette (Wildwood)(139 pts)
Truman(107 pts)
Hickman High School
1990   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Country Day (St. Louis)(166 pts)
Dan Hinrichs
Parkview(135 pts)
Parkway Central(116 pts)
Lafayette (Wildwood)(109 pts)
Hickman High School
1989   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Country Day (St. Louis)(154 pts)
Dan Hinrichs
Lafayette (Wildwood)(144 pts)
Blue Springs(136 pts)
Hickman(121 pts)
Hickman High School
1988   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Country Day (St. Louis)(216 pts)
Dan Hinrichs
Hickman(136 pts)
Lafayette (Wildwood)(130 pts)
Blue Springs(124 pts)
Hickman High School
1987   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway West(171 pts)
Lane Page
Country Day (St. Louis)(155 pts)
Blue Springs(135 pts)
Hickman(104 pts)
Hickman High School
1986   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway West(172 pts)
Lane Page
Hickman(159 pts)
Country Day (St. Louis)(151 pts)
Blue Springs(144 pts)
University of Missouri
1985   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway West(139 pts)
Lane Page
Hickman(138 pts)
Country Day (St. Louis)(132 pts)
Blue Springs(105 pts)
University of Missouri
1984   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway West(200 pts)
Lane Page
Hickman(156 pts)
Country Day (St. Louis)(97 pts)
Hazelwood East(84 pts)
University of Missouri
1983   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Chaminade College Prep(140 pts)
Don Ohlms
Parkway West(127 pts)
Country Day (St. Louis)(114 pts)
Blue Springs(98 pts)
University of Missouri
1982   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Country Day (St. Louis)(145 pts)
Dan Hinrichs
St. Charles(104 pts)
Glendale(96 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(91 pts)
University of Missouri
1981   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway West(141 pts)
Lane Page
Country Day (St. Louis)(128 pts)
University of Missouri
1980   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway West(206 pts)
Lane Page
Country Day (St. Louis)(127 pts)
DeSmet(116 pts)
Hickman(113 pts)
University of Missouri
1979   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway West(273 pts)
Lane Page
Parkway Central(110 pts)
DeSmet(101 pts)
Mehlville(96 pts)
University of Missouri
1978   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway Central(136 pts)
Bob Trowbridge
Principia(109 pts)
Lindbergh(103 pts)
Parkway West(83 pts)
University of Missouri
1977   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway West(234 pts)
Lane Page
Hickman(150 pts)
Country Day (St. Louis)(97 pts)
Parkway Central(86 pts)
University of Missouri
1976   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway West(175 pts)
Lane Page
Hickman(145 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(124 pts)
SLUH(107 pts)
University of Missouri
1975   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Hickman(159 pts)
John Hamilton
Country Day (St. Louis)(141 pts)
Parkway West(132 pts)
Lindbergh(91 pts)
University of Missouri
1974   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Parkway West(201 pts)
Craig Larson
Country Day (St. Louis)(149 pts)
Hickman(88 pts)
Mehlville(75 pts)
University of Missouri
1973   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Chaminade College Prep(108 pts)
John McCarthy
Parkway West(104 pts)
Parkway Central(96 pts)
Lindbergh(89 pts)
University of Missouri
1972   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Lindbergh(140 pts)
Dick Dell
Chaminade College Prep(133 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(95 pts)
Parkway Central(94 pts)
University of Missouri
1971   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Kirkwood(140 pts)
Wilson Stocker
Clayton(136 pts)
Chaminade College Prep(129 pts)
Lindbergh(117 pts)
University of Missouri
1970   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Principia(134 pts)
Bill Horning
Chaminade College Prep(115 pts)
Clayton(111 pts)
Webster Groves(110 pts)
University of Missouri
1969   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Webster Groves(154 pts)
Gary Lutker
Lindbergh(132 pts)
Clayton(101 pts)
Central (St. Joseph)(98 pts)
University of Missouri
1968   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Southwest (KC)(137 pts)
Jack Wey
Webster Groves(128 pts)
Lindbergh(122 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(102 pts)
University of Missouri
1967   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Webster Groves(64 pts)
Jack Jones
Southwest (KC)(37 pts)
Clayton(26 pts)
Hickman(25 pts)
University of Missouri
1966   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Webster Groves(36 pts)
Jack Jones
Southwest (KC)(35 pts)
Kirkwood(34 pts)
SLUH(30 pts)
University of Missouri
1965   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Kirkwood(51 pts)
Wilson Stocker
Clayton(43 pts)
Webster Groves(35 pts)
Lindbergh(25 pts)
University City High School
1964   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Kirkwood(79 pts)
Wilson Stocker
University City(51 pts)
Clayton(31 pts)
SLUH(30 pts)
University City High School
1963   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
University City(44 pts)
Ron Goldenberg
Kirkwood(35 pts)
Lindbergh(32 pts)
Clayton(26 pts)
University City High School
1962   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins(39 pts)
Bob Graham
University City(36 pts)
Cleveland NJROTC(35 pts)
Clayton(29 pts)
University City High School
1961   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins(72 pts)
Bob Graham
Clayton(29 pts)
Bayless
Cleveland NJROTC
(25 pts)
(3rd Place Tie)
University City High School
1960   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins(70 pts)
Bob Graham
Webster Groves(48 pts)
Lindbergh(30 pts)
SLUH(26 pts)
University City High School
1959   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins(67 pts)
Bob Graham
Webster Groves(62 pts)
University City(38 pts)
Bayless(22 pts)
University City High School
1958   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins(62 pts)
Steve Nielson
Webster Groves(57 pts)
University City(28 pts)
Clayton(23 pts)
University City High School
1957   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins(61 pts)
Steve Nielson
Principia(32 pts)
Webster Groves(31 pts)
Soldan International Studies(28 pts)
Washington University
1956   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins
Roosevelt
(35 pts)
(Co-Champions)
Webster Groves(32 pts)
O'Fallon Tech(23 pts)
Washington University
1955   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
SLUH(53 pts)
Thomas Kelly
Principia(27 pts)
Roosevelt(25 pts)
Hadley Tech(22 pts)
Washington University
1954   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Cleveland NJROTC(39 pts)
Ray Singer
Hadley Tech
Principia
(32 pts)
(2nd Place Tie)
SLUH(30 pts)
Washington University
1953   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(55 pts)
Wally Lundt
Cleveland NJROTC(49 pts)
Principia(39 pts)
Beaumont(21 pts)
Washington University
1952   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Principia(66 pts)
John Flint
Normandy Collaborative(41 pts)
Cleveland NJROTC(33 pts)
Beaumont(32 pts)
Washington University
1951   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(49 pts)
Dan Wheatcroft
Principia(46 pts)
SLUH(29 pts)
Kemper Military(27 pts)
Washington University
1950   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Principia(43 pts)
John Flint
Normandy Collaborative(39 pts)
Central (STL)(34 pts)
SLUH(25 pts)
Washington University
1949   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Beaumont(39 pts)
Ray Elliott
Cleveland NJROTC
Principia
(30 pts)
(2nd Place Tie)
Roosevelt(21 pts)
Washington University
1948   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Beaumont(44 pts)
Ray Elliott
Roosevelt(24 pts)
Kemper Military (22 pts)
Cleveland NJROTC(21 pts)
Washington University
1947   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Cleveland NJROTC(37 pts)
Ray Singer
Roosevelt(27 pts)
Beaumont(26 pts)
SLUH(15 pts)
Washington University
1946   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Roosevelt(31 pts)
Rick Neuman
Blewett(29 pts)
Principia(18 pts)
Beaumont(17 pts)
Washington University
1945   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Beaumont(38 pts)
Ray Elliott
Roosevelt(22 pts)
Blewett(21 pts)
Soldan International Studies(20 pts)
Washington University
1944   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Blewett(30 pts)
Ward Parker
McKinley Classical Leadership
Roosevelt
(21 pts)
(2nd Place Tie)
Cleveland NJROTC(19 pts)
Washington University
1943   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Roosevelt(41 pts)
Chauncy Linhart
Blewett(25 pts)
Cleveland NJROTC(24 pts)
Beaumont(20 pts)
Washington University
1942   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Roosevelt(24 pts)
George Meinhardt
Principia
Cleveland NJROTC
(23 pts)
(2nd Place Tie)
Soldan International Studies(22 pts)
Washington University
1941   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Cleveland NJROTC(29 pts)
Roland Neumann
Roosevelt(26 pts)
Blewett(22 pts)
Beaumont(20 pts)
Washington University
1940   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Soldan International Studies(35 pts)
Arthur Gordon
Roosevelt(31 pts)
Cleveland NJROTC(22 pts)
McKinley Classical Leadership(19 pts)
Washington University
1939   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Roosevelt(45 pts)
James Kenney
Jefferson City(23 pts)
Soldan International Studies(12 pts)
Manual (KC)(8 pts)
Excelsior Springs High
1938   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Roosevelt(41 pts)
Roland Neumann
Soldan International Studies(29 pts)
Cleveland NJROTC(22 pts)
Beaumont(20 pts)
Washington University
1937   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Site
Soldan International Studies(28 pts)
Arnold VonLehsten
Cleveland NJROTC(21 pts)
Beaumont
Pembroke Country Day
(20 pts)
(3rd Place Tie)
Washington University

Processing. Please wait.