Boys Swimming and Diving State Championships  

2017-2018   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Dayna Powell
Kearney
Glendale
Ladue Horton Watkins
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2
Rock Bridge
Taylor Birsa
St. Louis University
Lee's Summit North
Kirkwood
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2016-2017   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Dayna Powell
227-210
Blue Springs South
Rock Bridge
209-178
Kearney
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2015-2016   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rock Bridge
Laura Wacker
239-138
Hickman
Central (Cape Girardeau)
137-135
Park Hill
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2014-2015   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst
Paul Winkeler
270-172
Park Hill
Rock Bridge
144-133
St. Louis University
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2013-2014   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst
Paul Winkeler
220-163
Blue Springs South
Lee's Summit North
161-143
Parkway Central
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2012-2013   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst
Paul Winkeler
225-203
Parkway Central
Francis Howell
148-142
John Burroughs
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2011-2012   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst
Paul Winkeler
269-233
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Parkway Central
201-173
Park Hill South
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2010-2011   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst
Paul Winkeler
276-163
Glendale
Parkway Central
153-138
Lafayette (Wildwood)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2009-2010   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst
Paul Winkeler
400-123
Glendale
Chaminade
121-120
Parkway South
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2008-2009   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst
Paul Winkeler
314-239
Kickapoo
Blue Springs
136-127
Park Hill South
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2007-2008   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst
Paul Winkeler
313-221
Blue Springs
Rock Bridge
156-154
Kickapoo
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2006-2007   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst
Paul Winkeler
217-160
Lindbergh
Blue Springs
156-147
Park Hill South
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2005-2006   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst
Paul Winkeler
304-243
Blue Springs
Lafayette (Wildwood)
223-167
Chaminade
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2004-2005   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rockhurst
Paul Winkeler
298-286
Blue Springs
St. Louis University
217-187
Lafayette (Wildwood)
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2003-2004   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Blue Springs
258-215
St. Louis University
Parkway South
193-183
Chaminade
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2002-2003   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
St. Louis University
Fritz Long
238-177
Parkway South
Chaminade
167-164
Rockhurst
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2001-2002   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
DeSmet
Kevin Fober
215-211
Parkway South
Chaminade
199-179
MICDS
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
2000-2001   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway South
Steve Boyce
322-246
DeSmet
Parkway Central
210-201
Marquette
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
1999-2000   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway South
Steve Boyce
249-201
Chaminade
Hickman
201-176
Parkway Central
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
1998-1999   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway South
Steve Boyce
207-205
Blue Springs South
Glendale
191-152
Raytown
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
1997-1998   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Marquette
Jim Halliburton
144-130
Hickman
Chaminade
119-90
Parkway North
City of St. Peters Rec-Plex
1996-1997   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Jean Chard Jr.
187-158
Hickman
Marquette
117-68
Parkway Central
Hickman High School
1995-1996   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Jean Chard Jr.
229-189
Parkway Central
Parkway West
156-102
Lee's Summit
Hickman High School
1994-1995   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Jean Chard Jr.
202-135
Parkway West
Parkway Central
100-99
Lee's Summit
Hickman High School
1993-1994   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
MICDS
Dan Hinrichs
197-176
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Parkway West
163-83
Hickman
Hickman High School
1992-1993   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway West
Lane Page
194-179
Lafayette (Wildwood)
MICDS
165-113
Hickman
Hickman High School
1991-1992   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
MICDS
Dan Hinrichs
235-145
Parkway Central
Lafayette (Wildwood)
139-107
Truman
Hickman High School
1990-1991   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Country Day
Dan Hinrichs
166-135
Parkview
Parkway Central
116-109
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Hickman High School
1989-1990   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Country Day
Dan Hinrichs
154-144
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Blue Springs
136-121
Hickman
Hickman High School
1988-1989   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Country Day
Dan Hinrichs
216-136
Hickman
Lafayette (Wildwood)
130-124
Blue Springs
Hickman High School
1987-1988   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway West
Lane Page
171-155
Country Day
Blue Springs
135-104
Hickman
Hickman High School
1986-1987   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway West
Lane Page
172-159
Hickman
Country Day
151-144
Blue Springs
University of Missouri
1985-1986   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway West
Lane Page
139-138
Hickman
Country Day
132-105
Blue Springs
University of Missouri
1984-1985   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway West
Lane Page
200-156
Hickman
Country Day
97-84
Hazelwood East
University of Missouri
1983-1984   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Chaminade
Don Ohlms
140-127
Parkway West
Country Day (STL)
114-98
Blue Springs
University of Missouri
1982-1983   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Country Day (STL)
Dan Hinrichs
145-104
St. Charles
Glendale
96-91
Chaminade
University of Missouri
1981-1982   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway West
Lane Page
141-128
Country Day (STL)
Kirkwood
11-89
Hickman
University of Missouri
1980-1981   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway West
Lane Page
206-127
Country Day (STL)
DeSmet
116-113
Hickman
University of Missouri
1979-1980   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway West
Lane Page
273-110
Parkway Central
DeSmet
101-96
Mehlville
University of Missouri
1978-1979   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway Central
Bob Trowbridge
136-109
Principia
Lindbergh
103-83
Parkway West
University of Missouri
1977-1978   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway West
Lane Page
234-150
Hickman
Country Day
97-86
Parkway Central
University of Missouri
1976-1977   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway West
Lane Page
175-145
Hickman
Ladue Horton Watkins
124-107
St. Louis University
University of Missouri
1975-1976   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Hickman
John Hamilton
159-141
Country Day (STL)
Parkway West
132-91
Lindbergh
University of Missouri
1974-1975   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Parkway West
Craig Larson
201-149
Country Day (STL)
Hickman
88-75
Mehlville
University of Missouri
1973-1974   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Chaminade
John McCarthy
108-104
Parkway West
Parkway Central
96-89
Lindbergh
University of Missouri
1972-1973   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lindbergh
Dick Dell
140-133
Chaminade
Ladue Horton Watkins
95-94
Parkway Central
University of Missouri
1971-1972   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Kirkwood
Wilson Stocker
140-136
Clayton
Chaminade
129-117
Lindbergh
University of Missouri
1970-1971   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Principia
Bill Horning
134-115
Chaminade
Clayton
111-110
Webster Groves
University of Missouri
1969-1970   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Webster Groves
Gary Lutker
154-132
Lindbergh
Clayton
101-98
Central (St. Joseph)
University of Missouri
1968-1969   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Southwest (KC)
Jack Wey
137-128
Webster Groves
Lindbergh
122-102
Ladue Horton Watkins
University of Missouri
1967-1968   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Webster Groves
Jack Jones
64-37
Southwest (KC)
Clayton
26-25
Hickman
University of Missouri
1966-1967   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Webster Groves
Jack Jones
36-35
Southwest (KC)
Kirkwood
34-30
St. Louis University
University of Missouri
1965-1966   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Kirkwood
Wilson Stocker
51-43
Clayton
Webster Groves
35-25
Lindbergh
University City High School
1964-1965   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Kirkwood
Wilson Stocker
79-51
University City
Clayton
31-30
St. Louis University
University City High School
1963-1964   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
University City
Ron Goldenberg
44-35
Kirkwood
Lindbergh
32-26
Clayton
University City High School
1962-1963   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins
Bob Graham
39-36
University City
Cleveland NJROTC
35-29
Clayton
University City High School
1961-1962   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins
Bob Graham
72-29
Clayton
Bayless
Cleveland NJROTC
25-25
(Third Place Tie)
University City High School
1960-1961   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins
Bob Graham
70-48
Webster Groves
Lindbergh
30-26
St. Louis University
University City High School
1959-1960   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins
Bob Graham
67-62
Webster Groves
University City
38-22
Bayless
University City High School
1958-1959   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins
Steve Nielson
62-57
Webster Groves
University City
28-23
Clayton
University City High School
1957-1958   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins
Steve Nielson
61-32
Principia
Webster Groves
31-28
Soldan International Studies
Washington University
1956-1957   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ladue Horton Watkins
Roosevelt
35-35
(Co-Champions)
Webster Groves
32-23
O'Fallon Tech
Washington University
1955-1956   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
St. Louis University
Thomas Kelly
53-27
Principia
Roosevelt
25-22
Hadley Tech
Washington University
1954-1955   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Cleveland NJROTC
Ray Singer
39-32
Hadley Tech
Principia
32-30
St. Louis University
Washington University
1953-1954   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative
Wally Lundt
55-49
Cleveland NJROTC
Principia
39-21
Beaumont
Washington University
1952-1953   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Principia
John Flint
66-41
Normandy Collaborative
Cleveland NJROTC
33-32
Beaumont
Washington University
1951-1952   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative
Dan Wheatcroft
49-46
Principia
St. Louis University
29-27
Kemper Military
Washington University
1950-1951   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Principia
John Flint
43-39
Normandy Collaborative
Central (STL)
34-25
St. Louis University
Washington University
1949-1950   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Beaumont
Ray Elliott
39-30
Cleveland NJROTC
Principia
30-21
Roosevelt
Washington University
1948-1949   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Beaumont
Ray Elliott
44-24
Roosevelt
Kemper Military
22-21
Cleveland NJROTC
Washington University
1947-1948   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Cleveland NJROTC
Ray Singer
37-27
Roosevelt
Beaumont
26-15
St. Louis University
Washington University
1946-1947   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Roosevelt
Rick Neuman
31-29
Blewett
Principia
18-17
Beaumont
Washington University
1945-1946   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Beaumont
Ray Elliott
38-22
Roosevelt
Blewett
21-20
Soldan International Studies
Washington University
1944-1945   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Blewett
Ward Parker
30-21
McKinley Classical Leadership
Roosevelt
21-19
Cleveland NJROTC
Washington University
1943-1944   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Roosevelt
Chauncy Linhart
41-25
Blewett
Cleveland NJROTC
24-20
Beaumont
Washington University
1942-1943   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Roosevelt
George Meinhardt
24-23
Principia
Cleveland NJROTC
23-22
Soldan International Studies
Washington University
1941-1942   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Cleveland NJROTC
Roland Neumann
29-26
Roosevelt
Blewett
22-20
Beaumont
Washington University
1940-1941   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Soldan International Studies
Arthur Gordon
35-31
Roosevelt
Cleveland NJROTC
22-19
McKinley Classical Leadership
Washington University
1939-1940   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Roosevelt
James Kenney
45-23
Jefferson City
Soldan International Studies
12-8
Manual (KC)
Excelsior Springs High
1938-1939   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Roosevelt
Roland Neumann
41-29
Soldan International Studies
Cleveland NJROTC
22-20
Beaumont
Washington University
1937-1938   State Boys Swimming and Diving
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Soldan International Studies
Arnold VonLehsten
28-21
Cleveland NJROTC
Beaumont
Pembroke Country Day
20-20
(Third Place Tie)
Washington University

Processing. Please wait.