Girls Soccer State Championships  

2021   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
John Burroughs(14-3-1)
Alan Trzecki
3-2
St. Michael the Archangel
Lutheran South
2-1
(1 OT)
New Covenant Academy
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
2
Ursuline Academy(13-6-1)
Theresa Kaiser
2-0
St. Charles
Oak Grove
3-0
Pleasant Hill
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
3
Ft. Zumwalt South(22-2)
LeAnne Sanders
5-2
Grain Valley
Union
1-0
Notre Dame (St. Louis)
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
4
St. Dominic(25-0)
Greg Koeller
3-1
Nerinx Hall
St. Teresa's Academy
4-3
(1 OT)
Lee's Summit West
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
2019   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Duchesne(13-8)
Patrick Turner
2-1
St. Vincent
Lone Jack
1-0
New Covenant Academy
Swope Soccer Village
2
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(26-1-1)
Ryan D Schweain
4-0
Visitation Academy
Pleasant Hill
3-1
Pembroke Hill
Swope Soccer Village
3
St. Dominic(26-2-1)
Greg Koeller
2-1
Rockwood Summit
Kearney
4-1
Union
Swope Soccer Village
4
Liberty(23-2)
Tyler Nash
3-1
Nerinx Hall
Lee's Summit West
2-0
Francis Howell Central
Swope Soccer Village
2018   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
St. Vincent(20-6)
Caitlin Pistorio
2-0
Principia
Lone Jack
4-1
Fatima
Swope Soccer Village
2
Christian(18-4)
John Wagner
1-0
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Pleasant Hill
2-0
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Swope Soccer Village
3
Rockwood Summit(19-2)
Chris Kappler
1-0
Incarnate Word Academy
Kearney
3-1
Union
Swope Soccer Village
4
Park Hill(22-3)
Brandt Bell
3-2
Lee's Summit West
Eureka
4-0
Jackson
Swope Soccer Village
2017   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
St. Vincent(20-5-1)
Caitlin Pistorio
2-1
Summit Christian Academy
Principia
3-0
Fatima
Swope Soccer Village
2
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(23-1)
Ryan D Schweain
3-2
(1 OT)
Springfield Catholic
Duchesne
3-2
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Swope Soccer Village
3
Webster Groves(24-1)
Thomas Champion
2-1
Notre Dame de Sion
Washington
Ft. Zumwalt South
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
Swope Soccer Village
4
Eureka(19-6)
Gary Schneider
2-1
Lee's Summit North
Lee's Summit West
St. Joseph's Academy
2-2
(Third Place Tie)
Swope Soccer Village
2016   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Saxony Lutheran(22-1)
Garrett D Fritsche
1-0
Trinity Catholic
Summit Christian Academy
9-0
Father Tolton Regional Catholic
Blue Springs South HS
2
Duchesne(17-4)
Patrick Turner
4-1
Pembroke Hill
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
2-1
Notre Dame (St. Louis)
Blue Springs South HS
3
Notre Dame de Sion(20-5)
Matt Darby
1-0
Rockwood Summit
Incarnate Word Academy
Visitation Academy
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
Blue Springs South HS
4
St. Teresa's Academy(20-4)
Jeremy S. McElduff
4-2
St. Joseph's Academy
Lee's Summit
4-1
Cor Jesu Academy
Blue Springs South HS
2015   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Saxony Lutheran(24-2)
Garrett D Fritsche
5-0
Father Tolton Regional Catholic
Trinity Catholic
3-1
Barstow
Blue Springs South HS
2
Duchesne(16-7-2)
Patrick Turner
3-2
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
St. Pius X (Festus)
4-1
Springfield Catholic
Blue Springs South HS
3
Notre Dame de Sion(20-4)
Matt Darby
1-0
Rockwood Summit
Webster Groves
2-1
Incarnate Word Academy
Blue Springs South HS
4
St. Teresa's Academy(22-2-1)
Jeremy S. McElduff
6-1
Francis Howell Central
St. Joseph's Academy
4-1
Lee's Summit
Blue Springs South HS
2014   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Duchesne(19-7)
Patrick Turner
6-0
Springfield Catholic
St. Pius X (Festus)
4-0
Lutheran (Kansas City)
Blue Springs South HS
2
Visitation Academy(21-3-2)
Dick E Westbrook
2-1
(2 OT)
Kearney
Helias Catholic
1-0
Rosati-Kain
Blue Springs South HS
3
St. Joseph's Academy(23-1)
Maureen McVey
3-2
(2 OT)
St. Teresa's Academy
Jefferson City
2-1
Francis Howell North
Blue Springs South HS
2013   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Duchesne(15-9)
Dave Thurmer
4-0
St. Pius X (Festus)
O'Hara
5-2
Springfield Catholic
Blue Springs South HS
2
St. Dominic(26-0-1)
Greg Koeller
2-0
Helias Catholic
Kearney
Rosati-Kain
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
Blue Springs South HS
3
Eureka(22-1-1)
Bill Goggin
2-1
St. Teresa's Academy
St. Joseph's Academy
4-1
Nixa
Blue Springs South HS
2012   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
St. Pius X (Festus)(27-2)
Dan Patrick Bokern
3-1
Principia
Springfield Catholic
2-1
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Blue Springs South HS
2
St. Dominic(28-2)
Greg Koeller
1-0
Rosati-Kain
Helias Catholic
1-0
Smithville
Blue Springs South HS
3
Cor Jesu Academy(23-2)
Melissa J Bruno
3-0
Lee's Summit North
St. Joseph's Academy
3-1
Glendale
Blue Springs South HS
2011   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Springfield Catholic(23-4)
Ben Timson
3-2
St. Vincent
Pembroke Hill
3-2
Orchard Farm
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
Visitation Academy(21-5)
Dick E Westbrook
2-1
Notre Dame de Sion
Notre Dame (St. Louis)
3-1
Harrisonville
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
Liberty(27-3)
Tom Rottjakob
2-1
(1 OT)
Ursuline Academy
Glendale
2-0
Incarnate Word Academy
Anheuser-Busch Center
2010   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Springfield Catholic(22-5-1)
Ben Timson
3-0
Trinity Catholic
St. Vincent
2-0
Barstow
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
Visitation Academy(19-6-1)
Dick E Westbrook
5-3
Notre Dame (St. Louis)
Notre Dame de Sion
1-0
Platte County
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
Liberty(23-4)
Tom Rottjakob
7-2
Pattonville
Cor Jesu Academy
3-0
Rock Bridge
Anheuser-Busch Center
2009   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
St. Vincent(17-5)
Dustin Wengert
3-1
Trinity Catholic
Springfield Catholic
4-0
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
Duchesne(15-7-1)
Dave Thurmer
4-1
Smithville
Notre Dame de Sion
3-0
Notre Dame (St. Louis)
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
Incarnate Word Academy(13-5)
Annie Beekman
2-1
Lee's Summit North
Pattonville
4-1
Glendale
Anheuser-Busch Center
2008   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Notre Dame de Sion(16-7)
Matt Darby
1-0
Notre Dame (St. Louis)
St. Dominic
2-1
Duchesne
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
Incarnate Word Academy(20-2)
Annie Beekman
1-0
St. Joseph's Academy
St. Teresa's Academy
3-0
Hazelwood Central
Anheuser-Busch Center
2007   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
St. Dominic(19-5)
Greg Koeller
1-0
Notre Dame de Sion
Notre Dame (St. Louis)
2-0
Visitation Academy
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
Ft. Zumwalt West(20-7)
Jack Baldwin
1-0
(4 OT)
Incarnate Word Academy
St. Joseph's Academy
2-0
Lee's Summit North
Anheuser-Busch Center
2006   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Visitation Academy
Lee's Summit West
0-0
(Co-Champions)
Rosati-Kain
3-1
Timberland
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
St. Teresa's Academy(23-1)
Jeremy S. McElduff
4-0
Ft. Zumwalt West
St. Joseph's Academy
3-0
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Anheuser-Busch Center
2005   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Lee's Summit West(22-3)
Todd Krey
3-1
Bishop DuBourg
Timberland
St. Dominic
4-4
(Third Place Tie)
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
St. Teresa's Academy(24-1)
Jeremy S. McElduff
2-0
Incarnate Word Academy
Nerinx Hall
4-1
Oakville
Anheuser-Busch Center
2004   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Visitation Academy(12-15)
Dave McCoy
2-1
Springfield Catholic
O'Hara
2-1
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
Incarnate Word Academy(25-4)
Jeff Muhr
2-1
Ursuline Academy
Blue Springs
3-2
Hickman
Anheuser-Busch Center
2003   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
John Burroughs(19-6)
Scott McDoniel
3-0
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Springfield Catholic
2-0
O'Hara
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
St. Teresa's Academy(22-5)
Maureen McVey
3-2
St. Joseph's Academy
Incarnate Word Academy
1-0
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Anheuser-Busch Center
2002   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Teresa's Academy(26-1)
Scott Siegel
6-2
Cor Jesu Academy
St. Charles West
1-0
Helias Catholic
Anheuser-Busch Center
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(28-0)
Maureen McVey
4-0
Lee's Summit North
Nerinx Hall
6-0
Kickapoo
Anheuser-Busch Center
2001   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Dominic(20-6)
Eric Schwendeman
2-1
(3 OT)
John Burroughs
St. Teresa's Academy
2-0
Ozark
Anheuser-Busch Center
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(27-2)
Maureen McVey
2-1
Rockwood Summit
Hazelwood Central
2-1
Lee's Summit
Anheuser-Busch Center
2000   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Incarnate Word Academy(19-5)
Andy Lodes
4-1
Notre Dame (St. Louis)
St. Teresa's Academy
5-1
Helias Catholic
Anheuser-Busch Center
4A
Lee's Summit North(25-4)
Tim Richardson
2-1
Lindbergh
Rock Bridge
5-2
Hazelwood Central
Anheuser-Busch Center
1999   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Incarnate Word Academy(18-3)
Andy Lodes
2-0
St. Teresa's Academy
Notre Dame (St. Louis)
3-1
Springfield Catholic
Anheuser-Busch Center
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(26-2)
Maureen McVey
4-0
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Lee's Summit North
3-1
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Anheuser-Busch Center
1998   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
St. Joseph's Academy(25-2)
Maureen McVey
1-0
St. Teresa's Academy
Cor Jesu Academy
3-1
Nerinx Hall
Anheuser-Busch Center
1997   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood)(21-3)
Tim Walters
1-0
Visitation Academy
St. Teresa's Academy
3-2
Francis Howell North
Anheuser-Busch Center
1996   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Incarnate Word Academy(26-3)
Andy Lodes
2-1
St. Dominic
Cor Jesu Academy
5-1
St. Teresa's Academy
St. Louis Soccer Park
1995   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Francis Howell North(27-1)
Dan Hogan
3-1
Incarnate Word Academy
Nerinx Hall
1-0
St. Teresa's Academy
Musial Field
1994   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Incarnate Word Academy(20-2)
Andy Lodes
1-0
Nerinx Hall
Hickman
4-0
John F. Kennedy
St. Louis Soccer Park
1993   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Incarnate Word Academy(19-1)
Andy Lodes
1-0
Cor Jesu Academy
Parkway Central
9-3
Park Hill
St. Louis Soccer Park
1992   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
St. Joseph's Academy(23-2)
Steve Schad
1-0
Incarnate Word Academy
Oakville
1-0
St. Charles West
St. Louis Soccer Park
1991   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Oakville(31-1)
Dave Robben
5-0
Incarnate Word Academy
St. Teresa's Academy
4-2
St. Joseph's Academy
St. Louis Soccer Park
1990   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
St. Joseph's Academy(19-2)
Steve Schad
2-1
Oakville
Incarnate Word Academy
4-0
St. Teresa's Academy
St. Louis Soccer Park
1989   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Incarnate Word Academy(24-2)
Jim Marco
2-1
Parkway Central
Mehlville
2-1
Duchesne
St. Louis Soccer Park
1988   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Nerinx Hall(17-2)
Thomas Champion
2-1
(1 OT)
Pattonville
Incarnate Word Academy
1-0
Mehlville
St. Louis Soccer Park
1987   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
St. Thomas Aquinas-Mercy(19-3)
Vince Drake
1-0
Bishop DuBourg
Webster Groves
2-0
Holt
St. Louis Soccer Park
1986   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Notre Dame (St. Louis)(17-3)
Thomas Champion
3-2
(3 OT)
John F. Kennedy
Rosary High
3-2
Cor Jesu Academy
St. Louis Soccer Park
1985   State Girls Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Cor Jesu Academy(19-3)
Eduardo Moreno
2-1
McCluer North
Oakville
3-0
Webster Groves
St. Louis Soccer Park

Processing. Please wait.