Boys Soccer State Championships  

2018-2019   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Barstow (13-8)
3-2
Principia
Fair Grove
6-0
Lutheran North
2
John Burroughs(18-6-1)
3-0
St. Charles West
Monett
3-0
Pembroke Hill
3
Ft. Zumwalt South(21-9)
2-1
Webster Groves
Van Horn
Glendale
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
4
Christian Brothers College(25-2-2)
1-0
DeSmet
Rockhurst
2-1
Lee's Summit
2017-2018   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Bishop LeBlond(17-6)
Daniel J Sommers
1-0
Sacred Heart
Crocker
4-1
Saxony Lutheran
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
2
Priory (19-7)
John Mohrmann
3-0
Lincoln College Prep
Southern Boone
Bayless
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
3
Parkway Central(21-8-1)
Brian Adam
1-0
Washington
Republic
3-2
Harrisonville
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
4
Rockhurst (27-3)
Chris Lawson
3-2
Vianney
Christian Brothers College
6-0
Kickapoo
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
2016-2017   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)(23-4)
Luther Schmidt
1-0
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.
Greenwood
Sacred Heart
2-2
(Third Place Tie)
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
2
John Burroughs(20-4)
Alan Trzecki
4-0
Monett
O'Hara
Lutheran South
1-1
(Third Place Tie)
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
3
Rockwood Summit(28-2-1)
Chris Kappler
6-0
Carthage
Ft. Zumwalt South
2-1
Grain Valley
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
4
Christian Brothers College(24-6-2)
Terry Michler
2-1
Rockhurst
Rock Bridge
Francis Howell North
1-1
(Third Place Tie)
World Wide Technology Soccer Park
2015-2016   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Principia(19-6-1)
Kipp Keller
2-1
(2 OT)
St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
Sacred Heart
1-0
Belle
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
2
O'Hara (23-7)
Dirk P. C. Lawson, J.D.
1-0
Perryville
St. Francis Borgia
3-1
Southern Boone
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
3
Webster Groves(25-5-2)
Tim Cashel
3-2
St. Dominic
Grain Valley
Helias Catholic
2-2
(Third Place Tie)
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
4
Francis Howell(20-7-1)
Michael Enright
1-0
DeSmet
Rockhurst
1-0
Nixa
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
2014-2015   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Barstow (14-9)
Scott Huppe
2-1
Canton
Sacred Heart
5-1
Crossroads College Preparatory
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
2
Perryville (28-1)
Matt Spinner
7-0
Soldan International Studies
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
4-1
Springfield Catholic
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
3
Webster Groves(24-5-1)
Tim Cashel
1-0
Glendale
Ft. Zumwalt South
Smith-Cotton
1-1
(Third Place Tie)
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
4
Lee's Summit(21-3)
David Wiebenga
5-4
Chaminade
Francis Howell Central
2-0
Rockhurst
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
2013-2014   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
John Burroughs(18-1-4)
Alan Trzecki
2-0
Springfield Catholic
Southern Boone
3-2
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
2
St. Dominic (28-0)
Greg Koeller
3-0
Carthage
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
3-0
Raytown South
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
3
Rockhurst (22-8)
Chris Lawson
3-1
Timberland
St. Louis University
2-1
Glendale
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
2012-2013   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Springfield Catholic(27-4)
Tom Brian Guinn
1-0
Southern Boone
Bayless
2-1
Bishop LeBlond
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
2
St. Dominic (22-6)
Greg Koeller
2-1
Carthage
Smithville
3-0
Lutheran South
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
3
Christian Brothers College(26-4-1)
Terry Michler
2-0
Chaminade
Rock Bridge
3-1
Rockhurst
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
2011-2012   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Springfield Catholic(29-0-1)
Tom Brian Guinn
1-0
Pembroke Hill
St. Pius X (Festus)
2-0
Fatima
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
2
Priory (27-0)
John Mohrmann
2-0
Trinity Catholic
Smithville
3-1
Helias Catholic
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
3
DeSmet (25-4-1)
Gregory Vitello
2-0
Oakville
Rock Bridge
1-0
Lee's Summit West
Blue Springs South HS/Blue Springs HS
2010-2011   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(17-11-1)
Bill Daues
1-0
Springfield Catholic
Pembroke Hill
6-3
John F. Kennedy
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
St. Mary's (St. Louis)(21-5-3)
Jeff Robben
3-1
Smithville
Clayton
4-2
Marshall
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
Rockhurst (25-5-1)
Chris Lawson
3-1
Vianney
Rock Bridge
St. Louis University
1-1
(Third Place Tie)
Anheuser-Busch Center
2009-2010   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(14-6-1)
Bill Daues
1-0
Springfield Catholic
John F. Kennedy
3-2
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
St. Dominic (21-4)
Greg Koeller
7-0
Bolivar
Helias Catholic
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
2-2
(Third Place Tie)
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
Christian Brothers College(26-4-3)
Terry Michler
1-0
St. Louis University
Park Hill
Hickman
1-1
(Third Place Tie)
Anheuser-Busch Center
2008-2009   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
John Burroughs(3-0)
Alan Trzecki
1-0
Trinity Catholic
Springfield Catholic
3-1
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
St. Dominic (3-0)
Greg Koeller
2-1
Helias Catholic
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
2-0
Pembroke Hill
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
Rockhurst (4-0)
Chris Lawson
3-0
Glendale
DeSmet
9-1
McCluer North
Anheuser-Busch Center
2007-2008   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(15-7)
Bill Daues
2-1
Pembroke Hill
John Burroughs
4-0
Crocker
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(22-4)
Brad Wittenborn
4-1
Smithville
Duchesne
5-0
Cassville
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
Rockhurst (25-5)
Chris Lawson
1-0
St. Louis University
Kickapoo
5-0
Mehlville
Anheuser-Busch Center
2006-2007   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(15-4)
Bill Daues
1-0
(2 OT)
John Burroughs
Pembroke Hill
4-1
Belle
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(26-1)
Brad Wittenborn
2-0
St. Dominic
West Plains
3-0
Hannibal
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
Chaminade (31-1)
Mike Gauvain
3-1
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Rockhurst
3-0
Vianney
Anheuser-Busch Center
2005-2006   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Pembroke Hill(18-4)
Matthew T. Pritchett
1-0
Whitfield
Greenwood
St. Pius X (Festus)
2-2
(Third Place Tie)
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
Priory (26-0)
John Mohrmann
1-0
Trinity Catholic
Cassville
0-0
Moberly
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
Christian Brothers College(29-3)
Terry Michler
2-1
Vianney
Rockhurst
1-0
Marquette
Anheuser-Busch Center
2004-2005   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(18-10)
Bill Daues
3-2
(1 OT)
Pembroke Hill
St. Pius X (Festus)
4-0
College Heights Christian
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
St. Dominic (24-4)
Greg Koeller
5-0
Excelsior Springs
Affton
3-1
Carthage
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
Christian Brothers College(31-2)
Terry Michler
1-0
(3 OT)
Rockhurst
Rockwood Summit
3-0
Francis Howell North
Anheuser-Busch Center
2003-2004   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(21-5)
William Daues
2-0
John Burroughs
Smithville
5-0
College Heights Christian
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
Duchesne (16-10)
Dave Thurmer
2-1
Trinity Catholic
O'Hara
1-0
Marshall
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
St. Louis University(26-2)
Charles Martel
3-0
Chaminade
Rockhurst
1-0
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Anheuser-Busch Center
2002-2003   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(19-7)
William Daues
4-1
Pembroke Hill
St. John the Baptist
1-0
College Heights Christian
Anheuser-Busch Center
2
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(21-5)
Brad Wittenborn
1-0
(4 OT)
St. Francis Borgia
O'Hara
3-0
Marshall
Anheuser-Busch Center
3
Chaminade (31-2)
3-0
Rockhurst
St. Louis University
3-0
DeSmet
Anheuser-Busch Center
2001-2002   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Mary's (St. Louis)(17-6)
Jeff Robben
1-0
O'Hara
St. Charles West
2-0
Helias Catholic
AB Conference/Sports Centre
4A
Chaminade (31-1)
Michael Gauvain
4-0
Oakville
Rockhurst
4-0
DeSmet
AB Conference/Sports Centre
2000-2001   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Mary's (St. Louis)(24-6)
Steve Schad
5-1
Duchesne
Kearney
2-0
Helias Catholic
AB Conference/Sports Centre
4A
Oakville (29-3)
Dave Robben
2-1
(1 OT)
Francis Howell North
Christian Brothers College
3-0
Rockhurst
AB Conference/Sports Centre
1999-2000   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Mary's (St. Louis)(24-6)
Steve Schad
4-0
Whitfield
Park Hill South
7-1
Bolivar
AB Conference/Sports Centre
4A
Rockhurst (27-1)
Chris Lawson
1-0
(1 OT)
St. Louis University
Chaminade
4-2
Hickman
AB Conference/Sports Centre
1998-1999   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Thomas Aquinas-Mercy(19-11)
Vince Drake
3-2
Park Hill South
St. Francis Borgia
3-0
Bolivar
AB Conference/Sports Centre
4A
Rockhurst (27-0)
Chris Lawson
1-0
Chaminade
Christian Brothers College
4-0
Jefferson City
AB Conference/Sports Centre
1997-1998   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Thomas Aquinas-Mercy(22-7)
Vince Drake
1-0
Greenwood
Kearney
1-0
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
AB Conference/Sports Centre
4A
DeSmet (26-5)
Greg Vitello
2-0
Christian Brothers College
Hickman
1-0
Rockhurst
AB Conference/Sports Centre
1996-1997   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Thomas Aquinas-Mercy(21-16)
Vince Drake
2-0
Greenwood
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
4-0
Moberly
AB Conference/Sports Centre
4A
Blue Springs(18-6)
Doug McLagan
1-0
Christian Brothers College
Kickapoo
0-0
Hazelwood Central
AB Conference/Sports Centre
1995-1996   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Mary's (St. Louis)(23-3)
Jim Bokern
4-0
Greenwood
Pembroke Hill
St. Dominic
3-3
(Third Place Tie)
St. Louis Soccer Park
4A
DeSmet (26-4)
Greg Vitello
1-0
St. Louis University
Blue Springs
2-1
Francis Howell North
St. Louis Soccer Park
1994-1995   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Duchesne (23-4)
Dave Thurmer
2-1
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Greenwood
4-3
O'Hara
St. Louis Soccer Park
4A
Lindbergh(26-4)
Glen Mehroff
4-0
Francis Howell North
Rockhurst
2-1
Glendale
St. Louis Soccer Park
1993-1994   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Thomas Aquinas-Mercy(25-5)
Vince Drake
6-0
Center
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
4-0
Greenwood
St. Louis Soccer Park
4A
DeSmet (21-5)
Greg Vitello
2-0
Park Hill
Parkway South
1-0
Rolla
St. Louis Soccer Park
1992-1993   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Thomas Aquinas-Mercy(14-10)
Vince Drake
3-1
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Pembroke Hill
2-1
Missouri Military Academy
St. Louis Soccer Park
4A
Vianney(33-0)
Mike Villa
2-1
Blue Springs
DeSmet
2-0
Francis Howell
St. Louis Soccer Park
1991-1992   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Rosary High(19-7)
Joe Morgan
2-0
Duchesne
St. Pius X (Festus)
3-0
Barstow
St. Louis Soccer Park
4A
DeSmet
Greg Vitello
Vianney
0-0
(4 OT)
(Co-Champions)
Rockhurst
5-1
Glendale
St. Louis Soccer Park
1990-1991   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Thomas Aquinas-Mercy(18-7)
Vince Drake
2-1
Duchesne
Pembroke Hill
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
St. Louis Soccer Park
4A
St. Louis University(17-7)
Ebbie Dunn
3-1
Christian Brothers College
Eureka
Oak Park
St. Louis Soccer Park
1989-1990   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Thomas Aquinas-Mercy(17-4)
Vince Drake
5-0
Lutheran South
Barstow
St. Dominic
St. Louis Soccer Park
4A
Hazelwood Central (15-2)
Dean Schulenberg
2-1
(3 OT)
Rockhurst
Oakville
Smith-Cotton
St. Louis Soccer Park
1988-1989   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
St. Thomas Aquinas-Mercy(19-5)
Vince Drake
1-0
Lutheran South
Duchesne
Pembroke Hill
St. Louis Soccer Park
4A
Christian Brothers College(25-2)
Terry Michler
1-0
Rockhurst
Eureka
Hazelwood Central
St. Louis Soccer Park
1987-1988   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Rosary High(19-7)
John Mohrmann
4-1
Pembroke Hill
Rock Bridge
St. Pius X (Festus)
St. Louis Soccer Park
4A
Vianney(22-6)
Mike Villa
2-0
DeSmet
McCluer North
Rockhurst
St. Louis Soccer Park
1986-1987   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
John F. Kennedy(19-5)
Tom Rapp
3-0
Pembroke Hill
Pacific
Smithton
St. Louis Soccer Park
4A
Parkway West(25-4)
Bill Taylor
2-1
Parkway Central
Hazelwood Central
Park Hill
St. Louis Soccer Park
1985-1986   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Rosary High(15-8)
John Mohrmann
6-0
Lutheran South
O'Hara
Smithton
Lindenwood University
4A
St. Thomas Aquinas-Mercy
Vince Drake
3-2
(1 OT)
Christian Brothers College
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Vianney
Lindenwood University
1984-1985   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Christian Brothers College(23-1)
Terry Michler
2-0
DeSmet
McCluer
4-2
Smith-Cotton
Lindenwood University
1983-1984   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Christian Brothers College(24-1)
Terry Michler
1-0
McCluer North
St. Louis University
2-0
Parkway Central
Lindenwood University
1982-1983   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Vianney(23-1)
Mike Villa
1-0
St. Louis University
St. Thomas Aquinas
Rosary High
1-1
(Third Place Tie)
Lindenwood University
1981-1982   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Vianney(26-1)
Mike Villa
2-1
Christian Brothers College
St. Thomas Aquinas
1-0
McCluer North
Lindenwood University
1980-1981   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Vianney(20-4)
Mike Villa
3-1
Christian Brothers College
St. Louis University
1-0
Riverview Gardens
Lindenwood University
1979-1980   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rosary High(21-3)
Jim Gahan
1-0
Bishop DuBourg
Christian Brothers College
McCluer North
Lindenwood University
1978-1979   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Vianney(25-1)
Mike Villa
2-1
(1 OT)
St. Thomas Aquinas
Christian Brothers College
Rosary High
Lindenwood University
1977-1978   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
St. Thomas Aquinas
2-2
(3 OT)
Bishop DuBourg
DeSmet
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Washington University
1976-1977   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Oakville (23-3)
Jim Bokern
1-0
Rosary High
Parkway Central
St. Louis University
O'Fallon Tech High School
1975-1976   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
St. Thomas Aquinas(25-3)
Vince Drake
3-1
Vianney
Ritenour
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
O'Fallon Tech High School
1974-1975   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
McCluer North(24-1)
Al Trost
1-0
(3 OT)
St. Louis University
Chaminade
1-0
Vianney
O'Fallon Tech High School
1973-1974   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(22-3)
Dave Ellis
1-0
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Bishop DuBourg
0-0
Rosary High
O'Fallon Tech High School
1972-1973   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
St. Louis University(23-2)
Ebbie Dunn
2-1
(4 OT)
Rosary High
DeSmet
Kirkwood
Musial Field
1971-1972   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
McCluer (16-6)
Ralph Signaigo
1-0
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Lindbergh
St. Louis University
O'Fallon Tech High School
1970-1971   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Rosary High(18-7)
Pete Tumminia
1-0
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Musial Field
1969-1970   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
St. Mary's (St. Louis)(28-0)
jim Calvin
2-1
Rosary High
Musial Field
1968-1969   State Boys Soccer
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Christian Brothers College(29-2)
Bob Horgan
1-0
(1 OT)
Rosary High
Normandy High School

Processing. Please wait.