Kearney High School

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule District Champion Class 4 District 15


Last Game
3/10 vs Kearney  
Varsity:   Loss 47 - 61

Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
11/27 at North Kansas City   (22-4)    
11/29 Winnetonka   (8-16)    
12/4-6 Kearney Boys JV Tournament    
12/4 Fort Osage   (6-19)    
12/5-8 Liberty North Boys Varsity Tournament    
12/5 vs Central (St. Joseph)   (9-16) W   43 - 30  
12/6 at Platte County   (13-13)    
12/7 vs Park Hill   (17-11) L   27 - 43  
12/8 vs Raymore-Peculiar   (11-15) L   63 - 66  
12/11 at Oak Park   (23-3)    
12/12 at Fort Osage   (6-19) W   62 - 48  
12/12 at Fort Osage   (6-19)    
12/13 at Liberty   (22-9)    
12/14 at Oak Park   (23-3) L   50 - 71  
12/14 at Oak Park   (23-3) L   48 - 50  
12/18 Liberty North   (16-9)    
12/21 at Smithville   (6-19) W   77 - 47  
12/21 at Smithville   (6-19)    
12/26-29 William Jewell Boys Varsity Tournament    
 »  12/27 Blue Springs South   (12-15) L   42 - 53  
 »  12/28 Lincoln College Prep   (8-16) W   63 - 44  
 »  12/29 Staley   (13-12) L   55 - 57  
1/3 at Fort Osage   (6-19)    
1/5 Platte County   (13-13) W   58 - 57  
1/5 Platte County   (13-13)    
1/8 Central (St. Joseph)   (9-16)    
 »  1/9 Excelsior Springs   (4-22) W   69 - 34  
1/10 Cameron Boys JV Tournament    
1/10 Park Hill   (17-11)    
1/11-13 Kearney Boys Varsity Tournament    
1/11 at Winnetonka   (8-16)    
 »  1/12 Fort Osage   (6-19) W   64 - 47  
 »  1/13 North Kansas City   (22-4) L   48 - 63  
1/13 Cameron Boys JV Tournament    
1/16 Grain Valley   (23-4) W   53 - 38  
1/16 Grain Valley   (23-4)    
1/17 Liberty   (22-9)    
1/19 Belton   (8-19) W   70 - 46  
1/19 Belton   (8-19)    
1/22 at Liberty North   (16-9)    
1/23 Raytown South   (25-6) L   26 - 51  
1/23 Raytown South   (25-6)    
1/24 North Kansas City   (22-4)    
1/26 at William Chrisman   (11-16) W   65 - 50  
1/26 at William Chrisman   (11-16)    
1/29-31 Excelsior Springs Freshman Tournament    
1/30 at Grandview   (28-3) L   39 - 89  
1/30 at Grandview   (28-3)    
2/2 Winnetonka   (8-16) W   69 - 59  
2/2 Winnetonka   (8-16)    
2/6 at Raytown South   (25-6) L   44 - 62  
2/6 at Raytown South   (25-6)    
2/9 at Belton   (8-19) W   53 - 46  
2/9 at Belton   (8-19)    
2/13 at Platte County   (13-13) L   51 - 59  
2/13 at Platte County   (13-13)    
2/16 Grandview   (28-3) L   60 - 70  
2/16 Grandview   (28-3)    
2/20 at Winnetonka   (8-16) W   64 - 57  
2/20 at Winnetonka   (8-16)    
2/23 Liberty North   (16-9) L   53 - 57  
2/23 Liberty North   (16-9)    
2/24-3/2 Class 4 District 15 Tournament    
2/24-3/3 MSHSAA Districts    
 »  3/1 Northeast (Kansas City) HS   (11-14) W   52 - 38  
 »  3/2 Platte County   (13-13) W   60 - 48  
3/6-17 Class 4 State Tournament    
 »  3/6 Lafayette (St. Joseph)   (21-8) W   70 - 65  
 »  3/10 Raytown South   (25-6) L   47 - 61