Boys Wrestling State Championships  

2017-2018   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(240 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Seneca(124 pts)
Marceline(105.5 pts)
Lathrop (97.5 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Mexico (122 pts)
Gayle Adams
Monett(115.5 pts)
Logan-Rogersville(100.5 pts)
Ste. Genevieve(99 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Kearney(161 pts)
Jake Hill
Neosho(158.5 pts)
Platte County(110.5 pts)
Smithville (102 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Christian Brothers College(155.5 pts)
Cornell Robinson
Central (Park Hills)(142 pts)
Staley(118 pts)
Seckman(103.5 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2016-2017   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(174 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Seneca(142 pts)
Lawson(126 pts)
Richmond (113 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Oak Grove (142 pts)
Boobe Lowe
Mexico (132 pts)
Savannah(128 pts)
Monett(117 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Neosho(150 pts)
Jeremy Phillips
Smithville (118 pts)
Kearney(115 pts)
Grain Valley(103 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Staley(119 pts)
Gary Mayabb
Christian Brothers College(105 pts)
Park Hill(97 pts)
Lafayette (Wildwood) (96 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2015-2016   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Seneca(160 pts)
Jeff Sill
Whitfield(154 pts)
Marceline(109 pts)
Versailles (81 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Smithville (198 pts)
Taylor Middleton
Oak Grove (164 pts)
Fulton(124 pts)
Cameron (122 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Neosho(167 pts)
Jeremy Phillips
Platte County(151 pts)
Farmington(101 pts)
Belton(95 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Park Hill(127 pts)
Jeffrey Davis
Jefferson City(99 pts)
Francis Howell(94 pts)
Holt(90 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2014-2015   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(153 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Seneca(137 pts)
Lawson(110 pts)
Father Tolton Regional Catholic(85 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Oak Grove (158 pts)
Boobe Lowe
Fulton(154 pts)
Ste. Genevieve(125 pts)
Smithville (120 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Neosho(229 pts)
Jeremy Phillips
Platte County(112 pts)
Kearney(88 pts)
Belton(62 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Park Hill(129 pts)
Jeffrey Davis
Holt(103 pts)
Francis Howell Central(100 pts)
Seckman(89 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2013-2014   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Blair Oaks (98 pts)
Tim Karsten
Whitfield(95 pts)
Lawson(86 pts)
Marceline(84 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Oak Grove (163 pts)
Boobe Lowe
Smithville (140 pts)
Kirksville (117 pts)
Fulton(101 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Neosho(218 pts)
Jeremy Phillips
Staley(160 pts)
Kearney(138 pts)
Hannibal(115 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Park Hill(132 pts)
Bill Erneste
Rock Bridge(126 pts)
Timberland(101 pts)
Holt(87 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2012-2013   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(126 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Brookfield(109 pts)
Seneca(96 pts)
Plattsburg(93 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Oak Grove (172 pts)
Boobe Lowe
Fulton(113 pts)
Odessa(103 pts)
Cameron (102 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Kearney(152 pts)
Neosho(152 pts)
Staley(117 pts)
Warrensburg(91 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Park Hill(156 pts)
Bill Erneste
Blue Springs(124 pts)
Timberland(96 pts)
Holt(88 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2011-2012   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(169 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Blair Oaks (123 pts)
Lathrop (100 pts)
Mid-Buchanan(82 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Kirksville (152 pts)
Kevin Powell
Oak Grove (111 pts)
Harrisonville(86 pts)
Bolivar(83 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Kearney(177 pts)
Chad Hopkins
Staley(159 pts)
Oak Park(111 pts)
Neosho(110 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Blue Springs(164 pts)
Mike Hagerty
Park Hill(144 pts)
Seckman(103 pts)
Ozark (89 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2010-2011   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Brookfield(184 pts)
Ben Jackson
Whitfield(147 pts)
Centralia(110 pts)
Blair Oaks (103 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Oak Grove (138 pts)
Boobe Lowe
Kirksville (111 pts)
Mexico (94 pts)
Cameron (92 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Neosho(175 pts)
Jeremy Phillips
Oak Park(153 pts)
Kearney(132 pts)
Farmington(18 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Blue Springs(173 pts)
Mike Hagerty
Francis Howell Central(126 pts)
Park Hill(121 pts)
Seckman(101 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2009-2010   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Seneca(171 pts)
Jeff Sill
Brookfield(154 pts)
Centralia(131 pts)
Marceline(108 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Platte County(149 pts)
Phil Dorman
Oak Grove (123 pts)
Excelsior Springs(122 pts)
Kirksville (121 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Neosho(192 pts)
Jeremy Phillips
Oak Park(130 pts)
Kearney(117 pts)
Ozark (113 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Park Hill(202 pts)
Bill Erneste
Blue Springs(133 pts)
Francis Howell Central(109 pts)
Ft. Zumwalt West(96 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2008-2009   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(160 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Brookfield(156 pts)
Marceline(143 pts)
Seneca(142 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Kirksville (146 pts)
Kevin Powell
Monett(115 pts)
Oak Grove (106 pts)
Excelsior Springs(97 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Oak Park(159 pts)
Tim Rupp
Neosho(102 pts)
Kearney(100 pts)
Farmington(98 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Park Hill(147 pts)
Bill Erneste
Ft. Zumwalt West(131 pts)
Blue Springs(123 pts)
Holt(115 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2007-2008   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Whitfield(176 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Brookfield(164 pts)
Knob Noster(118 pts)
Marceline(116 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Monett(103 pts)
Daryl Bradley
Oak Grove (99 pts)
Excelsior Springs(99 pts)
Kirksville (86 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Holt(180 pts)
Jason Moore
Kearney(106 pts)
Farmington(101 pts)
Neosho Christian(101 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Oak Park(235 pts)
Gary Mayabb
Park Hill(131 pts)
Blue Springs(130 pts)
Francis Howell Central(123 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2006-2007   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Brookfield(155 pts)
David Doss
Whitfield(134 pts)
Knob Noster(112 pts)
Marceline(97 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Platte County(164 pts)
Phil Dorman
Odessa(117 pts)
Richmond (94 pts)
Clinton(92 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Holt(116 pts)
Jason Moore
Ozark (101 pts)
Hannibal(93 pts)
Nixa(82 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Oak Park(238 pts)
Gary Mayabb
Ft. Zumwalt West(147 pts)
Francis Howell Central(147 pts)
Blue Springs(78 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2005-2006   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Cameron (135 pts)
Lanny Wake
Lafayette County(120 pts)
Trenton(112 pts)
Marceline(111 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2
Platte County(147 pts)
Phil Dorman
Monett(123 pts)
Odessa(122 pts)
Kirksville (100 pts)
Mizzou Arena
3
Park Hill(185 pts)
Bill Erneste
Hannibal(123 pts)
St. Charles West(122 pts)
Raymore-Peculiar(100 pts)
Mizzou Arena
4
Oak Park(267 pts)
Gary Mayabb
Ft. Zumwalt West(148 pts)
Blue Springs(115 pts)
Northwest (Cedar Hill)(73 pts)
Mizzou Arena
2004-2005   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Richmond (141 pts)
John Daniels
Plattsburg(112 pts)
Knob Noster(105 pts)
Brookfield(95 pts)
Hearnes Center
2
Platte County(166 pts)
Phil Dorman
Oak Grove (133 pts)
Odessa(118 pts)
Seneca(116 pts)
Hearnes Center
3
Park Hill(185 pts)
Bill Erneste
Raymore-Peculiar(156 pts)
Hannibal(143 pts)
Eureka(107 pts)
Hearnes Center
4
Oak Park(177 pts)
Gary Mayabb
Ft. Zumwalt West(166 pts)
Blue Springs(163 pts)
Liberty(125 pts)
Hearnes Center
2003-2004   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Oak Grove (118 pts)
Bob Glasgow
Monett(110 pts)
Lawson(109 pts)
Richmond (99 pts)
Hearnes Center
2
Kearney(125 pts)
Eric Marshall
Ft. Zumwalt North(112 pts)
Hannibal(102 pts)
Farmington(95 pts)
Hearnes Center
3
Oak Park(149 pts)
Gary Mayabb
Raymore-Peculiar(139 pts)
Park Hill(90 pts)
Fox (81 pts)
Hearnes Center
2002-2003   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Oak Grove (225 pts)
Bob Glasgow
Seneca(135 pts)
Lawson(106 pts)
Richmond (103 pts)
Hearnes Center
2
Helias Catholic(115 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Farmington(114 pts)
St. Charles West(103 pts)
Platte County(92 pts)
Hearnes Center
3
Park Hill(125 pts)
Bill Erneste
Oak Park(104 pts)
Blue Springs(92 pts)
Fox (67 pts)
Hearnes Center
2001-2002   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Platte County(178 pts)
Phil Dorman
Oak Grove (177 pts)
Lawson(103 pts)
Warsaw(100 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Farmington(156 pts)
Mark Krause
Ste. Genevieve(124 pts)
Helias Catholic(118 pts)
Raymore-Peculiar(80 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Blue Springs South(87 pts)
Kendal Koch
Hazelwood Central (70 pts)
Fox (69 pts)
Liberal (68 pts)
Hearnes Center
2000-2001   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Platte County(265 pts)
Phil Dorman
Oak Grove (132 pts)
Seneca(107 pts)
Richmond (89 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Farmington(145 pts)
Mark Krause
Ste. Genevieve(102 pts)
Helias Catholic(94 pts)
St. Charles West(90 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Blue Springs South(125 pts)
Kendal Koch
Oak Park(118 pts)
Francis Howell(100 pts)
Jackson (98 pts)
Hearnes Center
1999-2000   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Platte County(181 pts)
Phil Dorman
Oak Grove (140 pts)
Odessa(140 pts)
Marceline(92 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Farmington(139 pts)
Mark Krause
Helias Catholic(131 pts)
St. Charles West(120 pts)
Ste. Genevieve(90 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Oak Park(141 pts)
Gary Mayabb
Oakville (100 pts)
Blue Springs(75 pts)
Francis Howell(74 pts)
Hearnes Center
1998-1999   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Oak Grove (167 pts)
Bob Glasgow
Platte County(112 pts)
Lafayette County(107 pts)
Lawson(94 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
St. Charles West(139 pts)
Craig Martin
Excelsior Springs(118 pts)
Helias Catholic(115 pts)
Ste. Genevieve(97 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Blue Springs(148 pts)
Mike Hagerty
Oakville (137 pts)
Oak Park(97 pts)
Ft. Zumwalt South(79 pts)
Hearnes Center
1997-1998   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Oak Grove (122 pts)
Bob Glasgow
MICDS(113 pts)
Odessa(106 pts)
Carl Junction(105 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Helias Catholic(139 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Ste. Genevieve(123 pts)
St. Charles West(109 pts)
Farmington(96 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Oakville (213 pts)
Rocky Streb
Blue Springs(122 pts)
Oak Park(99 pts)
Ft. Zumwalt South(78 pts)
Hearnes Center
1996-1997   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Oak Grove (163 pts)
Bob Glasgow
Odessa(113 pts)
Platte County(104 pts)
Lawson(91 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
St. Charles West(181 pts)
Craig Martin
Helias Catholic(138 pts)
Ste. Genevieve(67 pts)
Vianney(64 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Jefferson City(176 pts)
Steve Johnson
Francis Howell(129 pts)
Oakville (119 pts)
Lee's Summit(106 pts)
Hearnes Center
1995-1996   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Pleasant Hill(128 pts)
Steve Leslie
Oak Grove (115 pts)
Lawson(105 pts)
Richmond (94 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
St. Charles West(141 pts)
Craig Martin
Helias Catholic(132 pts)
Farmington(94 pts)
Jackson (71 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Lee's Summit(130 pts)
Ethan Hauck
Park Hill(101 pts)
Francis Howell(98 pts)
Jefferson City(96 pts)
Hearnes Center
1994-1995   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Oak Grove (153 pts)
Bob Glasgow
Pleasant Hill(112 pts)
Trenton(106 pts)
Richmond (85 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
St. Charles West(162 pts)
Craig Morgan
Helias Catholic(99 pts)
Hannibal(89 pts)
Raymore-Peculiar(84 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Hazelwood East (138 pts)
Jim Paulsen
Park Hill(106 pts)
Francis Howell Central(89 pts)
Lee's Summit(87 pts)
Hearnes Center
1993-1994   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Oak Grove (140 pts)
Bob Glasgow
Trenton(138 pts)
Pleasant Hill(133 pts)
Clinton(104 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Helias Catholic(140 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Holt(111 pts)
St. Charles West(95 pts)
Kearney(88 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Hazelwood East (135 pts)
Jim Paulsen
Park Hill(107 pts)
McCluer North(92 pts)
Lafayette (Wildwood) (86 pts)
Hearnes Center
1992-1993   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Oak Grove (110 pts)
Bob Glasgow
Trenton(100 pts)
Fulton(89 pts)
Pleasant Hill(88 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Helias Catholic(169 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Holt(142 pts)
Raymore-Peculiar(93 pts)
Kirksville (73 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Hazelwood East (114 pts)
Jim Paulsen
Oak Park(86 pts)
Blue Springs(85 pts)
Parkway Central(80 pts)
Hearnes Center
1991-1992   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Oak Grove (192 pts)
Bob Glasgow
Platte County(145 pts)
Clinton(95 pts)
Pleasant Hill(92 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Holt(163 pts)
John LaManna
Helias Catholic(152 pts)
Excelsior Springs(111 pts)
Hannibal(99 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Lafayette (Wildwood) (135 pts)
Fred Ross
McCluer North(101 pts)
William Chrisman(87 pts)
Hazelwood East (85 pts)
Hearnes Center
1990-1991   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Clinton(161 pts)
Ray Niles
Lexington(149 pts)
Oak Grove (116 pts)
Platte County(93 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Helias Catholic(135 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Excelsior Springs(111 pts)
Hannibal(80 pts)
Clayton(66 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Francis Howell North(107 pts)
Harold Ritchie
Lafayette (Wildwood) (104 pts)
Raytown South (83 pts)
Blue Springs(75 pts)
Hearnes Center
1989-1990   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Oak Grove (171 pts)
Bob Glasgow
Lexington(146 pts)
Clinton(127 pts)
Richmond (121 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Raymore-Peculiar(90 pts)
Paul Barbarick
Excelsior Springs(81 pts)
Carl Junction(80 pts)
Chillicothe(121 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
McCluer North(115 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Oak Park(90 pts)
Raytown South (77 pts)
Francis Howell North(74 pts)
Hearnes Center
1988-1989   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Pleasant Hill(151 pts)
Steve Leslie
Oak Grove (138 pts)
Knob Noster(114 pts)
Richmond (111 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Helias Catholic(150 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Carl Junction(71 pts)
St. Charles West(70 pts)
Excelsior Springs(61 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
McCluer North(141 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Blue Springs(105 pts)
Park Hill(76 pts)
Oakville (69 pts)
Hearnes Center
1987-1988   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Richmond (143 pts)
Ken Simmons
Pleasant Hill(100 pts)
Monett(95 pts)
Trenton(92 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Helias Catholic(163 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Kirksville (112 pts)
Holt(105 pts)
Carl Junction(92 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
McCluer North(101 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Hazelwood East (81 pts)
Oak Park(77 pts)
Francis Howell(76 pts)
Hearnes Center
1986-1987   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Oak Grove (170 pts)
Bob Glasgow
Richmond (141 pts)
Pleasant Hill(136 pts)
Carl Junction(106 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Holt(190 pts)
John LaManna
Helias Catholic(126 pts)
St. Charles West(123 pts)
Harrisonville(66 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Francis Howell(107 pts)
Roger Hodapp
McCluer (99 pts)
Park Hill(84 pts)
Hazelwood East (83 pts)
Hearnes Center
1985-1986   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Richmond (143 pts)
Ken Simmons
Pleasant Hill(140 pts)
Oak Grove (114 pts)
Seneca(113 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Helias Catholic(151 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Holt(142 pts)
Harrisonville(72 pts)
St. Charles West(71 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Francis Howell(103 pts)
Roger Hodapp
Hazelwood East (97 pts)
Hazelwood West(86 pts)
Hazelwood Central (78 pts)
Hearnes Center
1984-1985   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Seneca(116 pts)
Bob Triplett
Maryville(111 pts)
Oak Grove (107 pts)
Lexington(92 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Helias Catholic(173 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Harrisonville(98 pts)
Marshall (67 pts)
Holt(59 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Hazelwood West(117 pts)
Dan Boudria
Ft. Zumwalt East(116 pts)
Jefferson City(99 pts)
Blue Springs(81 pts)
Hearnes Center
1983-1984   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Oak Grove (86 pts)
Bob Glasgow
Seneca(85 pts)
Carrollton(83 pts)
Lexington(80 pts)
Hearnes Center
3A
Helias Catholic(179 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Excelsior Springs(144 pts)
Holt(85 pts)
Pacific (81 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Northwest (Cedar Hill)(155 pts)
Les Cranmer
Hazelwood West(88 pts)
Francis Howell(73 pts)
Hazelwood Central (71 pts)
Hearnes Center
1982-1983   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Helias Catholic(171 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Excelsior Springs(86 pts)
Oak Grove (73 pts)
Marshall (68 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Francis Howell(96 pts)
Roger Hodapp
Ft. Zumwalt East(87 pts)
Lee's Summit(77 pts)
Blue Springs(65 pts)
Hearnes Center
1981-1982   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Helias Catholic(124 pts)
Mike Jeffries
Jackson (97 pts)
Pacific (66 pts)
Oak Grove (65 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Francis Howell(124 pts)
Roger Hodapp
Blue Springs(73 pts)
DeSmet (73 pts)
Riverview Gardens(69 pts)
Hearnes Center
1980-1981   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Fulton(97 pts)
Jim Wallace
Monett(84 pts)
Lexington(65 pts)
Helias Catholic(64 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Park Hill(116 pts)
Wally Curtis
Francis Howell(77 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(77 pts)
Blue Springs(76 pts)
Hearnes Center
1979-1980   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-3A
Brookfield(80 pts)
Dennis Noel
Marshall (79 pts)
Helias Catholic(78 pts)
Fulton(64 pts)
Hearnes Center
4A
Blue Springs(107 pts)
Chuck Sears
Pattonville (86 pts)
Riverview Gardens(83 pts)
DeSmet (70 pts)
Hearnes Center
1978-1979   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Marshall (94 pts)
Jim Hargrave
Moberly (76 pts)
Helias Catholic(62 pts)
Odessa(54 pts)
Hearnes Center
AA
Riverview Gardens(100 pts)
Paul Lapinski
Blue Springs(78 pts)
William Chrisman(76 pts)
Hazelwood Central (66 pts)
Hearnes Center
1977-1978   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Cameron (75 pts)
Marshall (75 pts)
Brookfield(64 pts)
Helias Catholic(61 pts)
Hearnes Center
AA
Riverview Gardens(74 pts)
Paul Lapinski
Park Hill(61 pts)
Webster Groves(46 pts)
Parkway North (46 pts)
Hearnes Center
1976-1977   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Jackson (73 pts)
Paul Webber
Lafayette County(66 pts)
Monett(66 pts)
Odessa(58 pts)
Hearnes Center
AA
Riverview Gardens(100 pts)
Paul Lapinski
Park Hill(61 pts)
Hazelwood Central (60 pts)
Pattonville (56 pts)
Hearnes Center
1975-1976   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Lexington(78 pts)
Tom Hayes
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(52 pts)
Rock Bridge(50 pts)
Moberly (46 pts)
Hearnes Center
AA
Riverview Gardens(90 pts)
Paul Lapinski
Parkway Central(47 pts)
Ruskin(43 pts)
Northwest (St. Louis)(42 pts)
Hearnes Center
1974-1975   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Excelsior Springs(32 pts)
Vic Bonuchi
Fulton(31 pts)
Lafayette County(30 pts)
Marceline(24 pts)
Hearnes Center
AA
Parkway Central(38 pts)
Fran Martin
Northwest (St. Louis)(32 pts)
Ruskin(26 pts)
Hazelwood East (24 pts)
Hearnes Center
1973-1974   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Excelsior Springs(48 pts)
Jack Bumgarner
Seneca(42 pts)
Marshall (33 pts)
Benton (28 pts)
Central Missouri State University
AA
Ritenour (58 pts)
Ray Doney
Northwest (St. Louis)(31 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(29 pts)
Parkway North (27 pts)
Forest Park Community College
1972-1973   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
L
Northwest (St. Louis)(37 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Ruskin(35 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(33 pts)
Riverview Gardens(30 pts)
Hearnes Center
S-M
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(45 pts)
Charles Seng
Benton (36 pts)
Helias Catholic(23 pts)
Fulton(22 pts)
Hearnes Center
1971-1972   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
L
Northwest (St. Louis)(75 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Riverview Gardens(52 pts)
Ruskin(27 pts)
Ritenour (21 pts)
Lee's Summit High School
S-M
Maryville(75 pts)
Lonnie Wieland
Blue Springs(48 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(41 pts)
Country Day (St. Louis)(27 pts)
Central Missouri State University
1970-1971   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
L
Northwest (St. Louis)(48 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
Center (35 pts)
Pattonville (30 pts)
Affton (25 pts)
Forest Park Community College
S-M
Maryville(76 pts)
Lonnie Wieland
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(43 pts)
Lafayette County(29 pts)
Blue Springs(27 pts)
Excelsior Springs High
1969-1970   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Northwest (St. Louis)(61 pts)
Charlie Sherertz
McCluer (41 pts)
Ritenour (32 pts)
Riverview Gardens(24 pts)
Lee's Summit High School
1968-1969   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Hazelwood Central (44 pts)
Dick Frankenberger
Northwest (St. Louis)(40 pts)
Ritenour (38 pts)
Webster Groves(32 pts)
Ritenour High School
1967-1968   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
McCluer (44 pts)
Bob Blanner
Hazelwood Central (42 pts)
Oak Park(36 pts)
Ritenour (34 pts)
Lee's Summit High School
1966-1967   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Northwest (St. Louis)(34 pts)
Raytown(34 pts)
Hazelwood Central (30 pts)
Oak Park(30 pts)
Ritenour High School
1965-1966   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Riverview Gardens(41 pts)
Don Paulsen
Soldan International Studies(39 pts)
Hazelwood Central (29 pts)
Ritenour (24 pts)
Ritenour High School
1964-1965   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Riverview Gardens(37 pts)
Don Paulsen
Ritenour (35 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(32 pts)
O'Fallon Tech(31 pts)
Ritenour High School
1963-1964   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Mehlville (42 pts)
Mike McCarty
Riverview Gardens(37 pts)
North Kansas City (35 pts)
Ritenour (32 pts)
Ritenour High School
1962-1963   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (54 pts)
John Moore
Hazelwood Central (48 pts)
Riverview Gardens(48 pts)
University City(34 pts)
Kirkwood High School
1961-1962   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
O'Fallon Tech(63 pts)
Robert Bay
Ritenour (49 pts)
Ferguson(39 pts)
Riverview Gardens(36 pts)
O'Fallon Tech High School
1960-1961   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (64 pts)
John Moore
Riverview Gardens(52 pts)
Ferguson(44 pts)
Lindbergh(33 pts)
Ritenour High School
1959-1960   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (59 pts)
John Moore
Normandy Collaborative(58 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(42 pts)
Ferguson(37 pts)
Kirkwood High School
1958-1959   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (64 pts)
John Moore
Kirkwood (59 pts)
Ferguson(51 pts)
Missouri School for the Blind(47 pts)
Kirkwood High School
1957-1958   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (120 pts)
John Moore
Webster Groves(86 pts)
Missouri School for the Blind(73 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(65 pts)
Ferguson High School
1956-1957   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (92 pts)
John Moore
Missouri School for the Blind(71 pts)
Ferguson(67 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(61 pts)
Clayton High School
1955-1956   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (87 pts)
John Moore
Ferguson(71 pts)
Webster Groves(70 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(62 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts. HS
1954-1955   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (91 pts)
John Moore
Kirkwood (63 pts)
Ferguson(60 pts)
Webster Groves(47 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts. HS
1953-1954   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (63 pts)
John Moore
Normandy Collaborative(42 pts)
Ferguson(34 pts)
Webster Groves(34 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts. HS
1952-1953   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (65 pts)
John Moore
Webster Groves(49 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(43 pts)
Kirkwood (17 pts)
Webster Groves High School
1951-1952   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (58 pts)
John Moore
Normandy Collaborative(50 pts)
Kirkwood (27 pts)
Webster Groves(24 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts. HS
1950-1951   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (43 pts)
John Moore
Normandy Collaborative(41 pts)
Kirkwood (36 pts)
University City(22 pts)
Normandy High School
1949-1950   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (45 pts)
John Moore
Normandy Collaborative(44 pts)
Webster Groves(32 pts)
Kirkwood (17 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1948-1949   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (37 pts)
John Moore
Kirkwood (36 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(35 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(29 pts)
Normandy High School
1947-1948   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (36 pts)
John Moore
Kirkwood (27 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(23 pts)
(not available)(-1 pts)
Kemper Military Academy
1946-1947   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Kirkwood (35 pts)
Fletcher Walther
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(31 pts)
Ritenour (19 pts)
(not available)(-1 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts. HS
1945-1946   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(35 pts)
Ferdinand Del Pizzo
Ritenour (22 pts)
Kirkwood (21 pts)
(not available)(-1 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts. HS
1944-1945   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(31 pts)
Ferdinand Del Pizzo
Kirkwood (26 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(21 pts)
Webster Groves(19 pts)
Webster Groves High School
1943-1944   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(36 pts)
Ferdinand Del Pizzo
Webster Groves(34 pts)
Ritenour (29 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(15 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts. HS
1942-1943   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(32 pts)
Ferdinand Del Pizzo
Ritenour (27 pts)
Webster Groves(26 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(5 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts. HS
1941-1942   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(32 pts)
Ferdinand Del Pizzo
Normandy Collaborative(29 pts)
Ritenour (22 pts)
Kirkwood (11 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1940-1941   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(31 pts)
Ferdinand Del Pizzo
Ritenour (23 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(22 pts)
(not available)(-1 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1939-1940   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(32 pts)
W.O. Shofstall
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(26 pts)
Ferguson(21 pts)
Chillicothe(16 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1938-1939   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(43 pts)
W.O. Shofstall
Ferguson(34 pts)
Chillicothe(10 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(10 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1937-1938   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(47 pts)
W.O. Shofstall
Ferguson(-1 pts)
(not available)(-1 pts)
(not available)(-1 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1936-1937   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(44 pts)
W.O. Shofstall
Ferguson(27 pts)
Hickman(11 pts)
(not available)(-1 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1935-1936   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Hickman(25 pts)
Carl Hulen
Normandy Collaborative(20 pts)
Ferguson(16 pts)
(not available) (-1 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1934-1935   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Hickman(24 pts)
Fowler Young
Normandy Collaborative(18 pts)
Ferguson(17 pts)
University City(17 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1933-1934   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
University City(36 pts)
C. A. Muhl
Normandy Collaborative(24 pts)
Ferguson(19 pts)
Smith-Cotton(18 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1932-1933   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
University City(37 pts)
C. A. Muhl
Normandy Collaborative(22 pts)
Marceline(15 pts)
Smith-Cotton(15 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1931-1932   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
University City(44 pts)
C. A. Muhl
Hickman(22 pts)
Central (Kansas City)(11 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(-1 pts)
Rothwell Gym
1930-1931   State Boys Wrestling
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Hickman(43 pts)
Fowler Young
University City(23 pts)
University High (Columbia)(15 pts)
(not available)(-1 pts)
Rothwell Gym

Processing. Please wait.