Boys Track and Field State Championships  

2015-2016   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
North Andrew(51 pts)
Joseph Davis
Rich Hill(50 pts)
Osceola(48 pts)
Hardin-Central(48 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Skyline(65 pts)
Brandon Shelby
Cleveland NJROTC(53 pts)
Bourbon(37 pts)
Sarcoxie(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
John Burroughs(73 pts)
Daniel Harris
Lamar(58 pts)
Reeds Spring(42 pts)
Liberty (Mountain View)(34 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Grandview(6 pts)
Andy Leech
Raytown South(53 pts)
West Plains(38 pts)
Carl Junction(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
5
Lafayette (Wildwood)(81 pts)
Matt Warren
St. Louis University(59 pts)
Blue Springs(58 pts)
Hazelwood West(41 pts)
Reed Stadium
2014-2015   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Hardin-Central(72 pts)
Dean hays
Salisbury(56 pts)
Rich Hill(37.5 pts)
Lutheran (Kansas City)(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Skyline(67 pts)
Brandon Shelby
Monroe City(56 pts)
Adrian(41.5 pts)
Kelly(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
McCluer South-Berkeley(65 pts)
Tommie Lee Dabney
John Burroughs(61 pts)
Lamar(41 pts)
California(39 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Grandview(65 pts)
Andy Leech
West Plains(53 pts)
McCluer(51 pts)
Raytown South(48 pts)
Reed Stadium
5
Blue Springs(96 pts)
Joe Cusack
Lafayette (Wildwood)(73 pts)
St. Louis University(50 pts)
Liberty North(39 pts)
Reed Stadium
2013-2014   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Greenfield(57.5 pts)
Crystal Turner
Salisbury(50.5 pts)
Hardin-Central(38 pts)
La Plata(35 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Lamar(91 pts)
Rodney Baldridge
Liberty (Mountain View)(50 pts)
Cleveland NJROTC(43 pts)
West Platte(32 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
Grandview(64 pts)
Andy Leech
Liberty North(64 pts)
Festus(49 pts)
McCluer South-Berkeley(38 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Blue Springs(83 pts)
Joe Cusack
Lafayette (Wildwood)(44 pts)
Hazelwood Central(42 pts)
Christian Brothers College(35 pts)
Reed Stadium
2012-2013   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Wellington-Napoleon(4 pts)
Quenton Brainbridge
Midway(44 pts)
Rock Port(41 pts)
Missouri School for the Deaf(34 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Lamar(79 pts)
Rodney Baldridge
Cleveland NJROTC(40 pts)
Charleston(34 pts)
Liberty (Mountain View)(28 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
Grandview(58 pts)
Andy Leech
John Burroughs(55.5 pts)
Cardinal Ritter(41 pts)
Maryville(37 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Hazelwood Central(62 pts)
Rich Copenhaver
Blue Springs(40 pts)
Truman(35 pts)
Christian Brothers College(35 pts)
Reed Stadium
2011-2012   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Valle Catholic(66 pts)
Jason Martin
Concordia(55 pts)
Wheaton(46 pts)
Wellington-Napoleon(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Cleveland NJROTC(51 pts)
Tony Jeffery
Lamar(50 pts)
Fatima(45 pts)
Herculaneum(30 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
Grandview(64 pts)
Andy Leech
Platte County(44 pts)
Hannibal(42 pts)
Jennings(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Hazelwood Central(38 pts)
Rich Copenhaver
Blue Springs(34 pts)
McCluer(34 pts)
McCluer North(32 pts)
Reed Stadium
2010-2011   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Valle Catholic(63.5 pts)
Jason Martin
Wheaton(43 pts)
Wellington-Napoleon(39.27 pts)
Princeton(39 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(104 pts)
Brandon Gregory
Principia(50 pts)
Strafford(41 pts)
College Heights Christian(37 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
Grandview(75 pts)
Mark Cleveland
McCluer South-Berkeley(66 pts)
Westminster Christian Academy(50 pts)
MICDS(29 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Hazelwood Central(41 pts)
Rich Copenhaver
Liberty(34 pts)
Rockwood Summit(34 pts)
Holt(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
2009-2010   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Wellington-Napoleon(42 pts)
Brandon Gregory
Jasper(39 pts)
New Covenant Academy(37 pts)
Chamois(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(75.25 pts)
Quenton Brainbridge
Principia(53 pts)
College Heights Christian(50 pts)
Centralia(43 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
University City(63 pts)
Matt Keller
McCluer South-Berkeley(54 pts)
Staley(48 pts)
Sikeston(45 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Hazelwood Central(49 pts)
Rich Copenhaver
Liberty(37 pts)
Lee's Summit West(37 pts)
Poplar Bluff(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
2008-2009   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Chamois(48 pts)
Jeremy McKague
Chaffee(46 pts)
Princeton(46 pts)
Mound City(44.5 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(85 pts)
Brandon Gregory
Principia(49 pts)
College Heights Christian(41 pts)
Westran(39 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
Sikeston(44 pts)
St. Clair(44 pts)
Ruskin(41 pts)
West Plains(39 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Hazelwood East(68 pts)
Daryl Levey
Lee's Summit West(64 pts)
St. Louis University(46 pts)
Parkway South(29 pts)
Reed Stadium
2007-2008   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Saxony Lutheran(52 pts)
Larry Cleair
Worth County(49 pts)
Crocker(36 pts)
Novinger(34 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Trenton(67 pts)
Wes Croy
College Heights Christian(44 pts)
Stockton(37 pts)
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
McCluer South-Berkeley(54 pts)
Rod Marshall
Lutheran North(49 pts)
Central (Kansas City)(44 pts)
Potosi(37 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Raytown South(76 pts)
Terry Scott
Hazelwood East(55 pts)
Hazelwood Central(43 pts)
Waynesville(34.5 pts)
Reed Stadium
2006-2007   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Polo(88 pts)
Chris Gagnon
Saxony Lutheran(70 pts)
Princeton(41 pts)
Greenfield(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Malden(73 pts)
Kevin Collier
Crystal City(52 pts)
Trenton(50.5 pts)
Principia(32 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
Potosi(63.75 pts)
Paul Fitzwater
MICDS(50 pts)
Ruskin(37 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Lee's Summit North(70 pts)
Kris Solsberg
Ft. Zumwalt South(52 pts)
Raytown South(42 pts)
Park Hill(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
2005-2006   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Polo(64 pts)
Chris Gagnon
Saxony Lutheran(56 pts)
Lone Jack(53 pts)
Drexel(39 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Malden(53 pts)
Kevin Collier
Brookfield(39 pts)
Lawson(38 pts)
Mark Twain(27 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
Potosi(65 pts)
Paul Fitzwater
Lee's Summit West(64 pts)
Warrensburg(41 pts)
Sumner(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
St. Louis University(75 pts)
Jim Linhares
Raytown South(73.5 pts)
Lee's Summit North(72.5 pts)
Oak Park(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
2004-2005   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Polo(68 pts)
Chris Gagnon
Lone Jack(52.5 pts)
Rock Port(33 pts)
South Holt(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
East Buchanan(49 pts)
Ron Musser
Monroe City(46 pts)
Brookfield(34 pts)
Lafayette County(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
Ozark(44 pts)
Sid Johnson
McCluer South-Berkeley(41 pts)
Potosi(40 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(26 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Lee's Summit North(52 pts)
Kris Solsberg
Jefferson City(47 pts)
St. Louis University(46 pts)
Oak Park(44 pts)
Reed Stadium
2003-2004   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Rock Port(68 pts)
Del Stoltenberg
Lone Jack(62 pts)
Midway(52.5 pts)
Archie(39 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
Brookfield(59 pts)
Sherri Elliott
Lafayette County(58 pts)
Principia(36 pts)
McCluer South-Berkeley(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
Central (Kansas City)(92 pts)
Richard Samuels
Ladue Horton Watkins(45 pts)
Vashon(38 pts)
Ruskin(29 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
Jefferson City(77.5 pts)
Dennis Licklider
Lee's Summit North(61 pts)
Marquette(50 pts)
Park Hill(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
2002-2003   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Greenwood(67 pts)
Gerald Masterson
Rock Port(57 pts)
South Holt(55 pts)
Lone Jack(30 pts)
Reed Stadium
2
McCluer South-Berkeley(83 pts)
Rod Staggs
Lawson(58 pts)
Lafayette County(45 pts)
Brookfield(41.5 pts)
Reed Stadium
3
Ladue Horton Watkins(67 pts)
Keith Harder
Potosi(39 pts)
Central (Kansas City)(35 pts)
Hannibal(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
4
West Plains(58 pts)
Scott Womack
Jefferson City(52 pts)
Riverview Gardens(32 pts)
Hazelwood Central(27 pts)
Reed Stadium
2001-2002   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
South Holt(65 pts)
Ron Allen
Tri-County(62 pts)
Rock Port(61 pts)
College Heights Christian(54 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
McCluer South-Berkeley(51 pts)
Rod Staggs
John Burroughs(48 pts)
Carrollton(47 pts)
East Newton(43 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Ruskin(67 pts)
Bob Neely
Mexico(45.5 pts)
Hickman(40 pts)
St. Mary's (St. Louis)(37 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Hazelwood East(63 pts)
Daryl Levey
Poplar Bluff(52 pts)
Liberty(47 pts)
Jefferson City(45 pts)
Reed Stadium
2000-2001   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
College Heights Christian(44 pts)
Daniel Lewis
Eskridge (38 pts)
Missouri School for the Deaf(34 pts)
Jefferson (Conception)(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Lutheran North(76 pts)
Jim Prahlow
John Burroughs(40 pts)
McCluer South-Berkeley(37 pts)
Malden(35 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Mexico(51 pts)
Mitch Ridgeway
Warrensburg(46 pts)
Boonville(43 pts)
Hickman(42.5 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Liberty(48 pts)
Dan Davies
Jefferson City(44.5 pts)
Hazelwood East(41 pts)
Lee's Summit(39 pts)
Reed Stadium
1999-2000   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Viburnum(54.5 pts)
Stephen McBurnett
Mound City(46.5 pts)
Milan(46 pts)
Stanberry(45 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
McCluer South-Berkeley(75.3 pts)
Rod Staggs
Lutheran North(71 pts)
Clark County(50.5 pts)
Cardinal Ritter(42 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Hickman(59 pts)
William Robinson
Potosi(39 pts)
Central (Park Hills)(35 pts)
Maryville(32 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Lee's Summit(65 pts)
Dave Denny
Hazelwood West(51 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(40 pts)
Liberty(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
1998-1999   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Rock Port(81 pts)
Del Stoltenberg
Worth County(75 pts)
Valle Catholic(53.5 pts)
Viburnum(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Monroe City(65 pts)
Dale Labuary
Clark County(48 pts)
Pierce City(42.5 pts)
Strafford(37 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Excelsior Springs(71 pts)
Carl Abele
Hickman(55 pts)
Clinton(41.5 pts)
Logan-Rogersville(37 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Liberty(38 pts)
Dan Anderson
Jefferson City(37 pts)
Poplar Bluff(37 pts)
St. Charles West(36.5 pts)
Reed Stadium
1997-1998   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Rock Port(84 pts)
Del Stoltenberg
Mound City(42 pts)
Marion County(42 pts)
Polo(38 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Cardinal Ritter(62 pts)
Preston Thomas
Lutheran North(56 pts)
Springfield Catholic(54 pts)
Pierce City(53 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Eureka(56 pts)
Tom Kickham
Mexico(40 pts)
Kearney(37 pts)
Clayton(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
St. Charles West(59.5 pts)
Gary Foland
Blue Springs(40.5 pts)
Jefferson City(40 pts)
Raytown South(29 pts)
Reed Stadium
1996-1997   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Rich Hill(103 pts)
Jerry Cornelius
Rock Port(49 pts)
Adrian(42 pts)
Winston(38 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Lutheran North(64 pts)
Jim Prahlow
Louisiana(44 pts)
McCluer South-Berkeley(38 pts)
Smithville(34 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
North County(43 pts)
Matt Haug
Ste. Genevieve(42 pts)
Mexico(42 pts)
Perryville(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Hazelwood East(61 pts)
Jim Reynolds
Raytown South(38 pts)
Jefferson City(38 pts)
Roosevelt(30 pts)
Reed Stadium
1995-1996   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Rock Port(107 pts)
Del Stoltenberg
Rich Hill(82 pts)
Wellington-Napoleon(41 pts)
Crest Ridge(38 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Lutheran North(75 pts)
Jim Prahlow
Plattsburg(48 pts)
Louisiana(43 pts)
Pembroke Hill(35 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(92 pts)
Rod Staggs
Owensville(42 pts)
North County(37 pts)
Boonville(35 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Hazelwood East(71 pts)
Scott Sisson
Lafayette (Wildwood)(43 pts)
Hickman(38 pts)
Kickapoo(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
1994-1995   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Rock Port(83.5 pts)
Del Stoltenberg
Braymer(47 pts)
Paris(40 pts)
Tarkio(32 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Lutheran North(34 pts)
Jim Prahlow
Palmyra(33.5 pts)
Lawson(31 pts)
Metro(29 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(98 pts)
Rod Staggs
Branson(35 pts)
Duchesne(34 pts)
St. Charles(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Hazelwood East(62 pts)
Scott Sisson
McCluer(44.5 pts)
Hickman(39 pts)
Lafayette (Wildwood)(38.2 pts)
Reed Stadium
1993-1994   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Rock Port(66 pts)
Del Stoltenberg
Hardin-Central(52 pts)
Braymer(52 pts)
Crest Ridge(37 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Cardinal Ritter(53 pts)
LeRoy Jackson
Eskridge (34 pts)
Smithville(30 pts)
Brookfield(29 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(96 pts)
Rod Staggs
Warrensburg(57 pts)
Charleston(45 pts)
Lutheran North(27 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Blue Springs(38 pts)
Gary Parker
McCluer North(35 pts)
Central (Cape Girardeau)(33 pts)
Sumner(32 pts)
Reed Stadium
1992-1993   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Rock Port(50.5 pts)
Del Stoltenberg
Wellington-Napoleon(43 pts)
Drexel(40 pts)
Crest Ridge(34 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Sarcoxie(49 pts)
Lexington(49 pts)
South Shelby(46 pts)
Pembroke Hill(40 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(58 pts)
Rod Staggs
Clayton(52 pts)
Perryville(45 pts)
Helias Catholic(43 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Jefferson City(64 pts)
Dennis Licklider
McCluer(62 pts)
Blue Springs(44 pts)
Lafayette (Wildwood)(32 pts)
Reed Stadium
1991-1992   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Adrian(76 pts)
Bob Neely
New Franklin(53 pts)
Wellington-Napoleon(43 pts)
Rock Port(39 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Principia(50 pts)
Blair Lindsey
Louisiana(46 pts)
Pierce City(36 pts)
Plattsburg(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Caruthersville(57 pts)
Chuck Ford
Herculaneum(55 pts)
Southwest (Kansas City)(47 pts)
Kennett(42 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
McCluer(88 pts)
Keith Suchman
West Plains(57 pts)
Ruskin(40 pts)
Eureka(34 pts)
Reed Stadium
1990-1991   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Wellington-Napoleon(77 pts)
Del Best
Mound City(51 pts)
Braymer(38 pts)
Adrian(37 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Brentwood(59 pts)
Joe Heggermann
Louisiana(58 pts)
Plattsburg(41 pts)
Hayti(38 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(58 pts)
Rod Staggs
Kennett(55 pts)
Clayton(46 pts)
St. Charles(41 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Blue Springs(61 pts)
Gary Parker
McCluer(53 pts)
Ritenour(48 pts)
Lee's Summit(43.5 pts)
Reed Stadium
1989-1990   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Glasgow(69 pts)
William Clark Sr.
Braymer(48.5 pts)
Mound City(46.5 pts)
Barstow(43 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Principia(55 pts)
Bill Simon
Springfield Catholic(48 pts)
Plattsburg(39 pts)
Monroe City(32 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Central (Kansas City)(70 pts)
Willie Mahone
Benton(48 pts)
Herculaneum(42 pts)
Clayton(39 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Grandview(37 pts)
Rudy Wichmann
Ritenour(36 pts)
Jefferson City(34.5 pts)
Ruskin(34 pts)
Reed Stadium
1988-1989   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Glasgow(83 pts)
Pete Brown
Braymer(54 pts)
Adrian(43 pts)
North Nodaway(35 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Lexington(60 pts)
Tom Beck
Springfield Catholic(49 pts)
Principia(44 pts)
Mark Twain(41 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(79 pts)
Rod Staggs
Central (New Madrid County)(48 pts)
Carl Junction(45 pts)
Central (Kansas City)(44 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Ritenour(54 pts)
Bill Wirtz
Southeast (KC)(49 pts)
Riverview Gardens(40 pts)
Hannibal(37 pts)
Reed Stadium
1987-1988   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Rock Port(64 pts)
Wayne Moore
Elsberry(39 pts)
Glasgow(31 pts)
Adrian(29 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Hayti(47 pts)
Chuck Ford
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.(45 pts)
Lutheran North(40 pts)
John Burroughs(32 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Central (New Madrid County)(61 pts)
Ron Jones
Herculaneum(56 pts)
McCluer South-Berkeley(51 pts)
Warrensburg(50 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Ruskin(60 pts)
L.N. Gunther
Hazelwood East(48 pts)
McCluer North(36 pts)
Raytown South(34 pts)
Reed Stadium
1986-1987   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Wellington-Napoleon(54 pts)
Polo(54 pts)
Rock Port(53 pts)
Osceola(30 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Brentwood(64 pts)
John Titus
Miller(59 pts)
John Burroughs(38 pts)
Versailles(37 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(85 pts)
Rod Staggs
Central (New Madrid County)(75 pts)
Odessa(37 pts)
Willard(30 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Hazelwood Central(44 pts)
Steve Szachta
Ruskin(43 pts)
Southwest (Kansas City)(42 pts)
Blue Springs(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
1985-1986   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Sheldon(66 pts)
Susan Ricketts
Wellington-Napoleon(64 pts)
Midway(55 pts)
Russellville(45 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Louisiana(53 pts)
Tom Burkett
East Newton(35 pts)
Brentwood(33 pts)
Fayette(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(82 pts)
Rod Staggs
Central (New Madrid County)(52 pts)
Branson(35 pts)
Excelsior Springs(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Hazelwood East(59 pts)
Buster DelaRoche
West Plains(37.5 pts)
Ft. Zumwalt East(36 pts)
Ladue Horton Watkins(32 pts)
Reed Stadium
1984-1985   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Wellington-Napoleon(38 pts)
Delbert Best
Norborne(35 pts)
Sheldon(29 pts)
Slater(26 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Cardinal Ritter(49 pts)
Blase Boettcher
Hayti(48 pts)
John Burroughs(48 pts)
Crystal City(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(58 pts)
Rod Staggs
Central (New Madrid County)(47 pts)
Monett(39 pts)
Holt(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Ritenour(46 pts)
Bill Wirtz
Sumner(38 pts)
Riverview Gardens(38 pts)
McCluer(38 pts)
Reed Stadium
1983-1984   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Adrian(37.5 pts)
Bill Thompson
Nodaway-Holt(37 pts)
Midway(34 pts)
Appleton City(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Plattsburg(42 pts)
Jim Freeman
Knob Noster(41 pts)
Palmyra(36 pts)
John Burroughs(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(58 pts)
Rod Staggs
Waynesville(53 pts)
Mexico(31 pts)
Belton(30 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Vashon(55 pts)
James Coleman
Sumner(52 pts)
Ruskin(46 pts)
University City(43 pts)
Reed Stadium
1982-1983   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Midway(80 pts)
Bob Weltsch
Adrian(40 pts)
Spokane(35 pts)
Harrisburg(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Plattsburg(62 pts)
Jim Freeman
Crystal City(38 pts)
Wright City(33 pts)
Lamar(31 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Waynesville(65 pts)
Jack Crawford
McCluer South-Berkeley(62 pts)
Kennett(45 pts)
Herculaneum(44 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Kirkwood(46 pts)
Art Miller
Raytown(36 pts)
Ritenour(35 pts)
Raytown South(35 pts)
Reed Stadium
1981-1982   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Russellville(84 pts)
Leroy Bernskoetter
Greenwood(51 pts)
Midway(50 pts)
Barstow(36 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Monroe City(57 pts)
David Hedrick
Crystal City(54 pts)
Lathrop(52 pts)
Plattsburg(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(65 pts)
Rod Staggs
Fulton(51 pts)
Bishop Hogan(51 pts)
Herculaneum(48 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Southeast (KC)(41 pts)
Reggie James
University City(32 pts)
Ruskin(32 pts)
Riverview Christian Sr.(27 pts)
Reed Stadium
1980-1981   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Russellville(66 pts)
Leroy Bernskoetter
Mound City(54 pts)
Glasgow(41 pts)
Hardin-Central(40 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Monroe City(67 pts)
David Hedrick
Brentwood(61 pts)
Crystal City(48 pts)
Plattsburg(45 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Fulton(75 pts)
Bob Fisher
Herculaneum(67 pts)
Charleston(40 pts)
Logan-Rogersville(30.3 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
O'Fallon Tech(51 pts)
James Thomas
University City(46 pts)
Blue Springs(38 pts)
Ruskin(34 pts)
Reed Stadium
1979-1980   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Hardin-Central(56 pts)
Dean hays
Archie(53.5 pts)
Missouri School for the Deaf(42 pts)
Glasgow(35 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Monroe City(51 pts)
David Hedrick
Plattsburg(45 pts)
Smithville(45 pts)
Brentwood(39.5 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Kennett(41.5 pts)
William Wilkerson
Fulton(40.2 pts)
Warrensburg(38 pts)
Charleston(35 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
University City(57 pts)
Charles Beck
Parkway North(36.17 pts)
Beaumont(32 pts)
Jefferson City(26.5 pts)
Reed Stadium
1978-1979   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Rock Port(52 pts)
Wayne Moore
Missouri School for the Deaf(50 pts)
Chaffee(42 pts)
Midway(40 pts)
Reed Stadium
2A
Lexington(51.5 pts)
Tom Beck
Mt. Vernon(49.5 pts)
Brentwood(48.5 pts)
Monroe City(45 pts)
Reed Stadium
3A
Herculaneum(60.5 pts)
Clark Willie
Mexico(54 pts)
Neosho(45 pts)
Moberly(45 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Hickman Mills (67 pts)
Roy Stillwagon
University City(55 pts)
Hickman(50 pts)
Southwest (Kansas City)(41 pts)
Reed Stadium
1977-1978   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Grain Valley(58 pts)
Martin Bowie
Missouri School for the Deaf(35 pts)
Greenfield(31 pts)
Marionville(30 pts)
University of Missouri - Rolla
2A
Windsor (Imperial)(46 pts)
Jim Kasten
Lafayette County(38 pts)
Louisiana(38 pts)
Lamar(26 pts)
University of Missouri - Rolla
3A
Memorial (Joplin)(48 pts)
Forest Reed
Herculaneum(38 pts)
Mexico(36 pts)
Kennett(35 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
Jefferson City(62 pts)
Larry York
Parkway North(32 pts)
Soldan International Studies(30 pts)
Glendale(26 pts)
Reed Stadium
1976-1977   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Princeton(50 pts)
Jim King
Craig(442 pts)
Lathrop(38.3 pts)
Worth County(36 pts)
Central Missouri State University
2A
East Newton(55 pts)
Jim Riggs
Lexington(40 pts)
Monroe City(38 pts)
Principia(33 pts)
University of Missouri - Rolla
3A
Mexico(37 pts)
Ron Whittaker
Hannibal(35 pts)
Christian Brothers College(29 pts)
East (Kansas City)(26 pts)
Reed Stadium
4A
University City(64 pts)
Charles Beck
Ritenour(52 pts)
Beaumont(46 pts)
Soldan International Studies(33 pts)
Reed Stadium
1975-1976   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Greenfield(55 pts)
Tony Phillips
Princeton(48 pts)
Grain Valley(36 pts)
University High (Warrensburg)(28 pts)
William Jewell College
2A
Monroe City(56 pts)
Charley Welker
Principia(40 pts)
John Burroughs(34 pts)
California(34 pts)
University of Missouri - Rolla
3A
Mexico(48 pts)
Ron Whittaker
Herculaneum(38 pts)
Rock Bridge(31 pts)
East (Kansas City)(30 pts)
Lincoln University
4A
Rockhurst(58 pts)
Steve Ryan
University City(48 pts)
Sumner(45 pts)
Beaumont(36 pts)
Center High School
1974-1975   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Princeton(20 pts)
Jim King
Mound City(19 pts)
Chaffee(18 pts)
Meadville(18 pts)
Central Missouri State University
2A
Monroe City(21 pts)
Charley Welker
Pembroke Hill(20.5 pts)
Cassville(18 pts)
St. Louis Prep North(18 pts)
Centralia High School
3A
Mexico(23 pts)
Ron Whittaker
Manual (KC)(21 pts)
Charleston(19 pts)
Cameron(11.5 pts)
Mexico High School
4A
Rockhurst(30.5 pts)
Jon Burns
Sumner(30 pts)
Normandy Collaborative(26 pts)
McCluer South-Berkeley(25 pts)
Parkway North HS
1973-1974   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
East Buchanan(24.5 pts)
John Watson
Crocker(13 pts)
Ash Grove(12 pts)
Midway(12 pts)
Faurot Field
2A
Pembroke Hill(52 pts)
Bob Hicks
Louisiana(23.5 pts)
East Newton(21.5 pts)
Pleasant Hill(18 pts)
Faurot Field
3A
Waynesville(20 pts)
Jack Crawford
Charleston(19.5 pts)
Mexico(16 pts)
Helias Catholic(12 pts)
Faurot Field
4A
Normandy Collaborative(42 pts)
Dennis Sissom
Sumner(25 pts)
Lee's Summit(18 pts)
Poplar Bluff(15 pts)
Faurot Field
S
(-1 pts)
(-1 pts)
(-1 pts)
(-1 pts)
1972-1973   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
S
University High (Warrensburg)(56 pts)
Perry Black
Albany(16 pts)
University High (Columbia)(15 pts)
Adrian(13 pts)
Faurot Field
M
Camdenton(21 pts)
Carl Hunter
Monroe City(20 pts)
Pembroke Hill(19 pts)
Manual (KC)(17 pts)
Faurot Field
L
Sumner(36.5 pts)
Harold Thompson
Lindbergh(17 pts)
Soldan International Studies(16.5 pts)
Center(13 pts)
Faurot Field
1971-1972   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
S
Missouri School for the Deaf(26 pts)
Greenfield(19.5 pts)
Fairfax(16 pts)
Greenwood(15 pts)
Memorial Stadium
M
University High (Warrensburg)(27 pts)
Perry Black
Lexington(18 pts)
Harrisonville(16 pts)
Smithville(13 pts)
Memorial Stadium
L
Central (Kansas City)(31 pts)
Harvey Greer
Hazelwood Central(22 pts)
Sumner(16 pts)
Southwest (Kansas City)(14 pts)
Memorial Stadium
1970-1971   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
S
St. Mary's (Independence)(24 pts)
Bill Cox
DeKalb(23 pts)
Greenwood(22 pts)
Marionville(16 pts)
Memorial Stadium
M
University High (Warrensburg)(20 pts)
Perry Black
Mt. Vernon(15 pts)
East Prairie(14 pts)
Warrensburg(12 pts)
Memorial Stadium
L
Central (Kansas City)(30 pts)
Harvey Greer
Soldan International Studies(21 pts)
Beaumont(16 pts)
Sumner(13 pts)
Memorial Stadium
1969-1970   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
S
Marionville(24 pts)
Al Houser
Missouri School for the Deaf(23 pts)
Grant City(18 pts)
Rock Port(15 pts)
Memorial Stadium
M
Principia(53 pts)
Bryan Morse
Clinton(19.5 pts)
Brentwood(11 pts)
Mountain Grove(11 pts)
Memorial Stadium
L
Central (Kansas City)(36.5 pts)
Harvey Greer
Kirkwood(35 pts)
Sumner(21 pts)
Northwest (St. Louis)(17 pts)
Memorial Stadium
1968-1969   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
S
Lockwood(28.5 pts)
Gean Rowlette
Galena(20 pts)
Penney(18 pts)
St. John's (KC)(13 pts)
Memorial Stadium
M
Principia(21 pts)
Bryan Morse
Aurora(15.25 pts)
Clinton(14.75 pts)
Cameron(13 pts)
Memorial Stadium
L
Central (Kansas City)(34 pts)
Harvey Greer
Southeast (KC)(29 pts)
Kirkwood(17.5 pts)
Northwest (St. Louis)(17 pts)
Memorial Stadium
1967-1968   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
S
Oak Grove(26 pts)
Bill Brown
Lockwood(25 pts)
Sacred Heart(19 pts)
Malta Bend(16 pts)
Memorial Stadium
M
Brentwood(22 pts)
John Titus
Principia(15 pts)
John Burroughs(13 pts)
Boonville(12 pts)
Memorial Stadium
L
Central (Kansas City)(57 pts)
Harvey Greer
Kirkwood(39 pts)
Webster Groves(11.5 pts)
Kennett(10 pts)
Memorial Stadium
1966-1967   State Boys Track and Field
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
S
Lockwood(21 pts)
Dolan Hawkins
Fair Grove(19 pts)
Nixa(13 pts)
Midway(11.5 pts)
Memorial Stadium
M
Principia(23 pts)
Richard Herrmann
Brentwood(18 pts)
John Burroughs(15 pts)
Carrollton(13.5 pts)
Memorial Stadium
L
Beaumont(28.5 pts)
Central (Kansas City)(28.5 pts)
Ritenour(14 pts)
Paseo Academy(11 pts)
Memorial Stadium
1965-1966   State