Smithville High School

2023-2024 Spring Season Baseball Schedule Class 5 District 8


Last Game
5/16 vs Smithville   Last Game
Varsity:   Loss 0 - 14

Special Designation Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
3/9 Varsity Jamboree @ Capitol Federal Park   11:00 am  Matchup
3/15-19 Creekside Tournament    Matchup
 ⤷  3/15  ⤷  Grain Valley   (21-15) L   1 - 2  Matchup
 ⤷  3/16  ⤷  Lee's Summit North   (10-24) L   1 - 2  Matchup
 ⤷  3/16  ⤷  Park Hill   (13-22) W   4 - 2  Matchup
3/18 at Excelsior Springs   (19-15) W   3 - 2  Matchup
3/18 at Staley   (27-10) L   3 - 10  Matchup
 ⤷  3/19  ⤷  Liberty   (28-10) L   6 - 8  Matchup
3/20 at St. Pius X (Kansas City)   (18-9-1) W   11 - 2  Matchup
3/20 Oak Park   (22-15) W   4 - 2  Matchup
3/20 North Kansas City   (2-23) W   11 - 1  Matchup
3/21 at Pleasant Hill   (12-15) W   8 - 2  Matchup
3/21 at Liberty North   (31-8) L   9 - 12  Matchup
3/22 St. Pius X (Kansas City)   (18-9-1) L   2 - 4  Matchup
3/22 at Liberty North   (31-8) L   0 - 11  Matchup
3/25 Park Hill   (13-22) L   5 - 6  Matchup
3/25 at Platte County   (20-11) L   3 - 4  Matchup
3/27 at Park Hill South   (13-19) W   10 - 0  Matchup
3/27 at Grain Valley   (21-15) L   3 - 4  Matchup
3/27 at Grain Valley   (21-15) L   5 - 6  Matchup
3/28 Liberty   (28-10) W   7 - 6  Matchup
3/29 at Savannah   (20-12) W   5 - 3  Matchup
3/29 vs Liberty   (28-10) L   0 - 11  Matchup
4/3 Excelsior Springs   (19-15) W   13 - 0  Matchup
4/3 at Liberty North   (31-8) L   0 - 10  Matchup
4/4 Excelsior Springs   (19-15) W   4 - 0  Matchup
4/4 vs Liberty   (28-10) L   0 - 11  Matchup
4/4 Excelsior Springs   (19-15) W   5 - 4  Matchup
4/5-6 Branson Tournament    Matchup
 ⤷  4/5  ⤷  Hollister   (8-16) W   9 - 0  Matchup
 ⤷  4/5  ⤷  Branson   (26-11) L   3 - 4  Matchup
 ⤷  4/6  ⤷  Summit Christian Academy   (19-10-1) L   0 - 1  Matchup
4/8-11 Staley JV Tournament    Matchup
 ⤷  4/8  ⤷  Park Hill South   (13-19) W   7 - 6 (8)  Matchup
4/8 Belton   (10-23) W   11 - 1  Matchup
4/8 at Grain Valley   (21-15) L   0 - 4  Matchup
 ⤷  4/9  ⤷  Liberty   (28-10) L   3 - 4  Matchup
4/9 Platte County   (20-11) W   4 - 0  Matchup
 ⤷  4/10  ⤷  William Chrisman   (13-17) W   11 - 1  Matchup
4/10 at Blue Springs   (25-11) L   5 - 11  Matchup
 ⤷  4/11  ⤷  Liberty North   (31-8) L   4 - 19  Matchup
4/11 Park Hill   (13-22) W   1 - 0  Matchup
4/12 at Raymore-Peculiar   (20-17) W   5 - 4  Matchup
4/15-18 Pony Express    Matchup
 ⤷  4/15  ⤷  Maryville   (7-16) W   10 - 2  Matchup
4/15 Truman   (18-16) L   3 - 7  Matchup
4/16-18 Oak Grove Tournament @ Webb Park    Matchup
 ⤷  4/16  ⤷  Benton   (29-3) L   1 - 6  Matchup
4/16 St. Pius X (Kansas City)   (18-9-1) W   15 - 5  Matchup
 ⤷  4/17  ⤷  Savannah   (20-12) W   3 - 2  Matchup
4/17 Staley   (27-10) L   2 - 10  Matchup
4/17 Oak Park   (22-15) W   11 - 1  Matchup
4/19 at Oak Grove   (12-10) W   10 - 7  Matchup
4/19 vs Kearney   (27-7) W   3 - 1  Matchup
4/20 at Excelsior Springs   (19-15) W   10 - 6  Matchup
4/22 Central (St. Joseph)   (11-16-1) W   10 - 0  Matchup
4/22 at Raytown South   (6-20) W   13 - 0  Matchup
4/22 at Winnetonka   (18-8) W   8 - 5  Matchup
4/23 Platte County   (20-11) L   3 - 4  Matchup
4/24 Staley   (27-10) L   3 - 5  Matchup
4/24 at Grandview   (5-18) W   14 - 1  Matchup
4/24 at Staley   (27-10) L   3 - 13  Matchup
4/27 at Joplin   (7-22) L   7 - 8 (8)  Matchup
4/27 vs Marshfield   (23-13) W   10 - 7  Matchup
4/29 Liberty   (28-10) W   1 - 0  Matchup
4/29 at Ruskin   (2-25) W   20 - 0  Matchup
4/29 at Ruskin   (2-25) W   11 - 0  Matchup
4/30 Kearney Freshman Tournament    Matchup
 ⤷  4/30  ⤷  Grain Valley   (21-15) W   4 - 0  Matchup
4/30 at Oak Park   (22-15) W   6 - 0  Matchup
4/30 Pleasant Hill   (12-15) W   7 - 2  Matchup
5/1 Kearney   (27-7) L   0 - 9  Matchup
5/3 at Winnetonka   (18-8) L   0 - 2  Matchup
5/3 at Oak Park   (22-15) W   5 - 2  Matchup
5/4 at Northland Christian   (23-6) L   3 - 6  Matchup
5/6 Excelsior Springs   (19-15) W   1 - 0  Matchup
5/6 at Park Hill South   (13-19) W   13 - 1  Matchup
5/6 at Truman   (18-16) L   0 - 1  Matchup
5/6 at Excelsior Springs   (19-15) W   2 - 1  Matchup
5/7 Central (St. Joseph)   (11-16-1) L   7 - 14  Matchup
5/8 at Winnetonka   (18-8) T   1 - 1  Matchup
5/8 at William Chrisman   (13-17) W   5 - 3  Matchup
5/8 at Kearney   (27-7) L   3 - 5  Matchup
5/9 at Excelsior Springs   (19-15) W   9 - 3  Matchup
5/11 District Tournament    Matchup
5/14-20 Class 5 District 8 Tournament    Matchup
 ⤷  5/15  ⤷  Lincoln College Prep   (15-12) W   3 - 1  Matchup
 ⤷  5/16  ⤷  Platte County   (20-11) L   0 - 14  Matchup