Golden City High School

2019-2020 Boys Basketball Schedule District Champion Class 1 District 5


Last Game
3/13 vs Golden City  
Varsity:   n/a

Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
11/19 Rich Hill/Archie/Golden City/Sheldon Pre-Season Jamboree    
11/26 Jasper   (7-18) W   90 - 58  
11/26 Jasper   (7-18) W   64 - 18  
12/5-7 Dennis Cornish Classic    
 »  12/5 Ash Grove   (1-23) W   70 - 38  
 »  12/6 Weaubleau   (21-6) L   67 - 74  
 »  12/7 Stockton   (9-17) W   62 - 56  
12/10 Sheldon   (3-22) W   83 - 38  
12/10 Sheldon   (3-22) Postponed  
12/12 at Dadeville   (14-13) W   69 - 65  
12/20 at Pleasant Hope   (14-11) W   79 - 49  
12/20 at Pleasant Hope   (14-11) W   49 - 45  
1/7 at Marionville   (13-13) W   56 - 42  
1/7 at Marionville   (13-13) L   20 - 35  
1/9 at Rich Hill   (14-15) W   59 - 27  
1/9 at Rich Hill   (14-15) W   19 - 15  
1/10 Greenwood   (26-4) L   57 - 91  
1/10 Greenwood   (26-4) L   46 - 49  
1/13-18 Golden City Tournament    
 »  1/14 Bronaugh   (5-19) W   77 - 37  
 »  1/16 Lockwood   (17-9) W   77 - 53  
 »  1/18 Liberal   (17-10) W   73 - 59  
1/20-25 Tony Dubray Tournament    
 »  1/21 Northeast   W   51 - 37  
 »  1/23 Liberal   (17-10) W   65 - 58  
 »  1/25 Galena   W   63 - 53  
1/28 Exeter   (3-21) W   80 - 50  
1/28 Exeter   (3-21) W   72 - 37  
1/30 at Thomas Jefferson Independent   (19-9) W   84 - 80 (2 OT)  
1/30 at Thomas Jefferson Independent   (19-9) L   23 - 29  
2/4 at Bronaugh   (5-19) W   85 - 34  
2/4 at Bronaugh   (5-19) W   54 - 15  
2/5-8 Jasper Invitational JV Basketball Tournament    
 »  2/8 College Heights Christian   (16-11) W   32 - 28  
 »  2/8 Liberal   (17-10) L   39 - 51  
2/11 McAuley Catholic   (6-20) W   67 - 55  
2/11 McAuley Catholic   (6-20) W   77 - 41  
 »  2/12 Wheaton   (13-13) W   43 - 39  
2/13 Everton   (12-13) W   80 - 57  
2/13 Everton   (12-13) W   33 - 3  
2/14 at Wheaton   (13-13) W   71 - 56  
2/14 at Wheaton   (13-13) W   44 - 34  
2/18 at College Heights Christian   (16-11) W   70 - 49  
2/18 at College Heights Christian   (16-11) L   46 - 50  
2/20 Verona   (5-21) W   68 - 47  
2/20 Verona   (5-21)    
2/25-29 Class 1 District 5 Tournament    
 »  2/25 Sheldon   (3-22) W   80 - 44  
 »  2/27 Dadeville   (14-13) W   52 - 40  
 »  2/29 Liberal   (17-10) W   56 - 35  
 »  3/3 Rich Hill   (14-15) W   77 - 43  
3/3-13 Class 1 State Tournament    
 »  3/7 Green Ridge   (19-10) W   72 - 42  
 »  3/12 St. Elizabeth   (25-6) L   58 - 67  
 »  3/13 Jefferson (Conception)   (28-3)