Gideon High School

2014-2015 Girls Volleyball Schedule 2nd Place Class 1 District 1


Last Game
10/21 vs Clarkton  
Varsity:   Loss 1 - 2   (23 - 25, 25 - 20, 23 - 25)

  • Varsity V Varsity
  • Junior Varsity JV Junior Varsity
  • Season Record: (21-9) Season Record: (10-2-2)
Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
8/26 Central (New Madrid County)   (16-14-3) W   2 - 0  
8/26 Central (New Madrid County)   (16-14-3) W   2 - 1  
8/28 at Richland (Essex)   (3-17-4) W   2 - 0  
9/2 at Clarkton   (24-10-1) W   2 - 0  
9/2 at Clarkton   (24-10-1) W   2 - 0  
9/4 Holcomb   (19-11-1) W   2 - 0  
9/4 Holcomb   (19-11-1) W   2 - 0  
9/6 Malden JV Tournament    
 »  9/6 Caruthersville   (5-13) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/6 Clarkton   (24-10-1) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/6 Malden   (19-12-1) L   1 - 2  
 »  9/6 Senath-Hornersville   (8-18-1) T   1 - 1  
9/9 at Delta (Deering)   (6-13-1) W   2 - 0  
9/9 at Delta (Deering)   (6-13-1) W   2 - 1  
9/11 at Risco   (3-16-1) W   2 - 0  
9/11 at Risco   (3-16-1)    
9/12-13 St. Francis Dig For Life Challenge    
 »  9/12 Jackson   (14-16-2) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/12 Seckman   (8-20-3) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/13 Portageville   (28-5-1) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/13 Scott City   (6-22) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/13 Southland   (2-16-1) W   2 - 0  
9/15 at Senath-Hornersville   (8-18-1) W   2 - 1  
9/15 at Senath-Hornersville   (8-18-1) W   2 - 0  
9/16 at Cooter   (5-20-1) W   2 - 0  
9/16 at Cooter   (5-20-1) W   2 - 0  
9/18-20 Gideon Invitational    
 »  9/19 Campbell   (10-13-3) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/19 Holcomb   (19-11-1) L   0 - 2  
 »  9/19 Twin Rivers   (5-18-2) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/20 Clarkton   (24-10-1) W   2 - 1  
 »  9/20 Hayti   (10-9-2) W   2 - 0  
 »  9/20 Holcomb   (19-11-1) L   1 - 2  
9/22 at Southland   (2-16-1) W   2 - 0  
9/22 at Southland   (2-16-1) W   2 - 1  
9/25 North Pemiscot   (7-12-2) W   2 - 0  
9/25 North Pemiscot   (7-12-2) W   2 - 0  
9/29 at Bernie   (25-11) L   0 - 2  
9/30 Campbell   (10-13-3) W   2 - 0  
9/30 Campbell   (10-13-3)    
10/2 Malden   (19-12-1) L   0 - 2  
10/2 Malden   (19-12-1) T   1 - 1  
10/6-10 Tri-County Tournament    
 »  10/7 Delta (Deering)   (6-13-1) W   2 - 1  
 »  10/10 Clarkton   (24-10-1) W   2 - 0  
10/14 Twin Rivers   (5-18-2) W   2 - 0  
10/16 at Portageville   (28-5-1) L   1 - 2  
10/16 at Portageville   (28-5-1) L   0 - 2  
10/20-21 Class 1 District 1 Tournament    
 »  10/20 Delta (Deering)   (6-13-1) W   2 - 0  
 »  10/21 Clarkton   (24-10-1) L   1 - 2