Volleyball State Championships  

2018-2019   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Advance(34-2-1)
2-0
Calvary Lutheran
West Platte
2-0
Billings
2
Hermann(31-5-1)
2-1
Arcadia Valley
St. Michael the Archangel
2-0
Liberty (Mountain View)
3
Logan-Rogersville(37-2)
2-0
Lutheran South
St. Francis Borgia
2-0
Pleasant Hill
4
Eureka(30-8-1)
2-0
Lafayette (Wildwood)
St. Teresa's Academy
2-1
Willard
2017-2018   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Northland Christian(33-3-3)
Brandy Tanner
2-0
New Haven
Valle Catholic
2-0
Winona
Show Me Center
2
St. Pius X (Festus)(25-8)
Shannon Leftridge
2-1
Strafford
Hermann
2-0
St. Michael the Archangel
Show Me Center
3
Helias Catholic(32-4-1)
David Harris
2-1
Lutheran South
Pleasant Hill
2-0
Incarnate Word Academy
Show Me Center
4
St. Joseph's Academy(31-3)
Katie Richardson
2-0
Ozark
St. Teresa's Academy
2-1
St. Dominic
Show Me Center
2016-2017   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Northland Christian(29-7-1)
Brandy Tanner
2-0
Valle Catholic
New Haven
2-1
Eminence
Show Me Center
2
St. Pius X (Festus)(33-4)
Dustin Cutts
2-0
Hermann
Liberty (Mountain View)
2-0
St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
Show Me Center
3
Lutheran South(32-3-2)
Carol Reinitz
2-0
Pleasant Hill
St. Francis Borgia
2-1
Logan-Rogersville
Show Me Center
4
Lafayette (Wildwood)(31-6)
Zach Young
2-1
Francis Howell
Ozark
2-1
St. Teresa's Academy
Show Me Center
2015-2016   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Santa Fe(34-1)
Kinsey Harms
2-0
New Haven
Bernie
2-0
Winona
Show Me Center
2
Lutheran St. Charles(27-5-1)
Sasa a Vasiljevic
2-0
Strafford
Bishop LeBlond
2-0
Arcadia Valley
Show Me Center
3
Villa Duchesne(31-6-1)
Shane Weber
2-0
St. Pius X (Festus)
Pleasant Hill
2-0
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Show Me Center
4
Lafayette (Wildwood)(25-7-2)
Zach Young
2-1
St. Teresa's Academy
Ozark
2-0
St. Joseph's Academy
Show Me Center
2014-2015   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Winona(27-5-3)
Francie McBride
2-1
St. Vincent
Santa Fe
2-1
New Haven
Show Me Center
2
Liberty (Mountain View)(37-3)
Shari Tune
2-1
Fatima
St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
2-0
Bloomfield
Show Me Center
3
Helias Catholic(40-0-1)
David Harris
2-1
Villa Duchesne
St. Pius X (Festus)
2-0
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Show Me Center
4
Lafayette (Wildwood)(26-7)
Zach Young
2-0
St. Joseph's Academy
Ozark
2-1
Liberty
Show Me Center
2013-2014   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Winona(28-9)
Francie McBride
2-0
Leopold
Santa Fe
2-0
Osceola
Show Me Center
2
Hermann(24-13)
Linda Lampkin
2-0
St. Pius X (Festus)
Summit Christian Academy
2-1
Fair Grove
Show Me Center
3
St. Francis Borgia(31-3-1)
Brad Bruns
2-0
Carl Junction
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
2-0
Lutheran South
Show Me Center
4
Lafayette (Wildwood)(36-1-1)
Zach Young
2-0
Park Hill South
Ozark
2-0
Marquette
Show Me Center
2012-2013   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Winona(30-7-1)
Francie McBride
2-0
Bernie
Osceola
2-0
Santa Fe
Show Me Center
2
Fatima(33-4)
Mark Bockstruck
2-0
St. Pius X (Festus)
Mountain Grove
2-0
Bishop LeBlond
Show Me Center
3
Westminster Christian Academy(27-6-1)
Heather Cumbee
2-0
Pleasant Hill
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
2-0
Perryville
Show Me Center
4
Lafayette (Wildwood)(37-0)
Zach Young
2-0
Lee's Summit West
Ozark
2-1
Francis Howell
Show Me Center
2011-2012   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Eminence(33-4-1)
2-0
Valle Catholic
Liberal
2-0
Santa Fe
Show Me Center
2
St. Pius X (Festus)(27-6-8)
Karrie Hermann
2-0
Fatima
Clever
2-1
St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
Show Me Center
3
Villa Duchesne(33-5-1)
Shane Weber
2-0
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Lutheran South
1-0
Pleasant Hill
Show Me Center
4
Lafayette (Wildwood)(31-5)
Steve Burkard
2-1
Lee's Summit West
Ozark
2-1
Francis Howell
Show Me Center
2010-2011   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Valle Catholic(33-3)
Nancy Fischer
2-0
New Haven
Eminence
2-0
St. Mary's (Independence)
Municipal Auditorium
2
Hermann(34-4)
Linda Lampkin
2-0
St. Pius X (Festus)
St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
2-1
College Heights Christian
Municipal Auditorium
3
O'Hara(34-6)
Lori Hanaway
2-0
St. Francis Borgia
Logan-Rogersville
2-1
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Municipal Auditorium
4
St. Joseph's Academy(31-7)
Karen Davis
2-0
Lee's Summit West
Ozark
2-1
Incarnate Word Academy
Municipal Auditorium
2009-2010   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Lesterville(25-5-1)
Betsy Middleton
2-0
Winona
Osceola
2-1
Lutheran (Kansas City)
Municipal Auditorium
2
Scott City(33-2-1)
Haley Jennings
2-0
Hermann
College Heights Christian
2-0
Maryville
Municipal Auditorium
3
O'Hara (27-6-1)
Lori Hanaway
2-0
Villa Duchesne
Logan-Rogersville
2-0
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Municipal Auditorium
4
Ozark(32-3-1)
Becky Justis
2-1
Blue Springs
Incarnate Word Academy
2-1
St. Joseph's Academy
Municipal Auditorium
2008-2009   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Sacred Heart(3-0)
David L Fall
2-1
Eminence
Bell City
2-0
Santa Fe
Municipal Auditorium
2
Hermann(3-0)
Linda Lampkin
2-0
Scott City
Ash Grove
2-1
Cole Camp
Municipal Auditorium
3
O'Hara (3-0)
Lori Hanaway
2-0
Logan-Rogersville
St. Dominic
2-0
Ste. Genevieve
Municipal Auditorium
4
St. Joseph's Academy(3-0)
Karen Davis
2-0
Lee's Summit West
Incarnate Word Academy
2-1
Glendale
Municipal Auditorium
2007-2008   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Sacred Heart
David L Fall
2-0
Winona
Leopold
2-1
Osceola
University of Central Missouri
2
Stockton
Barry Wheeler
2-0
St. Vincent
Hermann
2-1
Pierce City
University of Central Missouri
3
O'Hara
Lori Hanaway
2-0
Westminster Christian Academy
Reeds Spring
2-0
Lutheran South
University of Central Missouri
4
Lee's Summit West
Mark Rice
2-1
Cor Jesu Academy
Lafayette (Wildwood)
2-0
Incarnate Word Academy
University of Central Missouri
2006-2007   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Winona
Francie McBride
2-1
Santa Fe
Osceola
2-0
Bell City
University of Central Missouri
2
Hermann
Linda Lampkin
2-0
Crystal City
Strafford
2-0
St. Mary's (Independence)
University of Central Missouri
3
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Inger Condit
2-0
Lutheran St. Charles
Reeds Spring
2-1
Lutheran South
University of Central Missouri
4
St. Teresa's Academy
Amy J Carlson
2-0
St. Joseph's Academy
Washington
2-1
Parkway West
University of Central Missouri
2005-2006   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
New Haven
Jaime Hoener
2-0
Santa Fe
Bell City
2-1
(2 OT)
Winona
University of Central Missouri
2
El Dorado Springs
Becky Lipasek
2-0
Lutheran St. Charles
Spokane
2-1
Crystal City
University of Central Missouri
3
O'Hara
Lori Hanaway
2-1
St. Francis Borgia
Republic
2-1
Visitation Academy
University of Central Missouri
4
Incarnate Word Academy
Lisa Orlet
2-1
St. Joseph's Academy
Park Hill South
2-0
Washington
University of Central Missouri
2004-2005   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Lockwood
Cheryl Shores
2-0
Gideon
Winona
2-1
Santa Fe
University of Central Missouri
2
Lutheran St. Charles
Kathy Chapin
2-0
Houston
Holden
2-0
Valle Catholic
University of Central Missouri
3
St. Francis Borgia
Mike Tyree
2-1
Willard
O'Hara
2-0
Visitation Academy
University of Central Missouri
4
Incarnate Word Academy
Lisa Orlet
2-0
St. Joseph's Academy
Marquette
2-1
Park Hill South
University of Central Missouri
2003-2004   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Bell City
Erin Hoffman
2-1
Lockwood
Eminence
2-0
Crest Ridge
University of Central Missouri
2
Holden
Julie Carver
2-1
Lutheran St. Charles
Valle Catholic
2-1
Winona
University of Central Missouri
3
O'Hara
Lori Hanaway
2-1
Pleasant Hill
Duchesne
2-0
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
University of Central Missouri
4
Incarnate Word Academy
Lisa Orlet
2-0
Park Hill South
Marquette
2-1
St. Joseph's Academy
University of Central Missouri
2002-2003   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Leopold
Leanne Huffman
2-0
Green Ridge
University of Central Missouri
2
Hermann
Linda Birk
2-0
Winona
Holden
2-1
Crystal City
University of Central Missouri
3
O'Hara
Lori Hanaway
2-0
Willard
St. Francis Borgia
2-1
Duchesne
University of Central Missouri
4
Cor Jesu Academy
Terri Menghini
2-1
Notre Dame de Sion
Incarnate Word Academy
2-0
Glendale
University of Central Missouri
2001-2002   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Winona(35-4)
Francie McBride
2-0
New Haven
Fairfax
2-1
Lockwood
University of Central Missouri
2A
Hermann(30-7)
Linda Birk
2-1
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Fair Grove
2-1
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
University of Central Missouri
3A
Notre Dame de Sion(32-4)
Mary Lile
2-0
St. Francis Borgia
Logan-Rogersville
2-0
Rosati-Kain
University of Central Missouri
4A
Cor Jesu Academy(35-5)
Terri Menghini
2-1
Parkway West
Blue Springs
2-0
Lebanon
University of Central Missouri
2000-2001   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Haven(21-12)
Julie Gerdes
2-0
Winona
Thomas Jefferson Sr.
2-0
Santa Fe
University of Central Missouri
2A
Hermann(32-8)
Linda Birk
2-0
El Dorado Springs
Fair Grove
2-0
Bismarck
University of Central Missouri
3A
St. Francis Borgia(30-7)
Mike Tyree
2-0
Logan-Rogersville
Notre Dame de Sion
2-0
Duchesne
University of Central Missouri
4A
Cor Jesu Academy(33-6)
Terri Menghini
2-0
Incarnate Word Academy
Park Hill
2-0
Jefferson City
University of Central Missouri
1999-2000   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Bernie(36-2)
Bill Zoll
2-0
New Haven
Thomas Jefferson Sr.
2-0
Fairfax
University of Central Missouri
2A
El Dorado Springs(35-1)
Becky Lipasek
2-0
Hermann
Woodland
2-0
Spokane
University of Central Missouri
3A
Incarnate Word Academy(31-8)
Bridget Timoney
2-0
St. Francis Borgia
Notre Dame de Sion
2-0
Nixa
University of Central Missouri
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(31-2)
Karen Davis
2-0
Washington
Blue Springs
2-0
St. Charles
University of Central Missouri
1998-1999   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Bernie(39-1)
Bill Zoll
2-1
Santa Fe
Verona
2-0
La Monte
University of Central Missouri
2A
East Newton(32-6)
Beverly Goff
2-1
El Dorado Springs
Cole Camp
2-0
Woodland
University of Central Missouri
3A
Bishop DuBourg(34-5)
Tom Spiess
2-0
Incarnate Word Academy
St. Teresa's Academy
2-0
Marshfield
University of Central Missouri
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(34-4)
Karen Davis
2-0
Washington
Lee's Summit
2-1
Ft. Zumwalt South
University of Central Missouri
1997-1998   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Leopold(38-4)
Greg Nenninger
2-1
Smithton
Verona
2-0
Crest Ridge
University of Central Missouri
2A
Hermann(33-3)
Linda Birk
2-0
Bernie
St. Mary's (Independence)
2-0
Strafford
University of Central Missouri
3A
Bishop DuBourg(34-4)
Mark Hacker
2-0
O'Hara
Festus
2-0
Nixa
University of Central Missouri
4A
Park Hill(33-5)
Debbie Fay
2-0
St. Joseph's Academy
Incarnate Word Academy
2-0
Washington
University of Central Missouri
1996-1997   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Bell City(33-3)
Carl Ritter Jr.
2-0
New Haven
Wheaton
2-0
Crest Ridge
University of Central Missouri
2A
Bernie(37-1)
Bill Zoll
2-0
Diamond
Hermann
2-0
Cole Camp
University of Central Missouri
3A
Salem(37-2)
Stephanie Bates
2-1
Bishop DuBourg
Marshfield
2-0
Warrensburg
University of Central Missouri
4A
Kirkwood(32-2)
Keith Price
2-0
Park Hill
Incarnate Word Academy
2-0
Lebanon
University of Central Missouri
1995-1996   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Bernie(36-0)
Bill Zoll
2-1
Purdy
Nodaway-Holt
2-1
Osceola
University of Central Missouri
2A
Holden(33-5)
Julie Carver
2-0
St. Pius X (Festus)
Hermann
2-1
Summersville
University of Central Missouri
3A
St. Francis Borgia(27-6)
Mike Tyree
2-1
Salem
Incarnate Word Academy
2-0
Warrensburg
University of Central Missouri
4A
Cor Jesu Academy(20-13)
Terri Menghini
2-0
Park Hill
Kirkwood
2-0
Kickapoo
University of Central Missouri
1994-1995   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Bernie(33-1)
Bill Zoll
2-0
Purdy
Osceola
2-0
Midway
University of Central Missouri
2A
Woodland(28-4)
Johnna Weiter
2-1
St. Mary's (Independence)
Hermann
2-0
Sarcoxie
University of Central Missouri
3A
Incarnate Word Academy(29-5)
Karen Piedimonte
2-1
Festus
O'Hara
2-0
Lamar
University of Central Missouri
4A
Pacific(33-2)
Lori Vanleer
2-1
Kickapoo
Ursuline Academy
2-0
Blue Springs
University of Central Missouri
1993-1994   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Leopold(29-6)
Greg Nenninger
2-1
Purdy
Osceola
2-0
Rock Port
University of Central Missouri
2A
Hermann(22-13)
Linda Birk
2-0
Cole Camp
Woodland
2-0
Strafford
University of Central Missouri
3A
St. Francis Borgia(33-3)
Mike Tyree
2-0
Eldon
Salem
2-1
Rosati-Kain
University of Central Missouri
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(34-0)
Karen Elmore
2-0
Incarnate Word Academy
Jefferson City
2-0
Park Hill
University of Central Missouri
1992-1993   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Haven(28-4)
Dennis Carey
2-1
Zalma
Purdy
2-0
Nodaway-Holt
University of Central Missouri
2A
Bloomfield(34-0)
Barbara Dalton
2-0
Versailles
Mark Twain
2-1
Lamar
University of Central Missouri
3A
St. Francis Borgia(30-5)
Mike Tyree
2-0
Houston
Eldon
2-0
Duchesne
University of Central Missouri
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(37-0)
Karen Elmore
2-0
Park Hill
Cor Jesu Academy
2-0
Jefferson City
University of Central Missouri
1991-1992   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Haven(28-4)
Dennis Carey
2-0
Zalma
Lockwood
2-0
Nodaway-Holt
University of Central Missouri
2A
Hermann(34-3)
Linda Birk
2-0
Diamond
Bernie
2-0
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
University of Central Missouri
3A
Eldon(30-3)
Ann Luetkemeyer
2-1
St. Francis Borgia
Houston
2-1
Montgomery County
University of Central Missouri
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(37-0)
Karen Elmore
2-0
Incarnate Word Academy
West Plains
2-1
Park Hill
University of Central Missouri
1990-1991   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Zalma(30-2)
Carl Ritter Jr.
2-1
Osceola
Santa Fe
2-0
Lockwood
University of Central Missouri
2A
Hermann(31-3)
Linda Birk
2-1
Springfield Catholic
Bernie
2-1
Versailles
University of Central Missouri
3A
St. Francis Borgia(31-6)
Mike Tyree
2-0
Duchesne
Eldon
2-0
Monett
University of Central Missouri
4A
St. Joseph's Academy(31-2)
Karen Elmore
2-1
Park Hill
West Plains
2-1
Incarnate Word Academy
University of Central Missouri
1989-1990   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Valle Catholic(23-13)
Nancy Fischer
2-1
Green Ridge
Purdy
2-0
Springfield Catholic
University of Central Missouri
2A
Clearwater(26-4)
Carmen Shaffer
2-1
Hermann
Springfield Catholic
2-0
Cole Camp
University of Central Missouri
3A
St. Francis Borgia(33-0)
Mike Tyree
2-0
Duchesne
Eldon
2-1
Monett
University of Central Missouri
4A
Park Hill(35-2)
Debbie Fay
2-0
Ursuline Academy
Hillsboro
2-1
Joplin
University of Central Missouri
1988-1989   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Lesterville(29-3)
Carole Garrison
2-0
Green Ridge
Purdy
2-0
Archie
University of Central Missouri
2A
Clearwater(30-1)
Carmen Shaffer
2-0
Hermann
Diamond
2-1
St. Mary's (Independence)
University of Central Missouri
3A
St. Francis Borgia(31-1)
Mike Tyree
2-0
Eldon
Duchesne
2-0
Mountain Grove
University of Central Missouri
4A
Park Hill(29-5)
Debbie Fay
2-1
Kirkwood
Washington
2-1
Joplin
University of Central Missouri
1987-1988   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Santa Fe(27-4)
Charlie Bock
2-0
Wheaton
St. Vincent
2-0
Archie
Hickman Mills High
2A
Clearwater(30-1)
Carmen Shaffer
2-0
Diamond
St. Mary's (Independence)
2-1
Crystal City
Hickman Mills High
3A
St. Francis Borgia(29-2)
Mike Tyree
2-0
Duchesne
Mountain Grove
2-0
Eldon
Hickman Mills High
4A
West Plains(33-0)
Trish Gilliam
2-0
Kirkwood
Park Hill
2-0
Washington
Hickman Mills High
1986-1987   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Santa Fe(24-1)
Charlie Bock
2-1
Lesterville
Wheaton
2-1
Lutheran (Kansas City)
Parkway South High School
2A
Hermann(19-6)
Linda Birk
2-1
Diamond
Woodland
2-1
Versailles
Parkway South High School
3A
Incarnate Word Academy(27-3)
Karen Piedimonte
2-1
Union
Eldon
2-0
Salem
Parkway South High School
4A
West Plains(26-0)
Trish Gilliam
2-0
St. Joseph's Academy
Truman
2-0
Washington
Parkway South High School
1985-1986   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Santa Fe(22-0)
Charlie Bock
2-0
Eminence
Wheaton
2-1
New Haven
Kickapoo High School
2A
Diamond(25-0)
Dale Shrum
2-0
Knob Noster
Crystal City
2-1
Valle Catholic
Kickapoo High School
3A
Incarnate Word Academy(26-5)
Karen Piedimonte
2-1
Ste. Genevieve
Warrensburg
2-1
Mountain Grove
Kickapoo High School
4A
West Plains(24-3)
Trish Gilliam
2-0
Washington
Oak Park
2-0
St. Joseph's Academy
Kickapoo High School
1984-1985   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Santa Fe(25-0)
Charlie Bock
2-0
Eminence
Stover
2-0
Wheaton
Hickman Mills High
2A
Clearwater(25-3)
Carmen Shaffer
2-1
Diamond
Crystal City
2-1
Knob Noster
Hickman Mills High
3A
Incarnate Word Academy(27-3)
Teri Clemens
2-1
St. Francis Borgia
Warrensburg
2-0
Mountain Grove
Hickman Mills High
4A
West Plains(27-1)
Trish Gilliam
2-1
Truman
Washington
2-0
Hazelwood Central
Hickman Mills High
1983-1984   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Santa Fe(25-1)
Charlie Bock
2-0
Marionville
Advance
2-0
Stover
Hickman Mills High
2A
Diamond(27-0)
Bob Moore
2-0
Bernie
Cole Camp
2-1
Crystal City
Hickman Mills High
3A
Incarnate Word Academy(29-3)
Teri Clemens
2-1
Union
Hermann
2-0
Willard
Hickman Mills High
4A
William Chrisman(24-5)
Billie Wilson
2-0
Hazelwood East
Kickapoo
2-1
Notre Dame (St. Louis)
Hickman Mills High
1982-1983   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Santa Fe(27-0)
Jerry MacLean
2-0
Eminence
Sarcoxie
2-1
Leopold
Hickman Mills High
3A
Incarnate Word Academy(29-1)
Teri Clemens
2-1
Hillsboro
Raymore-Peculiar
2-1
Salem
Hickman Mills High
4A
Hazelwood East(23-2)
Nancy Ames
2-1
Kickapoo
Oak Park
2-1
Bishop DuBourg
Hickman Mills High
1981-1982   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Eminence(24-2)
Jim Keeling
2-0
Sarcoxie
Santa Fe
2-1
Leopold
Hickman Mills High
3A
Willard(21-3)
Dianne Cline
2-1
Festus
St. Mary's (Independence)
2-1
Cor Jesu Academy
Hickman Mills High
4A
William Chrisman(21-8)
Billie Wilson
2-1
Hickman Mills
Affton
2-0
Pattonville
Hickman Mills High
1980-1981   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Valle Catholic(21-8)
Mary Rosenquist
2-0
Santa Fe
Sarcoxie
2-0
Leopold
Waynesville High
3A
Ste. Genevieve(26-1)
Peggy J. Johnson
2-0
Rosati-Kain
O'Hara
2-0
Willard
Avila College
4A
Truman(23-3)
Chuck Harris
2-0
Hickman Mills
McCluer North
2-0
Farmington
Avila College
1979-1980   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A-2A
Licking(20-2)
Carole Garrison
2-0
Advance
Sarcoxie
2-1
Santa Fe
Missouri State University
3A
Ste. Genevieve(30-0)
Peggy J. Johnson
2-0
O'Hara
Rosati-Kain
2-0
Ozark
Missouri State University
4A
Truman(25-4)
Chuck Harris
2-0
Hickman Mills
McCluer North
2-0
Hillsboro
Missouri State University
1978-1979   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lesterville(24-0)
Stephanie Hanna
2-1
Central (Springfield)
Oak Park
2-0
St. Charles
Meremac Community College
1977-1978   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Raytown South(27-5)
Loretta Sinnett
2-1
Licking
Ste. Genevieve
2-1
Rosati-Kain
University of Missouri - Rolla
1976-1977   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Incarnate Word Academy(20-2)
Jane Schreiber
2-1
Licking
Farmington
2-0
Oak Park
Jefferson College
1975-1976   State Girls Volleyball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Licking(20-1)
Mary Menne
2-0
Central (Park Hills)
William Chrisman
2-1
Branson
Missouri State University

Processing. Please wait.