Baseball State Championships  

2017-2018   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Oran(18-9)
Joe Bickings
4-1
St. Elizabeth
Green City
14-2
Walnut Grove
CarShield Field
2
Valle Catholic(25-9)
Nathan Gegg
12-5
Mansfield
Russellville
6-4
Skyline
CarShield Field
3
Malden(26-5)
Tim Harmon
9-8
Strafford
Holden
3-2
Hallsville
CarShield Field
4
Aurora (31-1)
James Hoffman
2-0
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Boonville
Excelsior Springs
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
CarShield Field
5
Vianney(37-2)
Scott Brown
8-2
Hickman
Blue Springs South
4-3
DeSmet
CarShield Field
2016-2017   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Bell City(21-6)
Justin M Simpher
10-0
Wellsville
La Plata
16-6
Hurley
TR Hughes Ball Park
2
Mansfield (21-2)
Dr. Gary Greene
16-3
Canton
Lincoln
9-3
St. Vincent
TR Hughes Ball Park
3
South Callaway(28-5)
Heath Lepper
4-0
Valley Park
West County
5-1
Knob Noster
TR Hughes Ball Park
4
Aurora (28-3)
James Hoffman
5-3
Lutheran South
Westminster Christian Academy
19-4
Pleasant Hill
TR Hughes Ball Park
5
Jefferson City(31-2)
Brian Ash
2-1
(8 Inn)
Ft. Zumwalt West
Vianney
9-0
Lee's Summit
TR Hughes Ball Park
2015-2016   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Bell City(24-3)
Justin M Simpher
7-2
New Covenant Academy
Northwest (Hughesville)
0-0
Silex
TR Hughes Ball Park
2
Valle Catholic(35-2)
Nathan M Gegg
15-2
Canton
Lincoln
0-0
Plato
TR Hughes Ball Park
3
Mountain Grove(25-5)
Derwin McGownd
4-1
Summit Christian Academy
Scott City
5-4
South Callaway
TR Hughes Ball Park
4
MICDS(21-7)
Tim Canavan
7-3
(9 Inn)
Boonville
Aurora
10-6
Fulton
TR Hughes Ball Park
5
Francis Howell(29-11)
Tony L PERKINS
8-2
Jefferson City
Lee's Summit West
9-8
Lindbergh
TR Hughes Ball Park
2014-2015   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Bell City(25-3)
Justin M Simpher
6-3
Atlanta
Hurley
9-3
Northwest (Hughesville)
TR Hughes Ball Park
2
Valle Catholic(31-5)
Nathan M Gegg
7-1
New Bloomfield
Norwood
0-0
West Platte
TR Hughes Ball Park
3
Fatima (22-7)
Scott Kilgore
3-2
(8 Inn)
Scott City
Lutheran St. Charles
7-2
Warsaw
TR Hughes Ball Park
4
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(28-5)
Jeff Graviett
17-0
Sullivan
Smithville
6-1
St. Charles
TR Hughes Ball Park
5
Christian Brothers College(32-6)
Mason Horne
17-5
Staley
Kickapoo
4-2
Eureka
TR Hughes Ball Park
2013-2014   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Cooter(20-12)
Bobby McCullough
1-0
Northeast (Cairo)
Dadeville
1-0
New Franklin
TR Hughes Ball Park
2
Valle Catholic(30-3)
Judd Naeger
13-2
Hartville
Linn
8-1
Archie
TR Hughes Ball Park
3
Springfield Catholic(29-2)
Jason Daugherty
8-3
Christian
Fatima
6-4
Central (New Madrid County)
TR Hughes Ball Park
4
Westminster Christian Academy(31-5)
Rich Van Gilst
5-0
Pembroke Hill
Logan-Rogersville
0-0
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
TR Hughes Ball Park
5
Rock Bridge(24-12)
Justin Towe
9-6
Francis Howell
Blue Springs South
2-1
(9 Inn)
Vianney
TR Hughes Ball Park
2012-2013   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Oran(22-5)
Mitchell Wood
8-4
Santa Fe
Sturgeon
5-2
Dadeville
TR Hughes Ball Park
2
Hartville (18-4)
Joe Garrison
4-3
West Platte
Holcomb
4-2
Canton
TR Hughes Ball Park
3
Fatima (23-5)
Scott Kilgore
2-0
(8 Inn)
Springfield Catholic
Hallsville
0-0
Central (New Madrid County)
TR Hughes Ball Park
4
Westminster Christian Academy(33-3)
Rich Van Gilst
2-1
Oak Grove
Logan-Rogersville
8-7
Boonville
TR Hughes Ball Park
5
Francis Howell(33-5)
Tony L PERKINS
7-3
Christian Brothers College
Willard
4-2
Staley
TR Hughes Ball Park
2011-2012   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Santa Fe(23-1)
Joshua A Fisher
12-3
Norwood
Oran
9-4
Sturgeon
Meador Park
2
South Callaway(21-5)
Jared Wood
4-3
Valle Catholic
Clever
3-1
Summit Christian Academy
Meador Park
3
Westminster Christian Academy(29-3)
Rich Van Gilst
10-4
Lutheran South
Savannah
10-0
Marshall
Meador Park
4
Rockwood Summit(19-9)
Ken Droege
4-3
Parkway North
Liberty
16-15
Willard
Meador Park
2010-2011   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
La Plata (21-2)
Steve Carvajal
7-6
Liberal
Oran
10-0
St. Elizabeth
Meador Park
2
New Bloomfield(19-4)
Brandon Talbot
20-4
Summit Christian Academy
Clever
11-10
(8 Inn)
Charleston
Meador Park
3
Westminster Christian Academy(27-4-1)
Rich Van Gilst
6-3
Savannah
Kennett
9-4
Springfield Catholic
Meador Park
4
Francis Howell(32-3)
Tony L PERKINS
10-5
Liberty
Vianney
11-8
Ozark
Meador Park
2009-2010   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Concordia (19-3)
Nathan Beissenherz
6-1
Brashear
Cooter
4-1
St. Elizabeth
Meador Park
2
Crystal City(21-5)
Matt Holdinghausen
10-1
Carrollton
Conway
18-4
Stockton
Meador Park
3
Bishop DuBourg(25-4)
Joe Groaning
8-5
Winfield
Pembroke Hill
13-7
Logan-Rogersville
Meador Park
4
Christian Brothers College(26-7)
Mason Horne
14-4
Webb City
Rockhurst
4-3
Oakville
Meador Park
2008-2009   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Dora(15-3)
Rick Luna
8-5
Santa Fe
La Plata
2-1
Cooter
Meador Park
2
Valle Catholic(17-5-1)
Judd Naeger
6-2
Strafford
Plattsburg
6-2
Linn
Meador Park
3
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(26-2)
Jeff Graviett
18-4
Carl Junction
Harrisonville
7-5
Fulton
Meador Park
4
Ft. Zumwalt South(24-5)
Keith DeShurley
8-4
Lee's Summit North
DeSoto
4-3
Rock Bridge
Meador Park
2007-2008   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Santa Fe(20-0)
Joshua A Fisher
12-7
Stoutland
Oran
5-2
New Haven
Meador Park
2
Scott City(23-1)
Lance Amick
13-3
Barstow
Conway
7-3
Hallsville
Meador Park
3
St. Dominic (26-3)
Steve Pfund
8-0
Webb City
Westminster Christian Academy
0-0
Clinton
Meador Park
4
Ozark (25-5)
Mike Essick
3-2
Francis Howell
Christian Brothers College
0-0
Francis Howell Central
Meador Park
2006-2007   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
New Haven(16-5)
Jim Scheer
5-4
Stoutland
Valle Catholic
12-1
Santa Fe
Meador Park
2
Blair Oaks (22-0)
Brian Ash
13-10
Houston
Lexington
6-2
West County
Meador Park
3
Benton (24-3)
Mike Musser
2-0
Sullivan
Westminster Christian Academy
0-0
Clinton
Meador Park
4
Blue Springs(25-2)
Brad Mayfield
11-3
Holt
Christian Brothers College
0-0
Francis Howell Central
Meador Park
2005-2006   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Sacred Heart(22-2)
Steven Goodwin
11-4
Stoutland
Oran
6-4
Silex
Taylor Stadium
2
Blair Oaks (21-2)
Brian Ash
4-2
South Pemiscot
Hollister
0-0
Russellville
Taylor Stadium
3
Webb City (22-4)
Bryce Darnell
6-5
Lee's Summit West
Sullivan
9-0
Westminster Christian Academy
Taylor Stadium
4
Vianney(24-3)
Steve Bieser
3-1
Hazelwood Central
Oak Park
3-2
Hillcrest
Taylor Stadium
2004-2005   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Plato(23-3)
Mark Vaughan
1-0
Archie
Thayer
4-0
Northeast (Cairo)
Taylor Stadium
2
Hallsville (24-5)
Barry K. Koeneke
8-7
Mansfield
Iberia
3-1
Clearwater
Taylor Stadium
3
Webb City (24-4)
Bryce Darnell
9-1
St. Charles
Sikeston
11-7
Grain Valley
Taylor Stadium
4
Hickman(28-2)
Dave Wilson
17-7
DeSmet
Lee's Summit
12-6
Mehlville
Taylor Stadium
2003-2004   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Archie(18-4)
Matt Trainer
4-3
Oran
Bevier
4-1
Sparta
Taylor Stadium
2
Hallsville (23-2)
Barry K. Koeneke
11-4
Springfield Catholic
East Carter
1-0
Plattsburg
Taylor Stadium
3
Ozark (29-4)
Mike Essick
8-2
MICDS
Sikeston
11-7
Grain Valley
Taylor Stadium
4
Vianney(22-7)
Steve Bieser
9-6
Rockhurst
Hazelwood Central
3-2
Helias Catholic
Taylor Stadium
2002-2003   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Sparta (21-1)
Shawn Poyser
5-2
Oran
Concordia
5-4
New Franklin
Taylor Stadium
2
Valley Park (23-4)
Brent Gregston
3-2
Clearwater
Licking
8-2
West Platte
Taylor Stadium
3
North County (28-3)
Steve Pasternak
2-0
Willard
St. Charles West
7-4
Grain Valley
Taylor Stadium
4
Francis Howell(25-6)
Tony Perkins
8-7
Joplin
Lee's Summit
4-1
Parkway North
Taylor Stadium
2001-2002   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Marion C. Early(20-5)
Mike McHolland
5-4
New Haven
Oran
7-3
Sacred Heart
Taylor Stadium
2A
John Burroughs(24-3)
Andy Katzman
9-3
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
12-3
Springfield Catholic
Taylor Stadium
3A
Platte County(24-3)
Greg Jaros
19-1
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Ozark
11-1
Sikeston
Taylor Stadium
4A
Liberty(23-8)
John Stipetich
6-5
Francis Howell North
Vianney
5-2
Lebanon
Taylor Stadium
2000-2001   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Jasper (22-2)
Steve Hummel
5-4
St. Vincent
Community
Marion C. Early
Taylor Stadium
2A
Iberia(24-2)
Harv Antle
10-0
Clearwater
Hollister
John Burroughs
Taylor Stadium
3A
Helias Catholic(22-7)
Chris Wyrick
13-3
Sikeston
O'Hara
6-4
Branson
Taylor Stadium
4A
Joplin(22-10)
Kirk Harryman
2-0
Francis Howell North
Oak Park
4-3
Eureka
Taylor Stadium
1999-2000   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
St. Vincent (16-13)
Rick Wibbenmeyer
9-0
North Shelby
Englewood Christian
7-1
Norwood
Taylor Stadium
2A
Crystal City(13-14)
Jeff Young
15-11
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
6-4
Forsyth
Taylor Stadium
3A
Helias Catholic(25-2)
Chris Wyrick
6-1
Carl Junction
Francis Howell Central
3-1
Festus
Taylor Stadium
4A
DeSmet (23-4)
Greg Vitello
9-3
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Liberty
5-1
Joplin
Taylor Stadium
1998-1999   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Bevier (13-3)
Randy Julius
5-3
Marion C. Early
Oran
11-1
Northwest (Hughesville)
Simmons Field
2A
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(17-5)
Rick Ringel
13-7
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Eugene
5-4
Valley Park
Simmons Field
3A
Herculaneum(24-3)
Andrew Runzi
4-1
Branson
St. Clair
19-14
Excelsior Springs
Simmons Field
4A
Blue Springs(28-2)
Brad Mayfield
13-6
Parkway South
DeSmet
4-3
Francis Howell
Simmons Field
1997-1998   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Halfway(23-2)
Rick Hammers
9-3
Oran
Macks Creek
New Bloomfield
Simmons Field
2A
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(20-6)
Rick Ringel
5-2
Springfield Catholic
Bismarck
Senath-Hornersville
Simmons Field
3A
Kearney(25-5)
Doug Starlz
4-0
Marshfield
Eureka
10-0
Potosi
Simmons Field
4A
Chaminade (25-3)
Rick Wibbenmeyer
5-0
DeSmet
Blue Springs
14-4
Hillcrest
Simmons Field
1996-1997   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
St. Elizabeth(27-0)
Doug Kemper
9-0
New Bloomfield
Holcomb
6-2
Halfway
Simmons Field
2A
Springfield Catholic(22-8)
Lance Jarman
(historically vacated)
Kelly
6-4
John Burroughs
Simmons Field
3A
North County (25-2)
Steve Pasternak
13-2
Webb City
Helias Catholic
4-3
St. Charles
Simmons Field
4A
Fort Osage(21-7)
Dave Fry
5-4
Francis Howell
Parkway West
8-0
St. Louis University
Simmons Field
1995-1996   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(16-7)
Rod Haley
6-2
North Pemiscot
St. Elizabeth
13-1
Miller
Simmons Field
2A
Mansfield (23-4)
Doug Jones
2-0
Principia
South Pemiscot
11-7
Fatima
Simmons Field
3A
Potosi(21-4)
Dennis Lawson
5-4
Helias Catholic
Excelsior Springs
St. Charles
Simmons Field
4A
Parkway West(24-2)
Scott Weissman
14-3
Ft. Zumwalt South
Fort Osage
McCluer
Simmons Field
1994-1995   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
St. Elizabeth(15-4)
Chris Jackson
20-2
North Pemiscot
Billings
New Bloomfield
Simmons Field
2A
Mansfield (19-7)
Doug Jones
2-1
Fatima
Hermann
Twin Rivers
Simmons Field
3A
Kirksville (19-1)
Jeff Mikel
9-0
Herculaneum
Fulton
3-1
Excelsior Springs
Simmons Field
4A
Oak Park(17-4)
Cam Jury
6-2
Joplin
Northwest (Cedar Hill)
3-1
St. Louis University
Simmons Field
1993-1994   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Whitfield(21-5)
William Daves
7-6
Billings
North Pemiscot
4-3
Iberia
Simmons Field
2A
Senath-Hornersville(20-4)
Gregg Holifield
3-0
Licking
North Platte
3-2
Wright City
Simmons Field
3A
Potosi(21-4)
Dennis Lawson
10-0
Sullivan
Kirksville
11-4
Oak Grove
Simmons Field
4A
Central (Cape Girardeau) (23-4)
Steve Williams
8-1
Joplin
Hazelwood Central
9-8
William Chrisman
Simmons Field
1992-1993   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(16-6)
Rod Haley
2-1
Crane
Norwood
3-2
Iberia
Simmons Field
2A
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(16-7)
Jim Glastetter
3-1
Mansfield
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
5-1
Wright City
Simmons Field
3A
Hancock (16-3)
Lee Warren
5-4
Helias Catholic
St. Charles
7-6
Raymore-Peculiar
Simmons Field
4A
Oak Park(22-0)
Cam Jury
7-4
Parkway Central
Francis Howell
8-3
Northwest (Cedar Hill)
Simmons Field
1991-1992   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(19-6)
Rod Haley
5-4
Crane
New Franklin
North Pemiscot
Simmons Field
2A
Fatima (23-1)
Dennis Fick
7-0
Ash Grove
Chaffee
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Simmons Field
3A
Oak Grove (23-2)
Scott Tucker
5-2
Branson
St. Dominic
133-6
Windsor (Imperial)
Simmons Field
4A
Chaminade (26-0)
Lee Engert
7-4
Parkway Central
Oak Park
8-1
Jefferson City
Simmons Field
1990-1991   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(18-5)
Rod Haley
3-2
Holcomb
Billings
12-5
New Franklin
Simmons Field
2A
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(20-3)
Dan Griggs
9-5
Mansfield
Fatima
7-6
Senath-Hornersville
Simmons Field
3A
John Burroughs(19-3)
Jim Lemen
12-1
Central (Park Hills)
Willard
6-1
Benton
Simmons Field
4A
Fort Osage(23-2)
Dave Fry
10-4
Francis Howell
Christian Brothers College
13-0
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Simmons Field
1989-1990   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Billings(21-0)
Howard Quigley
8-7
Holcomb
Valley Park
5-2
Leeton
Simmons Field
2A
Principia(15-9)
Bill Marston
10-5
Westran
Mansfield
Scott City
Simmons Field
3A
Fulton(20-4)
Darrell Davis
11-1
Festus
Ozark
7-6
John Burroughs
Simmons Field
4A
Hickman(17-6)
Kent Fewell
4-0
Parkway West
Christian Brothers College
15-10
Truman
Simmons Field
1988-1989   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(18-6)
Rod Haley
18-6
Southland
Greenfield
7-6
Pilot Grove
Simmons Field
2A
Licking(16-3)
Byron Hagler
3-1
Neelyville
Bismarck
8-4
Westran
Simmons Field
3A
Helias Catholic(21-2)
Denny Hughes
13-3
Branson
Festus
7-5
Sullivan
Simmons Field
4A
Jefferson City(21-2)
Tim Thompson
10-3
Oakville
McCluer North
3-2
North Kansas City
Simmons Field
1987-1988   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Valley Park (16-9)
Brent Gregston
4-3
Canton
Crane
4-2
New Bloomfield
Simmons Field
2A
Licking(18-5)
Byron Hagler
8-5
Salisbury
Eugene
7-3
Neelyville
Simmons Field
3A
Helias Catholic(24-0)
Denny Hughes
11-2
St. Dominic
Farmington
6-4
Webb City
Simmons Field
4A
Hillcrest (20-5)
Dave Davis
3-2
Blue Springs
McCluer North
5-0
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Simmons Field
1986-1987   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Haven(17-6)
Ray Steinhoff
14-0
New Franklin
New Bloomfield
14-4
Plato
Simmons Field
2A
Hallsville (17-4)
Barry K. Koeneke
4-1
Eugene
Licking
4-3
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Simmons Field
3A
Helias Catholic(22-5)
Denny Hughes
7-3
Dexter
Carthage
12-2
Sullivan
Simmons Field
4A
Oak Park(24-2)
Cam Jury
9-8
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Jefferson City
11-4
Pattonville
Simmons Field
1985-1986   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(17-5)
Rod Haley
7-1
Marion C. Early
Billings
Southland
Simmons Field
2A
Brentwood(22-4)
Jim Taylor
6-1
Westran
Licking
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Simmons Field
3A
Herculaneum(21-4)
Rick Hart
8-4
Affton
Helias Catholic
Raymore-Peculiar
Simmons Field
4A
Pattonville (25-1)
Bob Benben
2-1
Winnetonka
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Joplin
Simmons Field
1984-1985   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Galena (17-5)
Rodney Hemphill
10-3
Valley Park
New Bloomfield
12-1
Marion C. Early
Simmons Field
2A
John Burroughs(19-4)
Richard Heath
5-3
Licking
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
8-4
Pembroke Country Day
Simmons Field
3A
Raymore-Peculiar(18-6)
Russell Foster
4-0
Farmington
Affton
8-7
Jennings
Simmons Field
4A
Winnetonka (23-4)
Keith Ross
14-11
Kickapoo
Oakville
8-7
Parkway Central
Simmons Field
1983-1984   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Englewood Christian(21-2)
Bob Montgomery
18-3
Holcomb
Clever
St. Elizabeth
Simmons Field
2A
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(13-5)
Jim Glastetter
11-4
Mansfield
Brentwood
Hallsville
Simmons Field
3A
Duchesne (14-4)
Ted Yeater
5-4
Sullivan
Central (Park Hills)
Maryville
Simmons Field
4A
Parkwood (Joplin)(22-2)
Dan Garringer
7-3
Mehlville
Hazelwood Central
Truman
Simmons Field
1982-1983   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Chaffee(16-5)
Rick Chastain
6-2
Englewood Christian
Plato
Marion C. Early
Simmons Field
2A
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(17-3)
Jim Glastetter
7-0
Licking
Crystal City
Hallsville
Simmons Field
3A
Farmington(21-4)
David Cramp
7-6
Duchesne
Carthage
Union
Simmons Field
4A
Oak Park(20-2)
Jim Derry
13-6
Mehlville
Parkway Central
Parkwood (Joplin)
Simmons Field
1981-1982   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
2A-3A
Central (Park Hills)(20-3)
Mike Bouchard
7-1
Clayton
Carthage
Lincoln College Prep
Simmons Field
1A
Sturgeon (14-2)
Kelly Odneal
6-0
Englewood Christian
Holcomb
Plato
Simmons Field
4A
Hazelwood Central (19-6)
Steve Miller
3-2
Mehlville
Hickman Mills
Lebanon
Simmons Field
1980-1981   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
2A-3A
Maryville(14-4)
John Sedler
9-7
Ozark
Scott City
Lutheran South
Simmons Field
1A
Englewood Christian(15-7)
Bob Montgomery
4-3
Laquey
Niangua
Oran
Simmons Field
4A
Hazelwood Central (12-7)
Steve Miller
8-5
Lindbergh
Neosho
Raytown
Simmons Field
1979-1980   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
2A-3A
Winfield (16-3)
Paul Behle
2-1
Bismarck
Diamond
Helias Catholic
Simmons Field
1A
Sturgeon (12-1)
Kelly Odneal
4-0
Humansville
Oran
Spokane
Simmons Field
4A
Winnetonka (19-5)
Benny Cain
5-4
Central (Cape Girardeau)
DeSmet
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Simmons Field
1978-1979   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Smithville (14-2)
Bob Fryer
15-1
Ozark
Lilbourn
Winfield
Simmons Field
AA
Hillcrest (24-1)
Dick Birmingham
2-1
Hazelwood Central
Lindbergh
Washington
Simmons Field
1977-1978   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Brentwood(15-8)
Jim Taylor
12-10
Scott City
Ash Grove
Dixon
Simmons Field
AA
Glendale(19-4)
Don Pronance
6-3
Fox
Hazelwood West
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Simmons Field
1976-1977   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Chaffee(20-7)
Mike Payne
8-1
Dixon
Bishop LeBlond
Hazelwood Central
Heine Meine Field
AA
Truman(23-3)
Clyde Kubli
6-3
Lindbergh
Fox
Hazelwood Central
Heine Meine Field
1975-1976   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Dixon(19-0)
Ron Hobson
11-2
Lilbourn
Ash Grove
St. Francis Borgia
Sports Complex
AA
Glendale(21-2)
Don Pronance
7-5
Jennings
John F. Kennedy
Sikeston
Sports Complex
1974-1975   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Chaffee(13-5)
Mike Payne
7-2
St. Francis Borgia
Bolivar
Sherwood
City Park
AA
Fox (14-6)
Jim Wright
8-5
Raytown South
Clayton
Ritenour
Meador Park
1973-1974   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Pembroke Country Day(13-1)
Pat White
1-0
Nixa
Scott City
John Burroughs
Whiteley Park
AA
Hazelwood Central (20-6)
Harry Gurley
4-0
Fox
Christian Brothers College
Van Horn
3&2 Stadium
1972-1973   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Pembroke Country Day(16-9)
Pete Kritzer
9-4
Scott City
Humansville
Priory
Meador Park
AA
Fox (13-5)
Jim Wright
1-0
Chaminade
Central (St. Joseph)
Hazelwood Central
Heine Meine Field
1971-1972   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood) (22-3)
Bob Swift
6-3
Lee's Summit
DeSmet
West Plains
Heine Meine Field
1970-1971   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood) (21-3)
Bob Swift
4-2
Memorial (Joplin)
Parkway West
Raytown South
Meador Park
1969-1970   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood) (18-6)
Bob Swift
3-2
McCluer
Hickman
Memorial (Joplin)
Meador Park
1968-1969   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Oak Park(19-8)
Jim Derry
5-1
Lafayette (Wildwood)
North Pemiscot
Webster Groves
Meador Park
1967-1968   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Oak Park(21-7)
Jim Derry
8-7
West Plains
Kirkwood
Smith-Cotton
Meador Park
1966-1967   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (20-5)
Lee Engert
8-2
Hickman
Glendale
West Plains
Heine Meine Field
1965-1966   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (20-1)
Lee Engert
2-0
Augustinian Academy
Hillcrest
Sikeston
Heine Meine Field
1964-1965   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Crystal City(14-6)
Bill Young
6-4
Southwest (St. Louis)
St. Charles
Smith-Cotton
Sportsman's Park
1963-1964   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
McBride (St. Louis)
Don Bagot
4-2
Central (Springfield)
Christian Brothers College
St. Pius X (Festus)
Sportsman's Park
1962-1963   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
University City(22-3)
Henry Buffa
6-3
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Francis Howell
Hillcrest
Fairground Park
1961-1962   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Central (Cape Girardeau) (21-0)
Leon Brinkopf
4-2
St. Louis University
Hillcrest
Normandy Collaborative
Sportsman's Park
1960-1961   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Kirkwood (19-4)
Denver Miller
3-0
Ferguson
Central (Springfield)
Sikeston
Sportsman's Park
1959-1960   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Beaumont(16-5)
Ray Elliott
4-2
Ladue Horton Watkins
Hillcrest
Sikeston
Sportsman's Park
1958-1959   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Joplin(20-2)
Ken Cochran
1-0
Ferguson
Central (Cape Girardeau)
St. Louis University
Sportsman's Park
1957-1958   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Cleveland NJROTC(23-1)
Carlton Nebel
2-0
University City
Central (Springfield)
Sikeston
Sportsman's Park
1956-1957   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour (20-2)
Lyle Fisher
4-0
St. Francis Borgia
Beaumont
Brentwood
Fairground Park
1955-1956   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Beaumont(21-1)
Ray Elliott
2-1
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Smith-Cotton
Cherokee Park
1954-1955   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Joplin(15-1)
Gordon Long
5-2
McKinley Classical Leadership
Kirkwood
Mercy (University City)
Sportsman's Park
1953-1954   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Central (Cape Girardeau) (15-0)
Lou Muegge
5-4
Lutheran (St. Louis)
McBride (St. Louis)
McKinley Classical Leadership
Sportsman's Park
1952-1953   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(19-4)
Art Shipherd
2-1
McBride (St. Louis)
Roosevelt
St. Louis University
Sportsman's Park
1950-1951   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Central (St. Louis)
Vernon Bradburn
13-0
Sikeston
Cleveland NJROTC
Hadley Tech (St. Louis)
Sportsman's Park
1949-1950   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Central (St. Louis)
Vernon Bradburn
2-1
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Beaumont
Normandy Collaborative
Sportsman's Park

Processing. Please wait.