Baseball State Championships  

2021   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Oran(24-4)
Joe Bickings
3-0
St. Elizabeth
Green City
7-1
Leeton
US Ballpark
2
Marionville(23-6)
Alex Weathermon
8-7
East Buchanan
Putnam County
11-9
Holcomb
US Ballpark
3
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(23-3)
Rick Ringel
10-5
Linn
Jefferson (Festus)
7-5
Elsberry
US Ballpark
4
Kennett(26-8)
Aaron New
16-5
Blair Oaks
Lafayette (St. Joseph)
12-2
Hollister
US Ballpark
5
Willard(27-10)
Scott McGee
9-8
Grain Valley
Rockwood Summit
6-2
Ft. Zumwalt South
US Ballpark
6
Liberty(32-9)
Kirk Bragg
8-4
Ft. Zumwalt West
Jefferson City
12-1
Christian Brothers College
US Ballpark
2019   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
St. Elizabeth(18-4)
Caleb Heckemeyer
2-1
La Plata
Cooter
8-5
Weaubleau
CarShield Field
2
Ellington(29-1)
Jake Hime
9-0
Seymour
Silex
Skyline
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
CarShield Field
3
Blair Oaks(23-11)
Mike DeMilia
1-0
Fatima
Saxony Lutheran
9-1
Montgomery County
CarShield Field
4
St. Francis Borgia(23-7)
Robert Struckhoff
13-1
Westminster Christian Academy
Savannah
Helias Catholic
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
CarShield Field
5
DeSmet(14-13-1)
David Stewart
6-4
Marquette
Willard
8-2
Staley
CarShield Field
2018   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Oran(18-9)
Joe Bickings
4-1
St. Elizabeth
Green City
14-2
Walnut Grove
CarShield Field
2
Valle Catholic(25-9)
Nathan Gegg
12-5
Mansfield
Russellville
6-4
Skyline
CarShield Field
3
Malden(26-5)
Tim Harmon
9-8
Strafford
Holden
3-2
Hallsville
CarShield Field
4
Aurora(31-1)
James Hoffman
2-0
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Boonville
Excelsior Springs
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
CarShield Field
5
Vianney(37-2)
Scott Brown
8-2
Hickman
Blue Springs South
4-3
DeSmet
CarShield Field
2017   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Bell City(21-6)
Justin M Simpher
10-0
Wellsville-Middletown
La Plata
16-6
Hurley
TR Hughes Ball Park
2
Mansfield(21-2)
Dr. Gary Greene
16-3
Canton
Lincoln
9-3
St. Vincent
TR Hughes Ball Park
3
South Callaway(28-5)
Heath Lepper
4-0
Valley Park
West County
5-1
Knob Noster
TR Hughes Ball Park
4
Aurora(28-3)
James Hoffman
5-3
Lutheran South
Westminster Christian Academy
19-4
Pleasant Hill
TR Hughes Ball Park
5
Jefferson City(31-2)
Brian Ash
2-1
(8 Inn)
Ft. Zumwalt West
Vianney
9-0
Lee's Summit
TR Hughes Ball Park
2016   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Bell City(24-3)
Justin M Simpher
7-2
New Covenant Academy
Northwest (Hughesville)
Silex
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
TR Hughes Ball Park
2
Valle Catholic(35-2)
Nathan M Gegg
15-2
Canton
Lincoln
Plato
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
TR Hughes Ball Park
3
Mountain Grove(25-5)
Derwin McGownd
4-1
Summit Christian Academy
Scott City
5-4
South Callaway
TR Hughes Ball Park
4
MICDS(21-7)
Tim Canavan
7-3
(9 Inn)
Boonville
Aurora
10-6
Fulton
TR Hughes Ball Park
5
Francis Howell(29-11)
Tony L PERKINS
8-2
Jefferson City
Lee's Summit West
9-8
Lindbergh
TR Hughes Ball Park
2015   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Bell City(25-3)
Justin M Simpher
6-3
Atlanta
Hurley
9-3
Northwest (Hughesville)
TR Hughes Ball Park
2
Valle Catholic(31-5)
Nathan M Gegg
7-1
New Bloomfield
Norwood
West Platte
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
TR Hughes Ball Park
3
Fatima(22-7)
Scott Kilgore
3-2
(8 Inn)
Scott City
Lutheran St. Charles
7-2
Warsaw
TR Hughes Ball Park
4
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(28-5)
Jeff Graviett
17-0
Sullivan
Smithville
6-1
St. Charles
TR Hughes Ball Park
5
Christian Brothers College(32-6)
Mason Horne
17-5
Staley
Kickapoo
4-2
Eureka
TR Hughes Ball Park
2014   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Cooter(20-12)
Bobby McCullough
1-0
Northeast (Cairo)
Dadeville
1-0
New Franklin
TR Hughes Ball Park
2
Valle Catholic(30-3)
Judd Naeger
13-2
Hartville
Linn
8-1
Archie
TR Hughes Ball Park
3
Springfield Catholic(29-2)
Jason Daugherty
8-3
Christian
Fatima
6-4
Central (New Madrid County)
TR Hughes Ball Park
4
Westminster Christian Academy(31-5)
Rich Van Gilst
5-0
Pembroke Hill
Logan-Rogersville
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
TR Hughes Ball Park
5
Rock Bridge(24-12)
Justin Towe
9-6
Francis Howell
Blue Springs South
2-1
(9 Inn)
Vianney
TR Hughes Ball Park
2013   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Oran(22-5)
Mitchell Wood
8-4
Santa Fe
Sturgeon
5-2
Dadeville
TR Hughes Ball Park
2
Hartville(18-4)
Joe Garrison
4-3
West Platte
Holcomb
4-2
Canton
TR Hughes Ball Park
3
Fatima(23-5)
Scott Kilgore
2-0
(8 Inn)
Springfield Catholic
Hallsville
Central (New Madrid County)
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
TR Hughes Ball Park
4
Westminster Christian Academy(33-3)
Rich Van Gilst
2-1
Oak Grove
Logan-Rogersville
8-7
Boonville
TR Hughes Ball Park
5
Francis Howell(33-5)
Tony L PERKINS
7-3
Christian Brothers College
Willard
4-2
Staley
TR Hughes Ball Park
2012   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Santa Fe(23-1)
Joshua A Fisher
12-3
Norwood
Oran
9-4
Sturgeon
Meador Park
2
South Callaway(21-5)
Jared Wood
4-3
Valle Catholic
Clever
3-1
Summit Christian Academy
Meador Park
3
Westminster Christian Academy(29-3)
Rich Van Gilst
10-4
Lutheran South
Savannah
10-0
Marshall
Meador Park
4
Rockwood Summit(19-9)
Ken Droege
4-3
Parkway North
Liberty
16-15
Willard
Meador Park
2011   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
La Plata(21-2)
Steve Carvajal
7-6
Liberal
Oran
10-0
St. Elizabeth
Meador Park
2
New Bloomfield(19-4)
Brandon Talbot
20-4
Summit Christian Academy
Clever
11-10
(8 Inn)
Charleston
Meador Park
3
Westminster Christian Academy(27-4-1)
Rich Van Gilst
6-3
Savannah
Kennett
9-4
Springfield Catholic
Meador Park
4
Francis Howell(32-3)
Tony L PERKINS
10-5
Liberty
Vianney
11-8
Ozark
Meador Park
2010   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Concordia(19-3)
Nathan Beissenherz
6-1
Brashear
Cooter
4-1
St. Elizabeth
Meador Park
2
Crystal City(21-5)
Matt Holdinghausen
10-1
Carrollton
Conway
18-4
Stockton
Meador Park
3
Bishop DuBourg(25-4)
Joe Groaning
8-5
Winfield
Pembroke Hill
13-7
Logan-Rogersville
Meador Park
4
Christian Brothers College(26-7)
Mason Horne
14-4
Webb City
Rockhurst
4-3
Oakville
Meador Park
2009   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Dora(15-3)
Rick Luna
8-5
Santa Fe
La Plata
2-1
Cooter
Meador Park
2
Valle Catholic(17-5-1)
Judd Naeger
6-2
Strafford
Plattsburg
6-2
Linn
Meador Park
3
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(26-2)
Jeff Graviett
18-4
Carl Junction
Harrisonville
7-5
Fulton
Meador Park
4
Ft. Zumwalt South(24-5)
Keith DeShurley
8-4
Lee's Summit North
DeSoto
4-3
Rock Bridge
Meador Park
2008   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Santa Fe(20-0)
Joshua A Fisher
12-7
Stoutland
Oran
5-2
New Haven
Meador Park
2
Scott City(23-1)
Lance Amick
13-3
Barstow
Conway
7-3
Hallsville
Meador Park
3
St. Dominic(26-3)
Steve Pfund
8-0
Webb City
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Boonville
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
Meador Park
4
Ozark(25-5)
Mike Essick
3-2
Francis Howell
SLUH
Oak Park
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
Meador Park
2007   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
New Haven(16-5)
Jim Scheer
5-4
Stoutland
Valle Catholic
12-1
Santa Fe
Meador Park
2
Blair Oaks(22-0)
Brian Ash
13-10
Houston
Lexington
6-2
West County
Meador Park
3
Benton(24-3)
Mike Musser
2-0
Sullivan
Westminster Christian Academy
Clinton
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
Meador Park
4
Blue Springs(25-2)
Brad Mayfield
11-3
Holt
Christian Brothers College
Francis Howell Central
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
Meador Park
2006   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Sacred Heart(22-2)
Steven Goodwin
11-4
Stoutland
Oran
6-4
Silex
Taylor Stadium
2
Blair Oaks(21-2)
Brian Ash
4-2
South Pemiscot
Hollister
Russellville
0-0
(Third Place Tie)
Taylor Stadium
3
Webb City(22-4)
Bryce Darnell
6-5
Lee's Summit West
Sullivan
9-0
Westminster Christian Academy
Taylor Stadium
4
Vianney(24-3)
Steve Bieser
3-1
Hazelwood Central
Oak Park
3-2
Hillcrest
Taylor Stadium
2005   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Plato(23-3)
Mark Vaughan
1-0
Archie
Thayer
4-0
Northeast (Cairo)
Taylor Stadium
2
Hallsville(24-5)
Barry K. Koeneke
8-7
Mansfield
Iberia
3-1
Clearwater
Taylor Stadium
3
Webb City(24-4)
Bryce Darnell
9-1
St. Charles
Sikeston
11-7
Grain Valley
Taylor Stadium
4
Hickman(28-2)
Dave Wilson
17-7
DeSmet
Lee's Summit
12-6
Mehlville
Taylor Stadium
2004   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Archie(18-4)
Matt Trainer
4-3
Oran
Bevier
4-1
Sparta
Taylor Stadium
2
Hallsville(23-2)
Barry K. Koeneke
11-4
Springfield Catholic
East Carter
1-0
Plattsburg
Taylor Stadium
3
Ozark(29-4)
Mike Essick
8-2
MICDS
Sikeston
11-7
Grain Valley
Taylor Stadium
4
Vianney(22-7)
Steve Bieser
9-6
Rockhurst
Hazelwood Central
3-2
Helias Catholic
Taylor Stadium
2003   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Sparta(21-1)
Shawn Poyser
5-2
Oran
Concordia
5-4
New Franklin
Taylor Stadium
2
Valley Park(23-4)
Brent Gregston
3-2
Clearwater
Licking
8-2
West Platte
Taylor Stadium
3
North County(28-3)
Steve Pasternak
2-0
Willard
St. Charles West
7-4
Grain Valley
Taylor Stadium
4
Francis Howell(25-6)
Tony Perkins
8-7
Joplin
Lee's Summit
4-1
Parkway North
Taylor Stadium
2002   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Marion C. Early(20-5)
Mike McHolland
5-4
New Haven
Oran
7-3
Sacred Heart
Taylor Stadium
2A
John Burroughs(24-3)
Andy Katzman
9-3
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
12-3
Springfield Catholic
Taylor Stadium
3A
Platte County(24-3)
Greg Jaros
19-1
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Ozark
11-1
Sikeston
Taylor Stadium
4A
Liberty(23-8)
John Stipetich
6-5
Francis Howell North
Vianney
5-2
Lebanon
Taylor Stadium
2001   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Jasper(22-2)
Steve Hummel
5-4
St. Vincent
Community
Marion C. Early
Taylor Stadium
2A
Iberia(24-2)
Harv Antle
10-0
Clearwater
Hollister
John Burroughs
Taylor Stadium
3A
Helias Catholic(22-7)
Chris Wyrick
13-3
Sikeston
O'Hara
6-4
Branson
Taylor Stadium
4A
Joplin(22-10)
Kirk Harryman
2-0
Francis Howell North
Oak Park
4-3
Eureka
Taylor Stadium
2000   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
St. Vincent(16-13)
Rick Wibbenmeyer
9-0
North Shelby
Englewood Christian
7-1
Norwood
Taylor Stadium
2A
Crystal City(13-14)
Jeff Young
15-11
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
6-4
Forsyth
Taylor Stadium
3A
Helias Catholic(25-2)
Chris Wyrick
6-1
Carl Junction
Francis Howell Central
3-1
Festus
Taylor Stadium
4A
DeSmet(23-4)
Greg Vitello
9-3
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Liberty
5-1
Joplin
Taylor Stadium
1999   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Bevier(13-3)
Randy Julius
5-3
Marion C. Early
Oran
11-1
Northwest (Hughesville)
Simmons Field
2A
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(17-5)
Rick Ringel
13-7
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Eugene
5-4
Valley Park
Simmons Field
3A
Herculaneum(24-3)
Andrew Runzi
4-1
Branson
St. Clair
19-14
Excelsior Springs
Simmons Field
4A
Blue Springs(28-2)
Brad Mayfield
13-6
Parkway South
DeSmet
4-3
Francis Howell
Simmons Field
1998   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Halfway(23-2)
Rick Hammers
9-3
Oran
Macks Creek
New Bloomfield
Simmons Field
2A
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(20-6)
Rick Ringel
5-2
Springfield Catholic
Bismarck
Senath-Hornersville
Simmons Field
3A
Kearney(25-5)
Doug Starlz
4-0
Marshfield
Eureka
10-0
Potosi
Simmons Field
4A
Chaminade College Prep(25-3)
Rick Wibbenmeyer
5-0
DeSmet
Blue Springs
14-4
Hillcrest
Simmons Field
1997   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
St. Elizabeth(27-0)
Doug Kemper
9-0
New Bloomfield
Holcomb
6-2
Halfway
Simmons Field
2A
Springfield Catholic(22-8)
Lance Jarman
(historically vacated)
Kelly
6-4
John Burroughs
Simmons Field
3A
North County(25-2)
Steve Pasternak
13-2
Webb City
Helias Catholic
4-3
St. Charles
Simmons Field
4A
Fort Osage(21-7)
Dave Fry
5-4
Francis Howell
Parkway West
8-0
SLUH
Simmons Field
1996   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(16-7)
Rod Haley
6-2
North Pemiscot
St. Elizabeth
13-1
Miller
Simmons Field
2A
Mansfield(23-4)
Doug Jones
2-0
Principia
South Pemiscot
11-7
Fatima
Simmons Field
3A
Potosi(21-4)
Dennis Lawson
5-4
Helias Catholic
Excelsior Springs
St. Charles
Simmons Field
4A
Parkway West(24-2)
Scott Weissman
14-3
Ft. Zumwalt South
Fort Osage
McCluer
Simmons Field
1995   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
St. Elizabeth(15-4)
Chris Jackson
20-2
North Pemiscot
Billings
New Bloomfield
Simmons Field
2A
Mansfield(19-7)
Doug Jones
2-1
Fatima
Hermann
Twin Rivers
Simmons Field
3A
Kirksville(19-1)
Jeff Mikel
9-0
Herculaneum
Fulton
3-1
Excelsior Springs
Simmons Field
4A
Oak Park(17-4)
Cam Jury
6-2
Joplin
Northwest (Cedar Hill)
3-1
SLUH
Simmons Field
1994   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Whitfield(21-5)
William Daves
7-6
Billings
North Pemiscot
4-3
Iberia
Simmons Field
2A
Senath-Hornersville(20-4)
Gregg Holifield
3-0
Licking
North Platte
3-2
Wright City
Simmons Field
3A
Potosi(21-4)
Dennis Lawson
10-0
Sullivan
Kirksville
11-4
Oak Grove
Simmons Field
4A
Central (Cape Girardeau)(23-4)
Steve Williams
8-1
Joplin
Hazelwood Central
9-8
William Chrisman
Simmons Field
1993   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(16-6)
Rod Haley
2-1
Crane
Norwood
3-2
Iberia
Simmons Field
2A
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(16-7)
Jim Glastetter
3-1
Mansfield
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
5-1
Wright City
Simmons Field
3A
Hancock(16-3)
Lee Warren
5-4
Helias Catholic
St. Charles
7-6
Raymore-Peculiar
Simmons Field
4A
Oak Park(22-0)
Cam Jury
7-4
Parkway Central
Francis Howell
8-3
Northwest (Cedar Hill)
Simmons Field
1992   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(19-6)
Rod Haley
5-4
Crane
New Franklin
North Pemiscot
Simmons Field
2A
Fatima(23-1)
Dennis Fick
7-0
Ash Grove
Chaffee
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Simmons Field
3A
Oak Grove(23-2)
Scott Tucker
5-2
Branson
St. Dominic
133-6
Windsor (Imperial)
Simmons Field
4A
Chaminade College Prep(26-0)
Lee Engert
7-4
Parkway Central
Oak Park
8-1
Jefferson City
Simmons Field
1991   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(18-5)
Rod Haley
3-2
Holcomb
Billings
12-5
New Franklin
Simmons Field
2A
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(20-3)
Dan Griggs
9-5
Mansfield
Fatima
7-6
Senath-Hornersville
Simmons Field
3A
John Burroughs(19-3)
Jim Lemen
12-1
Central (Park Hills)
Willard
6-1
Benton
Simmons Field
4A
Fort Osage(23-2)
Dave Fry
10-4
Francis Howell
Christian Brothers College
13-0
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Simmons Field
1990   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Billings(21-0)
Howard Quigley
8-7
Holcomb
Valley Park
5-2
Leeton
Simmons Field
2A
Principia(15-9)
Bill Marston
10-5
Westran
Mansfield
Scott City
Simmons Field
3A
Fulton(20-4)
Darrell Davis
11-1
Festus
Ozark
7-6
John Burroughs
Simmons Field
4A
Hickman(17-6)
Kent Fewell
4-0
Parkway West
Christian Brothers College
15-10
Truman
Simmons Field
1989   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(18-6)
Rod Haley
18-6
Southland
Greenfield
7-6
Pilot Grove
Simmons Field
2A
Licking(16-3)
Byron Hagler
3-1
Neelyville
Bismarck
8-4
Westran
Simmons Field
3A
Helias Catholic(21-2)
Denny Hughes
13-3
Branson
Festus
7-5
Sullivan
Simmons Field
4A
Jefferson City(21-2)
Tim Thompson
10-3
Oakville
McCluer North
3-2
North Kansas City
Simmons Field
1988   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Valley Park(16-9)
Brent Gregston
4-3
Canton
Crane
4-2
New Bloomfield
Simmons Field
2A
Licking(18-5)
Byron Hagler
8-5
Salisbury
Eugene
7-3
Neelyville
Simmons Field
3A
Helias Catholic(24-0)
Denny Hughes
11-2
St. Dominic
Farmington
6-4
Webb City
Simmons Field
4A
Hillcrest(20-5)
Dave Davis
3-2
Blue Springs
McCluer North
5-0
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Simmons Field
1987   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Haven(17-6)
Ray Steinhoff
14-0
New Franklin
New Bloomfield
14-4
Plato
Simmons Field
2A
Hallsville(17-4)
Barry K. Koeneke
4-1
Eugene
Licking
4-3
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Simmons Field
3A
Helias Catholic(22-5)
Denny Hughes
7-3
Dexter
Carthage
12-2
Sullivan
Simmons Field
4A
Oak Park(24-2)
Cam Jury
9-8
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Jefferson City
11-4
Pattonville
Simmons Field
1986   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
New Bloomfield(17-5)
Rod Haley
7-1
Marion C. Early
Billings
Southland
Simmons Field
2A
Brentwood(22-4)
Jim Taylor
6-1
Westran
Licking
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Simmons Field
3A
Herculaneum(21-4)
Rick Hart
8-4
Affton
Helias Catholic
Raymore-Peculiar
Simmons Field
4A
Pattonville(25-1)
Bob Benben
2-1
Winnetonka
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Joplin
Simmons Field
1985   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Galena(17-5)
Rodney Hemphill
10-3
Valley Park
New Bloomfield
12-1
Marion C. Early
Simmons Field
2A
John Burroughs(19-4)
Richard Heath
5-3
Licking
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
8-4
Pembroke Country Day
Simmons Field
3A
Raymore-Peculiar(18-6)
Russell Foster
4-0
Farmington
Affton
8-7
Jennings
Simmons Field
4A
Winnetonka(23-4)
Keith Ross
14-11
Kickapoo
Oakville
8-7
Parkway Central
Simmons Field
1984   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Englewood Christian(21-2)
Bob Montgomery
18-3
Holcomb
Clever
St. Elizabeth
Simmons Field
2A
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(13-5)
Jim Glastetter
11-4
Mansfield
Brentwood
Hallsville
Simmons Field
3A
Duchesne(14-4)
Ted Yeater
5-4
Sullivan
Central (Park Hills)
Maryville
Simmons Field
4A
Parkwood (Joplin)(22-2)
Dan Garringer
7-3
Mehlville
Hazelwood Central
Truman
Simmons Field
1983   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Chaffee(16-5)
Rick Chastain
6-2
Englewood Christian
Plato
Marion C. Early
Simmons Field
2A
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)(17-3)
Jim Glastetter
7-0
Licking
Crystal City
Hallsville
Simmons Field
3A
Farmington(21-4)
David Cramp
7-6
Duchesne
Carthage
Union
Simmons Field
4A
Oak Park(20-2)
Jim Derry
13-6
Mehlville
Parkway Central
Parkwood (Joplin)
Simmons Field
1982   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
2A-3A
Central (Park Hills)(20-3)
Mike Bouchard
7-1
Clayton
Carthage
Lincoln College Prep
Simmons Field
1A
Sturgeon(14-2)
Kelly Odneal
6-0
Englewood Christian
Holcomb
Plato
Simmons Field
4A
Hazelwood Central(19-6)
Steve Miller
3-2
Mehlville
Hickman Mills
Lebanon
Simmons Field
1981   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
2A-3A
Maryville(14-4)
John Sedler
9-7
Ozark
Scott City
Lutheran South
Simmons Field
1A
Englewood Christian(15-7)
Bob Montgomery
4-3
Laquey
Niangua
Oran
Simmons Field
4A
Hazelwood Central(12-7)
Steve Miller
8-5
Lindbergh
Neosho
Raytown
Simmons Field
1980   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
2A-3A
Winfield(16-3)
Paul Behle
2-1
Bismarck
Diamond
Helias Catholic
Simmons Field
1A
Sturgeon(12-1)
Kelly Odneal
4-0
Humansville
Oran /Spokane
Simmons Field
4A
Winnetonka(19-5)
Benny Cain
5-4
Central (Cape Girardeau)
DeSmet
Lafayette (Wildwood)
Simmons Field
1979   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Smithville(14-2)
Bob Fryer
15-1
Ozark
Lilbourn
Winfield
Simmons Field
AA
Hillcrest(24-1)
Dick Birmingham
2-1
Hazelwood Central
Lindbergh
Washington
Simmons Field
1978   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Brentwood(15-8)
Jim Taylor
12-10
Scott City
Ash Grove
Dixon
Simmons Field
AA
Glendale(19-4)
Don Pronance
6-3
Fox
Hazelwood West
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Simmons Field
1977   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Chaffee(20-7)
Mike Payne
8-1
Dixon
Bishop LeBlond
Hazelwood Central
Heine Meine Field
AA
Truman(23-3)
Clyde Kubli
6-3
Lindbergh
Fox
Hazelwood Central
Heine Meine Field
1976   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Dixon(19-0)
Ron Hobson
11-2
Lilbourn
Ash Grove
St. Francis Borgia
Sports Complex
AA
Glendale(21-2)
Don Pronance
7-5
Jennings
John F. Kennedy
Sikeston
Sports Complex
1975   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Chaffee(13-5)
Mike Payne
7-2
St. Francis Borgia
Bolivar
Sherwood
City Park
AA
Fox(14-6)
Jim Wright
8-5
Raytown South
Clayton
Ritenour
Meador Park
1974   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Pembroke Country Day(13-1)
Pat White
1-0
Nixa
Scott City
John Burroughs
Whiteley Park
AA
Hazelwood Central(20-6)
Harry Gurley
4-0
Fox
Christian Brothers College
Van Horn
3&2 Stadium
1973   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
A
Pembroke Country Day(16-9)
Pete Kritzer
9-4
Scott City
Humansville
Priory
Meador Park
AA
Fox(13-5)
Jim Wright
1-0
Chaminade College Prep
Central (St. Joseph)
Hazelwood Central
Heine Meine Field
1972   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood)(22-3)
Bob Swift
6-3
Lee's Summit
DeSmet
West Plains
Heine Meine Field
1971   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood)(21-3)
Bob Swift
4-2
Memorial (Joplin)
Parkway West
Raytown South
Meador Park
1970   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Lafayette (Wildwood)(18-6)
Bob Swift
3-2
McCluer
Hickman
Memorial (Joplin)
Meador Park
1969   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Oak Park(19-8)
Jim Derry
5-1
Lafayette (Wildwood)
North Pemiscot
Webster Groves
Meador Park
1968   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Oak Park(21-7)
Jim Derry
8-7
West Plains
Kirkwood
Smith-Cotton
Meador Park
1967   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour(20-5)
Lee Engert
8-2
Hickman
Glendale
West Plains
Heine Meine Field
1966   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour(20-1)
Lee Engert
2-0
Augustinian Academy
Hillcrest
Sikeston
Heine Meine Field
1965   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Crystal City(14-6)
Bill Young
6-4
Southwest (St. Louis)
St. Charles
Smith-Cotton
Sportsman's Park
1964   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
McBride (St. Louis)
Don Bagot
4-2
Central (Springfield)
Christian Brothers College
St. Pius X (Festus)
Sportsman's Park
1963   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
University City(22-3)
Henry Buffa
6-3
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Francis Howell
Hillcrest
Fairground Park
1962   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Central (Cape Girardeau)(21-0)
Leon Brinkopf
4-2
SLUH
Hillcrest
Normandy Collaborative
Sportsman's Park
1961   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Kirkwood(19-4)
Denver Miller
3-0
Ferguson
Central (Springfield)
Sikeston
Sportsman's Park
1960   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Beaumont(16-5)
Ray Elliott
4-2
Ladue Horton Watkins
Hillcrest
Sikeston
Sportsman's Park
1959   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Joplin(20-2)
Ken Cochran
1-0
Ferguson
Central (Cape Girardeau)
SLUH
Sportsman's Park
1958   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Cleveland NJROTC(23-1)
Carlton Nebel
2-0
University City
Central (Springfield)
Sikeston
Sportsman's Park
1957   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Ritenour(20-2)
Lyle Fisher
4-0
St. Francis Borgia
Beaumont
Brentwood
Fairground Park
1956   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Beaumont(21-1)
Ray Elliott
2-1
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Smith-Cotton
Cherokee Park
1955   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Joplin(15-1)
Gordon Long
5-2
McKinley Classical Leadership
Kirkwood
Mercy (University City)
Sportsman's Park
1954   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Central (Cape Girardeau)(15-0)
Lou Muegge
5-4
Lutheran (St. Louis)
McBride (St. Louis)
McKinley Classical Leadership
Sportsman's Park
1953   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Normandy Collaborative(19-4)
Art Shipherd
2-1
McBride (St. Louis)
Roosevelt
SLUH
Sportsman's Park
1951   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Central (St. Louis)
Vernon Bradburn
13-0
Sikeston
Cleveland NJROTC
Hadley Tech (St. Louis)
Sportsman's Park
1950   State Spring Season Baseball
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
Central (St. Louis)
Vernon Bradburn
2-1
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Beaumont
Normandy Collaborative
Sportsman's Park

Processing. Please wait.