Scholar Bowl State Championships  

2021   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
North Shelby(5-0)
250-200
Lutheran (Kansas City)
Hume
130-90
Tarkio
2
North Platte(14-1)
250-170
Greenwood
Van-Far
310-110
Summersville
3
Fair Grove(5-0)
340-230
Palmyra
Houston
340-130
Cole Camp
4
College Heights Christian(5-0)
360-190
St. James
Savannah
270-120
Cor Jesu Academy
5
Ladue Horton Watkins(4-0)
490-190
Smithville
Kirksville
610-60
Warrensburg
6
Raymore-Peculiar(5-0)
440-210
Washington
Central (St. Joseph)
410-230
Ft. Zumwalt North
2019   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Exeter(5-0)
310-300
Columbia Independent
Appleton City
220-210
Stanberry
2
College Heights Christian(5-0)
450-340
Thayer
Polo
430-300
Calvary Lutheran
3
John Burroughs(5-0)
410-400
Hallsville
Palmyra
350-210
Eldon
4
Ladue Horton Watkins(5-0)
600-310
Central (St. Joseph)
Kickapoo
360-320
Ft. Zumwalt North
2018   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Lakeland
Ted Hall
340-320
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Tuscumbia
340-280
Mound City
Memorial Union
2
Louisiana
Malia Jolly
490-260
College Heights Christian
Thayer
350-340
South Shelby
Memorial Union
3
Hallsville
Scott Allen
390-340
Priory
Savannah
380-230
Cuba
Memorial Union
4
Ladue Horton Watkins
Jonah Krueger
400-330
Central (St. Joseph)
Helias Catholic
390-260
Rolla
Memorial Union
2017   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Thomas Jefferson Independent(10-0)
Justin Kleinheider
430-240
Lakeland
Wellsville-Middletown
283-280
Mound City
2
Louisiana(18-2)
Malia Jolly
390-320
Calvary Lutheran
Bishop LeBlond
280-200
Thayer
3
Savannah(5-0)
Kaysie Hamilton
450-390
Orchard Farm
Hallsville
400-330
Cuba
4
Washington(104-4)
David Dennis
490-350
Ladue Horton Watkins
Hickman
400-350
Central (St. Joseph)
2016   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Thomas Jefferson Independent(12-0)
Clayton J Carnahan
410-330
Columbia Independent
North Andrew
330-260
Polo
2
Calvary Lutheran(5-0)
Denise Crider
370-280
Louisiana
College Heights Christian
350-260
Saxony Lutheran
3
Orchard Farm(74-25)
Kevin Stockman
350-330
Priory
Hallsville
390-210
Springfield Catholic
4
Hickman(61-9)
Kathleen Wells-Morgan
430-310
Ladue Horton Watkins
Farmington
350-330
Central (St. Joseph)
2015   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Tuscumbia(49-52)
Jason Loy
320-300
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Princeton
270-180
Green City
2
Saxony Lutheran(46-7)
Larry James Cleair
350-330
Richland
Monroe City
330-160
Gainesville
3
Hallsville(72-4)
Scott Allen
380-310
Savannah
Orchard Farm
370-280
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
4
Clayton(4-0)
Daniel Glossenger
380-340
Central (St. Joseph)
Hickman
450-230
Marquette
2014   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Thomas Jefferson Independent(42-14)
Nate Kinast
383-380
Pilot Grove
Mound City
300-190
New Franklin
2
Richland(49-5)
Roger Stephens
480-290
Saxony Lutheran
Twin Rivers
440-280
West Platte
3
Hallsville(73-14)
Scott Allen
373-371
Savannah
Priory
540-260
El Dorado Springs
4
Ladue Horton Watkins(75-0)
Patrick Quinn
560-240
Hickman
Park Hill South
390-320
Central (Springfield)
2013   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Thomas Jefferson Independent(32-2)
Nate Kinast
360-240
Pilot Grove
Mound City
330-120
New Franklin
2
Saxony Lutheran(31-7)
Verlin Mangels
390-300
Richland
Twin Rivers
380-290
College Heights Christian
3
Priory(28-8)
Gayle V Reichle
400-390
Hallsville
Kirksville
400-190
Barstow
4
Ladue Horton Watkins(19-0)
Mike Hill
600-260
Hickman
Parkway West
330-320
Oakville
2012   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Mound City(45-3)
David Reiter
1-0
Columbia Independent
Thomas Jefferson Independent
1-0
St. Joseph Christian
2
Barstow(18-5)
Jennifer Padberg
1-0
Richland
College Heights Christian
1-0
West Platte
3
Savannah(80-16)
Melissa Ross
1-0
Priory
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
1-0
Smithville
4
Ladue Horton Watkins(10-0)
Mike Hill
1-0
Rock Bridge
Liberty
1-0
Truman
2011   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Heartland (Bethel) Sr.
David Cotterman
190-140
Mound City
Pilot Grove
320-150
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Memorial Union
2
Richland
Roger Stephens
390-300
Barstow
Fordland
380-270
Plattsburg
Memorial Union
3
Savannah(89-19)
Melissa Ross
1-0
Centralia
Smithville
1-0
Orchard Farm
4
Ladue Horton Watkins
Lisa Crawford
470-350
Rock Bridge
Park Hill South
440-320
Parkway West
Memorial Union
2010   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Heartland (Bethel) Sr.
David Cotterman
190-140
St. Joseph Christian
North Shelby
180-100
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Memorial Union
2
Barstow
Jen Padberg
200-170
(1 OT)
St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
Plattsburg
130-60
Belle
Memorial Union
3
Priory
Gayle V Reichle
240-210
Smithville
Holden
300-160
Southern Boone
Memorial Union
4
Kirksville
Bob Odzinski
340-290
Ladue Horton Watkins
Clayton
280-210
Helias Catholic
Memorial Union
2009   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Tarkio
Billie Schneider
255-60
Leeton
Glasgow
225-130
Stanberry
2
Richland(2-0)
Roger Stephens
280-275
St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
Belle
245-180
Purdy
3
Priory(1-1)
Gayle V Reichle
225-160
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Hallsville
260-170
Cassville
4
Ladue Horton Watkins(1-1)
Lisa Crawford
400-235
North Kansas City
Clayton
215-200
Ft. Zumwalt West
2008   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Holly Lacey
215-205
St. Joseph Christian
Pilot Grove
250-125
North Shelby
2
Richland
Roger Stephens
340-195
Plattsburg
Schuyler County
300-155
Purdy
3
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Mary Ha
400-260
Priory
Savannah
445-165
Hallsville
4
North Kansas City
Larry Allen
450-300
Kirksville
Ladue Horton Watkins
420-300
Eureka
2007   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Troy Kinast
210-175
Bradleyville
Glasgow
270-160
Lutheran (Kansas City)
2
Richland
Roger Stephens
240-150
College Heights Christian
Tarkio
255-125
Barstow
3
John Burroughs
Suzanne Hamon
325-245
Savannah
Central (New Madrid County)
200-160
Centralia
4
North Kansas City
Larry Allen
370-210
SLUH
Ladue Horton Watkins
320-220
Central (Cape Girardeau)
2006   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Thomas Jefferson Independent
175-160
Tarkio
Glasgow
155-140
Saxony Lutheran
2
Richland
170-135
McAuley Catholic
Knox County
80-55
Plattsburg
3
Savannah
255-200
Westminster Christian Academy
El Dorado Springs
90-75
South Callaway
4
Ladue Horton Watkins
290-150
Liberty
Nixa
195-150
Ft. Zumwalt West
2005   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Thomas Jefferson Independent
255-240
St. Joseph Christian
Bell City
335-160
North Shelby
2
Richland
295-225
Barstow
Fordland
205-200
South Shelby
3
Westminster Christian Academy
385-280
Savannah
El Dorado Springs
295-215
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
4
Liberty
390-245
Parkway Central
Eureka
315-230
Helias Catholic
2004   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Mound City
270-245
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Bell City
195-150
Worth County
2
Richland
275-220
Viburnum
South Shelby
240-190
Barstow
3
Savannah
390-290
Westminster Christian Academy
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
310-195
Pembroke Hill
4
Parkway Central
310-255
Liberty
SLUH
310-230
Webb City
2003   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1
Thomas Jefferson Independent
365-205
St. Joseph Christian
Galena
300-295
Lutheran (Kansas City)
2
Richland
350-220
Bernie
College Heights Christian
335-205
Belle
3
Savannah
460-255
Montgomery County
Westminster Christian Academy
340-280
Lexington
4
Liberty
410-380
Parkway Central
Central (Cape Girardeau)
285-235
SLUH
2002   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Troy Kinast
320-255
Mound City
Koshkonong
280-225
North Shelby
Rock Bridge HS
2A
Bernie
Sally Dirks
275-200
Purdy
College Heights Christian
245-185
Glasgow
Rock Bridge HS
3A
Savannah
Bill Luce
415-260
Priory
Lexington
335-175
Ste. Genevieve
Rock Bridge HS
4A
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Pete Frazier
375-310
Parkway Central
Webb City
295-180
Eureka
Rock Bridge HS
2001   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Koshkonong
Elizabeth Humphreys
300-230
Thomas Jefferson Independent
Mound City
265-90
Halfway
Rock Bridge HS
2A
Richland
Roger Stephens
430-280
Lincoln
Glasgow
240-165
Purdy
Rock Bridge HS
3A
Salem
Nancy Boyer
335-285
Savannah
Lexington
320-230
Clark County
Rock Bridge HS
4A
Nixa
Rob Farquhar
480-290
Liberty
Kirksville
325-235
Lee's Summit North
Rock Bridge HS
2000   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
3A
Boonville
Nancy Baker
435-265
Cameron
Priory
445-180
Brookfield
Gentry MS
4A
Nixa
Rob Farquhar
395-260
Savannah
Blue Springs
535-195
Kirksville
Gentry MS
1999   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Mound City
Diana White
295-180
Pilot Grove
Thomas Jefferson Independent
260-235
Koshkonong
Rock Bridge HS
2A
Richland
Roger Stephens
420-170
Elsberry
North Platte
325-195
Scotland County
Rock Bridge HS
3A
Priory
Frank Corley
395-295
Lexington
Pembroke Hill
295-275
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
Rock Bridge HS
4A
North Kansas City
Larry Allen
415-340
Blue Springs
Francis Howell North
400-260
North County
Rock Bridge HS
1998   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Mound City
Madeleine Gillis
465-155
North Shelby
Norborne
320-160
Pilot Grove
Columbia College
2A
Richland
Roger Stephens
400-315
North Platte
Elsberry
290-180
Bishop LeBlond
Columbia College
3A
Cuba
Gary Durbin
415-190
Lexington
Boonville
365-155
Butler
Columbia College
4A
North Kansas City
Larry Allen
495-135
North County
Blue Springs
425-210
Marquette
Columbia College
1997   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Mound City
Madeleine Gillis
340-225
North Shelby
Norborne
305-200
Fair Play
Stephens College
2A
Richland
Roger Stephens
415-280
Lockwood
Ash Grove
375-225
South Callaway
Stephens College
3A
Cuba
Gary Durbin
390-240
Central (New Madrid County)
Lexington
310-300
Priory
Stephens College
4A
North Kansas City
Larry Allen
425-290
Kirksville
Marquette
350-300
SLUH
Stephens College
1996   State Scholar Bowl
Class State Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place Site
1A
Mound City
Madeleine Gillis
320-255
Pilot Grove
Union Star
180-175
Wentworth Military Academy
Stephens College
2A
Richland
Roger Stephens
385-210
South Callaway
Glasgow
260-225
Lockwood
Stephens College
3A
Cuba
Gary Durbin
385-270
Lexington
Butler
280-250
Clark County
Stephens College
4A
North Kansas City
Larry Allen
350-315
Raytown
Lafayette (Wildwood)
365-345
Webb City
Stephens College

Processing. Please wait.