Speech, Debate and Theatre Individual Champions  

YearStudentSchool
2015Madalyn Foley/ Barrett YoungNixa
2014Benjamin Collinger/ Rasika SantLadue Horton Watkins
2013Keerthi Gondi/ Laura SantangeloParkway West
2012Christopher Dade/ Joshua NixonLogan-Rogersville
2011Margaret Thomas/ Megan HornsbyParkway West
2010Brittany Donnellan/ Karl Bennicoff-YundtCentral (Springfield)
2009Jeff Bess/ Samuel BradyLogan-Rogersville
2008Ben Campbell/ Matt PriceParkview
2007Matthew Cumming/ Mary KelloggNeosho
2006Sarah Backhaus/ Zain PashaLiberty
2005Carrick James/ Brett MarlerGreenwood
2004Adam Testerman/ Kelsey TindleParkview
2003Andrew Green/ Garrett TuckOak Park
2002Sam Hodge/ Ryan Israel Blue Springs South
2001Doug Hill/ Luke LandryNixa
2000Ryan Hays/ Corey OwensBlue Springs South
1999Chris Sturgeon/ Matt StephanLee's Summit
1998Joe Bradley/ Erin CulbertsonNevada
1997Meredith Stewart/ Christopher KadelParkway South
1996Laurie Stites/ Sean AkinsLee's Summit
1995Laurie Stites/ Adam FiskLee's Summit
1994Robbie Kirsch/ Ryan MurdockRaytown South
1993Zach Rieken/ Susan WeatherwaxKickapoo
1992Kevin Butterfield/ J.J. SchachterleOak Park
1991Jason Wagner/ Mike CargnelKickapoo
1990Dawn Huber/ Nancy RoweGlendale
1989Chris Nease/ Eddie MallotHillcrest
1988Jeff Wicks/ Andrew BairdGlendale
1987Allen Sehrt/ Stephanie BrownRaytown
1986Randy Hargis/ Kurt ShirkeyHillcrest
1985Shawn Hirsch/ Derek LaneyParkview
1984Steve Brown/ Christina BieberCenter
1983Robbie Berryman/ Bryan WittmanMarshall
1982Jim McKelvey/ Carolyn KornfieldLadue Horton Watkins
1981Keith Young/ Jim DurbinCenter
1980Cindy Braun/ Randy FoxNeosho
1979Paula Denney/Dan BarnekowGlendale
1978David Harpool/ Darryl HarpoolParkview
1977Debbie Rubins/ Lisa WhiteCenter
1976Fort Osage
1975Glendale
1974Parkway West
1973Parkway West
1972Parkview
1971Oak Park
1970Oak Park
1969Neosho
1968Neosho
1967William Chrisman
1966Parkview
1965Parkview
1964Rockhurst
1963William Chrisman
1962William Chrisman
1961North Kansas City
1960Central (Springfield)
1959William Chrisman
1958Smith-Cotton
1957William Chrisman
1956William Chrisman
1955William Chrisman
1954North Kansas City
1953Webster Groves
1952Neosho
1951Neosho
YearStudentSchool
2015Connor Rothschild Kickapoo
2014Jake MazeitisPark Hill South
2013Megan NiermannClayton
2012Greg HamiltonWillard
2011Joseph WolfeWinnetonka
2010Christopher IsbellMonett
2009Holley LewisTruman
2008Stewart PenceJoplin
2007Omar QureshiMonett
2006Alex LeeParkview
2005Chris PraterJoplin
2004Kristin McFarlandNeosho
2003Jeremy BaylessDeSmet
2002Karl HardyPattonville
2001Ashley PhillipsBolivar
2000Brian MueggeGreenwood
1999Hope GlassbergLadue Horton Watkins
1998Sarah BennettKickapoo
1997Chris EldersRaytown South
1996Japa PallikkithayilNorth Kansas City
1995Japa PallikkithayilNorth Kansas City
1994Japa PallikkithayilNorth Kansas City
1993Carrie MooreNeosho
1992Michelle TurnerRitenour
1991Amanda WoodGlendale
1990Robin BilyeauKickapoo
1989Alex TucknessKickapoo
1988Ton SkinnerFort Osage
1987Colby BradfordKickapoo
1986Russell JamesWinnetonka
1985Ted SmithGlendale
1984Jason Echols Aurora
1983Tim SommersFox
1982Tracey OsborneCarthage
1981Eric JuergensenRockhurst
YearStudentSchool
2015Patricia Mulligan/ Ben RankinCentral (Springfield)
2014Quentin Cooper/ Lucas MonroeCarthage
2013Brian Cheng/ Jay PatelParkway South
2012Jimmy Sitzman/ Kathrine KuhlmannLiberty
2011Joseph Summers/ Joseph BennettRaytown South
2010Austin Caldwell/ Foster HoneckPembroke Hill
2009Austin Caldwell/ Foster HoneckPembroke Hill
2008Brittany Rymer/ Jacob SkowronskiLee's Summit West
2007Max Mikitish/ Susan TaylorLiberty
2006Bukola Jimoh/ Will LounsburyParkway West
2005Brittany Dennison/ Yue PangClayton
2004Jessica Bentz/ Stephen SpicerNeosho
YearStudentSchool
2011James FlaniganCarthage
2010Forrest RichardsonSavannah
2009Foster HoneckPembroke Hill
2008Nick RiversRaytown South
2007Bryan YardeFrancis Howell North
2006Collin GalsterPattonville
2005Steve MarcusLadue Horton Watkins
2004Michael Headley Raytown
2003Spencer HarrisBlue Springs
2002Paige HendrixNeosho
2001Paul ReadySavannah
2000Mica KubicNorth Kansas City
1999Carter StewartJefferson City
1998Gabe CookNeosho
1997Sudeb DalaiNevada
1996Josh HawleyRockhurst
1995Matt GoodLee's Summit
1994Zack RiekenKickapoo
1993Ben JohnsonParkview
1992Kevin Butterfield Oak Park
1991Ann RoosOak Park
1990Jennifer HeadleyKickapoo
1989Alex TucknessKickapoo
1988Alex TUcknessKickapoo
1987Stewart PlunkettGrandview
1986Shawn HirschParkview
1985Ted SmithGlendale
1984Ted SmithGlendale
1983Cindy PetersonCarthage
1982Mark SheltonRockhurst
1981Theresa BrownParkview
1980Stan MastersOak Park
1979Christine AdamsLee's Summit
1978Steve Butler Rockhurst
1977Shawn McKayFort Osage
1976Alan FisherMexico
YearStudentSchool
2015Anubhav GargCentral (Springfield)
2014Caleb GillWest Plains
2013Brandon SplitterCarthage
2012Asha ThankiParkway South
YearStudentSchool
2015Macgyver NewtonLiberty North
2014Vance KelleyLee's Summit North
2013Michael MenkhusOakville
2012Jessica PitmanLiberty North
YearStudentSchool
2015Whitney WilsonLiberty North
2014Andrea AmbamRaymore-Peculiar
2013Noreen WebsterParkway West
2012Andrea AmbamRaymore-Peculiar
2011Anna SchuverParkway West
2010Deanna Oliver William Chrisman
2009Madison KnappBlue Springs
2008Katie SmithPembroke Hill
2007Katie SmithPembroke Hill
2006Danny ShanabergerLiberty
2005Steven SteinmanCameron
2004Daniel DorseyPattonville
2003Jessica WintersPark Hill South
2002Jerry SchultzDeSmet
2001Ben SonnerbergHillcrest
2000Nishita TrisalMarquette
1999Erica SpyresMansfield
1998Emily MuellerParkway South
1997Jessica BernardBlue Springs South
1996Madhu PochaParkway South
1995Christopher Leake Rockhurst
1994Drew BrownPoplar Bluff
1993Marc ScrivoRockhurst
1992Bryan DiederichRockhurst
1991Stephanie HollandHillcrest
1990Lisa WilliamsParkway West
1989Eddie MallotHillcrest
1988Todd LaSalaRockhurst
1987Susan BarnesParkway South
1986Amy ChastainRaytown
1985Miranda OshigePattonville
1984Carolyn PolsonNevada
1983Cindy GashNorth Kansas City
1982Lesa BishopParkview
1981Kevin SmithNorth Kansas City
1980Todd FlandersParkview
1979Shelley WatersCarthage
1978Mark JarrellLafayette (Wildwood)
1977Mary WilsonParkway Central
1976Emily DarkParkview
YearStudentSchool
2015Alison Gillespie Raymore-Peculiar
2014Alec ShortNorth Kansas City
2014Alec ShortNorth Kansas City
2014Alec ShortNorth Kansas City
2013Yasmin YounisParkway West
2012Taylor HolcombeBlue Springs
2011Taylor HolcombeBlue Springs
2010Parker Crist Park Hill South
2009Darius WilsonBlue Springs
2008Alyssa EgglestonAva
2007Jimmy KrawcyzkBlue Springs
2006Rebecca TastanoLiberty
2005Catherine BandekoStover
2004Yohannah LawsBlue Springs
2003Alan SmithJoplin
2002Mike WooleyPark Hill
2001Jasmine WorshamMarquette
2000Sade ShineCentral (Springfield)
1999Cameron MenzieKickapoo
1998Beth JohnsonPattonville
1997Brock BabcockPlatte County
1996Tyler DustinRaymore-Peculiar
1995Margaux PagePattonville
1994Betsey CapesClayton
1993Kasha TucknessKickapoo
1992Helena CosentinoNorth Kansas City
1991Kendra HuntParkview
1990Joey WilliamsWilliam Chrisman
1989Shonte ChandlerHolden
1988Elise AlleeKickapoo
1987Mike SpillersOzark
1986Guy MaggioLee's Summit
1985Mike SpillerOzark
1984Tania OrtegaNeosho
1983Sandra PorterCentral (Springfield)
1982Susan ridRepublic
1981Lysa EllingtonLee's Summit
1980Susan Riddle Republic
1978Su BrownCentral (Springfield)
1977Greg DahlmanHillcrest
1976Bob Fielder Parkview
YearStudentSchool
2015Lance JunckBranson
2014Alexis JacksonNixa
2013Noah JermainSavannah
2012Dane Schnake Raymore-Peculiar
2011Bailey NortonMarshfield
2010Bailey NortonMarshfield
2009Katherine WesternNixa
2008Katherine WesternNixa
2007Ty HarshmanNixa
2006Samantha WingoParkview
2005Dan JohnsonTruman
2004Rachel VaughnPark Hill
2003Brandy EnverHillcrest
2002Christopher TaylorNeosho
2001Nicole MartinMarquette
2000Nate DendyLiberty
1999Jack BondonRockhurst
1998Nick ChoskiParkway West
1997Timothy DieterichsParkway South
1996Roger BarbieriRockhurst
1995Roger BarbieriRockhurst
1994Ryan KellerPattonville
1993Jason AkersLicking
1992Jody GaleLicking
1991Leslie DorroughParkview
1990Scott ToosleyFulton
1989Russell JohnstonNevada
1988Nina PowersClayton
1987Jason MurphyParkway South
1986Matt MoyerLicking
1985Mike SchnableNorth Kansas City
1984Mike RyanRaytown South
1983Terry NealOak Park
1981Jerry VarnerSouthwest (Washburn)
1980Stephanie CampMonett
1979David CantrellHarrisonville
1978Jackie Cecelia Waynesville
1977Tracy McClainFox
YearStudentSchool
2015Tanner Geren/ Cameron DePriestMarshfield
2014Kiersten Harper/Cale HarperMonett
2013Alison Gillespie/Justin HowardRaymore-Peculiar
2012Jimmy Sitzman/ BreeYauna PattersonLiberty
2011Tanner Westmoreland/ Justin OllerBranson
2010Zachary Perry/ Christian WeaverParkview
2009Seth Jones/ Hayley FarrellRaymore-Peculiar
2008Eric Staves/ Jenna WilesLiberty
2007Andrew Grojean/Precious JohnsonBlue Springs
2006Daniel Hammond/ Annie SimpsonLiberty
2005Coy Carter/Tyson SprickRaytown South
2004Jason Blinzer/Chris LewisMarshfield
2003Christina Ivers/ Joshua MinnisRaymore-Peculiar
2002Emily Wales/Jared WortmanWarrensburg
2001Scout Durwood/Milton AbelBarstow
2000John Belshe/Matt SchmidliTruman
1999Courtney Wright/ Jacob NeimeyerReeds Spring
1998Elliott Kellner/ Tyler MooreKickapoo
1997Angela Dorrough/ Cole ClosserParkview
1996John Broker/Tyler RhoadesHelias Catholic
1995Roger Barbieri/Tim FendlerRockhurst
1994Peter McCann/Tim FendlerRockhurst
1992Patrick Knauer/Ashley ThomsonParkview
1991Marcus Cain/Chrisandra RobinsonMalden
1990Josh Roberts/Janette FranksNixa
1989Mike Hargis/ Angie WingoHillcrest
1988Russell Johnston/ ChapmanNevada
1987Calab McEwen/Vanessa SelbyFulton
1986Mike Black/Mike WilksHillcrest
1985Sandra Porter/Samantha DayCentral (Springfield)
1984Brenetta Jackson/Eskew JacksonPaseo Academy
1983Ann Otto/Jeff PohlParkway West
1982Nic Natarella/ Mike BromstedtRock Bridge
1981Roger Ricker/ David CaldwellWillard
1980Mike Briggs/ Sallie TeelRock Bridge
1979Kerry Birnson/ Steve BaylissOak Park
1978Troy Travostino/ Kaye BlixrudBlue Springs
1977Jan White/ Trent FrankJefferson City
YearStudentSchool
2015Stefania SmithRaymore-Peculiar
2014Lance JunckBranson
2013Gillian WangiJefferson City
2012Lyric DavisBlue Springs
2011Nellie Maple Raymore-Peculiar
2010JaMesha ReedBlue Springs
2009Jennifer TrainWarrensburg
2008Matt MazickLexington
2007Aryiel EverettPark Hill South
2006LaMairione ShepardBlue Springs
2005Hannah OvertonLiberty
2004Hannah OvertonLiberty
2003Emily MonroeRaytown
2002Nishita TrisalMarquette
2001Rudi NicholsTruman
2000Ian MerriganRockhurst
1999Erica SpyresMansfield
1998Adrienne CollinsSikeston
1997Edward SheltonRockhurst
1996Dana DownsPark Hill
1995J'aime CorradoMexico
1994Christy TownsendGrandview
1993Michelle MutertFrancis Howell North
1992Sydel JohnsonSeneca
1991Ashwini ParulekarFulton
1990Sandra AndesMaryville
1989Sara RenschenClayton
1988Sara RenschenClayton
1987Jennifer KnasinskiClayton
1986Stacy YocumRepublic
1985Kevin MaddenLexington
1984Lori SmithCassville
1983Natalie HartLadue Horton Watkins
1982Susan Riddle Republic
1981Susan ShaverNeosho
1980Carla DeitleBowling Green
1979Lisa TejeroFrancis Howell
1978Melissa PullinPark Hill
1976Kathy RobinsonGreenwood
YearStudentSchool
2015Alan Peterson Pacific
2014Gabby FoxMarshfield
2013Peter ChoiCentral (Springfield)
2012Gregory ReevesPleasant Hill
2011Cheyann DillonPleasant Hill
2010Austin GrovesBlue Springs
2009Katie SmithPembroke Hill
2008Chris RasadoMoberly
2007Dalton GentryCameron
2006Joseph HobbsRaymore-Peculiar
2005Alice StanleyParkway West
2004Chris LewisMarshfield
2003Alan DaughertyNeosho
2002Darci BurchNeosho
2001Jasmine WorshamMarquette
2000Jasmine WorshamMarquette
1999Phil WoodmoreMarquette
1998Kane HuangMarquette
1997Christina ShawScott City
1996Emily GannRaymore-Peculiar
1995John MuseFulton
1994John MuseFulton
1992Erica LeakParkview
1991Erica LeakParkview
1990Sean McAnarneyWilliam Chrisman
1989Julia HilfrichParkway West
1988Matt StatlerJackson
1986Laura MaloneyCassville
1985Paul SharpeHighland
1983Amy BenneWashington
1982Michelle MazzaWarrensburg
1981Susan Shaver Neosho
1980Robin AllenPark Hill
1979Jim McKinleyPark Hill
1978Janet BrownMexico
YearStudentSchool
2015Sarah ThompsonPacific
2014Sarah ThompsonPacific
2013Tiana BrownenSeneca
2012Shelby SteingraeberFrancis Howell
2011Michael PerllMexico
2010Chris ReichartBrentwood
2009Ian Miller Clayton
2008Amanda SasekMoberly
2007Foster HoneckPembroke Hill
2006Tanya TraibermanParkway Central
2005Audrey StanfieldJackson
2004Gabe CassadyCarl Junction
2003Ashish ShenoyLadue Horton Watkins
2002April BrownParkview
2001Jack Henry-RhoadsWilliam Chrisman
2000Will SterrettHickman
1999Matt FlenerRitenour
1998Erin GuyerParkway West
1997Michael QuickParkway South
1996Jasmine HudaLadue Horton Watkins
1995David RenschLicking
1994Erik SilverbergLadue Horton Watkins
1993Anne StermanLadue Horton Watkins
1992Anne StermanLadue Horton Watkins
1991James KeownJefferson City
1990James KeownJefferson City
1989Paula CannonOsage
1988Renee HutsonSteelville
1987Riley KeeleSmith-Cotton
1986Julie EcholsAurora
1985Matt MoyerLicking
1984Jennifer FulfordClinton
1983Troy TreasureOsage
1982Ron LambVianney
1981Buck SommerkampWarrensburg
1980Buck SommerkampWarrensburg
1979Mike CogellRolla
1978Mark WisehartHillcrest
1977David PierceWarrensburg
1976Dan ShelleyParkview
YearStudentSchool
2015Connor PaulsonLiberty North
2014Stefania SmithRaymore-Peculiar
2013Kevin KellyNixa
2012Dominic HernandezOak Park
2011Amanda TrosenBlue Springs
2010Zachary PerryParkview
2009Dane Schnake Raymore-Peculiar
2008Jake HeltonBlue Springs
2007Jake HeltonBlue Springs
2006J.T. DickNixa
2005J.T. DickNixa
2004Whitney IceCamdenton
2003Alex FrangoulisLiberty
2002Alexi KanagoRock Bridge
2001Rudi Nichols Truman
2000Ashley MarriottCole Camp
1999Jackie BealMexico
1998Mora ThompsonKickapoo
1997Brianne RoseWebster Groves
1996Janna GigerMexico
1995Robin WolfeHillcrest
1994Chris DarkNorth Kansas City
1993Andy WanagerUnion
1992Robbie DavidsonLiberty
1991Jodi ReidMonett
1990Trey DavisFayette
1989Joan HartzlerKickapoo
1988Chad KelcoOak Park
1987John MangrumLicking
1986Curtis McMillanNorth Kansas City
1985Lori DixonLicking
1984Michelle MillerNeosho
1983Shayne Daniel El Dorado Springs
1982Lawana KronkFulton
1981Gwen LanglandRock Bridge
1980Greg KleidonCarl Junction
1979Greg KleidonCarl Junction
1978Jennifer PowellWillard
1977Roland ReschkeTruman
1976Renee PailerSalisbury
YearSchool
2015Raymore-Peculiar
2014Liberty
2013Liberty
2012Raymore-Peculiar
2011Willard
2010Willard
2009Nixa
2008Liberty
2007Raymore-Peculiar
2006Raymore-Peculiar
2005Willard
2004Willard
2003Nixa
2002Nixa
2001Lee's Summit
2000Willard
1999Nixa
1998Ladue Horton Watkins
1997Liberty
1996Willard
1995Ladue Horton Watkins
1994Nixa
1993Fulton
1992Lexington
1991North Callaway
1990Clayton
1989Fulton
1988Fulton
1987Clayton
1986Cameron
1985Winnetonka
1984Rolla
1983North Kansas City
1982Parkview
YearSchool
2015Raymore-Peculiar
2014Lexington
2013Nixa
2012Willard
2011Nixa
2010Raymore-Peculiar
2009Raymore-Peculiar
2008Willard
2007Raymore-Peculiar
2006Clayton
2005Raymore-Peculiar
2004Willard
2003Marquette
2002Willard
2001Raymore-Peculiar
2000Raymore-Peculiar
1999Marquette
1998Parkway West
1997Lexington
1996Warrensburg
1995Grandview
1993Warrensburg
1992Fulton
1991DeSoto
1990Parkway West
1989Oak Park
1988Warrensburg
1986Cassville
1985Kickapoo
1984Parkway South
1983North Kansas City
1982Rock Bridge

Processing. Please wait.