Speech, Debate and Theatre Individual Champions  

YearClassStudentSchool
2019Emory Williams/Andre SwaiParkview
2018Gunner Noble/Gillian HoogstraetGlendale
20171Gunner Noble/Gillian HoogstraetGlendale
2016Madalyn Foley/ Barrett YoungNixa
2015Benjamin Collinger/ Rasika SantLadue Horton Watkins
2014Keerthi Gondi/ Laura SantangeloParkway West
2013Christopher Dade/ Joshua NixonLogan-Rogersville
2012Margaret Thomas/ Megan HornsbyParkway West
2011Brittany Donnellan/ Karl Bennicoff-YundtCentral (Springfield)
2010Jeff Bess/ Samuel BradyLogan-Rogersville
2009Ben Campbell/ Matt PriceParkview
2008Matthew Cumming/ Mary KelloggNeosho
2007Sarah Backhaus/ Zain PashaLiberty
2006Carrick James/ Brett MarlerGreenwood
2005Adam Testerman/ Kelsey TindleParkview
2004Andrew Green/ Garrett TuckOak Park
2003Sam Hodge/ Ryan Israel Blue Springs South
2002Doug Hill/ Luke LandryNixa
2001Ryan Hays/ Corey OwensBlue Springs South
2000Chris Sturgeon/ Matt StephanLee's Summit
1999Joe Bradley/ Erin CulbertsonNevada
1998Meredith Stewart/ Christopher KadelParkway South
1997Laurie Stites/ Sean AkinsLee's Summit
1996Laurie Stites/ Adam FiskLee's Summit
1995Robbie Kirsch/ Ryan MurdockRaytown South
1994Zach Rieken/ Susan WeatherwaxKickapoo
1993Kevin Butterfield/ J.J. SchachterleOak Park
1992Jason Wagner/ Mike CargnelKickapoo
1991Dawn Huber/ Nancy RoweGlendale
1990Chris Nease/ Eddie MallotHillcrest
1989Jeff Wicks/ Andrew BairdGlendale
1988Allen Sehrt/ Stephanie BrownRaytown
1987Randy Hargis/ Kurt ShirkeyHillcrest
1986Shawn Hirsch/ Derek LaneyParkview
1985Steve Brown/ Christina BieberCenter
1984Robbie Berryman/ Bryan WittmanMarshall
1983Jim McKelvey/ Carolyn KornfieldLadue Horton Watkins
1982Keith Young/ Jim DurbinCenter
1981Cindy Braun/ Randy FoxNeosho
1980Paula Denney/Dan BarnekowGlendale
1979David Harpool/ Darryl HarpoolParkview
1978Debbie Rubins/ Lisa WhiteCenter
1977Fort Osage
1976Glendale
1975Parkway West
1974Parkway West
1973Parkview
1972Oak Park
1971Oak Park
1970Neosho
1969Neosho
1968William Chrisman
1967Parkview
1966Parkview
1965Rockhurst
1964William Chrisman
1963William Chrisman
1962North Kansas City
1961Central (Springfield)
1960William Chrisman
1959Smith-Cotton
1958William Chrisman
1957William Chrisman
1956William Chrisman
1955North Kansas City
1954Webster Groves
1953Neosho
1952Neosho
YearStudentSchool
2019Grant AumanRockhurst
2018Jake ThompsonCarthage
2017Nathan DavisSavannah
2016Connor Rothschild Kickapoo
2015Jake MazeitisPark Hill South
2014Megan NiermannClayton
2013Greg HamiltonWillard
2012Joseph WolfeWinnetonka
2011Christopher IsbellMonett
2010Holley LewisTruman
2009Stewart PenceJoplin
2008Omar QureshiMonett
2007Alex LeeParkview
2006Chris PraterJoplin
2005Kristin McFarlandNeosho
2004Jeremy BaylessDeSmet
2003Karl HardyPattonville
2002Ashley PhillipsBolivar
2001Brian MueggeGreenwood
2000Hope GlassbergLadue Horton Watkins
1999Sarah BennettKickapoo
1998Chris EldersRaytown South
1997Japa PallikkithayilNorth Kansas City
1996Japa PallikkithayilNorth Kansas City
1995Japa PallikkithayilNorth Kansas City
1994Carrie MooreNeosho
1993Michelle TurnerRitenour
1992Amanda WoodGlendale
1991Robin BilyeauKickapoo
1990Alex TucknessKickapoo
1989Ton SkinnerFort Osage
1988Colby BradfordKickapoo
1987Russell JamesWinnetonka
1986Ted SmithGlendale
1985Jason Echols Aurora
1984Tim SommersFox
1983Tracey OsborneCarthage
1982Eric JuergensenRockhurst
YearStudentSchool
2019Weston Brown/Jacob KaneLiberty
2018Megan Christianson/Dylan CalhoonCarthage
2017Matthew Hayes/Jacob McFeePark Hill
2016Patricia Mulligan/ Ben RankinCentral (Springfield)
2015Quentin Cooper/ Lucas MonroeCarthage
2014Brian Cheng/ Jay PatelParkway South
2013Jimmy Sitzman/ Kathrine KuhlmannLiberty
2012Joseph Summers/ Joseph BennettRaytown South
2011Austin Caldwell/ Foster HoneckPembroke Hill
2010Austin Caldwell/ Foster HoneckPembroke Hill
2009Brittany Rymer/ Jacob SkowronskiLee's Summit West
2008Max Mikitish/ Susan TaylorLiberty
2007Bukola Jimoh/ Will LounsburyParkway West
2006Brittany Dennison/ Yue PangClayton
2005Jessica Bentz/ Stephen SpicerNeosho
YearStudentSchool
2012James FlaniganCarthage
2011Forrest RichardsonSavannah
2010Foster HoneckPembroke Hill
2009Nick RiversRaytown South
2008Bryan YardeFrancis Howell North
2007Collin GalsterPattonville
2006Steve MarcusLadue Horton Watkins
2005Michael Headley Raytown
2004Spencer HarrisBlue Springs
2003Paige HendrixNeosho
2002Paul ReadySavannah
2001Mica KubicNorth Kansas City
2000Carter StewartJefferson City
1999Gabe CookNeosho
1998Sudeb DalaiNevada
1997Josh HawleyRockhurst
1996Matt GoodLee's Summit
1995Zack RiekenKickapoo
1994Ben JohnsonParkview
1993Kevin Butterfield Oak Park
1992Ann RoosOak Park
1991Jennifer HeadleyKickapoo
1990Alex TucknessKickapoo
1989Alex TUcknessKickapoo
1988Stewart PlunkettGrandview
1987Shawn HirschParkview
1986Ted SmithGlendale
1985Ted SmithGlendale
1984Cindy PetersonCarthage
1983Mark SheltonRockhurst
1982Theresa BrownParkview
1981Stan MastersOak Park
1980Christine AdamsLee's Summit
1979Steve Butler Rockhurst
1978Shawn McKayFort Osage
1977Alan FisherMexico
YearStudentSchool
2019Jennie HubbardNeosho
2018Maggie O'ConnorLee's Summit West
2017Connor RothschildKickapoo
2016Anubhav GargCentral (Springfield)
2015Caleb GillWest Plains
2014Brandon SplitterCarthage
2013Asha ThankiParkway South
YearStudentSchool
2019Pallavi JonnalagaddaPembroke Hill
2018Sophia JacksonNixa
2017Macgyver NewtonLiberty North
2016Macgyver NewtonLiberty North
2015Vance KelleyLee's Summit North
2014Michael MenkhusOakville
2013Jessica PitmanLiberty North
YearStudentSchool
2019Andre SwaiParkview
2018Madeline BaleClayton
2017Nafkot SeifeBlue Springs
2016Whitney WilsonLiberty North
2015Andrea AmbamRaymore-Peculiar
2014Noreen WebsterParkway West
2013Andrea AmbamRaymore-Peculiar
2012Anna SchuverParkway West
2011Deanna Oliver William Chrisman
2010Madison KnappBlue Springs
2009Katie SmithPembroke Hill
2008Katie SmithPembroke Hill
2007Danny ShanabergerLiberty
2006Steven SteinmanCameron
2005Daniel DorseyPattonville
2004Jessica WintersPark Hill South
2003Jerry SchultzDeSmet
2002Ben SonnerbergHillcrest
2001Nishita TrisalMarquette
2000Erica SpyresMansfield
1999Emily MuellerParkway South
1998Jessica BernardBlue Springs South
1997Madhu PochaParkway South
1996Christopher Leake Rockhurst
1995Drew BrownPoplar Bluff
1994Marc ScrivoRockhurst
1993Bryan DiederichRockhurst
1992Stephanie HollandHillcrest
1991Lisa WilliamsParkway West
1990Eddie MallotHillcrest
1989Todd LaSalaRockhurst
1988Susan BarnesParkway South
1987Amy ChastainRaytown
1986Miranda OshigePattonville
1985Carolyn PolsonNevada
1984Cindy GashNorth Kansas City
1983Lesa BishopParkview
1982Kevin SmithNorth Kansas City
1981Todd FlandersParkview
1980Shelley WatersCarthage
1979Mark JarrellLafayette (Wildwood)
1978Mary WilsonParkway Central
1977Emily DarkParkview
YearStudentSchool
2019Tyler SimpsonWillard
2018Mackenzie BeamanPleasant Hill
2017Benjamin TuimaugaPark Hill
2016Alison Gillespie Raymore-Peculiar
2015Alec ShortNorth Kansas City
2015Alec ShortNorth Kansas City
2015Alec ShortNorth Kansas City
2014Yasmin YounisParkway West
2013Taylor HolcombeBlue Springs
2012Taylor HolcombeBlue Springs
2011Parker Crist Park Hill South
2010Darius WilsonBlue Springs
2009Alyssa EgglestonAva
2008Jimmy KrawcyzkBlue Springs
2007Rebecca TastanoLiberty
2006Catherine BandekoStover
2005Yohannah LawsBlue Springs
2004Alan SmithJoplin
2003Mike WooleyPark Hill
2002Jasmine WorshamMarquette
2001Sade ShineCentral (Springfield)
2000Cameron MenzieKickapoo
1999Beth JohnsonPattonville
1998Brock BabcockPlatte County
1997Tyler DustinRaymore-Peculiar
1996Margaux PagePattonville
1995Betsey CapesClayton
1994Kasha TucknessKickapoo
1993Helena CosentinoNorth Kansas City
1992Kendra HuntParkview
1991Joey WilliamsWilliam Chrisman
1990Shonte ChandlerHolden
1989Elise AlleeKickapoo
1988Mike SpillersOzark
1987Guy MaggioLee's Summit
1986Mike SpillerOzark
1985Tania OrtegaNeosho
1984Sandra PorterCentral (Springfield)
1983Susan ridRepublic
1982Lysa EllingtonLee's Summit
1981Susan Riddle Republic
1979Su BrownCentral (Springfield)
1978Greg DahlmanHillcrest
1977Bob Fielder Parkview
YearStudentSchool
2019Cyndi StanfordLee's Summit North
2018Parker RaderMarshfield
2017Sarah BishopReeds Spring
2016Lance JunckBranson
2015Alexis JacksonNixa
2014Noah JermainSavannah
2013Dane Schnake Raymore-Peculiar
2012Bailey NortonMarshfield
2011Bailey NortonMarshfield
2010Katherine WesternNixa
2009Katherine WesternNixa
2008Ty HarshmanNixa
2007Samantha WingoParkview
2006Dan JohnsonTruman
2005Rachel VaughnPark Hill
2004Brandy EnverHillcrest
2003Christopher TaylorNeosho
2002Nicole MartinMarquette
2001Nate DendyLiberty
2000Jack BondonRockhurst
1999Nick ChoskiParkway West
1998Timothy DieterichsParkway South
1997Roger BarbieriRockhurst
1996Roger BarbieriRockhurst
1995Ryan KellerPattonville
1994Jason AkersLicking
1993Jody GaleLicking
1992Leslie DorroughParkview
1991Scott ToosleyFulton
1990Russell JohnstonNevada
1989Nina PowersClayton
1988Jason MurphyParkway South
1987Matt MoyerLicking
1986Mike SchnableNorth Kansas City
1985Mike RyanRaytown South
1984Terry NealOak Park
1982Jerry VarnerSouthwest (Washburn)
1981Stephanie CampMonett
1980David CantrellHarrisonville
1979Jackie Cecelia Waynesville
1978Tracy McClainFox
YearStudentSchool
2019Tevin Chavez/Alec HerifordRaymore-Peculiar
2018Ethan Gambriel/Tyler SimpsonWillard
2017Noah Graham/Courtney CarrLiberty North
2016Tanner Geren/ Cameron DePriestMarshfield
2015Kiersten Harper/Cale HarperMonett
2014Alison Gillespie/Justin HowardRaymore-Peculiar
2013Jimmy Sitzman/ BreeYauna PattersonLiberty
2012Tanner Westmoreland/ Justin OllerBranson
2011Zachary Perry/ Christian WeaverParkview
2010Seth Jones/ Hayley FarrellRaymore-Peculiar
2009Eric Staves/ Jenna WilesLiberty
2008Andrew Grojean/Precious JohnsonBlue Springs
2007Daniel Hammond/ Annie SimpsonLiberty
2006Coy Carter/Tyson SprickRaytown South
2005Jason Blinzer/Chris LewisMarshfield
2004Christina Ivers/ Joshua MinnisRaymore-Peculiar
2003Emily Wales/Jared WortmanWarrensburg
2002Scout Durwood/Milton AbelBarstow
2001John Belshe/Matt SchmidliTruman
2000Courtney Wright/ Jacob NeimeyerReeds Spring
1999Elliott Kellner/ Tyler MooreKickapoo
1998Angela Dorrough/ Cole ClosserParkview
1997John Broker/Tyler RhoadesHelias Catholic
1996Roger Barbieri/Tim FendlerRockhurst
1995Peter McCann/Tim FendlerRockhurst
1993Patrick Knauer/Ashley ThomsonParkview
1992Marcus Cain/Chrisandra RobinsonMalden
1991Josh Roberts/Janette FranksNixa
1990Mike Hargis/ Angie WingoHillcrest
1989Russell Johnston/ ChapmanNevada
1988Calab McEwen/Vanessa SelbyFulton
1987Mike Black/Mike WilksHillcrest
1986Sandra Porter/Samantha DayCentral (Springfield)
1985Brenetta Jackson/Eskew JacksonPaseo Academy
1984Ann Otto/Jeff PohlParkway West
1983Nic Natarella/ Mike BromstedtRock Bridge
1982Roger Ricker/ David CaldwellWillard
1981Mike Briggs/ Sallie TeelRock Bridge
1980Kerry Birnson/ Steve BaylissOak Park
1979Troy Travostino/ Kaye BlixrudBlue Springs
1978Jan White/ Trent FrankJefferson City
YearStudentSchool
2019Ahmea ParhamRaytown South
2018Lance JunckBranson
2017Lance JunckBranson
2016Stefania SmithRaymore-Peculiar
2015Lance JunckBranson
2014Gillian WangiJefferson City
2013Lyric DavisBlue Springs
2012Nellie Maple Raymore-Peculiar
2011JaMesha ReedBlue Springs
2010Jennifer TrainWarrensburg
2009Matt MazickLexington
2008Aryiel EverettPark Hill South
2007LaMairione ShepardBlue Springs
2006Hannah OvertonLiberty
2005Hannah OvertonLiberty
2004Emily MonroeRaytown
2003Nishita TrisalMarquette
2002Rudi NicholsTruman
2001Ian MerriganRockhurst
2000Erica SpyresMansfield
1999Adrienne CollinsSikeston
1998Edward SheltonRockhurst
1997Dana DownsPark Hill
1996J'aime CorradoMexico
1995Christy TownsendGrandview
1994Michelle MutertFrancis Howell North
1993Sydel JohnsonSeneca
1992Ashwini ParulekarFulton
1991Sandra AndesMaryville
1990Sara RenschenClayton
1989Sara RenschenClayton
1988Jennifer KnasinskiClayton
1987Stacy YocumRepublic
1986Kevin MaddenLexington
1985Lori SmithCassville
1984Natalie HartLadue Horton Watkins
1983Susan Riddle Republic
1982Susan ShaverNeosho
1981Carla DeitleBowling Green
1980Lisa TejeroFrancis Howell
1979Melissa PullinPark Hill
1977Kathy RobinsonGreenwood
YearStudentSchool
2019John DolanBlue Springs
2018Sarah BishopReeds Spring
2017Preethi SriramanMarquette
2016Alan Peterson Pacific
2015Gabby FoxMarshfield
2014Peter ChoiCentral (Springfield)
2013Gregory ReevesPleasant Hill
2012Cheyann DillonPleasant Hill
2011Austin GrovesBlue Springs
2010Katie SmithPembroke Hill
2009Chris RasadoMoberly
2008Dalton GentryCameron
2007Joseph HobbsRaymore-Peculiar
2006Alice StanleyParkway West
2005Chris LewisMarshfield
2004Alan DaughertyNeosho
2003Darci BurchNeosho
2002Jasmine WorshamMarquette
2001Jasmine WorshamMarquette
2000Phil WoodmoreMarquette
1999Kane HuangMarquette
1998Christina ShawScott City
1997Emily GannRaymore-Peculiar
1996John MuseFulton
1995John MuseFulton
1993Erica LeakParkview
1992Erica LeakParkview
1991Sean McAnarneyWilliam Chrisman
1990Julia HilfrichParkway West
1989Matt StatlerJackson
1987Laura MaloneyCassville
1986Paul SharpeHighland
1984Amy BenneWashington
1983Michelle MazzaWarrensburg
1982Susan Shaver Neosho
1981Robin AllenPark Hill
1980Jim McKinleyPark Hill
1979Janet BrownMexico
YearStudentSchool
2019Meghan HaugBrentwood
2018Drake RebmanRockhurst
2017Seth GrahamMarshfield
2016Sarah ThompsonPacific
2015Sarah ThompsonPacific
2014Tiana BrownenSeneca
2013Shelby SteingraeberFrancis Howell
2012Michael PerllMexico
2011Chris ReichartBrentwood
2010Ian Miller Clayton
2009Amanda SasekMoberly
2008Foster HoneckPembroke Hill
2007Tanya TraibermanParkway Central
2006Audrey StanfieldJackson
2005Gabe CassadyCarl Junction
2004Ashish ShenoyLadue Horton Watkins
2003April BrownParkview
2002Jack Henry-RhoadsWilliam Chrisman
2001Will SterrettHickman
2000Matt FlenerRitenour
1999Erin GuyerParkway West
1998Michael QuickParkway South
1997Jasmine HudaLadue Horton Watkins
1996David RenschLicking
1995Erik SilverbergLadue Horton Watkins
1994Anne StermanLadue Horton Watkins
1993Anne StermanLadue Horton Watkins
1992James KeownJefferson City
1991James KeownJefferson City
1990Paula CannonOsage
1989Renee HutsonSteelville
1988Riley KeeleSmith-Cotton
1987Julie EcholsAurora
1986Matt MoyerLicking
1985Jennifer FulfordClinton
1984Troy TreasureOsage
1983Ron LambVianney
1982Buck SommerkampWarrensburg
1981Buck SommerkampWarrensburg
1980Mike CogellRolla
1979Mark WisehartHillcrest
1978David PierceWarrensburg
1977Dan ShelleyParkview
YearStudentSchool
2019Ella SchnakeRaymore-Peculiar
2018Kayla GerltTruman
2017Emily GascoigneMaryville
2016Connor PaulsonLiberty North
2015Stefania SmithRaymore-Peculiar
2014Kevin KellyNixa
2013Dominic HernandezOak Park
2012Amanda TrosenBlue Springs
2011Zachary PerryParkview
2010Dane Schnake Raymore-Peculiar
2009Jake HeltonBlue Springs
2008Jake HeltonBlue Springs
2007J.T. DickNixa
2006J.T. DickNixa
2005Whitney IceCamdenton
2004Alex FrangoulisLiberty
2003Alexi KanagoRock Bridge
2002Rudi Nichols Truman
2001Ashley MarriottCole Camp
2000Jackie BealMexico
1999Mora ThompsonKickapoo
1998Brianne RoseWebster Groves
1997Janna GigerMexico
1996Robin WolfeHillcrest
1995Chris DarkNorth Kansas City
1994Andy WanagerUnion
1993Robbie DavidsonLiberty
1992Jodi ReidMonett
1991Trey DavisFayette
1990Joan HartzlerKickapoo
1989Chad KelcoOak Park
1988John MangrumLicking
1987Curtis McMillanNorth Kansas City
1986Lori DixonLicking
1985Michelle MillerNeosho
1984Shayne Daniel El Dorado Springs
1983Lawana KronkFulton
1982Gwen LanglandRock Bridge
1981Greg KleidonCarl Junction
1980Greg KleidonCarl Junction
1979Jennifer PowellWillard
1978Roland ReschkeTruman
1977Renee PailerSalisbury
YearSchool
2019Willard
2018Raymore-Peculiar
2017Liberty North
2016Raymore-Peculiar
2015Liberty
2014Liberty
2013Raymore-Peculiar
2012Willard
2011Willard
2010Nixa
2009Liberty
2008Raymore-Peculiar
2007Raymore-Peculiar
2006Willard
2005Willard
2004Nixa
2003Nixa
2002Lee's Summit
2001Willard
2000Nixa
1999Ladue Horton Watkins
1998Liberty
1997Willard
1996Ladue Horton Watkins
1995Nixa
1994Fulton
1993Lexington
1992North Callaway
1991Clayton
1990Fulton
1989Fulton
1988Clayton
1987Cameron
1986Winnetonka
1985Rolla
1984North Kansas City
1983Parkview
YearSchool
2019Liberty
2018Liberty
2017Raymore-Peculiar
2016Raymore-Peculiar
2015Lexington
2014Nixa
2013Willard
2012Nixa
2011Raymore-Peculiar
2010Raymore-Peculiar
2009Willard
2008Raymore-Peculiar
2007Clayton
2006Raymore-Peculiar
2005Willard
2004Marquette
2003Willard
2002Raymore-Peculiar
2001Raymore-Peculiar
2000Marquette
1999Parkway West
1998Lexington
1997Warrensburg
1996Grandview
1994Warrensburg
1993Fulton
1992DeSoto
1991Parkway West
1990Oak Park
1989Warrensburg
1987Cassville
1986Kickapoo
1985Parkway South
1984North Kansas City
1983Rock Bridge

Processing. Please wait.