DeSmet High School


State Championships and Top 4 Finishes

24  19  16  13


RankYearAchievement  
31972Third Place State
11973Class L State Champions Head Coach:   Rich Grawer
31972Third Place State
21975Class 4A Second Place State
31976Third Place State
31977Class 4A Third Place State
11978Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Rich Grawer
31977Third Place State
11979Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Rich Grawer
31980Class 4A Third Place State
31980Third Place State
41980Class 4A Fourth Place State
41980Class 4A Fourth Place State
21981Class 4A Second Place State
31981Third Place State
11982Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Dale Burgman
21982Class 4A Second Place State
21982Class 4A Second Place State
41982Class 4A Fourth Place State
11983Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Frank Hawkey
11983Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Rick Horas
21984Class 4A Second Place State
11985Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Frank Hawkey
21984Second Place State
21984Class 4A Second Place State
11986Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Bob Kelley
11986Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Frank Hawkey
11987Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Bob Kelley
21987Class 4A Second Place State
41989Class 4A Fourth Place State
21990Class 4A Second Place State
11991Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Greg Vitello
31992Class 4A Third Place State
11993Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Greg Vitello
11995Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Greg Vitello
31996Class 4A Third Place State
41996Class 4A Fourth Place State
11997Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Greg Vitello
21998Class 4A Second Place State
11999Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Bob Steiner
31999Class 4A Third Place State
41999Class 4A Fourth Place State
12000Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Greg Vitello
22000Class 4A Second Place State
32000Class 4A Third Place State
42000Class 4A Fourth Place State
22001Second Place State
42000Class 4A Fourth Place State
12002State Champions Head Coach:   Kevin Fober
22002Class 4A Second Place State
32002Class 4A Third Place State
42001Class 4A Fourth Place State
42001Class 4A Fourth Place State
12003Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Frank Hawkey
42002Class 3 Fourth Place State
22005Class 4 Second Place State
12005Class 6 State Champions Head Coach:   Patrick Mahoney
32008Class 3 Third Place State
32010Class 4 Third Place State
32010Class 6 Third Place State
42011Class 4 Fourth Place State
12011Class 3 State Champions Head Coach:   Gregory Vitello
22013Class 5 Second Place State
22014Class 4 Second Place State
22015Class 4 Second Place State
42018Class 5 Fourth Place State
12019Class 5 State Champions Head Coach:   David Stewart
22018Class 4 Second Place State
12019Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Josh Klein
12019Class 6 State Champions Head Coach:   Robert Steeples
12021Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Dan Likos
22020Class 6 Second Place State