Blue Springs High School


State Championships and Top 4 Finishes

33  38  36  25


RankYearAchievement  
41962Class M Fourth Place State
41971Class S-M Fourth Place State
21972Class S-M Second Place State
21979Class AA Second Place State
11980Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Chuck Sears
11980Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Gary Parker
31981Class 4A Third Place State
41981Class 4A Fourth Place State
21982Class 4A Second Place State
31981Class 4A Third Place State
31982Class 4A Third Place State
11982Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Gary Parker
41983Class 4A Fourth Place State
41984Class Fourth Place State
21985Class Second Place State
41985Class 4A Fourth Place State
21986Class Second Place State
41986Class Fourth Place State
21987Class Second Place State
41987Class 4A Fourth Place State
41987Class Fourth Place State
21988Class 4A Second Place State
21987Class 4A Second Place State
21988Class Second Place State
31988Class Third Place State
41987Class 4A Fourth Place State
11989Class State Champions Head Coach:   Bill Shalley
21989Class 4A Second Place State
41988Class 4A Fourth Place State
41989Class 4A Fourth Place State
41989Class Fourth Place State
11990Class State Champions Head Coach:   Bill Shalley
31990Class Third Place State
11991Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Gary Parker
21990Class 4A Second Place State
31991Class 4A Third Place State
41991Class 4A Fourth Place State
41991Class 4A Fourth Place State
41991Class Fourth Place State
41990Class Fourth Place State
31991Class 4A Third Place State
31992Class Third Place State
41992Class 4A Fourth Place State
11992Class 5A State Champions Head Coach:   Wayne McGinnis
21992Class 4A Second Place State
21992Class 4A Second Place State
31993Class 4A Third Place State
31993Class 4A Third Place State
31993Class Third Place State
11994Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Gary Parker
31993Class 4A Third Place State
41994Class 4A Fourth Place State
21996Class Second Place State
31995Class 4A Third Place State
11996Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Roger Lower
11996Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Doug McLagan
41997Class 4A Fourth Place State
21998Class 4A Second Place State
21998Class 4A Second Place State
21997Class Second Place State
31998Class 4A Third Place State
11999Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Brad Mayfield
11999Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Mike Hagerty
31999Class 4A Third Place State
11999Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Roger Lower
31999Class 4A Third Place State
32000Class 4A Third Place State
12001Class 5A State Champions Head Coach:   Kelly Donohoe
12001Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Heather Knudsen
32001Class 4A Third Place State
22002Class 4 Second Place State
32003Class 3 Third Place State
32002Class 4 Third Place State
12003Class 6 State Champions Head Coach:   Kelly Donohoe
12004Class State Champions
22004Class 5 Second Place State
32004Class 2 Third Place State
32003Class 4 Third Place State
32004Class Third Place State
42003Class 4 Fourth Place State
12005Class State Champions Head Coach:   Robert Sturman
22005Class Second Place State
32005Class 4 Third Place State
12005Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Heather Knudsen
12006Class State Champions Head Coach:   Robert Sturman
22006Class Second Place State
32006Class 4 Third Place State
32005Class 4 Third Place State
12007Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Brad Mayfield
22007Class Second Place State
32007Class 4 Third Place State
32006Class Third Place State
42007Class 4 Fourth Place State
42006Class 4 Fourth Place State
12008Class State Champions Head Coach:   Robert Sturman
22007Class Second Place State
32007Class 4 Third Place State
32008Class 4 Third Place State
12008Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Roger Lower
12009Class State Champions Head Coach:   Robert Sturman
22009Class 5 Second Place State
32009Class 4 Third Place State
32008Class Third Place State
22009Class 4 Second Place State
22009Class 6 Second Place State
22010Class 5 Second Place State
22010Class 4 Second Place State
12011Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Mike Hagerty
22011Class 5 Second Place State
12012Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Mike Hagerty
22012Class 5 Second Place State
22011Class 4 Second Place State
22012Class 4 Second Place State
12012Class 6 State Champions Head Coach:   Kelly Donohoe
22013Class 4 Second Place State
22012Class 4 Second Place State
22013Class 4 Second Place State
22013Class 4 Second Place State
32013Class 5 Third Place State
42012Class 2 Fourth Place State
12013Class 6 State Champions Head Coach:   Kelly Donohoe
12014Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Joe Cusack
12015Class 5 State Champions Head Coach:   Joe Cusack
12014Class 2 State Champions Head Coach:   Jill Courter
32015Class 5 Third Place State
32016Class 5 Third Place State
12017Class 5 State Champions Head Coach:   Joe Cusack
22016Class 6 Second Place State
42016Class 4 Fourth Place State
12017Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Frank Gallick
22017Class 6 Second Place State
32018Class 5 Third Place State