Sturgeon High School

2022-2023 Boys Basketball Schedule Class 2 District 5


Last Game
1/26 vs Paris   Last Game
Varsity:   Loss 44 - 62
Next Game
1/30 at Calvary Lutheran   Next Game
6:30 PM:   Varsity
5:00 PM:   Junior Varsity

Special Designation Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
11/21 at South Shelby   (8-11) L   38 - 51  Matchup
11/29 Hallsville   (13-3) L   36 - 81  Matchup
12/2 at Harrisburg   (13-5) L   39 - 66  Matchup
12/5-11 Pilot Grove Tiger Classic    Matchup
 »  12/6 Sacred Heart   (11-6) L   53 - 68  Matchup
 »  12/8 Prairie Home with Bunceton   (4-15) W   50 - 44  Matchup
 »  12/10 Smithton   (6-10) L   37 - 40  Matchup
12/12 Moberly   (2-14)    Matchup
12/13 Community   (11-9) L   28 - 47  Matchup
12/15 Pilot Grove   (8-11) W   43 - 41  Matchup
12/19 at Westran   (17-3) L   41 - 61  Matchup
12/19 at Westran   (17-3) W   40 - 33  Matchup
12/30 at New Bloomfield   (0-19) W   48 - 40  Matchup
12/30 at New Bloomfield   (0-19) W   27 - 18  Matchup
1/2-7 94th Annual New Franklin Tournament    Matchup
 »  1/3 Fayette   (4-14) W   59 - 50  Matchup
 »  1/5 Westran   (17-3) L   35 - 52  Matchup
 »  1/7 Community   (11-9) L   56 - 64  Matchup
1/9 at Madison   (1-14) W   61 - 28  Matchup
1/10 at Northeast (Cairo)   (11-7) L   40 - 60  Matchup
1/10 at Northeast (Cairo)   (11-7)    Matchup
1/12 at Community   (11-9)    Matchup
1/13 at Slater   (11-9) L   59 - 64  Matchup
1/17 Hallsville   (13-3) L   21 - 77  Matchup
1/19 Harrisburg   (13-5)    Matchup
1/20 Glasgow   (13-5) L   50 - 69  Matchup
1/20 Glasgow   (13-5) L   24 - 27  Matchup
1/23-28 39th Annual Sturgeon Tournament    Matchup
 »  1/24 Salisbury   (16-2) L   23 - 76  Matchup
 »  1/26 Paris   (8-9) L   44 - 62  Matchup
1/30 at Calvary Lutheran   (9-5) 6:30 pm  Matchup
1/30 at Calvary Lutheran   (9-5) 5:00 pm  Matchup
1/31 Salisbury   (16-2) 7:15 pm  Matchup
2/2 Wellsville-Middletown   (8-7) 7:30 pm  Matchup
2/7 at Community   (11-9) 7:30 pm  Matchup
2/10 at New Franklin   (17-2) 7:30 pm  Matchup
2/10 at New Franklin   (17-2) 5:00 pm  Matchup
2/13 at Paris   (8-9) 7:30 pm  Matchup
2/14 Madison   (1-14) 7:30 pm  Matchup
2/16 Northeast (Cairo)   (11-7) 7:30 pm  Matchup
2/20-24 Class 2 District 5 Tournament    Matchup
2/27-3/11 Class 2 State Tournament    Matchup