Policy Debate
Rank Student (s) School
1 Gunner Noble/Gillian Hoogstraet Glendale
2 Emma Kenney/Hannah Sanders Liberty
3 Caroline Williams/Maggie O'Connor Lee's Summit West
Nicolette Bowman/Tyler Zeller William Chrisman
5 Jessi Schoolcraft/Zachary Kauffman Willard
Max Kornfeld/Gabe DiAntonio Ladue Horton Watkins
Gokul Venkatachalam/Haran Kumar Parkway West
Hale Masaki/Samuel Hiken Ladue Horton Watkins
Quarterfinals: Emma Kenney/Hannah Sanders def.Hale Masaki/Samuel Hiken, 2-1; Nicolette Bowman/Tyler Zeller def. Jessi Schoolcraft/Zachary Kauffman, 3-0; Maggie O'Connor/Caroline Williams def. Gokul Venkatachalam/Haran Kumar, 3-0; Gunner Noble/Gillian Hoogstraet def. Max Kornfeld/Gabe DiAntonio, 3-0.
Semifinals: Emma Kenney/Hannah Sanders def. Nicolette Bowman/Tyler Zeller, 2-1; Gunner Noble/Gillian Hoogstraet def. Maggie O'Connor/Caroline Williams,3-0.
Finals: Gunner Noble/Gillian Hoogstraet def. Emma Kenney/Hannah Sanders, 2-1
Lincon-Douglas Debate
Rank Student (s) School
1 Jake Thompson Carthage
2 Anna Weiner Kickapoo
3 Margaret Kelly Glendale
Makaylah Merrill-Jones Maryville
5 Rithik Reddy Lafayette (Wildwood)
Brent Olson Neosho
Miles Allain Liberty
Xavior Lewis Lee's Summit North
Quarterfinals: Makaylah Merrill-Jones def. Xavior Lewis, 3-0; Anna Weiner def. Rithik Reddy, 2-1; Margaret Kelly def. Miles Allain, 2-1; Jake Thompson def. Brent Olson, 2-1.
Semifinals: Anna Weiner def. Makaylah Merrill-Jones, 3-0; Jake Thompson def. Margaret Kelly,2-1.
Finals: Jake Thompson def. Anna Weiner, 3-0.
Public Forum Debate
1 Megan Christianson/Dylan Calhoon Carthage
2 Natasha Goel/Brian Pilon Parkway South
3 Shirom Makkad/Caroline O'Shaughnessy Pembroke Hill
Levi Dyson/Edward Wu Ladue Horton Watkins
5 Jeffrey Su/Ben Zimmerman Central (Springfield)
Nicholas Letts/Jackson Letts Pembroke Hill
Drake Wood/Brendan Spicer Blue Springs South
Megan Keller/Paige Harris Glendale
Quarterfinals: Levi Dyson/Edward Wu def. Megan Keller/Paige Harris, 2-1; Megan Christianson/Dylan Calhoon def. Jeffrey Su/Ben Zimmerman, 2-1; Natasha Goel/Brian Pilon def. Drake Wood/Brendan Spicer, 2-1; Shirom Makkad/Caroline O'Shaughnessy def. Nicholas Letts/Jackson Letts, 3-0.
Semifinals: Megan Christianson/Dylan Calhoon def. Levi Dyson/Edward Wu, 2-1; Natasha Goel/Brian Pilon def. Shirom Makkad/Caroline O'Shaughnessy, 2-1
Finals: Megan Christianson/Dylan Calhoon def. Natasha Goel/Brian Pilon, 3-0
Dramatic Interp
Rank Student (s) School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Mackenzie Beaman Pleasant Hill 3 (20) 2 (24) 4 (24) 9
2 Madeline Popovich Glendale 4 (18) 3 (23) 2 (25) 9
3 Benjamin Tuimauga Park Hill 5 (17) 1 (25) 6 (23) 12
4 Ingamnwie Acha Liberty North 1 (25) 4 (23) 7 (23) 12
5 Cassie Dutton Nixa 7 (14) 6 (23) 1 (25) 14
6 Riley Smith Blue Springs South 2 (24) 5 (23) 8 (23) 15
7 Kevin Nguyen North Kansas City 6 (15) 7 (22) 3 (24) 16
8 Cambelle Parker Salisbury 8 (10) 8 (21) 5 (23) 21
Radio Speaking
Rank Student (s) School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Drake Rebman Rockhurst 2 (22) 2 (19) 2 (25) 6
2 Camryn Mahnken Ozark 1 (24) 1 (19) 6 (22) 8
3 Zachary Sutton Pacific 7 (19) 3 (18) 1 (25) 11
4 Grace Kennedy Carthage 3 (21) 4 (18) 7 (22) 14
5 Camryn Sessler New Bloomfield 4 (21) 7 (15) 3 (24) 14
6 Meghan Haug Brentwood 6 (19) 5 (17) 4 (23) 15
7 Sophie Havranek Clayton 5 (20) 8 (15) 5 (23) 18
8 Mark Meads Nixa 8 (17) 6 (18) 8 (21) 22
Original Oratory
Rank Student (s) School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Madeline Bale Clayton 1 (24) 4 (25) 1 (24) 6
2 Leticia Nketiah Jefferson City 4 (21) 1 (25) 3 (22) 8
3 Zoe Sweaney Kickapoo 2 (23) 8 (25) 4 (21) 14
4 Katrin Hunter Savannah 3 (21) 3 (25) 8 (16) 14
5 Mercy Otiato Blue Springs 8 (17) 5 (25) 2 (23) 15
6 Sarah Gill West Plains 5 (20) 6 (25) 5 (20) 16
7 X'zavyon Johnson Lee's Summit West 7 (18) 2 (25) 7 (18) 16
8 Nicole Overbay Fort Osage 6 (19) 7 (25) 6 (19) 19
Humorous Interp
Rank Student (s) School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Parker Rader Marshfield 2 (24) 1 (25) 1 (25) 4
2 Alyssa Kelley Monett 1 (25) 3 (23) 2 (24) 6
3 William Henrickson Jefferson City 4 (22) 4 (22) 3 (23) 11
4 Garret Williams Liberty North 5 (21) 2 (24) 4 (22) 11
5 Helen Simpson Lee's Summit North 6 (20) 6 (20) 5 (21) 17
6 Gavin McNeely El Dorado Springs 3 (23) 8 (18) 6 (20) 17
7 Myla Picker St. James 8 (18) 5 (21) 7 (20) 20
8 Makenna Carnes Kirksville 7 (19) 7 (19) 8 (19) 22
Storytelling
Rank Student (s) School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Kayla Gerlt Truman 1 (25) 2 (21) 1 (24) 4
2 Ella Schnake Raymore-Peculiar 2 (24) 1 (25) 3 (22) 6
3 Emma Webb-Kirkpatrick Maryville 3 (23) 6 (20) 2 (24) 11
4 Gavin McNeely El Dorado Springs 6 (20) 4 (20) 4 (21) 14
5 Ben Haug Brentwood 7 (19) 3 (20) 6 (20) 16
6 Aren Goodwin Warrensburg 8 (18) 5 (20) 5 (20) 18
7 Karli Haynes Glendale 4 (22) 7 (20) 7 (19) 18
8 Brooke Parton Willard 5 (21) 8 (20) 8 (18) 21
Poetry
Rank Student (s) School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Lance Junck Branson 5 (21) 3 (21) 1 (25) 9
2 Brandon Guzman Raytown South 6 (20) 1 (25) 2 (24) 9
3 Michael Chapman Liberty North 1 (25) 6 (18) 3 (23) 10
4 Kenan Blakey Rockhurst 2 (24) 2 (24) 6 (20) 10
5 Shayla Smith Blue Springs 4 (22) 4 (20) 5 (21) 13
6 Catherine Blotevogel Jefferson City 3 (23) 5 (19) 7 (19) 15
7 Joseph Galetti Liberty 8 (18) 7 (16) 4 (22) 19
8 Margaret Kelly Glendale 7 (19) 8 (15) 8 (18) 23
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Rank Student (s) School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Maggie O'connor Lee's Summit West 1 (24) 1 (25) 6 (19) 8
2 Phillip Latamondeer Republic 4 (20) 3 (24) 1 (25) 8
3 Emma Kenney Liberty 3 (23) 4 (24) 2 (24) 9
4 Sonya Hu Rock Bridge 2 (24) 7 (22) 3 (23) 12
5 Tyler Zeller William Chrisman 5 (19) 2 (24) 7 (18) 14
6 Jennie Hubbard Neosho 7 (17) 5 (23) 4 (22) 16
7 Dillion Lamb Bolivar 8 (17) 6 (22) 5 (20) 19
8 John Garagnani Camdenton 6 (18) 8 (21) 8 (17) 22
US Extemporaneous Speaking
Rank Student (s) School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Sophia Jackson Nixa 3 (16) 2 (23) 5 (22) 10
2 Lorinda Ruz Truman 2 (18) 7 (15) 2 (23) 11
3 Jeffrey Su Central (Springfield) 4 (16) 4 (20) 3 (23) 11
4 Elizabeth Potterf Liberty North 7 (14) 1 (25) 4 (23) 12
5 Grace Johannes Liberty 1 (22) 5 (18) 6 (22) 12
6 Brent Olson Neosho 6 (15) 6 (16) 1 (25) 13
7 Dylan Calhoon Carthage 5 (16) 3 (21) 7 (22) 15
8 Grant Lander Rockhurst 8 (12) 8 (14) 8 (21) 24
Duet Acting
Rank Student (s) School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Ethan Gambriel/Tyler Simpson Willard 2 (23) 2 (24) 2 (25) 6
2 Ellie Schmidt/Cole Sutterer Pacific 1 (25) 6 (21) 1 (25) 8
3 Ingamnwie Acha/Nathan Meshau Liberty North 3 (23) 1 (25) 5 (23) 9
4 Logan Daniels/Trevor Diepenbrock Raymore-Peculiar 5 (22) 3 (23) 4 (23) 12
5 Olivia Tyson/Reagan Wiles Central (Springfield) 4 (23) 4 (22) 6 (22) 14
6 Katie Waterman/Molly Day Liberty 7 (20) 5 (22) 3 (23) 15
7 Madelyn Enlow/Hayden Houk Neosho 8 (15) 7 (21) 7 (21) 22
8 Scott Overfield/Ezekiel Frederick Grain Valley 6 (21) 8 (21) 8 (21) 22
Prose
Rank Student (s) School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Sarah Bishop Reeds Spring 2 (24) 2 (22) 2 (24) 6
2 Lance Junck Branson 1 (25) 1 (23) 8 (18) 10
3 Mitchell Huston Jefferson City 5 (21) 3 (21) 4 (22) 12
4 Tevin Chavez Raymore-Peculiar 6 (20) 7 (16) 1 (25) 14
5 Briana Blair-arnall Webb City 7 (19) 4 (19) 3 (23) 14
6 Jose Puente Blue Springs South 4 (22) 5 (18) 7 (19) 16
7 Sai-Prahasa Vuda Central (Springfield) 3 (23) 8 (15) 6 (20) 17
8 Mckenna Rice Lee's Summit West 8 (18) 6 (17) 5 (21) 19
Readers Theatre
Rank School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Liberty 1 (49) 3 (46) 1 (50) 5
2 Raymore-Peculiar   2 (49) 2 (47) 2 (47) 6
3 Nixa 4 (47) 1 (49) 4 (42) 9
4 Willard   3 (47) 4 (34) 3 (45) 10
One Act Play
Rank School J1 J2 J3 Total
1 Raymore-Peculiar 1 (65) 2 (60) 1 (65) 4
2 Liberty   2 (63) 1 (65) 2 (65) 5
3 Oak Grove 3 (62) 4 (47) 3 (62) 10
4 Excelsior Springs   4 (58) 3 (53) 4 (59) 11

Loading