Kirkwood High School


State Championships and Top 4 Finishes

20  36  35  25


RankYearAchievement  
31940Class Third Place State
21941Class Second Place State
41942Class Fourth Place State
31944Class A Third Place State
21945Class Second Place State
31945Class A Third Place State
31946Class Third Place State
11947Class State Champions Head Coach:   Fletcher Walther
41947Class Fourth Place State
21948Class Second Place State
21948Class Second Place State
31948Class A Third Place State
11949Class A State Champions Head Coach:   Emil Wiggins
21949Class Second Place State
21950Class A Second Place State
41950Class Fourth Place State
31951Class Third Place State
31952Class Third Place State
31952Class A Third Place State
41951Class Fourth Place State
21953Class A Second Place State
41953Class Fourth Place State
41954Class A Fourth Place State
21955Class Second Place State
31955Class Third Place State
21957Class Second Place State
31958Class A Third Place State
11959Class A State Champions Head Coach:   Emil Wiggins
21959Class Second Place State
11961Class State Champions Head Coach:   Denver Miller
21962Class L Second Place State
41961Class Fourth Place State
11962Class State Champions Head Coach:   Kent Overby
21964Class Second Place State
11964Class State Champions Head Coach:   Kent Overby
11965Class State Champions Head Coach:   Wilson Stocker
11966Class State Champions Head Coach:   Wilson Stocker
31965Class Third Place State
21966Class Second Place State
31967Class Third Place State
11967Class State Champions Head Coach:   Fred Lyon
21968Class L Second Place State
31968Class L Third Place State
31968Class Third Place State
11968Class State Champions Head Coach:   Fred Lyon
31969Class L Third Place State
11969Class State Champions Head Coach:   Ronald Rushen
21970Class L Second Place State
11972Class State Champions Head Coach:   Wilson Stocker
21972Class L Second Place State
21973Class L Second Place State
41972Class Fourth Place State
41974Class Fourth Place State
21975Class Second Place State
41976Class Fourth Place State
21977Class Second Place State
11978Class State Champions
31978Class Third Place State
41978Class 4A Fourth Place State
31979Class 4A Third Place State
31979Class Third Place State
21979Class Second Place State
31980Class 4A Third Place State
31980Class Third Place State
21982Class Second Place State
31981Class Third Place State
31982Class Third Place State
11983Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Art Miller
41983Class Fourth Place State
21987Class 4A Second Place State
21988Class 4A Second Place State
41990Class Fourth Place State
41990Class 4A Fourth Place State
41991Class 4A Fourth Place State
31992Class 4A Third Place State
21994Class 4A Second Place State
31993Class 4A Third Place State
41994Class 4A Fourth Place State
31995Class 4A Third Place State
11996Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Keith Price
31996Class 4A Third Place State
31997Class 4A Third Place State
11997Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Ken Finnerty
41998Class 4A Fourth Place State
21998Class 4A Second Place State
21999Class 4A Second Place State
21999Class 4A Second Place State
22000Class 4A Second Place State
32000Class 4A Third Place State
42002Class 4A Fourth Place State
32004Class 2 Third Place State
22005Class 2 Second Place State
32006Class 5 Third Place State
22006Class 5 Second Place State
32007Class 2 Third Place State
42006Class 2 Fourth Place State
42007Class 4 Fourth Place State
32008Class 2 Third Place State
22009Class 2 Second Place State
42010Class 2 Fourth Place State
32010Class 5 Third Place State
22011Class 5 Second Place State
32012Class 4 Third Place State
12012Class 5 State Champions Head Coach:   Matt Irvin
42014Class Fourth Place State
22015Class 5 Second Place State
22014Class 2 Second Place State
22016Class 5 Second Place State
12017Class 5 State Champions Head Coach:   Monica Tritz
12016Class 6 State Champions Head Coach:   Farrell Shelton
12018Class 5 State Champions Head Coach:   Monica Tritz
42017Class 2 Fourth Place State
42018Class 5 Fourth Place State
22020Class 2 Second Place State
32019Class 2 Third Place State
42019Class 4 Fourth Place State