Hazelwood Central High School


State Championships and Top 4 Finishes

21  28  23  24


RankYearAchievement  
21963Class Second Place State
41965Class Fourth Place State
31966Class Third Place State
31967Class Third Place State
21968Class Second Place State
31967Class Third Place State
11969Class State Champions Head Coach:   Dick Frankenberger
31970Class Third Place State
21972Class L Second Place State
41973Class AA Fourth Place State
41972Class Fourth Place State
11974Class AA State Champions Head Coach:   Harry Gurley
11977Class State Champions Head Coach:   Richard Rauch
31977Class AA Third Place State
41977Class A Fourth Place State
41977Class AA Fourth Place State
21977Class 4A Second Place State
21978Class 4A Second Place State
21979Class AA Second Place State
21979Class Second Place State
31978Class AA Third Place State
41979Class AA Fourth Place State
31979Class 4A Third Place State
31980Class 4A Third Place State
41979Class Fourth Place State
11981Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Steve Miller
21980Class 4A Second Place State
21980Class 4A Second Place State
41980Class Fourth Place State
11982Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Steve Miller
21981Class 4A Second Place State
21981Class Second Place State
31982Class Third Place State
11983Class 3A-4A State Champions Head Coach:   Mike Tines
21983Class 5A Second Place State
21983Class 4A Second Place State
31984Class 4A Third Place State
31984Class 4A Third Place State
41984Class 4A Fourth Place State
21985Class 4A Second Place State
41984Class 4A Fourth Place State
41984Class 4A Fourth Place State
11985Class 5A State Champions Head Coach:   John Hotfelder
11985Class 3A-4A State Champions Head Coach:   Mike Tines
41986Class 4A Fourth Place State
11986Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Paul Enke
11987Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Steve Szachta
11987Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Graham Weir
21986Class 5A Second Place State
31987Class 4A Third Place State
31986Class 3A-4A Third Place State
31986Class 4A Third Place State
11988Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Graham Weir
21987Class 5A Second Place State
21989Class 4A Second Place State
41988Class 4A Fourth Place State
41988Class 4A Fourth Place State
11989Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Dean Schulenberg
21990Class 4A Second Place State
41989Class 4A Fourth Place State
41990Class 3A-4A Fourth Place State
31992Class 4A Third Place State
41992Class 4A Fourth Place State
21994Class 4A Second Place State
31994Class 4A Third Place State
21994Class 4A Second Place State
11996Class 5A State Champions Head Coach:   Norm Ryan
31996Class 4A Third Place State
41996Class 4A Fourth Place State
42000Class 4A Fourth Place State
32001Class 4A Third Place State
22002Class 4A Second Place State
42002Class 2 Fourth Place State
42003Class 4 Fourth Place State
22003Class 6 Second Place State
32004Class 4 Third Place State
42004Class 4 Fourth Place State
22005Class 4 Second Place State
22005Class 6 Second Place State
22006Class 4 Second Place State
32008Class 4 Third Place State
42008Class 2 Fourth Place State
12008Class 6 State Champions Head Coach:   Rich Nixon
32009Class 5 Third Place State
12009Class 6 State Champions Head Coach:   Rich Nixon
12010Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Rich Copenhaver
12011Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Rich Copenhaver
22010Class 6 Second Place State
12012Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Rich Copenhaver
12013Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Rich Copenhaver
12013Class 4 State Champions Head Coach:   Glenn Norwood
32014Class 4 Third Place State
32014Class 4 Third Place State
42014Class 5 Fourth Place State
22016Class 5 Second Place State
22017Class 5 Second Place State