Gideon High School

2022-2023 Girls Volleyball Schedule 2nd Place Class 1 District 2


Last Game
10/24 vs Clarkton   Last Game
Varsity:   Loss 1 - 3   (23 - 25, 15 - 25, 25 - 22, 22 - 25)

  • Varsity V Varsity
  • Junior Varsity JV Junior Varsity
  • Season Record: (24-8) Season Record: (20-0)
Special Designation Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
8/26 at Portageville   (21-11-1) W   3 - 0  Matchup
8/26 at Portageville   (21-11-1) W   2 - 1  Matchup
8/27 Malden JV Tournament    Matchup
 »  8/27 Caruthersville   (2-13) W   2 - 0  Matchup
 »  8/27 Senath-Hornersville   (11-18-1) W   2 - 0  Matchup
 »  8/27 Campbell   (15-14-2) W   2 - 0  Matchup
 »  8/27 Delta (Deering)   (0-14) W   2 - 0  Matchup
 »  8/27 Dexter   (20-10-2) W   2 - 0  Matchup
8/29 Bloomfield   (7-21) W   3 - 0  Matchup
8/29 Bloomfield   (7-21) W   2 - 0  Matchup
9/6 at Clarkton   (31-7) W   3 - 2  Matchup
9/6 at Clarkton   (31-7) W   2 - 0  Matchup
9/8 Holcomb   (23-10-1) W   3 - 0  Matchup
9/8 Holcomb   (23-10-1) W   2 - 0  Matchup
9/9-10 Dig For Life    Matchup
 »  9/9 Central (Park Hills)   (20-13) L   0 - 2  Matchup
 »  9/9 Jefferson (Festus)   (32-5-1) L   0 - 2  Matchup
 »  9/10 Saxony Lutheran   (26-9-3) L   0 - 2  Matchup
 »  9/10 Parkway South   (6-21-1) W   2 - 0  Matchup
 »  9/10 Central (Cape Girardeau)   (14-17-1) W   2 - 0  Matchup
 »  9/10 Ste. Genevieve   (33-5-2) L   1 - 2  Matchup
9/12 at Richland (Essex)   (1-25) W   3 - 0  Matchup
9/12 at Richland (Essex)   (1-25)    Matchup
9/13 at Delta (Deering)   (0-14) W   3 - 0  Matchup
9/13 at Delta (Deering)   (0-14) W   2 - 0  Matchup
9/15 North Pemiscot   (5-16) W   3 - 0  Matchup
9/15 North Pemiscot   (5-16) W   2 - 0  Matchup
9/19 at Advance   (27-10) L   1 - 3  Matchup
9/19 at Advance   (27-10) W   2 - 1  Matchup
9/20 at Cooter   (7-14) W   3 - 0  Matchup
9/22-24 Gideon Invitational Tournament    Matchup
 »  9/23 North Pemiscot   (5-16) W   2 - 0  Matchup
 »  9/23 Southland   (19-9-2) W   2 - 0  Matchup
 »  9/24 Holcomb   (23-10-1) W   2 - 0  Matchup
 »  9/24 Campbell   (15-14-2) W   2 - 0  Matchup
 »  9/24 Winona   (29-7-5) L   0 - 2  Matchup
9/26 at Southland   (19-9-2) W   3 - 0  Matchup
9/26 at Southland   (19-9-2)    Matchup
9/29 Malden   (12-19-3) W   3 - 0  Matchup
9/29 Malden   (12-19-3) W   2 - 0  Matchup
9/30 Campbell   (15-14-2) W   3 - 0  Matchup
9/30 Campbell   (15-14-2) W   2 - 0  Matchup
10/3 at Bernie   (16-13-3) W   3 - 0  Matchup
10/3 at Bernie   (16-13-3) W   2 - 1  Matchup
10/6 Risco   (18-13-1) W   3 - 0  Matchup
10/6 Risco   (18-13-1) W   2 - 0  Matchup
10/7 Bell City   (27-4-1) L   1 - 3  Matchup
10/7 Bell City   (27-4-1) W   2 - 0  Matchup
10/10-14 Tri-County Tournament    Matchup
 »  10/11 Delta (Deering)   (0-14) W   3 - 0  Matchup
 »  10/13 Holcomb   (23-10-1) W   3 - 0  Matchup
10/13-14 Tri-County Tournament    Matchup
 »  10/13 Cooter   (7-14) W   2 - 0  Matchup
 »  10/14 Clarkton   (31-7) W   3 - 1  Matchup
 »  10/14 Clarkton   (31-7) W   2 - 0  Matchup
10/18 Twin Rivers   (3-22-1) W   3 - 0  Matchup
10/18 Twin Rivers   (3-22-1) W   2 - 0  Matchup
10/20-24 Class 1 District 2 Tournament    Matchup
 »  10/22 Campbell   (15-14-2) W   3 - 1  Matchup
 »  10/24 Clarkton   (31-7) L   1 - 3  Matchup
10/27-11/5 Class 1 State Tournament    Matchup