Monroe City High School

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule District Champion Class 3 District 8


Last Game
3/1 vs Monroe City  
Varsity:   Loss 70 - 90

Date Opponent Outcome Score Matchup
11/21 Knox County   (21-6) W   78 - 49  
11/28 Mark Twain   (9-16)    
11/29 at Canton   (18-7) W   53 - 50  
12/1 at North Shelby   (10-16) Rescheduled 1/26  
12/2 at Paris   (8-18) W   58 - 42  
12/5-10 92nd Annual Monroe City Basketball Tournament    
12/5-10 92nd Annual Monroe City Basketball Tournament    
 »  12/5 Marion County   (5-19) W   91 - 10  
 »  12/5 Marion County   (5-19) W   91 - 10  
 »  12/7 South Shelby   (16-13) W   49 - 35  
 »  12/7 South Shelby   (16-13) W   49 - 35  
 »  12/10 Louisiana   (22-6) W   60 - 55  
12/12 Marion County   (5-19)    
12/13 Mark Twain   (9-16) W   64 - 36  
12/15 Marceline   (13-12) W   58 - 53  
12/19 vs LaSalette   W   68 - 60  
1/2-7 Clopton Basketball Tournament    
 »  1/3 Silex   (2-23) W   65 - 15  
1/3 at Clark County   (21-5) W   29 - 28  
 »  1/5 Clopton   (23-7) L   54 - 57  
1/5 at Mark Twain   (9-16)    
 »  1/7 Wellsville-Middletown   (17-10) W   75 - 61  
1/9 Louisiana   (22-6) Rescheduled 1/9  
1/9 Louisiana   (22-6)    
1/9 Louisiana   (22-6) Rescheduled 1/9  
1/9 Louisiana   (22-6)    
1/12 Hannibal   (9-17)    
1/13 at Clark County   (21-5) Rescheduled 2/2  
1/16-21 Palmyra Basketball Tournament    
1/16-21 Tony Lenzini Palmyra Basketball Tournament    
 »  1/16 Mark Twain   (9-16) W   63 - 26  
 »  1/18 Canton   (18-7) W   62 - 56  
1/19 Macon   (1-21) W   40 - 8  
 »  1/21 Clark County   (21-5) W   53 - 51  
 »  1/21 Clark County   (21-5) W   53 - 51  
1/23 at Canton   (18-7) W   31 - 25  
1/24 at Highland   (11-13) L   60 - 63  
1/26 at North Shelby   (10-16)    
1/27 at Marion County   (5-19) W   73 - 29  
1/30 Palmyra   (11-17)    
1/31 South Shelby   (16-13) W   63 - 56  
2/2 at Clark County   (21-5) L   44 - 46  
2/2 Marceline   (13-12)    
2/7 at Palmyra   (11-17) W   61 - 55  
2/9 at Paris   (8-18)    
2/10 Centralia   (5-19) W   72 - 35  
2/13 at Brookfield   (6-19)    
2/14 Brookfield   (6-19) W   82 - 51  
2/16 Centralia   (5-19)    
2/17 at Macon   (1-21) W   67 - 58  
2/20-25 Class 3 District 8 Tournament    
 »  2/20 Macon   (1-21) W   63 - 32  
 »  2/22 Palmyra   (11-17) W   62 - 47  
 »  2/25 Hallsville   (21-7) W   61 - 58  
3/1-11 Class 3 State Tournament    
 »  3/1 Montgomery County   (28-3) L   70 - 90