Eureka High School

Eureka vs. Nixa Girls Soccer Class 3 State Tournament Friday, May 31, 2013


Location

Blue Springs South High School

Levels of Play

Varsity: Win 4 - 0


Matchup Comparison

Eureka Wildcats Nixa Lady Eagles
4 Score 0
District Seed
91.7 % Win %Winning Percentage 82.1 %
22-1-1 Season Record 23-5
4-0 Home Record 5-2
5-0 Away Record 8-0
13-1-1 Neutral/Tourney Record 10-3
3.7 Goals/Game 4.4
.3 Goals Allowed/Game 1


Common Opponents

Eureka Wildcats Nixa Lady Eagles
Win (7 - 0) Rock Bridge Win (2 - 0)
Loss (0 - 1) Rockwood Summit Loss (0 - 1 (2 OT))
Win (1 - 0) St. Joseph's Academy Loss (1 - 4)


Matchup History

  All-Time Record: (1 - 0)  
  Postseason Record: (1 - 0)  
  Current Streak: 1 Win  
Date Location Outcome Score
5/31/2013 Class 3 State Tournament Win 4 - 0

Box Score

Nixa vs Eureka (May 31, 2013)

Nixa vs Eureka (May 31, 2013)



 

Soccer Box Score

 
Soccer Box Score (1st Period)
Nixa vs Eureka (May 31, 2013 at Blue Springs South)

Nixa (23-4) vs.
Eureka (21-1-1)
Date: May 31, 2013 Attendance:
Weather:

Goals by period   Total 
Nixa 
Eureka 


Nixa
Pos  ##  Player  Sh  SOG   G   A 
GK   01  Alexie Stagner  
MF   2   Bailey Pesek  
F   4   Payton DeHart  
D   5   Brittany Kirkpatrick 
F   7   Shalynn Thomas  
MF   8   Alyson Galler  
D   10  Lindsey Frerichs  
MF   12  Jordyn Hoskins  
D   13  Emilie Davis  
MF   16  Paige Townsend  
D   19  Taylor Stamper  
      --- Substitutes --- 
  3   Allie Pritchett  
  6   Katelynn Pittser  
  11  Jena Cauble  
  14  Brooke Lannutti  
  15  Shelby Ewing  
  18  Daley Townsend  
  21  Abigail Osborne  
  23  MacKenzie Wheeler  
    Totals......... 

##  Goalie  Minutes   GA  Saves 
01  Alexie Stagner   100:00 

Eureka
Pos  ##  Player  Sh  SOG   G   A 
GK   0A  Allyson Wallner  
D   5   Brittney Robinson  
F   6   Allie Gentry  
MF   10  Jessica Smelcer  
F   11  Hannah Leinert  
MF   13  Abby Pulliam  
D   15  Courtney Silberberg  
D   16  Sammi Dunda  
D   20  Madison Dean  
MF   21  Gabby Herrick  
MF   22  Nicole Pytlinski  
      --- Substitutes --- 
  01  Jessica Haller  
  2   Shannon Kupfer  
  3   Mikayla Colenburg  
  4   Holly Gendece  
  8   Maddie Stockell  
  9   Kaylen Sapp  
  12  Emma Borgmann  
  14  Gabi Hahn  
  17  Mackenzie Fagan  
  19  Elana Bloma  
  23  Madison Welde  
    Totals.........  16 

##  Goalie  Minutes   GA  Saves 
0A  Allyson Wallner   60:00 

Shots by period   Total 
Nixa 
Eureka  11  16 
Corner kicks   Total 
Nixa 
Eureka 
Saves by period   Total 
Nixa 
Eureka 
Fouls   Total 
Nixa 
Eureka 

SCORING SUMMARY
Goal  Time  Team  Goal Scorer  Assists  Description 
1.  129:08  EUREKA   Hannah Leinert  Courtney Silberberg 
2.  137:56  EUREKA   Brittney Robinson  Nicole Pytlinski  header off the corner kick 
3.  115:58  EUREKA   Abby Pulliam  (unassisted) 
4.  115:07  EUREKA   Abby Pulliam  Holly Gendece 

CAUTIONS AND EJECTIONS

Officials: Referee: Naomi Omenski; Asst. Referee: Steve Walters; John Hawks; Alt. Official: Erin Robison;
Offsides: Nixa 0, Eureka 0.

Class 3 Girls Semifinal 1