MSHSAA Member School Status Changes

 

New Member Schools

The MSHSAA welcomes the following schools as new members for the 2013-2014 school year:
School City
Battle HS  Columbia
Frontier School of Innovation Charter HS  Kansas City
Gentry Middle School  Columbia
Gloria Deo Academy HS  Springfield
Grand Center Arts Academy Charter HS St. Louis
John B. Lange Middle School  Columbia
Lee A. Tolbert Academy Charter Jr. HS Kansas City
Liberty Middle School  Liberty
Liberty (Wentzville) HS  Wentzville
Neosho Christian HS  Neosho
Smithton Middle School  Columbia
South Valley Middle School  Liberty
St. Louis Med/Bio Science HS St. Louis
 
 
 
The following schools are joining this year as Affiliate Registered Schools (sports/activities registered for are listed in parenthesis):
 
School Town Sports/Activities Registered For
Advance Jr. HS Advance Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, and Girls Volleyball
Alton Jr. HS Alton Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Scholar Bowl, Speech, and Girls Softball
Ava Victory Academy Jr. HS Ava Non-host school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Track
Ava Victory Academy Sr. HS Ava Boys Basketball
Avilla Jr. HS Avilla Boys and Girls Basketball and Girls Volleyball
Barstow Jr. HS Kansas City Boys and Girls Track
Bell City Jr. HS Bell City Baseball, Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
Bishop Hogan Jr. HS Chillicothe Non-host school of co-ops for 11-Man Football, Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball and Wrestling
Block Yeshiva HS St. Louis Boys and Girls Basketball, Girls Soccer, and Boys and Girls Tennis
Blue Ridge Christian Jr. HS Kansas City Boys and Girls Track
Blue Ridge Christian HS Kansas City Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
Bradleyville Jr. HS Bradleyville Boys and Girls Basketball
Bunker Jr. HS Bunker Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country and Girls Volleyball
Callao Jr. HS Callao Non-host school of co-ops for Boys Basketball, Scholar Bowl and Boys Track
Center Place Jr. HS Independence Boys and Girls Track
Center Place HS Independence Boys and Girls Track
Centerville Jr. HS Centerville Boys and Girls Basketball and Girls Volleyball
Christian Academy of Greater St. Louis HS St. Louis Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Christian Fellowship HS Columbia Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Climax Springs Jr. HS Climax Springs Boys and Girls Basketball and Cheerleading
Community Christian Academy HS Barnhart Boys and Girls Basktball and Girls Volleyball
Crosspoint Christian HS Villa Ridge Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys Soccer, Boys and Girls Track
Dadeville Jr. HS Dadeville Boys and Girls Basketball
Davis Jr. HS Clinton Non-host school of co-ops in Boys and Girls Basketball and Boys and Girls Track
Delta Jr. HS Delta Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Baseball and Boys and Girls Cross Country
Eagle Ridge HS Cape Girardeau Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Soccer, and Girls Volleyball
El Dorado Christian HS El Dorado Springs Boys and Girls Basketball, Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Softball, and Girls Volleyball
Ellington Jr. HS Ellington Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, Girls Softball and girls Volleyball.
Eminence Jr. HS Eminence Baseball, Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys Cross Country, and Girls Volleyball
Everton Jr. HS Everton Boys and Girls Basketball and Girls Volleyball
Fairview Jr. HS Fairview Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Scholar Bowl, Boys and Girls Track and the non-host school of a co-op for 11-Man Football
Gateway Science Academy HS St. Louis Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys Cross Country, Boys and Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball, and Wrestling
Glenwood Jr. HS West Plains Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, and Boys and Girls Track
Halfway Jr. HS Halfway Boys and Girls Basketball, Scholar Bowl and Boys and Girls Track
Heartland Christian HS Belton Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Schola Bowl, Boys Soccer and Girls Volleyball
Heartland Jr. HS Belton Boys and Girls Basketball, Scholar Bowl and Girls Volleyball
Hermitage Jr. HS Hermitage Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and Boys and Girls Cross Country
High Point Jr. HS High Point Non-host school of co-op for 11-Man Football
Holy Cross Jr. HS Cuba Non-host school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
Howell Valley Jr. HS West Plains Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Track, Music and the non-host school of a co-op for 11-Man Football
Humansville Jr. HS Humansville Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country
Hume Jr. HS Hume Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and Non-host school of co-op for 11-Man Football
Immanuel Lutheran Jr. HS Perryville Non-host school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, and Boys and Girls Track
Junction Hill Jr. HS West Plains Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, and Boys and Girls Track
Kelso Jr. HS Benton Non-host school in co-ops for Boys Basketball, Boys Cross Country, 11-Man Football, and Boys and Girls Track
Kingdom Christian Academy Jr. HS Fulton Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys Cross Country, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
Kingdom Christian Academy HS Fulton Boys Cross Country, Boys Track
Kipp Endeavor Academy Jr. HS Kansas City Boys and Girls Basketball and Girls Track
Latham Jr. HS Latham Non-host scool of co-op for 11-Man Football
Leopold Jr. HS Leopold Boys Basketball and Girls Volleyball
Lesterville Jr. HS Lesterville Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, and Girls Volleyball
Liberty Christian Academy HS Wright City Boys and Girls Basketball 
Logos HS St. Louis Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys Soccer, and Girls Volleyball
Lonedell Jr. HS Lonedell Non-host school of co-ops for 11-man Football and Boys and Girls Track
Luray Jr. HS Luray Non-host school of co-ops for Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Dance Team, Girls Softball, and Boys and Girls Track
Lutheran School Association Jr. HS Cole Camp Non-host school of co-ops for 11-Man Football, Boys Soccer, and Boys and Girls Track
Martin Luther Jr. HS Joplin Non-host school of co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Mary Immaculate Jr. HS Kirksville  Boys and Girls Basketball and Boys and Girls Cross Country
Missouri Academy HS Maryville Scholar Bowl
North County Christian HS Florissant Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys Golf, Boys Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Northland Christian HS Kansas City Boys Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Scholar Bowl, Speech, and Boys and Girls Track
Oak Ridge Jr. HS Oak Ridge Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, and Girls Volleyball
Oran Jr. HS Oran Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and Girls Volleyball
Ozanam HS Kansas City Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, and Boys and Girls Track
Perry Christian Academy Jr. HS Perry Non-host school in co-op for 11-Man Football
Pettis County R-XII Jr. HS Sedalia Non-host school in co-ops for 8-Man Football and Girls Volleyball
Providence Classical Christian Academy HS St. Louis Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys Cross Country and Girls Volleyball
Renick Jr. HS Renick Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, and Boys and Girls Track
Richards Jr. HS West Plains Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, Boys and Girls Track, Non-host school of a co-op for 11-Man Football
Richwoods Jr. HS Richwoods Boys and Girls Basketball, Girls Volleyball and non-host school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-man Football and Boys and Girls Track
Riverview Christian HS Forsyth Boys Basketball
Scott County Central Jr.  HS Sikeston Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and Music
Sheldon Jr. HS Sheldon Boys and Girls Basketball and Boys and Girls Track
Skyline Jr. HS Norwood Non-host school of a co-op for 11-Man Football
South Iron Jr. HS Annapolis Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and Girls Volleyball
St. Ambrose Jr. HS Chaffee Non-host school of co-ops for Boys Basketball, 11-Man Football, and Boys and Girls Track
St. Andrew Jr. HS Tipton Non-host school of co-op for 11-Man Football
St. Brendan Jr. HS Mexico Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading and the non-host school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Boys Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball and Wrestling
St. Clement Jr. HS Bowling Green Non-host school of co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Girls Softball, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
St. Denis Jr. HS Benton Non-host school of co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country and 11-Man Football
St. Eustachius Jr. HS Portageville Non-host of co-ops for 11-Man Football and Girls Volleyball
St. George Jr. HS Hermann Non-host school of co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country and Boys and Girls Track
St. Gregory Barbarigo Jr. HS Maryville Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball and the Non-host school of a co-op for 11-Man Football
St. John's Lutheran Jr. HS Hannibal Non-host school of co-ops for Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Golf, Music, Dance Team, Winter Guard, Boys and Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Tennis, Boys and Girls Track, Boys and Girls Volleyball and Wrestling
St. Joseph Jr. HS Martinsburg Non-host school of co-op for Girls Softball
St. Joseph Jr. HS Salisbury Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, Boys and Girls Track and the non-host school in co-ops for 11-Man Football and Girls Softball
St. Joseph Catholic Jr. HS Farmington Boys and Girls Basketball
St. Joseph Catholic Jr. HS Pilot Grove Non-host school for co-ops in Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Dance Team, Scholar Bowl, and Boys and Girls Track
St. Louis Christian Academy HS St. Louis Boys and Girls Basketball and Girls Volleyball
St. Mary's Jr. HS Montrose Non-host school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
St. Patrick Catholic Jr. HS Rolla Non-host school of co-ops in Boys and Girls Basketball, 11-Man Football,  Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
St. Paul Lutheran Jr. HS Farmington Boys and Girls Basketball and the Non-host school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Track and Wrestling
St. Paul Lutheran Jr. HS Stover Non-host school of co-ops in Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Soccer, and Boys and Girls Volleyball
St. Paul Lutheran HS Farmington Girls Basketball and Girls Volleyball
St. Teresa Jr. HS Campbell Non-host school of co-ops for Baseball and Girls Volleyball
Stoutland Jr. HS Stoutland Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country and Boys and Girls Track
Strain-Japan Jr. HS Sullivan Boys and Girls Track
Summersville Jr. HS Summersville Baseball, Boys Basketball, Boys Cross Country, Girls Softball and Girls Volleyball
Summit Christian Academy Jr. HS

Lee's Summit

Boys and Girls Track
Taneyville Jr. HS Taneyville Non-host school of a co-op for Baseball
Thomas Jefferson HS St. Louis Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Soccer, and Boys and Girls Volleyball
Thomas Jefferson Indep. Day Jr. HS Joplin Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, Scholar Bowl, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
Tri-County Christian Jr. HS Macon Non-host school of co-ops for Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, 11-Man Football, Music, Girls Softball and Boys and Girls Track
Trinity Lutheran Jr. HS Alma Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball and the Non-host school of a co-op for 11-Man Football
Trinity Lutheran Jr. HS Freistatt Boys Basketball, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball and the non-host school in a co-op for 11-Man Football
Tower Grove HS St. Louis Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Walnut Grove Jr. HS Walnut Grove Boys and Girls Basketball
Weaubleau Jr. HS Weaubleau Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, and Scholar Bowl
Westview Jr. HS Neosho Non-host school of co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, 8-Man Football, and Boys and Girls Track
Winona Jr. HS Winona Baseball, Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Girls Softball, and Girls Volleyball
Zion Lutheran Jr. HS Bunceton Non-host school of co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball

 

MSHSAA Member School Status Changes

The following school's name has been changed for the 2013-14 school year:
  Old Name New Name City
 Liberty Jr. HS Heritage Middle School Liberty
 South Valley Jr. HS Discovery Middle School Liberty
 
 
It should be noted that the following schools are no longer a member of MSHSAA as of the 2013-14 school year:
  School   City
  Derrick Thomas Academy Charter HS   Kansas City
  Frontier School of Excellence Charter  HS   Kansas City
  St. Elizabeth Academy HS   St. Louis
  St. Mary's (Independence) HS   Independence
 
It should be noted that the following schools have changed their membership status with MSHSAA for the 2013-14 school year:
 
o    Advance HS dropped their 7-8 full membership to become an affiliate Jr. HS and a 9-12 full member
o    Bell City HS dropped their 7-8 full membership to become an affiliate Jr. HS and a 9-12 full member
o    Bradleyville HS dropped their 7-8 full membership to become an affiliate Jr. HS and a 9-12 full member
o    Bunker HS dropped their 7-8 full membership to beome an affiliate Jr. HS and a 9-12 full member
o    Cassville MS dropped their separate Jr. HS membership and became a 7-12 member with Cassville HS
o    East Buchanan MS dropped their separate Jr. HS membership and became a 7-12 member with East Buchanan HS
o    Ellington HS 7-12 member dropped their 7-8 membership to become an affiliate Jr. HS and a 9-12 full member
o    Fulton HS 7-12 member dropped their 7-8 membership and became a 9-12 HS with a separate 7-8 membership for MS
o    Hermitage HS 7-12 member dropped 7-8 full membership to become an affiliate Jr. HS and a 9-12 full member
o    Hornersville MS dropped their separate Jr. HS membership and became a 7-12 member with Senath-Hornersville HS
o    Jefferson Jr. HS (Columbia) changed to Jefferson Middle School with grades 7-8 only
o    Lebanon Jr. HS dropped their separate Jr. HS membership and became a 7-12 member with Lebanon HS
o    Lesterville HS 7-12 member dropped 7-8 full membership to become an affiliate Jr. HS and a 9-12 full member
o    Mary Immaculate Jr. HS of Kirksville dropped full Jr. HS membership to become an affiliate Jr. HS
o    Oak Ridge HS 7-12 member dropped 7-8 full membership to become an affiliate Jr. HS and a 9-12 full member
o    Oakland Jr. HS (Columbia) changed to Oakland Middle School with grades 7-8 only
o    Richland MS dropped their separate Jr. HS membership and became a 7-12 member with Richland HS
o    Scott County Central HS 7-12 member dropped 7-8 full membership to become an affiliate Jr. HS and a 9-12 full member
o    Sikeston Jr. HS dropped their separate Jr. HS membership and became a 7-12 member with Sikeston HS
o    Skyline MS dropped their separate Jr. HS membership and became a 7-12 member with Skyline HS
o    St. Gregory Barbarigo Jr. HS of Maryville dropped Jr. HS membership to become affiliate Jr. HS
o    Summersville HS 7-12 member dropped 7-8 full membership to become an affiliate Jr. HS and a 9-12 full member
o    West Jr. HS (Columbia) changed to West Middle School with grades 7-8 only
o    Westran MS dropped separate membership and became a 7-12 member with Westran HS
o    Zalma HS dropped Jr. HS affiliate membership and added grades 7 and 8 to their high school membership for a 7-12 full membership