MSHSAA Affiliated Schools & Member Status Changes
New Member Schools
The MSHSAA welcomes the following schools as new members for the 2015-16 school year. members for the 2014-2015 school year:
School Town  
Central (Kansas City) Middle School Kansas City  
Foreign Language Academy Middle School Kansas City  
Northeast Middle School Kansas City  
 
No Longer Member Schools
It should be noted that the following schools are no longer a member of MSHSAA as of the 2015-16 school year:
School Town  
Construction Careers Charter High School St. Louis  
The College Preparatory High School St. Louis  
 
Affiliate Registered Schools
The following schools are joining as Affiliate Registered Schools for the 2015-16 school year:
School Town Sports/Activities Registered For
Academie Lafayette Junior High School Kansas City Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Soccer, and Boys Volleyball
Alton Junior High School Alton Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Scholar Bowl, and Girls Softball
Ava Victory Academy Ava Boys and Girls Basketball
Avilla Junior High School Avilla Boys and Girls Basketball, Girls Volleyball and the nonhost school in co-ops for 11-Man Football and Boys and Girls Track
Ballard Junior High School Butler Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading and Music
Bell City Junior High School Bell City Baseball, Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Bishop Hogan Junior High School Chillicothe Nonhost school in co-ops for 11-Man Football, Girls Softball, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Bismarck Junior High School Bismarck Baseball, Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Scholar Bowl and Girls Volleyball
Blue Ridge Christian High School Kansas City Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Blue Ridge Junior High School Kansas City Boys and Girls Track
Bronaugh Junior HIgh School Bronaugh Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Track, and the nonhost school in a co-op for 11-Man Football
Brookside Charter Junior High School Kansas City Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Bunker High School Bunker Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, and Girls Volleyball
Callao Junior High School Callao Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, Scholar Bowl, and Boys and Girls Track
Centerville Junior High School Centerville Boys and Girls Basketball, Girls Volleyball
Chaffee Junior High School Chaffee Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, 11-Man Football, Music and Boys and Girls Track
Christian Fellowship Junior High School Columbia Boys and Girls Track
Christian Fellowship High School Columbia Boys and Girls Basketball, Music, Boys and Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Clarkton Junior High School Clarkton Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and Girls Volleyball
Climax Springs Junior High School Climax Springs Boys and Girls Basketball and Cheerleading
Community Christian Academy High School Barnhart Boys and Girls Basketball
Cooter Junior High School Cooter Baseball, Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, and Girls Volleyball
Crosspoint Christian High School Villa Ridge Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys Soccer, and Boys and Girls Track
Dadeville Junior High School Dadeville Boys and Girls Basketball
Davis Junior High School Clinton Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, 11-Man Football, and Boys and Girls Track
Delta Junior High School Delta Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, and Music
Eagle Ridge Christian High School Cape Girardeau Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Soccer, and Girls Volleyball
El Dorado Christian High School El Dorado Springs Boys and Girls Basketball and Boys and Girls Track
Ellington Junior High School Ellington Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, Scholar Bowl, Girls Softball, and Girls Volleyball
Eminence Junior High School Eminence Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, Scholar Bowl, Girls Softball, and Girls Volleyball
Everton Junior High School Everton Boys and Girls Basketball, Girls Volleyball, and the nonhost school in a co-op for 11-Man Football
Ewing Marion Kauffman Junior High School Kansas City Boys Cross Country, Boys and Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball, and the non-host school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball and Girls Cross Country
Ewing Marion Kauffman High School Kansas City Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Fairview Junior High School West Plains Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Scholar Bowl, Boys and Girls Track
Faith Lutheran Junior High School Kirksville Nonhost school in co-ops for Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Golf, Music, Scholar Bowl, Boys and Girls Soccer, Speech, Boys and Girls Tennis, Boys and Girls Track, and Wrestling
Gateway Science Academy High School St. Louis Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Soccer, Girls Softball, Boys Tennis, Girls Volleyball, and Wrestling
Gideon Junior High School Gideon Baseball, Boys Basketball, Cheerleading and Girls Volleyball
Glenwood Junior High School West Plains Nonhost school in a co-op for 11-Man Football
Greenwood Junior High School Springfield Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and Boys and Girls Track
Halfway Junior High School Halfway Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading and Scholar Bowl
Heartland Christian High School Belton Boys and Girls Basketball, Scholar Bowl, Girls Volleyball
Hermitage Junior High School Hermitage Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, and Boys and Girls Track
High Point Junior High School High Point Non-host school in co-op for 11-Man Football
Holy Cross Junior High School Cuba Boys Basketball and Boys Track
Howell Valley Junior High School West Plains Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball and the nonhost school in a co-op for 11-Man Football
Humansville Junior High School Humansville Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, and Boys and Girls Track
Hume Junior High School Hume Boys and Girls Basketball
Hurley Junior High School Hurley Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Cirls Cross Country, Music and Girls Volleyball
Immaculate Conception Junior High School Jackson Nonhost school in a co-ops for 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Track, and Wrestling
Immaculate Conception Junior High School Montgomery City Nonhost school of co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, 11-Man Football, Girls Softball, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
Immaculate Conception Junior High School New Madrid Nonhost school of co-ops for Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading 11-Man Football, Music, Girls Volleyball, and Wrestling
Immaculate Conception Junior High School Old Monroe Nonhost school of co-ops for Cheerleading, 11-Man Football, Girls Softball, and Boys and Girls Track
Immanuel Lutheran Junior High School Perryville Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, and Boys and Girls Track
Immanuel Lutheran Junior High School Rosebud Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Track and Wrestling
Jefferson (Conception Jct.) Junior High School Conception Jct. Boys and Girls Basketball, Scholar Bowl, and Boys and Girls Track
Joel E. Barber Junior High School Lebanon Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, 11-Man Football, Music, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball, Wrestling, and the nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country
Junction Hill Junior High School West Plains Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, and Boys and Girls Track, and the nonhost school in co-op for 11-Man Football
Kelso Junior High School Benton Nonhost school in co-ops for Girls Cross Country and Boys and Girls Track
Kingdom Christian Academy Jr. High School Fulton Boys Cross Country and Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball
Kingdom Christian Academy High School Fulton Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys Track
Kingston Junior High School Cadet Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Scholar Bowl, Girls Volleyball, and the nonhost school in co-op for 11-Man Football
Kingston Junior High School Kingston Nonhose school in co-ops for 11-Man Football, Girls Softball and Boys and Girls Track
Kirbyville Junior High School Kirbyville Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball and Girls Volleyball
KIPP Endeavor Junior High School Kansas City Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Soccer, Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Latham Junior High School Latham Nonhost school in co-op for 11-Man Football
Lee Tolbert Academy Junior High School Kansas City Boys and Girls Basketball, Music, Schola Bowl, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
Leopold Junior High School Leopold Boys Basketball and Girls Volleyball
Lesterville Junior High School Lesterville Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and Girls Volleyball
Liberty Christian Academy High School Wright City Boys and Girls Basketball
Logos High School St. Louis Boys Basketball, Boys Soccer, and Girls Volleyball
Lonedell Junior High School Lonedell Nonhost school in co-ops for 11-Man Football and Boys and Girls Track
Lutheran School Assn. Junior High School Cole Camp Nonhost school in co-ops for 11-Man Football, Boys Soccer, and Boys and Girls Track
Mark Twain Junior High School Rueter Nonhost school in co-ops for Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, and 11-Man Football
Martin Luther Junior High School Joplin Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and Girls Volleyball
Mary Immaculate Junior High School Kirksville Boys and Girls Basketball and the nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Music, Scholar Bowl, Girls Softball, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball and Wrestling
Middle Grove Junior High School Madison Nonhost school of co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball and Boys and Girls Track
Mirabile Junior High School Mirabile Nonhost school in co-ops for 11-Man Football and Boys and Girls Track
Montrose Junior High School Montrose

Boys and Girls Basketball

Mt. Zion Bible Junior High School Ava Nonhost school in co-op for 11-Man Football
Nell Holcomb Junior High School Cape Girardeau Music and Nonhost school in a co-ops for: Baseball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball
Newburg Junior High School Newburg Boys and Girls Basketball, Music, and Boys and Girls Track
Niangua Junior High School Niangua Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, and Girls Volleyball
North County Christian High School Florissant Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys Golf, Music, Boys Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
North Pemiscot Junior High School Wardell Baseball, Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Girls Volleyball
Northland Christian High School Kansas City Boys and Girls Basketball, Music, Pom/Dance, Scholar Bowl, Boys and Girls Soccer, Speech, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Oak Ridge Junior High School Oak Ridge Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, and Girls Volleyball
Oran Junior High School Oran Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and Girls Volleyball
Ozanam High School Kansas City Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, and Boys and Girls Track
Pemiscot County R-3 Junior High School Caruthersville Baseball, Boys Basketball, Girls Volleyball and the nonhost school in a co-op for 11-Man Football
Pettis County R-XII Junior High School Sedalia Nonhost school in co-ops for 8-Man Football and Girls Volleyball
Plaza Heights Christian Academy High School Blue Springs Boys and Girls Cross Country
Providence Classical Christian Academy High School St. Louis Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, and Girls Volleyball
Renick Junior High School Renick Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, and Boys and Girls Track
Richland Junior High School Essex Baseball, Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, and Girls Volleyball
Richards Junior High School West Plains Music and Nonhost school in co-op for 11-Man Football
Richwoods Junior High School Richwoods Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball and Girls Volleyball
Risco Junior High School Risco Baseball, Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, and Girls Volleyball
Riverview Christian High School Forsyth Boys and Girls Basketball
Round Grove Christian Academy Jr. High Miller Nonhost school in co-op for 11-Man Football
Saints Peter and Paul Junior High School Boonville Boys and Girls Basketball, Scholar Bowl, Girls Volleyball, and the nonhost school in co-ops for 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Track, and Wrestling
Scott County Central Junior High School Sikeston Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and Music
Sheldon Junior High School Sheldon Boys and Girls Basketball and Boys and Girls Track
Shell Knob Junior High School Shell Knob Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Scholar Bowl, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball, and the nonhost school in a co-op for 11-Man Football
Skyline Junior High School Norwood Nonhost school in co-op for Girls Basketball, 11-Man Football, Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
Skyline Junior High School Urbana Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, 11-Man Football, Scholar Bowl, Girls Softball, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
South City Prep Academy Junior High School St. Louis Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
South City Prepratory Academy High School St. Louis Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
South Iron Junior High School Annapolis Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, and Girls Volleyball
St. Andrew Junior High School Tipton Nonhost school in co-op for 11-Man Football
St. Brendan Junior High School Mexico Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, and the nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
St. Clement Junior High School Bowling Green Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Girls Softball, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
St. Denis Junior High School Benton Nonhost school in co-ops for 11-Man Football and Boys and Girls Track
St. Eustachius Junior High School Portageville Nonhost school in co-ops for Baseball, 11-Man Football, and Girls Volleyball
St. George Junior High School Hermann Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country and Boys and Girls Track
St. John's Lutheran Junior High School Hannibal Nonhost school in co-ops for Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Music, Scholar Bowl, Speech, Boys and Girls Swimming, Boys and Girls Tennis, Boys and Girls Track, Boys and Girls Volleyball, and Wrestling
St. Joseph Junior High School Farmington Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Soccer, Girls Volleyball, and the nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Track, and Wrestling
St. Joseph Catholic Junior High School Martinsburg Nonhost school in co-ops for 11-Man Football, and Boys and Girls Track
St. Joseph Junior High School Pilot Grove Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, and Scholar Bowl
St. Joseph Junior High School Salisbury Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, Boys and Girls Track, and the nonhost school in co-ops for 8-Man Football and Girls Softball
St. Louis Christian Academy St. Louis Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys Soccer and Girls Volleyball
St. Mary's Junior High School Montrose Nonhost school in co-op for Boys Basketball, Cheerleading and 11-Man Football
St. Patrick Catholic Junior High School Rolla Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
St. Paul Lutheran Junior High School Farmington Boys and Girls Basketball, Girls Volleyball and the nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Track, and Wrestling
St. Paul Lutheran Junior High School Jackson Nonhost school in a co-ops for 11-Man Football and Wrestling
St. Paul Lutheran Junior High School Stover Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Track and Girls Volleyball
St. Pius X Junior High School Moberly Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, Boys and Girls Track and the nonhost school in co-ops for 11-Man Football, Girls Softball and Wrestling
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Junior HIgh School DeSoto Nonhost school in co-ops for girls cross country, 11-Man Football, Girls Golf, and Girls Track
St. Vincent Junior High School Perryville Music
Stoutland Junior High School Stoutland Boys and Girls Basketball
Strain-Japan Junior High School Sullivan Boys and Girls Track
Success Junior High School Success Boys Basketball and Boys Cross Country
Summersville Junior High School Summersville Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Girls Softball, and Girls Volleyball
Summit Christian Academy Junior High School Lee's Summit Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Music, Speech, and Boys and Girls Track
Sunrise Junior High School DeSoto Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Scholar Bowl, Girls Volleyball and the nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, and Boys and Girls Track
T.S. Hill Junior High School Dexter Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, 11-Man Football, Music, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball, and Wrestling
Taneyville Junior High School Taneyville Nonhost school for Baseball and 11-Man Football
Thomas Jefferson High School St. Louis Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Soccer, and Girls Volleyball
Thomas Jefferson Independent Junior High School Joplin Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, Scholar Bowl, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Tower Grove Christian High School St. Louis Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Tri-County Christian Junior High School Macon Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, 11-Man Football, Music, Girls Softball, and Boys and Girls Track
Trinity Christian Academy High School Hollister Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Trinity Christian Academy Junior High School Hollister Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Trinity Lutheran Junior High School Alma Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Track, Girls Volleyball, and the nonhost school in a co-op for 11-Man Football
Trinity Lutheran Junior High School Cape Girardeau

Music

Trinity Lutheran Junior High School Freistatt Boys Basketball and the non-host school of co-ops for Girls Basketball, and Girls Volleyball
United in Christ Lutheran Junior High School Frohna Music
Valley Junior High School Caledonia Boys and Girls Basketball, Music, and Girls Volleyball
Walnut Grove Junior High School Walnut Grove Boys and Girls Basketball
Weaubleau Junior High School Weaubleau Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Track and Field
West County Junior High School Leadwood Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Scholar Bowl, and Girls Volleyball
Westview Junior High School Neosho Nonhost school in co-ops for Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, 11-Man Football, Boys and Girls Track, Boys and Girls Volleyball, and Wrestling
Westwood Baptist Academy High School Poplar Bluff Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Music, Boys and Girls Soccer, Boys and Girls Track, and Girls Volleyball
Wheatland junior High School Wheatland Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Track, non-host school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Cross Country
Winona Junior High School Winona Baseball, Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Scholar Bowl, Girls Softball and Girls Volleyball
Zalma Junior High School Zalma Boys Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Music, and Girls Volleyball
Zion Lutheran Junior High School Bunceton Nonhost school in co-ops for Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Music, Dance Team, and Boys and Girls Track
 
Member School Name Changes
The following schools’ names have been changed for the 2015-16 school year:
St. Louis Med/Bio Science High School changed their name to Collegiate School of Med/Bio Science High School
 
Member School Membership Status Changes
It should be noted that the following schools have changed their membership status with MSHSAA for the 2015-16 school year:
Ballard High School 7-12 member changed to a 9-12 high school member and an affiliate junior high registration
Campbell High School (9-12) dropped their affiliate junior high membership and became a 7-12 high school
Chaffee High School 7-12 member changed to a 9-12 high school member and an affiliate junior high registration
Holden Middle School dropped their separate membership and became a 7-12 member with Holden High School
Hurley High School 7-12 member changed to a 9-12 high school member and an affiliate junior high registration
Jefferson (Conception Jct.) High school 7-12 member changed to a 9-12 high school member and an affiliate junior high registration
Joel E. Barber Middle School dropped their junior high membership and became an affiliate junior high
Knob Noster Middle School dropped their separate junior high registration and became a 7-12 member with Knob Noster High School
Lakeland High School (9-12) dropped their affiliate junior high membership and became a 7-12 high school
Lee A. Tolbert Academy Charter Junior High dropped full membership to become an affiliate junior high
Northeast (Kansas City) High School 7-12 member changed to a 9-12 high school and separate junior high membership
Prairie Home High School changed their 9-12 full membership and affiliate junior high registration to a 7-12 full membership
School of the Ozarks High School changed from a 9-12 member to a 7-12 member school, junior high was not a member previously
Skyline High School 7-12 member changed to a 9-12 high school and an affiliate junior high registration
St. Pius X (Moberly) dropped their full junior high membership and became an affiliate registered junior high
Zalma High School changed their 7-12 membership to a 9-12 member and an affiliate junior high registration