Football State Championships  

2017-2018   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Worth County(15-0)
Chris Healy
64-21
Sacred Heart
Edward Jones Dome
1
Monroe City(18-0)
Charles David Kirby
12-7
Valle Catholic
Edward Jones Dome
2
Lamar(17-0)
Scott Bailey
37-20
Lafayette County
Edward Jones Dome
3
Maryville(16-2)
Matt Webb
47-9
Mt. Vernon
Edward Jones Dome
4
Webb City (18-0)
John Roderique
14-0
Ladue Horton Watkins
Edward Jones Dome
5
Staley(16-0)
Phil Lite
36-35
Pattonville
Edward Jones Dome
6
Christian Brothers College(16-1)
Scott Pingel
31-14
Blue Springs
Edward Jones Dome
2016-2017   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
North Andrew (15-0)
Jonathan Schoonover
50-22
Stanberry
Edward Jones Dome
1
Penney(18-0)
Caleb Obert
47-14
Monroe City
Edward Jones Dome
2
Lamar(17-0)
Scott Bailey
26-18
Trinity Catholic
Edward Jones Dome
3
Monett(17-1)
Derrek Uhl
27-18
Maryville
Edward Jones Dome
4
Harrisonville(15-3)
Brent Maxwell
21-14
Kearney
Edward Jones Dome
5
Vianney(11-5)
Paul Day
49-14
Ft. Zumwalt North
Edward Jones Dome
6
Kirkwood (15-1)
Farrell Shelton
31-14
Blue Springs
Edward Jones Dome
2015-2016   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Stanberry(15-0)
Shane Hilton
46-42
North Andrew
Edward Jones Dome
1
Valle Catholic(18-0)
Judd Naeger
61-36
Penney
Edward Jones Dome
2
Lamar(18-0)
Scott Bailey
37-0
Malden
Edward Jones Dome
3
John Burroughs(17-1)
John Merritt
30-6
Odessa
Edward Jones Dome
4
Kearney(17-1)
Greg Jones
17-14
Webb City
Edward Jones Dome
5
Fort Osage(15-1)
Ryan Schartz
63-28
Chaminade
Edward Jones Dome
6
Blue Springs South(17-0)
Jon Oyler
37-28
Christian Brothers College
Edward Jones Dome
2014-2015   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
North Andrew (15-0)
Jonathan Schoonover
48-36
Stanberry
Edward Jones Dome
1
Valle Catholic(18-0)
Judd Naeger
49-25
Westran
Edward Jones Dome
2
Lamar(17-1)
Scott Bailey
30-15
South Callaway
Edward Jones Dome
3
Oak Grove (16-2)
Pat Richard
49-27
John Burroughs
Edward Jones Dome
4
Webb City (18-0)
John Roderique
48-21
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Edward Jones Dome
5
Battle(14-4)
Justin Conyers
25-22
Nixa
Edward Jones Dome
6
Christian Brothers College(15-0)
Scott Pingel
31-24
Rockhurst
Edward Jones Dome
2013-2014   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
North Andrew (14-0)
Jonathan Schoonover
16-13
Stanberry
Edward Jones Dome
1
Valle Catholic(18-0)
Judd Naeger
41-0
Marceline
Edward Jones Dome
2
Lamar(17-1)
Scott Bailey
42-0
Lawson
Edward Jones Dome
3
Maryville(18-0)
Matt Webb
50-28
Seneca
Edward Jones Dome
4
Webb City (17-1)
John Roderique
28-14
Helias Catholic
Edward Jones Dome
5
Lee's Summit West(16-1)
Royce Boehm
51-14
Parkway Central
Edward Jones Dome
6
Blue Springs(17-0)
Kelly Donohoe
35-14
Rock Bridge
Edward Jones Dome
2012-2013   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Stanberry(14-1)
Dan Collins
56-38
North Andrew
Edward Jones Dome
1
Penney(18-0)
David Fairchild
60-34
Valle Catholic
Edward Jones Dome
2
Lamar(17-2)
Scott Bailey
69-41
Blair Oaks
Edward Jones Dome
3
Maryville(18-0)
Matt Webb
35-22
John Burroughs
Edward Jones Dome
4
Webb City (18-0)
John Roderique
49-14
Helias Catholic
Edward Jones Dome
5
Kirkwood (15-1)
Matt Irvin
31-7
Fort Osage
Edward Jones Dome
6
Blue Springs(16-1)
Kelly Donohoe
42-3
Francis Howell
Edward Jones Dome
2011-2012   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Worth County(13-0)
Chuck D Borey
50-20
Mound City
Edward Jones Dome
1
Valle Catholic(14-1)
Judd Naeger
49-7
South Shelby
Edward Jones Dome
2
Lamar(14-1)
Scott Bailey
49-19
Lafayette County
Edward Jones Dome
3
Logan-Rogersville(14-1)
Doug Smith
21-14
John Burroughs
Edward Jones Dome
4
Webb City (15-0)
John Roderique
56-42
MICDS
Edward Jones Dome
5
Staley(14-0)
Fred Bouchard
35-21
Kirkwood
Edward Jones Dome
6
Blue Springs South(12-2)
Greg Oder
40-37
Christian Brothers College
Edward Jones Dome
2010-2011   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Mound City(12-1)
Brian Messer
46-24
St. Joseph Christian
Edward Jones Dome
1
Valle Catholic(14-1)
Judd Naeger
22-21
(1 OT)
Westran
Edward Jones Dome
2
Penney(15-0)
David Fairchild
34-13
Maplewood-Richmond Hts.
Edward Jones Dome
3
Richmond (15-0)
Rob Bowers
21-20
John Burroughs
Edward Jones Dome
4
Webb City (15-0)
John Roderique
56-7
Warrenton
Edward Jones Dome
5
Lee's Summit West(14-1)
Royce Boehm
44-21
Webster Groves
Edward Jones Dome
6
Rockhurst (14-0)
Tony Severino
10-7
Hazelwood Central
Edward Jones Dome
2009-2010   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Mound City(11-1)
Brian Messer
50-8
St. Joseph Christian
Edward Jones Dome
1
Penney(5-0)
David Fairchild
21-17
Valle Catholic
Edward Jones Dome
2
Maryville(5-0)
Chris Holt
35-0
Brentwood
Edward Jones Dome
3
Cassville(5-0)
David Large
24-7
Bowling Green
Edward Jones Dome
4
Kearney(5-0)
Greg Jones
27-15
Helias Catholic
Edward Jones Dome
5
Webster Groves(4-0)
Cliff Ice
31-14
Fort Osage
Edward Jones Dome
6
Hazelwood Central (4-0)
Rich Nixon
35-24
Blue Springs
Edward Jones Dome
2008-2009   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Mound City(13-0)
Brian Messer
48-16
St. Joseph Christian
Edward Jones Dome
1
Orrick (5-0)
Pat Richard
34-28
(2 OT)
Thayer
Edward Jones Dome
2
Clark County(5-0)
Matt Smith
10-7
Maryville
Edward Jones Dome
3
Cassville(5-0)
David Large
31-6
Cardinal Ritter
Edward Jones Dome
4
Webb City (5-0)
John Roderique
41-34
Helias Catholic
Edward Jones Dome
5
Hazelwood East (4-0)
Michael Jones
39-34
Raytown South
Edward Jones Dome
6
Hazelwood Central (4-0)
Rich Nixon
25-20
Blue Springs South
Edward Jones Dome
2007-2008   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Worth County(12-0)
Chuck D Borey
70-6
Hardin-Central
Spratt Stadium
1
Orrick (14-0)
Pat Richard
20-8
Thayer
Edward Jones Dome
2
Lawson(14-0)
Todd Dunn
38-17
Blair Oaks
Edward Jones Dome
3
Harrisonville(14-0)
Jason Farnsworth
49-14
MICDS
Edward Jones Dome
4
Lee's Summit West(14-0)
Royce Boehm
35-0
Parkway Central
Edward Jones Dome
5
Waynesville(12-1)
Rick Vernon
17-7
Belton
Edward Jones Dome
6
Rockhurst (13-0)
Tony Severino
28-9
Mehlville
Edward Jones Dome
2006-2007   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
St. Joseph Christian(10-2)
Mark Juhl
62-26
Worth County
Spratt Stadium
1
South Shelby(13-1)
Kent Olaughlin
34-27
(1 OT)
Marionville
Edward Jones Dome
2
Blair Oaks (13-1)
Bradley William Drehle
32-24
Hogan Prep Academy Charter
Edward Jones Dome
3
Harrisonville(14-0)
Jade Samborski
56-21
Owensville
Edward Jones Dome
4
Webb City (14-0)
John Roderique
26-0
Hannibal
Edward Jones Dome
5
Raymore-Peculiar(10-3)
Tom Kruse
42-32
Kirkwood
Edward Jones Dome
6
Blue Springs South(13-0)
Greg Oder
41-7
Christian Brothers College
Edward Jones Dome
2005-2006   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Mound City(11-1)
Chris Sharp
42-0
Worth County
Spratt Stadium
1
West Platte(13-1)
Danny Brown
35-28
Marionville
Edward Jones Dome
2
Cameron (14-0)
Eric Thomas
64-18
Montgomery County
Edward Jones Dome
3
Harrisonville(13-1)
Fred Bouchard
42-0
MICDS
Edward Jones Dome
4
Camdenton(14-0)
Bob Shore
36-19
Affton
Edward Jones Dome
5
Raymore-Peculiar(13-0)
Tom Kruse
43-21
McCluer North
Edward Jones Dome
6
DeSmet (11-2)
Patrick Mahoney
48-31
Hazelwood Central
Edward Jones Dome
2004-2005   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
South Holt (11-1)
Duane Bastob
66-48
St. Joseph Christian
Spratt Stadium
1
St. Vincent (13-1)
Keith Winkler
21-0
East Buchanan
Edward Jones Dome
2
Blair Oaks (14-0)
Ted LePage
27-26
Cameron
Edward Jones Dome
3
MICDS(14-0)
Ron Holtman
45-42
(2 OT)
Harrisonville
Edward Jones Dome
4
Clayton (13-1)
Mike Musick
27-26
(1 OT)
Webb City
Edward Jones Dome
5
Raymore-Peculiar(13-0)
Tom Kruse
37-18
McCluer North
Edward Jones Dome
6
Hickman(11-1)
Gregg Nesbitt
34-7
Hazelwood East
Edward Jones Dome
2003-2004   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Mound City(11-0)
Terry Peterson
64-16
North Andrew
Spratt Stadium
1
Marionville(14-0)
Will Christian
19-0
Princeton
Edward Jones Dome
2
Centralia(14-0)
Erie Bennett
42-9
Lawson
Edward Jones Dome
3
Harrisonville(14-0)
Fred Bouchard
35-0
Ste. Genevieve
Edward Jones Dome
4
Kearney(14-0)
Mark Thomas
43-0
Ladue Horton Watkins
Edward Jones Dome
5
Park Hill(12-1)
Greg Reynolds
34-20
Webster Groves
Edward Jones Dome
6
Blue Springs(13-0)
Kelly Donohoe
53-0
Hazelwood Central
Edward Jones Dome
2002-2003   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
DeKalb (11-1)
Vernon Pike
30-26
King City
Spratt Stadium
1
Adrian(13-1)
Greg Bruto
35-22
Hayti
Edward Jones Dome
2
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(11-3)
Rick Byers
28-6
Centralia
Edward Jones Dome
3
Platte County(14-0)
Chris Sherman
34-13
Salem
Edward Jones Dome
4
Kearney(13-1)
Mark Thomas
36-22
Eureka
Edward Jones Dome
5
Webster Groves(10-3)
Cliff Ice
23-22
Raymore-Peculiar
Edward Jones Dome
6
Rockhurst (13-0)
Tony Severino
41-7
Lindbergh
Edward Jones Dome
2001-2002   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Worth County(12-0)
Chuck Borey
48-40
Miami
Spratt Stadium
1A
West Platte(12-2)
Danny Brown
20-13
Lockwood
Edward Jones Dome
2A
John Burroughs(13-0)
Jim Lemen
36-32
Warsaw
Edward Jones Dome
3A
Platte County(14-0)
Chip Sherman
21-14
Central (New Madrid County)
Edward Jones Dome
4A
Webb City (14-0)
John Roderique
45-0
Washington
Edward Jones Dome
5A
Blue Springs(14-0)
Kelly Donohoe
28-12
Hazelwood East
Edward Jones Dome
2000-2001   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Worth County(12-0)
Chuck Borey
44-14
Mound City
Spratt Stadium
1A
Santa Fe(14-0)
Bill Fox
12-0
St. Vincent
Edward Jones Dome
2A
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(12-1)
Rick Byers
34-21
Palmyra
Edward Jones Dome
3A
Platte County(14-0)
Chip Sherman
32-9
Salem
Edward Jones Dome
4A
Webb City (14-0)
John Roderique
41-0
McCluer North
Edward Jones Dome
5A
Rockhurst (14-0)
Tony Severino
23-7
Pattonville
Edward Jones Dome
1999-2000   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Mound City(11-1)
Terry Peterson
62-60
North Andrew
Spratt Stadium
1A
Rich Hill (14-0)
Jerry Cornelius
15-7
Santa Fe
Edward Jones Dome
2A
Lutheran North(12-2)
Jim Manion
28-21
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Edward Jones Dome
3A
Aurora (14-0)
Pat Woods
7-0
California
Edward Jones Dome
4A
Camdenton(14-0)
Bob Shore
15-14
Helias Catholic
Edward Jones Dome
5A
Mehlville (13-1)
Gary Heyde
15-7
Rockhurst
Edward Jones Dome
1998-1999   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Worth County(12-0)
Chuck Borey
58-16
DeKalb
Spratt Stadium
1A
North Platte(12-2)
Lance Johnston
30-7
St. Vincent
Edward Jones Dome
2A
St. Pius X (Kansas City)(12-2)
Rick Byers
14-0
Monroe City
Edward Jones Dome
3A
Boonville(13-1)
Mark Thomas
33-22
California
Edward Jones Dome
4A
Helias Catholic(12-2)
Ray Hentges
37-12
Ozark
Edward Jones Dome
5A
Riverview Gardens(13-1)
Darren Sunkett
41-34
Jefferson City
Edward Jones Dome
1997-1998   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
North Andrew (11-1)
Jim Shultz
46-0
South Holt
Kyle Field
1A
Salisbury(14-0)
Mike Butt
22-20
Marionville
Edward Jones Dome
2A
Springfield Catholic(14-0)
Bobby Cornelison
28-0
Monroe City
Edward Jones Dome
3A
California (14-0)
Geary Labuary
36-19
MICDS
Edward Jones Dome
4A
Webb City (14-0)
John Roderique
44-14
North County
Edward Jones Dome
5A
Jefferson City(12-1)
Ron Cole
23-19
Parkway Central
Edward Jones Dome
1996-1997   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
North Andrew (11-0)
Jim Shultz
44-18
Fairfax
Kyle Field
1A
Midway (13-1)
Larry Burchett
42-13
Santa Fe
Edward Jones Dome
2A
Monroe City(13-1)
Dale Labuary
21-0
Springfield Catholic
Edward Jones Dome
3A
MICDS(13-0)
Ron Holtman
44-14
Maryville
Edward Jones Dome
4A
Excelsior Springs(13-1)
Vic Bonuchi
36-15
Camdenton
Edward Jones Dome
5A
Hazelwood Central (13-1)
Norm Ryan
21-20
Oak Park
Edward Jones Dome
1995-1996   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Worth County(12-0)
Mark Fletcher
48-26
North Andrew
Rickenbrode Stadium
1A
Valle Catholic(12-1)
John Bacon
63-13
Wellington-Napoleon
Hughes Stadium
2A
John Burroughs(8-4-1)
Jim Lemen
(12-1-1)
Lexington
Gil Rector
14-14
(Co-Champions)
Hughes Stadium
3A
Seneca(14-0)
Tom Hodge
35-14
Herculaneum
Plaster Stadium
4A
Camdenton(13-1)
Bob Shore
20-19
Jackson
Plaster Stadium
5A
Hazelwood East (14-0)
Rick Gorzynski
42-3
Blue Springs South
Plaster Stadium
1994-1995   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Fairfax(11-0)
Jim Skillen
40-14
North Andrew
Rickenbrode Stadium
1A
Miller(12-1)
Jim LaSalle
20-0
Tarkio
Plaster Stadium
2A
Monroe City(14-0)
Dale Labuary
18-13
Warsaw
Plaster Stadium
3A
Odessa(14-0)
Roger John
28-0
Knob Noster
Faurot Field
4A
Excelsior Springs(13-1)
Vic Bonuchi
12-6
Jackson
Faurot Field
5A
Jefferson City(13-0)
Pete Adkins
14-7
Mehlville
Faurot Field
1993-1994   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
North Andrew (7-3-1)
Jim Shultz
(10-1-1)
South Holt
Mike Buckler
30-30
(Co-Champions)
Rickenbrode Stadium
1A
Milan (13-1)
Duane Schnelle
19-12
Valle Catholic
Faurot Field
2A
Warsaw(14-0)
Randy Morrow
13-12
Lutheran North
Faurot Field
3A
St. Francis Borgia(14-0)
Dale Gildehaus
24-21
Chillicothe
Faurot Field
4A
Webb City (14-0)
Kurt Thompson
20-7
Rock Bridge
Plaster Stadium
5A
Jefferson City(13-0)
Pete Adkins
35-0
McCluer
Faurot Field
1992-1993   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
South Holt (10-1-1)
Mike Buckler
(9-1-1)
South Nodaway
Jeff Sumy
20-20
(Co-Champions)
1A
Valle Catholic(14-0)
John Bacon
44-16
Hardin-Central
Plaster Stadium
2A
John Burroughs(12-1)
Jim Lemen
21-7
Plattsburg
Plaster Stadium
3A
Ste. Genevieve(13-1)
Bob Stolzer
22-15
Bolivar
Faurot Field
4A
Webb City (12-2)
Kurt Thompson
24-21
Rock Bridge
Faurot Field
5A
Blue Springs(13-1)
Wayne McGinnis
39-35
Parkway Central
Faurot Field
1991-1992   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Nodaway-Holt(11-0)
Bill Baldwin
27-14
South Nodaway
Rickenbrode Stadium
1A
Valle Catholic(14-0)
John Bacon
28-24
Tarkio
Faurot Field
2A
John Burroughs(11-2)
Jim Lemen
21-7
Pembroke Hill
Faurot Field
3A
Chillicothe(12-2)
Bob Fairchild
40-12
Herculaneum
Plaster Stadium
4A
Sumner(11-1)
Lawrence Walls
52-8
Benton
Plaster Stadium
5A
Jefferson City(11-2)
Pete Adkins
10-7
St. Louis University
Faurot Field
1990-1991   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
Nodaway-Holt(11-0)
Scott Orchard
49-12
Southwest (Livingston County)
Rickenbrode Stadium
1A
Valle Catholic(13-1)
Steve Dougherty
49-21
Rock Port
Plaster Stadium
2A
Warsaw(13-1)
Randy Morrow
42-7
South Shelby
Plaster Stadium
3A
Lutheran North(13-1)
Mike Russell
37-13
Oak Grove
Faurot Field
4A
Sumner(13-1)
Lawrence Walls
36-21
Webb City
Faurot Field
5A
Jefferson City(11-0)
Pete Adkins
12-7
McCluer
Faurot Field
1989-1990   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
North Nodaway(11-1)
Michael Butt
46-0
DeKalb
Rickenbrode Stadium
1A
Valle Catholic(12-1)
Ed Fleming
49-7
Marceline
Faurot Field
2A
John Burroughs(10-3)
Jim Lemen
17-6
Putnam County
Faurot Field
3A
Lutheran North(13-1)
Mike Russell
28-26
Branson
Plaster Stadium
4A
Webb City (14-0)
Jerry Kill
16-0
Sumner
Plaster Stadium
5A
Hazelwood East (14-0)
Rick Gorzynski
28-14
Rockhurst
Faurot Field
1988-1989   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
8-Man
South Holt (10-1)
Craig Barker
46-0
Miami
Rickenbrode Stadium
1A
Valle Catholic(12-1)
Bob Weiler
21-3
Rock Port
Faurot Field
2A
Lexington(13-1)
Gill Rector
17-14
John Burroughs
Plaster Stadium
3A
Lutheran North(13-1)
Mike Russell
36-0
Chillicothe
Faurot Field
4A
Webster Groves(10-3)
Jack Jones
26-6
Center
Faurot Field
5A
Jefferson City(11-0)
Pete Adkins
53-0
McCluer North
Faurot Field
1987-1988   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Hardin-Central(12-0)
Gary O'Neal
18-6
Adrian
William Jewell College
2A
Seneca(14-0)
Tom Hodge
20-13
Brentwood
Faurot Field
3A
McCluer South-Berkeley(13-1)
Roy Williams
45-8
Branson
Faurot Field
4A
Camdenton(12-0)
Bob Shore
23-14
Sumner
Faurot Field
5A
Rockhurst (12-1)
Tony Severino
7-0
Hazelwood Central
Faurot Field
1986-1987   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Marceline(13-0)
Bill Dennis
20-0
Greenwood
Arrowhead Stadium
2A
Louisiana (13-1)
Tony Gschwender
31-7
Seneca
Arrowhead Stadium
3A
Country Day (St. Louis)(13-0)
Ron Holtman
31-7
Oak Grove
Arrowhead Stadium
4A
Camdenton(12-0-1)
Bob Shore
(12-0-1)
Marshall
Cecil Naylor
20-20
(Co-Champions)
Arrowhead Stadium
5A
Rockhurst (11-1)
Tony Severino
13-10
Hazelwood Central
Arrowhead Stadium
1985-1986   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Rock Port(13-0)
Stew Cline
13-12
Sweet Springs
Busch Stadium II
2A
John Burroughs(9-4)
Jim Lemen
35-8
Plattsburg
Busch Stadium II
3A
Country Day (St. Louis)(12-1)
Ronald Holtman
28-0
Pembroke Hill
Busch Stadium II
4A
Chillicothe(13-1)
Bob Fairchild
20-14
Center
Busch Stadium II
5A
Hazelwood Central (14-0)
John Hotfelder
22-15
Lee's Summit
Busch Stadium II
1984-1985   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Rock Port(12-0)
Stew Cline
7-6
Appleton City
Arrowhead Stadium
2A
Knob Noster(12-1)
Mike Wutke
8-7
Hayti
Arrowhead Stadium
3A
Lexington(12-1)
Gill Rector
28-0
McCluer South-Berkeley
Arrowhead Stadium
4A
Helias Catholic(12-2)
Ray Hentges
23-13
Parkwood (Joplin)
Arrowhead Stadium
5A
Jefferson City(12-2)
Pete Adkins
21-12
Sumner
Arrowhead Stadium
1983-1984   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Chaffee(11-2)
Mike Wessel
13-7
Norborne
Busch Stadium II
2A
Valle Catholic(13-1)
Rick Suarez
14-7
Seneca
Busch Stadium II
3A
Country Day (St. Louis)(12-1)
Ron Holtman
14-0
Harrisonville
Busch Stadium II
4A
Parkwood (Joplin)(14-0)
Dewey Combs
35-7
Union
Busch Stadium II
5A
Rockhurst (12-2)
Tony Severino
13-7
Hazelwood Central
Busch Stadium II
1982-1983   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Midway (12-0)
Gary Dercher
42-6
Gallatin
Arrowhead Stadium
2A
Valle Catholic(14-0)
Mark Benson
37-0
Mt. Vernon
Arrowhead Stadium
3A
Maryville(12-1)
Mike Jordan
22-0
Duchesne
Arrowhead Stadium
4A
St. Charles(13-1)
Jim Williams
10-3
O'Hara
Arrowhead Stadium
5A
Sumner(11-2)
Jim Williams
32-22
Rockhurst
Arrowhead Stadium
1981-1982   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Greenwood(10-1)
Paul Mullins
14-0
Gallatin
Busch Stadium II
2A
Valle Catholic(12-0-1)
Mark Benson
(12-0-1)
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Joseph Monachino
0-0
(Co-Champions)
Busch Stadium II
3A
Lutheran North(12-1)
Mike Russell
14-6
Marshall
Busch Stadium II
4A
Rockhurst (12-1)
Jerry Culver
35-14
Hazelwood Central
Busch Stadium II
1980-1981   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Hardin-Central(11-0)
Gary O'Neal
14-6
Greenwood
Busch Stadium II
2A
John Burroughs(11-2-1)
Jim Lemen
(12-0-1)
Lexington
Gil Rector
6-6
(Co-Champions)
Busch Stadium II
3A
O'Hara (11-3)
Paul Monteil
30-0
Caruthersville
Busch Stadium II
4A
Parkwood (Joplin)(14-0)
Gary O'Neal
20-13
Hazelwood Central
Busch Stadium II
1979-1980   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Jasper (12-1)
Tim Dade
23-0
Hardin-Central
Busch Stadium II
2A
Plattsburg(12-0)
Jim Freeman
12-7
Marceline
Busch Stadium II
3A
Country Day (St. Louis)(11-1)
Ron Holtman
14-7
St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Busch Stadium II
4A
Webster Groves(11-1)
Jack Jones
7-6
Jefferson City
Busch Stadium II
1978-1979   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Midway (12-1)
Laural Hobick
13-0
Princeton
Midway High School
2A
Mt. Vernon(13-0)
Pat Wozniak
37-21
Country Day (St. Louis)
St. Louis Country Day School
3A
Chillicothe(12-0)
Bob Fairchild
42-0
Washington
Chillicothe High School
4A
Jefferson City(11-1)
Pete Adkins
35-11
Hazelwood Central
Lindenwood University
1977-1978   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Greenfield (12-0)
Jim Dykens
20-6
King City
King City High School
2A
Monett(11-2)
Benny Lawson
21-19
Louisiana
Monett High School
3A
Rock Bridge(10-0)
John Henage
7-6
Camdenton
Faurot Field
4A
Jefferson City(13-0)
Pete Adkins
20-11
Hazelwood Central
Jefferson City High School
1976-1977   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Midway (13-0)
Laural Hobick
13-0
Princeton
Midway High School
2A
Lexington(12-0)
Gil Rector
19-7
John Burroughs
John Burroughs High School
3A
Memorial (Joplin)(12-1)
Phil Collins
31-0
Sullivan
Hughes Stadium
4A
Jefferson City(13-0)
Pete Adkins
33-6
Sumner
St. Louis Public School Stadium
1975-1976   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Orrick (11-1)
Brad Gaines
18-0
Greenfield
Excelsior Springs High
2A
John Burroughs(12-0)
Jim Lemen
28-26
Seneca
John Burroughs High School
3A
Rock Bridge(12-0)
Rich Davies
10-0
Nevada
Faurot Field
4A
Parkwood (Joplin)(12-0)
Dewey Combs
16-8
DeSmet
Hughes Stadium
1974-1975   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Lockwood(10-2)
Mike Rader
34-0
King City
Rickenbrode Stadium
2A
Country Day (St. Louis)(10-1)
Ron Holtman
34-7
Pleasant Hill
St. Louis Country Day School
3A
Boonville(11-0)
Gene Reagan
34-14
Washington
University of Missouri - Rolla
4A
Hickman(10-1)
Tom Travis
54-6
Sumner
Faurot Field
1973-1974   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
North Shelby (11-0)
Ted Michael
28-20
Drexel
South Shelby High School
2A
Priory (9-1)
Gerald Wilkes
60-26
West Platte
Arrowhead Stadium
3A
Washington(11-0)
Jim Scanlan
14-7
Helias Catholic
University of Missouri - Rolla
4A
Sumner(11-1)
Lawrence Walls
12-7
Rockhurst
Arrowhead Stadium
1972-1973   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
University High (Warrensburg)(12-0)
Perry Black
17-0
Fairfax
Central Missouri State University
2A
St. Mary's (Independence) (11-0)
Bill Cox
6-0
Country Day (St. Louis)
Ladue Horton Watkins High
3A
Chillicothe(10-1)
Bob Fairchild
14-9
Chaminade
Chillicothe High School
4A
Hazelwood (9-1-1)
Bob Stouffer
(9-0-2)
Southwest (Kansas City)
William Robinson
6-6
(Co-Champions)
Francis Field
1971-1972   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Tarkio (10-0)
Dale Palmeiro
35-22
Greenwood
Rickenbrode Stadium
2A
Monett(12-0)
Burl Fowler
37-8
South Shelby
Plaster Stadium
3A
Richmond (11-1)
Tom Adams
29-25
Fulton
Fulton High School
4A
Rockhurst (11-0)
Al Davis
14-10
Beaumont
William Chrisman High
1970-1971   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Midway (12-0)
Layn Phillips
20-0
Rock Port
Rickenbrode Stadium
2A
South Shelby(12-0)
Randy Lukehart
38-18
Harrisonville
Central Missouri State University
3A
Chillicothe(11-0)
Bob Fairchild
32-6
Dexter
Chillicothe High School
4A
St. Louis University(11-1)
Paul Martel
28-19
Center
Faurot Field
1969-1970   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Midway (10-1)
Larry Phillips
24-0
Smithville
Raytown High School
2A
Aurora (11-1)
Charles McCallister
13-6
Malden
Poplar Bluff High School
3A
DeLaSalle Charter(10-2)
Bill Hopper
14-8
Mercy (St. Louis)
Missouri Valley College
4A
McCluer (10-1)
Bob Johnson
21-0
Rockhurst
Faurot Field
1968-1969   State Football
Class State Champion Score Second Place Site
1A
Princeton (11-0)
Shane Cavanah
32-0
Midway
Raytown High School
2A
Cabool(10-1)
Art Seals
6-0
Seneca
John F. Kennedy Stadium
3A
Perryville (11-1)
Terry Smith
14-0
Marshall
University City High School
4A
McCluer (10-0)
Bob Johnson
17-13
Oak Park
Faurot Field

Loading