2012 and 2013 Football District Assignments Released (Revised 4/10/12)

 

COLUMBIA, Mo. – Football district assignments for the next classification cycle were released Saturday by the Missouri State High School Activities Association, as approved by the Board of Directors.

The enrollment breaks for the new classification cycle are as follows:

Class No. of Schools Enrollments
8-man 21 schools 44-165
Class 1 64 schools 80-241
Class 2 64 schools 241-423
Class 3 64 schools 426-701
Class 4 64 schools 719-1220
Class 5 51 schools 1233-1783
Class 6 32 schools 1792-2954

 

Only schools with enrollments of 200 or less may choose to play in the 8-man division. In 11-man football, the largest 32 schools based on student enrollment in grades 9-12 are classified in Class 6, while the smallest 64 schools are assigned to Class 1. The next-largest 64 schools are then classified in Class 2, the next 64 in Class 3, and the next 64 in Class 4. The remaining schools are assigned to Class 5.  Schools are grouped into districts within each classification based on geographical location.

The first-allowable practice date for 2012 will be on Monday, August 6.  The preseason interscholastic scrimmages will take place August 17-18, and the first-possible contest date will be Friday, August 24.

In 8-man football, there is one new program with Rock Port joining the division.  Union Star has also restarted its football program after a two-year absence. 

Changing to Class 1 for 2012 and 2013 is former Class 2 schools Adrian, Cole Camp, Crystal City, McAuley Catholic.  Cole Camp and McAuley Catholic dissolved cooperative sponsorships with Green Ridge and College Heights Christian, respectively, thus moving out of Class 2.  Entering into a cooperative sponsorship are Liberal and Bronough for this cycle.  Rock Port and Lincoln will not be playing 11-man football at the varsity level beginning with 2012.  Rock Port will play 8-man football, while Lincoln will not participate in the state series this cycle.  Penney moves to Class 1 after a clerical error was found after the original release.

In Class 2, the following schools move up from Class 1: Cleveland NJROTC and University Academy Charter.  Four schools are entered in football districts for the first time, including: Father Tolton Regional Catholic and Calvary Lutheran, in a cooperative sponsorship, Derrick Thomas Academy Charter and ACE at Southeast.  Bowling Green, Holden, Lutheran North, Mountain Grove and North Callaway have moved to Class 2 from Class 3.  Transportation and Law and Beaumont will enter into a cooperative sponsorship, hosted by Transportation and Law, to form a Class 2 squad.  Also entering into a cooperative sponsorship for the 2012-13/2013-14 cycle are Van-Far and Community.  The Van-Far/Community co-op makes a new Class 2 squad, moving Van-Far from Class 1.

In Class 3, five schools move up from Class 2, including: Centralia, Christian, Hogan Prep Academy Charter, Hollister, Lift for Life Academy Charter and Macon.  Sumner also joins Class 3 from Class 4.  Southwest Early College Campus will be new to the state series in Class 3.

Moving up to Class 4 from Class 3 are six schools: Imagine College Prep Charter, Lutheran South, Pleasant Hill, Priory, Nevada and Van Horn (Independence).  Changing from Class 5 to Class 4 are Normandy and Raytown South.  Beaumont was a Class 4 squad in the last two-year cycle.  However, for this cycle, the Bluejackets will enter into a cooperative sponsorship with Transportation and Law.

In Class 5, a total of three schools enter for the new cycle.  Kearney jumps up to Class 5, while McCluer North and Fox move from Class 6.

Two programs move up to Class 6 from Class 5 with Lee’s Summit and Timberland slated to compete in MSHSAA’s largest classification.  Rock Bridge will host Columbia Independent in a cooperative sponsorship.

There are eleven 11-man and seven 8-man cooperative sponsorships in the sport of football for the next classification cycle. Cooperative sponsorships permit smaller schools to collaborate in sponsoring a program to create more participation opportunities for students. The enrollments of the two cooperating schools are combined for classification purposes.

The 2012 and 2013 seasons conclude with the annual MSHSAA Show-Me Bowl at the Edward Jones Dome in St. Louis. The championship dates for 2012 are November 23-24, while the event will be held November 29-30 in 2013.


 

2012 and 2013 8-Man District Assignments

District 1

    * North Nodaway

    * Rock Port

    * Tarkio

    * West Nodaway

    * Worth County

 

District 2

    * Craig

    * Mound City

    * Nodaway-Holt

    * South Nodaway

    * Stanberry

 

District 3

    * DeKalb

    * North Andrew

    * South Holt

    * St. Joseph Christian

    * Stewartsville

    * Union Star

 

District 4

    * Chilhowee

    * Hardin-Central

    * Norborne

    * Northwest (Hughesville)

    * Southwest (Livingston County)

 

 


2012 and 2013 Class 1 District Assignments

District 1

    * Cabool

    * Chaffee

    * Crystal City

    * Hayti

    * Portageville

    * St. Vincent

    * Thayer

    * Valle Catholic

 

District 2

    * Greenfield

    * Jasper

    * Liberal

    * Lockwood

    * Marionville

    * McAuley Catholic

    * Miller

    * Pierce City

 

District 3

    * Adrian

    * Appleton City

    * Archie

    * Drexel

    * Midway

    * Osceola

    * Rich Hill

    * Skyline

 

District 4

    * Cole Camp

    * Concordia

    * Crest Ridge

    * Sacred Heart

    * Santa Fe

    * Sweet Springs

    * Tipton

    * Windsor

 

District 5

    * Knox County

    * Louisiana

    * North Shelby

    * Paris

    * Schuyler County

    * Scotland County

    * South Shelby

    * Westran

 

District 6

    * Braymer

    * Fayette

    * Marceline

    * Milan

    * Princeton

    * Putnam County

    * Salisbury

    * Slater


District 7

    * Lone Jack

    * Mid-Buchanan

    * North Platte

    * Orrick

    * St. Mary's (Independence)

    * Wellington-Napoleon

    * Wentworth Military Academy

    * West Platte

 

District 8

    * Albany

    * East Buchanan

    * Gallatin

    * King City

    * Maysville

    * Penney

    * Polo

    * South Harrison


 

2012 and 2013 Class 2 District Assignments

District 1

    * Caruthersville

    * Charleston

    * East Prairie

    * Grandview (Hillsboro)

    * Jefferson (Festus)

    * Malden

    * Scott City

    * St. Pius X (Festus)

 

District 2

    * Brentwood

    * Carnahan

    * Cleveland NJROTC

    * Herculaneum

    * Lutheran North

    * Maplewood-Richmond Hts.

    * Principia

    * Transportation and Law

 

District 3

    * Cuba

    * Fair Grove

    * Houston

    * Liberty (Mountain View)

    * Mountain Grove

    * Pleasant Hope

    * Strafford

    * Willow Springs

 

District 4

    * Ash Grove

    * Butler

    * Diamond

    * El Dorado Springs

    * Lamar

    * Sarcoxie

    * Stockton

    * Warsaw

 

District 5

    * Bowling Green

    * Clark County

    * Clopton

    * Highland

    * Mark Twain

    * Monroe City

    * Palmyra

    * Van-Far

 

District 6

    * Blair Oaks

    * Father Tolton Regional Catholic

    * Hallsville

    * Hermann

    * Lutheran (St. Peters)

    * Montgomery County

    * North Callaway

    * South Callaway

 

District 7

    * ACE At Southeast

    * Derrick Thomas Academy Charter

    * Holden

    * Knob Noster

    * Lafayette County

    * Sherwood

    * St. Paul Lutheran

    * University Academy Charter

 

District 8

    * Bishop LeBlond

    * Brookfield

    * Carrollton

    * Lathrop

    * Lawson

    * Lexington

    * Plattsburg

    * Trenton


 

2012 and 2013 Class 3 District Assignments

District 1

    * Central (New Madrid County)

    * Central (Park Hills)

    * Dexter

    * Fredericktown

    * Kennett

    * Lift for Life Academy Charter

    * Potosi

    * Ste. Genevieve

 

District 2

    * Bishop DuBourg

    * Cardinal Ritter

    * Confluence Prep Academy Charter

    * John Burroughs

    * John F. Kennedy

    * Owensville

    * Soldan International Studies

    * St. James

 

District 3

    * Ava

    * Buffalo

    * Eldon

    * Logan-Rogersville

    * Osage

    * Salem

    * Springfield Catholic

    * Versailles

 

District 4

    * Aurora

    * Cassville

    * East Newton

    * Hollister

    * Monett

    * Mt. Vernon

    * Reeds Spring

    * Seneca

 

District 5

    * Christian

    * Duchesne

    * McCluer South-Berkeley

    * Orchard Farm

    * Sumner

    * Trinity Catholic

    * Winfield

    * Wright City

 

District 6

    * Boonville

    * California

    * Centralia

    * Chillicothe

    * Fulton

    * Macon

    * Missouri Military Academy

    * Southern Boone County

 

District 7

    * Center

    * Clinton

    * Hogan Prep Academy Charter

    * O'Hara

    * Oak Grove

    * Odessa

    * Pembroke Hill School

    * Southwest Early College Campus

 

District 8

    * Cameron

    * Central (Kansas City)

    * East (Kansas City)

    * Lincoln College Prep

    * Maryville

    * Northeast (Kansas City)

    * Richmond

    * St. Pius X (Kansas City)


 

2012 and 2013 Class 4 District Assignments

District 1

    * Central (Cape Girardeau)

    * DeSoto

    * Farmington

    * Festus

    * Hillsboro

    * North County

    * Perryville

    * Sikeston

 

District 2

    * Affton

    * Imagine College Prep Charter

    * Lutheran South

    * Miller Career Academy

    * Roosevelt

    * St. Mary's (St. Louis)

    * Vashon

    * Windsor (Imperial)

 

District 3

    * Ladue Horton Watkins

    * Pacific

    * Priory

    * St. Clair

    * St. Francis Borgia

    * Sullivan

    * Union

    * Westminster Christian Academy

 

District 4

    * Carl Junction

    * Carthage

    * Hillcrest

    * Marshfield

    * McDonald County

    * Republic

    * Webb City

    * West Plains

 

District 5

    * Clayton

    * Gateway

    * Jennings

    * MICDS

    * Normandy

    * St. Charles

    * St. Charles West

    * University City

 

District 6

    * Hannibal

    * Helias Catholic

    * Kirksville

    * Marshall

    * Mexico

    * Moberly

    * St. Dominic

    * Warrenton

 

District 7

    * Bolivar

    * Grain Valley

    * Grandview

    * Harrisonville

    * Nevada

    * Pleasant Hill

    * Raytown South

    * Warrensburg

 

District 8

    * Benton

    * Excelsior Springs

    * Lafayette (St. Joseph)

    * Liberty North

    * Platte County

    * Savannah

    * Smithville

    * Van Horn (Independence)


 

2012 and 2013 Class 5 District Assignments

District 1

    * Fox

    * Jackson

    * Poplar Bluff

    * Rockwood Summit

    * Seckman

    * Vianney

 

District 2

    * Chaminade

    * Hazelwood East

    * Kirkwood

    * McCluer

    * McCluer North

    * Riverview Gardens

    * Webster Groves

 

District 3

    * Ft. Zumwalt East

    * Ft. Zumwalt North

    * Ft. Zumwalt South

    * Holt

    * Parkway Central

    * Parkway North

    * Parkway West

 


District 4

    * Camdenton

    * Lebanon

    * Rolla

    * Smith-Cotton

    * Washington

    * Waynesville

 

District 5

    * Branson

    * Glendale

    * Kickapoo

    * Neosho

    * Nixa

    * Ozark

 


District 6

    * Belton

    * Central (Springfield)

    * Lee's Summit West

    * Parkview

    * Ruskin

    * Willard

 

District 7

    * Fort Osage

    * North Kansas City

    * Raytown

    * Truman

    * William Chrisman

    * Winnetonka

 

District 8

    * Central (St. Joseph)

    * Kearney

    * Oak Park

    * Park Hill

    * Park Hill South

    * Staley

2012 and 2013 Class 6 District Assignments

District 1

    * Eureka

    * Lafayette (Wildwood)

    * Lindbergh

    * Marquette

    * Mehlville

    * Northwest (Cedar Hill)

    * Oakville

    * Parkway South

 

District 2

    * Christian Brothers College

    * DeSmet

    * Francis Howell North

    * Hazelwood Central

    * Hazelwood West

    * Pattonville

    * Ritenour

    * St. Louis University


District 3

    * Francis Howell

    * Francis Howell Central

    * Ft. Zumwalt West

    * Hickman

    * Jefferson City

    * Rock Bridge

    * Timberland

    * Troy Buchanan

 

District 4

    * Blue Springs

    * Blue Springs South

    * Joplin

    * Lee's Summit

    * Lee's Summit North

    * Liberty

    * Raymore-Peculiar

    * Rockhurst